Department: Department of Biochemistry
Talks:

Wednesday 1 May 2019 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

SBMB Seminar
Date: 1 May 2019, 10:00 - 11:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker s: Tongran Zhang (University of Oxford), Joshua Dickerson (University of Oxford), Shu En Lee (University of Oxford)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers: Dr Gurdeep Minhas (University of Oxford), Dr Charlotte Lynch (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 2 May 2019 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

SBCB seminar
Date: 2 May 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Bertie Ansell (University of Oxford)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Dr Robin Corey (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 7 May 2019 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Refuelling the cell: how ADP and ATP are transported across the mitochondrial inner membrane.
Date: 7 May 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Edmund Kunji (MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit, University of Cambridge)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Professor Ben Berks (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Ben Berks (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)

Chemical and mechanical interrogation of biological systems…and beyond
Date: 7 May 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Periklis Pantazis (Laboratory of Advanced Optical Precision Imaging, Department of Bioengineering, Imperial College London )
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Jolanta Parkinson (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Ilan Davis (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)

Wednesday 8 May 2019 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

SBMB Seminar
Date: 8 May 2019, 10:00 - 11:30 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker s: Stephen Deane (University of Oxford), Peter Woodcock (University of Oxford), Josie Elliott (University of Oxford), Isabelle Hughes (University of Oxford)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers: Dr Gurdeep Minhas (University of Oxford), Dr Charlotte Lynch (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 9 May 2019 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Directed evolution of the bacterial flagellar motor
Date: 9 May 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Matt Baker (School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences, University of New South Wales, Sydney and EMBL Australia Node for Single Molecular Science at UNSW Sydney.)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Professor Ben Berks (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Ben Berks (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)

‘Chromatin Replication and Epigenome Maintenance’
Date: 9 May 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Professor Anja Groth (Biotech Research and Innovation Centre (BRIC), University of Copenhagen)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Rob Klose (Department of Biochemistry)

SBCB seminar
Date: 9 May 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Anna Duncan (University of Oxford)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Dr Robin Corey (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 13 May 2019 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

“Functional chromatin organisation in mammalian cells - lessons from 3D super-resolution microscopy"
Date: 13 May 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr. Lothar Schermelleh (Micron Senior Research Fellow, Dept. of Biochemistry, Oxford)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Rob Klose (Department of Biochemistry)

Wednesday 15 May 2019 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Modelling how proteins traffic lipids inside cells
Date: 15 May 2019, 10:00 - 11:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Prof Tim Levine (UCL)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers: Dr Gurdeep Minhas (University of Oxford), Dr Charlotte Lynch (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Mammalian twinfilins regulate actin filament dynamics by promoting filament barbed end uncapping and depolymerization.
Date: 15 May 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Markku Hakalla (Laboratory of Pekka Lappalainen, Helsinki Institute of Life Sciences, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Prof. Benoit Kornmann (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof. Benoit Kornmann (University of Oxford)

Thursday 16 May 2019 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

SBCB seminar
Date: 16 May 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Andreas Larsen (University of Copenhagen)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Dr Robin Corey (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 22 May 2019 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

SBMB Seminar
Date: 22 May 2019, 10:00 - 11:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker s: Dr Gurdeep Minhas (University of Oxford), Dr Metin Aksu (University of Oxford)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers: Dr Gurdeep Minhas (University of Oxford), Dr Charlotte Lynch (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 23 May 2019 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Biogenesis of Prion Aggregates and Cytoskeletal-Molecular Motor Dynamics in Neurons.
Date: 23 May 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Professor Sandra E. Encalada (The Scripps Research Institute, Department of Molecular Medicine, Department of Neuroscience La Jolla, CA, USA)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Jolanta Parkinson (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Ilan Davis (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)

SBCB seminar
Date: 23 May 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Matthieu Chavent (Institute of Pharmacology and Structural Biology, Toulouse)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Dr Robin Corey (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 30 May 2019 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

SBCB seminar
Date: 30 May 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Philip Fowler (Experimental Medicine Division, Nuffield Department of Medicine, John Radcliffe Hospital)
Venue: Le Gros Clark Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QX
Venue Details: Anatomy
Organiser: Dr Robin Corey (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA