Department: Department of Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics (DPAG)
Talks:

Friday 17 January 2020 (0th Week, Hilary Term)

How to Make a Plastic Brain
Date: 17 January 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 0th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Alicia Hidalgo (University of Birmingham)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Old Indian Institute, 34 Broad Street, Oxford
Organiser: Fiona Woods (University of Oxford, Department of Physiology Anatomy and Genetics, Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 20 January 2020 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Proteostasis and Mitochondrial Pathways in the Pathogenesis and Treatment of Parkinson’s Disease
Date: 20 January 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Matthew LaVoie (Brigham and Women’s Hospital and Harvard Medical School)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organiser: Professor Richard Wade-Martins (Associate Professor of Biomedical Science, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Richard Wade-Martins (Associate Professor of Biomedical Science, University of Oxford)

Friday 24 January 2020 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Insights into the regulation of human coronary microvascular flow
Date: 24 January 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Kim Dora (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organisers: Dr Duncan Sparrow (DPAG, University of Oxford), Professor Maike Glitsch (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Friday 31 January 2020 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Conflict or Complement: parallel memories control behaviour in the wee fly
Date: 31 January 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof. Scott Waddell (University of Oxford)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organisers: Dr Duncan Sparrow (DPAG, University of Oxford), Professor Maike Glitsch (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Monday 3 February 2020 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

Combining iPSCs and ‘omics to identify molecular convergence in neurodegenerative disorders
Date: 3 February 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Michael Ward (National Institute of Neurological Disorders & Stroke (NINDS))
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Small Lecture Theatre, second floor
Organiser: Professor Richard Wade-Martins (Associate Professor of Biomedical Science, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Richard Wade-Martins (Associate Professor of Biomedical Science, University of Oxford)

Tuesday 4 February 2020 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

Neural Evolution of Context-Dependent Fly Song
Date: 4 February 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : David Stern (Janelia Research Campus)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Old Indian Institute, 34 Broad Street, Oxford
Organiser: Fiona Woods (University of Oxford, Department of Physiology Anatomy and Genetics, Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 7 February 2020 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

Oscillation in Physiology: the How and the Why
Date: 7 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Alan Garfinkel (Newton-Abraham Visiting Professor, Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford, 2019-2020, Professor of Medicine, University of California, Los Angeles)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organisers: Dr Duncan Sparrow (DPAG, University of Oxford), Professor Maike Glitsch (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Friday 14 February 2020 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Synthetic building blocks to assemble tissue regenerative constructs in situ
Date: 14 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Laura De Laporte (RWTH Aachen University)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Large Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Dr Duncan Sparrow (DPAG, University of Oxford), Professor Maike Glitsch (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Maike Glitsch (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Monday 24 February 2020 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Differential Resilience to Perturbation of Circuits with Similar Performance
Date: 24 February 2020, 13:15 - 14:15 (Monday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Eve Marder (Biology Department and Volen Center, Brandeis University)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Large Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Tuesday 25 February 2020 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Building a Sustainable Portfolio of Core Facilities
Date: 25 February 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Philip Hockberger, Ph.D. (Clinical And Translational Sciences Institute, Northwestern University, Chicago)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Small Lecture Theatre, second floor
Organiser: Prof Francis Szele (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Francis Szele (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Wednesday 26 February 2020 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 26 February 2020, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Christian Pinset (Centre for the Study of Stem Cells/ iStem), Emmanuelle Massourides (Centre for the Study of Stem Cells/ iStem)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Room, Sherrington Building, Parks Road (entrance on Sherrington Road), OX1 3PT
Organisers: Dr Jaclyn Nicole Le Grand (University of Oxford), Professor Carolyn Carr (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Carolyn Carr (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Friday 28 February 2020 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Decoding danger signals from the extracellular matrix reveals new strategies to treat inflammatory disease and cancer
Date: 28 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Kim Midwood (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organisers: Dr Duncan Sparrow (DPAG, University of Oxford), Professor Maike Glitsch (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Maike Glitsch (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Thursday 5 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Dynamic control of presynaptic function in health and disease
Date: 5 March 2020, 13:15 - 14:15 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Nils Brose (Department of Molecular Neurobiology, Max Planck Institute of Experimental Medicine, Goettingen, Germany)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Large Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford)

Friday 6 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Guidance mechanisms during neural circuit development
Date: 6 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Ruediger Klein (Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organisers: Dr Duncan Sparrow (DPAG, University of Oxford), Professor Maike Glitsch (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Maike Glitsch (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Thursday 12 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Democracy, Social Cohesion and Technology; the place of robust knowledge
Date: 12 March 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Sir Peter Gluckman ONZ KNZM FRS (University of Auckland)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Large Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford)

Friday 13 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Dynamic control of neural proliferation zones in the zebrafish larval thalamus
Date: 13 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof. Dr. Wolfgang Driever (Freiburg University)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organisers: Dr Duncan Sparrow (DPAG, University of Oxford), Professor Maike Glitsch (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Maike Glitsch (DPAG, University of Oxford)