Department: Faculty of Theology and Religion
Talks:

Saturday 25 May 2019 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Lumen Litterarum II
Date: 25 May 2019, 10:00 - 11:00 (Saturday, 4th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Venue: Corpus Christi College, Merton Street OX1 4JF
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 27 May 2019 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

The Year 1700 and the Birth of the Jewish 18th Century
Date: 27 May 2019, 18:00 - 19:15 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Professor Shmuel Feiner (Bar Ilan University)
Venue: Clarendon Institute, Walton Street OX1 2HG
Venue Details: Catherine Lewis Lecture Room
Organiser: Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 28 May 2019 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Introductory classes in Ancient Greek
Date: 28 May 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Organiser: Oxford Latinitas Society
Hosts: TBA

The Accusation of Incest in Psalms of Solomon 8:9: apologetics, halakha and exegesis
Date: 28 May 2019, 14:15 - 15:45 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Professor Jan Joosten (University of Oxford)
Venue: Clarendon Institute, Walton Street OX1 2HG
Venue Details: Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies
Organiser: Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies
Hosts: TBA

Imagining Visually the Mishnah: from Wagenseil to Wotton
Date: 28 May 2019, 16:15 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Richard Cohen (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Venue: Clarendon Institute, Walton Street OX1 2HG
Organisers: Piet van Boxel (University of Oxford), Joanna Weinberg (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

MSt Medieval Studies Dissertation Projects: Reclaiming their Voices: images of survivors of trauma in works of Geoffrey Chaucer & Creative Bilingualism in Late Medieval Welsh Poetry
Date: 28 May 2019, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker s: Pamela Kask (University of Oxford), Llewelyn Hopwood (University of Oxford)
Venue: Harris Manchester College, Mansfield Road OX1 3TD
Venue Details: Charles Wellbeloved Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Reading, singing, and discussion of the Aeneid (advanced)
Date: 28 May 2019, 19:30 - 20:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Venue: Balliol College, Broad Street OX1 3BJ
Organiser: Oxford Latinitas Society
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 29 May 2019 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Lumen Litterarum I
Date: 29 May 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Venue: Oriel College, Oriel Square OX1 4EW
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 30 May 2019 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Before Reform: The Swaminarayan Sampraday and Brahmo Samaj as Early Colonial Religious Polities
Date: 30 May 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Prof. Brian A. Hatcher (J.P. And Beena Khaitan Visiting Fellow, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: 13-15 Magdalen St, Oxford OX1 3AE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Phenomenology of Religion
Date: 30 May 2019, 15:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Venue Details: 13-15 Magdalen St, Oxford OX1 3AE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Did God Make the Natural Numbers?
Date: 30 May 2019, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Professor Alexander Pruss (Baylor University)
Venue: Oriel College, Oriel Square OX1 4EW
Venue Details: Harris Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Matters overlooked: straightening out the story of the Reformation
Date: 30 May 2019, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Diarmaid MacCulloch
Venue: Keble College, Parks Road OX1 3PG
Venue Details: Pusey Room
Organisers: Grant Tapsell (Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford), Diarmaid MacCulloch (Professor of the History of the Church at Oxford University), Judith Maltby (Corpus Christi College), Sarah Mortimer (Christ Church, Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 31 May 2019 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Introductory and Intermediate classes, working chiefly from Orberg’s Familia Romana and Roma Aeterna
Date: 31 May 2019, 12:30 - 13:30 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Venue: Brasenose College, Radcliffe Square OX1 4AJ
Organiser: Oxford Latinitas Society
Hosts: TBA

Litterae Graecae
Date: 31 May 2019, 13:30 - 14:30 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Venue: Brasenose College, Radcliffe Square OX1 4AJ
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Faith and Reason: The 'Double Truth' in the Arabic and Latin Traditions
Date: 31 May 2019, 14:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker s: Richard Taylor, Ann Giletti, Daniel de Haan
Venue: St Edmund Hall, Queen's Lane OX1 4AR
Venue Details: Old Library
Organiser: Ann Giletti (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the New Testament : Between Qumran and Tarsus: Diaspora and the Birth of Christianity
Date: 31 May 2019, 14:30 - 16:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Daniel R. Schwartz (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Venue: Keble College, Parks Road OX1 3PG
Venue Details: Pusey Room
Organiser: Prof Markus Bockmuehl (Keble College)
Hosts: TBA

Saturday 1 June 2019 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Lumen Litterarum II
Date: 1 June 2019, 10:00 - 11:00 (Saturday, 5th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Venue: Corpus Christi College, Merton Street OX1 4JF
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Caitanya Vaiṣṇavism in Bengal: A Symposium in Honour of Prof. Joseph T. O’Connell
Date: 1 June 2019, 10:00 - 18:00 (Saturday, 5th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Various (See programme)
Venue Details: 13 - 15 Magdalen Street, Oxford OX1 3AE, UK
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 3 June 2019 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Proverbs 25:1-3; 1 Kings 5:9-14; and Isaiah 39
Date: 3 June 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 6th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Eva Mroczek (UC Davis)
Venue: Oriel College, Oriel Square OX1 4EW
Venue Details: Harris Seminar Room
Organiser: Professor Hindy Najman
Hosts: TBA

King Hezekiah and Precritical Histories of Scripture
Date: 3 June 2019, 14:30 - 16:00 (Monday, 6th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Eva Mroczek (UC Davis)
Venue: Oriel College, Oriel Square OX1 4EW
Venue Details: Harris Seminar Room
Organiser: Professor Hindy Najman
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 3 June 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 6th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Mark Aloysius
Venue: Christ Church, St Aldates OX1 1DP
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Creative Theology: Critical Conversations between the Arts and Theological Method - Creative Theology: Music
Date: 3 June 2019, 17:00 - 18:00 (Monday, 6th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Professor Jeremy Begbie (Duke University)
Venue: Regent's Park College, Pusey Street OX1 2LB
Organiser: Dr Beth Dodd (Director of Studies for the Sarum Centre for Formation in Ministry)
Hosts: TBA

Creative Theology: Music
Date: 3 June 2019, 17:00 - 18:00 (Monday, 6th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Professor Jeremy Begbie ( Duke Divinity School and University of Cambridge)
Venue: Regent's Park College, Pusey Street OX1 2LB
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

What's love got to do with it? The emotional language of early Zionism
Date: 3 June 2019, 17:00 - 18:15 (Monday, 6th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Professor Derek Penslar (Harvard University)
Venue: Clarendon Institute, Walton Street OX1 2HG
Venue Details: Catherine Lewis Lecture Room
Organiser: Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 4 June 2019 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Introductory classes in Ancient Greek
Date: 4 June 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Organiser: Oxford Latinitas Society
Hosts: TBA

Aspects of the appropriation of Flavius Josephus in medieval Greek and Latin literature
Date: 4 June 2019, 14:15 - 15:45 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Theofili Kampianaki (University of Birmingham)
Venue: Clarendon Institute, Walton Street OX1 2HG
Venue Details: Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies
Organiser: Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies
Hosts: TBA

Some Christian Uses of the Mishnah
Date: 4 June 2019, 16:15 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Anthony Grafton (Princeton University)
Venue: Clarendon Institute, Walton Street OX1 2HG
Organisers: Piet van Boxel (University of Oxford), Joanna Weinberg (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

MSt Medieval Studies Dissertation Projects: Nicholas of Lyra's Literal Commentary on Jacob and Esau & Pograms as Foundation: Christian handling of Jewish space in the Middle Ages
Date: 4 June 2019, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker s: Elizabeth Crabtree (University of Oxford), Franziska Kleybolte (University of Oxford)
Venue: Harris Manchester College, Mansfield Road OX1 3TD
Venue Details: Charles Wellbeloved Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Reading, singing, and discussion of the Aeneid (advanced)
Date: 4 June 2019, 19:30 - 20:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Organiser: Oxford Latinitas Society
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 5 June 2019 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Lumen Litterarum I
Date: 5 June 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Venue: Oriel College, Oriel Square OX1 4EW
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 6 June 2019 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

England's abortive reformation 1640-42
Date: 6 June 2019, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Anthony Milton (University of Sheffield)
Venue: Keble College, Parks Road OX1 3PG
Venue Details: Pusey Room
Organisers: Grant Tapsell (Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford), Diarmaid MacCulloch (Professor of the History of the Church at Oxford University), Judith Maltby (Corpus Christi College), Sarah Mortimer (Christ Church, Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 7 June 2019 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Introductory and Intermediate classes, working chiefly from Orberg’s Familia Romana and Roma Aeterna
Date: 7 June 2019, 12:30 - 13:30 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Venue: Brasenose College, Radcliffe Square OX1 4AJ
Organiser: Oxford Latinitas Society
Hosts: TBA

Litterae Graecae
Date: 7 June 2019, 13:30 - 14:30 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Venue: Brasenose College, Radcliffe Square OX1 4AJ
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the New Testament : Angels Between the Isthmus and the Deep Dead Sea
Date: 7 June 2019, 14:30 - 16:00 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker s: Michael Jost (University of Berne), Jorg Frey (University of Zurich)
Venue: Keble College, Parks Road OX1 3PG
Venue Details: Pusey Room
Organiser: Prof Markus Bockmuehl (Keble College)
Hosts: TBA

Saturday 8 June 2019 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Lumen Litterarum II
Date: 8 June 2019, 10:00 - 11:00 (Saturday, 6th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Venue: Corpus Christi College, Merton Street OX1 4JF
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 10 June 2019 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Garden Party
Date: 10 June 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Venue: Christ Church, St Aldates OX1 1DP
Venue Details: Graham Ward's residence
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Muslim Women and Feminism in the Balkans and North Africa: A Comparative Conversation
Date: 10 June 2019, 17:00 - 18:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker s: Dr Ina Merdojanova (Coventry University), Dr Minlib Dallh OP (Regent’s Park College)
Venue: Regent's Park College, Pusey Street OX1 2LB
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Creative Theology: Critical Conversations between the Arts and Theological Method - Muslim Women and Feminism in the Balkans and North Africa: A Comparative Conversation
Date: 10 June 2019, 17:00 - 18:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker s: Dr Ina Merdojanova (Leverhulme Visiting Professor at Coventry University), Dr Minlib Dallh OP (H.M. King Abdullah ibn al-Hussein II of Jordan Fellow for the Study of Love in Religion)
Venue: Regent's Park College, Pusey Street OX1 2LB
Organiser: Dr Beth Dodd (Director of Studies for the Sarum Centre for Formation in Ministry)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 11 June 2019 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Introductory classes in Ancient Greek
Date: 11 June 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Organiser: Oxford Latinitas Society
Hosts: TBA

The silence of the idols: the story of ἄλαλος from classical into medieval (Judaeo-) Greek (Septuagint Forum)
Date: 11 June 2019, 14:15 - 15:45 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Julia Krivovruchko (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Clarendon Institute, Walton Street OX1 2HG
Venue Details: Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies
Organiser: Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies
Hosts: TBA

Menasseh's Mishnahs: Three Amsterdam Imprints in Intellectual and Cultural Context
Date: 11 June 2019, 14:15 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : David Sclar (Harvard University)
Venue: Clarendon Institute, Walton Street OX1 2HG
Organisers: Piet van Boxel (University of Oxford), Joanna Weinberg (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

MSt Dissertation Projects: A Topographical Study of Popular Burial in Late Medieval Mediterranean Cities & "Let Us Pray for the Living": the lives of the dead in medieval Ashkenaz
Date: 11 June 2019, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker s: Caitlin John (University of Oxford), Adina Goldman (University of Oxford)
Venue: Harris Manchester College, Mansfield Road OX1 3TD
Venue Details: Charles Wellbeloved Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Reading, singing, and discussion of the Aeneid (advanced)
Date: 11 June 2019, 19:30 - 20:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Venue: Balliol College, Broad Street OX1 3BJ
Organiser: Oxford Latinitas Society
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 12 June 2019 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Lumen Litterarum I
Date: 12 June 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Venue: Oriel College, Oriel Square OX1 4EW
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 13 June 2019 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

The Rise and Fall of a Monastic Network in Colonial Bengal
Date: 13 June 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Prof. Brian A. Hatcher (J.P. And Beena Khaitan Visiting Fellow, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: 13-15 Magdalen St, Oxford OX1 3AE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Sacred signs in Reformation Scotland
Date: 13 June 2019, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Stephen Holmes (Rector of the United Benefice of Padstow, St Merryn, and St Issey with St Petroc Minor, Little Petherick, Hon Fellow in the History of Christianity at Edinburgh University School of Divinity (New College))
Venue: Keble College, Parks Road OX1 3PG
Venue Details: Pusey Room
Organisers: Grant Tapsell (Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford), Diarmaid MacCulloch (Professor of the History of the Church at Oxford University), Judith Maltby (Corpus Christi College), Sarah Mortimer (Christ Church, Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 14 June 2019 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Introductory and Intermediate classes, working chiefly from Orberg’s Familia Romana and Roma Aeterna
Date: 14 June 2019, 12:30 - 13:30 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Venue: Brasenose College, Radcliffe Square OX1 4AJ
Organiser: Oxford Latinitas Society
Hosts: TBA

Litterae Graecae
Date: 14 June 2019, 13:30 - 14:30 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Venue: Brasenose College, Radcliffe Square OX1 4AJ
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the New Testament : How the New Testament Matters for What I Do
Date: 14 June 2019, 14:30 - 16:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Ian McFarland (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Keble College, Parks Road OX1 3PG
Venue Details: Pusey Room
Organiser: Prof Markus Bockmuehl (Keble College)
Hosts: TBA

Creative Theology: Critical Conversations between the Arts and Theological Method - Performing Praise: Performance Poetry followed by Creative Liturgy
Date: 14 June 2019, 17:00 - 18:30 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Revd Ruth Wells
Venue: Regent's Park College, Pusey Street OX1 2LB
Organiser: Dr Beth Dodd (Director of Studies for the Sarum Centre for Formation in Ministry)
Hosts: TBA

Saturday 15 June 2019 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Lumen Litterarum II
Date: 15 June 2019, 10:00 - 11:00 (Saturday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Venue: Corpus Christi College, Merton Street OX1 4JF
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 17 June 2019 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 17 June 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Stephen Blackwood
Venue: Christ Church, St Aldates OX1 1DP
Venue Details: Carol Harrison's residence
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Priest: A film by Michael Whyte
Date: 17 June 2019, 17:00 - 18:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Venue: Regent's Park College, Pusey Street OX1 2LB
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 17 June 2019, 17:00 - 18:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Regent's Park College, Pusey Street OX1 2LB
Organiser: Dr Beth Dodd (Director of Studies for the Sarum Centre for Formation in Ministry)
Hosts: TBA

Moses Hayim Luzzatto's Pietistic Confraternity in Eighteenth-Century Padua
Date: 17 June 2019, 18:00 - 19:15 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr David Sclar (Harvard University)
Venue: Clarendon Institute, Walton Street OX1 2HG
Venue Details: Catherine Lewis Lecture Room
Organiser: Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 18 June 2019 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Introductory classes in Ancient Greek
Date: 18 June 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Organiser: Oxford Latinitas Society
Hosts: TBA

How mishnaic was Immanuel Hai Ricchi's Mishnat Hasidim (Amsterdam, 1727)?
Date: 18 June 2019, 16:15 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Ada Rapoport-Albert (University College London)
Venue: Clarendon Institute, Walton Street OX1 2HG
Organisers: Piet van Boxel (University of Oxford), Joanna Weinberg (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Reading, singing, and discussion of the Aeneid (advanced)
Date: 18 June 2019, 19:30 - 20:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Venue: Balliol College, Broad Street OX1 3BJ
Organiser: Oxford Latinitas Society
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 19 June 2019 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Lumen Litterarum I
Date: 19 June 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Venue: Oriel College, Oriel Square OX1 4EW
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 20 June 2019 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Natural religion and political thought in Reformation Britain
Date: 20 June 2019, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Sarah Mortimer (Christ Church, Oxford)
Venue: Keble College, Parks Road OX1 3PG
Venue Details: Pusey Room
Organisers: Grant Tapsell (Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford), Diarmaid MacCulloch (Professor of the History of the Church at Oxford University), Judith Maltby (Corpus Christi College), Sarah Mortimer (Christ Church, Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 21 June 2019 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Postgraduate Workshop: 70 Years of the Dead Sea Scrolls
Date: 21 June 2019, 8:30 - 18:30 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker s: George Brooke (Manchester), Eibert Tigchelaar (Leuven)
Venue: Clarendon Institute, Walton Street OX1 2HG
Venue Details: Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies
Organiser: Professor Hindy Najman
Hosts: TBA

Postgraduate Workshop: 70 Years of the Dead Sea Scrolls
Date: 21 June 2019, 8:45 - 18:30 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Clarendon Institute, Walton Street OX1 2HG
Venue Details: Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies
Organiser: Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies
Hosts: TBA

Introductory and Intermediate classes, working chiefly from Orberg’s Familia Romana and Roma Aeterna
Date: 21 June 2019, 12:30 - 13:30 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Venue: Brasenose College, Radcliffe Square OX1 4AJ
Organiser: Oxford Latinitas Society
Hosts: TBA

Litterae Graecae
Date: 21 June 2019, 13:30 - 14:30 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Venue: Brasenose College, Radcliffe Square OX1 4AJ
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Saturday 22 June 2019 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Lumen Litterarum II
Date: 22 June 2019, 10:00 - 11:00 (Saturday, 8th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Venue: Corpus Christi College, Merton Street OX1 4JF
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 12 July 2019 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

Thinking as/through practice: Scripture, Liturgy, Spirituality
Date: 12 July 2019, 9:00 - 16:00 (Friday, 11th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Prof Graham Ward (University of Oxford)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Sunday 21 July 2019 (13th Week, Trinity Term)

Summer School on Humane Education – Increasing Sensitivity to Humans and Animals
Date: 21 July 2019, 16:00 - 18:30 (Sunday, 13th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: St Stephen's House, 16 Marston Street OX4 1JX
Organiser: Claire Linzey (Oxford Centre for Animal Ethics)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 6 July 2020 (25th Week, Hilary Term)

Descent of the Dove : Knowing and Loving in Spirit and Truth
Date: 6 July 2020, 9:30 - 16:30 (Monday, 25th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Pusey House,
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA