Department: Faculty of History
Talks:
Monday 22 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
Inaugural Cressida Jervis Read Seminar - “Archives of Loss and Wonder”: Writing a History of Fossil Heritage in South Asia
Date: 22 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Amelia Bonea (Manchester)
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Courtly Encounters/Courtly Mediators: Transcultural Objects as Diplomatic Gifts at the Court of Naples
Date: 22 April 2024, 16:30 - 17:30 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Leah Clark (Kellogg College, Oxford)
Venue: Jesus College, Turl Street OX1 3DW
Venue Details: Memorial Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 23 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
Chokepoints: Temporalities of Navigation in the Red Sea
Date: 23 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Jatin Dua (University of Michigan)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser:
Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts:
TBA
Critiquing Roman Law: Oroonoko, Two Treatises, and the Shifting Justifications of Slavery
Date: 23 April 2024, 16:15 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Cameron Bowman (Keble College)
Venue: Lincoln College, Turl Street OX1 3DR
Venue Details: Lower Lecture Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 25 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
Making History Here: Community History in Oxfordshire
Date: 25 April 2024, 16:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Rawz (Urban Music Foundation),
Professor Glen O'Hara (Oxford Brookes University),
Marta Lomza (Museum of Oxford),
Chair: Dr Jonathan Healey (Department of Continuing Education, Oxford)
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Orienting the Global First Millennium: Iranosphere Perspectives
Date: 25 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Garth Fowden (Cambridge)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Levine Building Auditorium, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 26 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
Workshop - “Domicide”: State violence and the destruction of home in the Middle East and China
Date: 26 April 2024, 10:00 - 12:30 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Ammar Azzouz,
Alex Vasudevan,
Jennifer Altehenger,
Margaret Hillenbrand,
Salwa Ismail,
Farida Makar
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Rees Davies Room
Organiser:
James McDougall
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 29 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)
New research in the history of childhood by undergraduate and Masters students
Date: 29 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:15 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Georgina Close-Smith,
Shereece Linton-Ramsay,
Kerry Stapleton,
Daniel Surrey
Venue: Magdalen College, High Street OX1 4AU
Venue Details: Sophia Sheppard Room and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Intercolonial Health Cooperation in the Pacific Islands and the British Empire
Date: 29 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Hohee Cho (Oxford)
Venue Details: Maison Francaise d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Hire Slow, Fire Fast: Human Resources Management in the Early Modern Princely Household
Date: 29 April 2024, 16:30 - 17:30 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dries Raeymaekers (Radboud University)
Venue: Jesus College, Turl Street OX1 3DW
Venue Details: Memorial Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 30 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)
Marriage and the Intergenerational Mobility of Women: Evidence from Marriage Certificates 1850-1920
Date: 30 April 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Katherine Eriksson (University of California, Davis)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 2 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)
Transfer of Status Presentations
Date: 2 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Kenneth Wong,
Natalie Martz
Venue: St John's College, St Giles OX1 3JP
Venue Details: Larkin Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Re-Framing the Umayyad Empire: Pastoralists, Plague, and Peripheries
Date: 2 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Andrew Marsham (Cambridge)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Teaching Room 5, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 3 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)
Rabinder Singh: Human Rights Law in its Historical Context
Date: 3 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Lord Justice Rabinder Singh,
Respondent: Professor Ben Ansell,
Respondent: Dr Emma Mackinnon,
Respondent: Professor Jan Eckel
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Senior Common Room
Organiser:
The Oxford Centre for Global History
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 6 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)
Cosmopolitan Graves: Thamboosamy Pillai and Legacy Making and Unmaking in British Malaya
Date: 6 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Julia Stephens (Rutgers University)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser:
Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 7 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)
Policing the "British" in Paris during the French Revolutionary Terror
Date: 7 May 2024, 16:15 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Simon Macdonald (UCL)
Venue: Lincoln College, Turl Street OX1 3DR
Venue Details: Lower Lecture Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Is this Time Different? Financial Follies across Centuries (with Jeremy Fouliard and Vania Stavrakeva)
Date: 7 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Helene Rey (London Business School)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Wednesday 8 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)
Historical research in the time of the Anthropocene: can climate data help us read the past (and, if so, how)?
Date: 8 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Nicola Di Cosmo (Princeton)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: And Online via Crowdcast and YouTube
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 9 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)
Transfer of Status Presentations
Date: 9 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Gabrielle Davies,
Thomas Wang,
Carys Howell
Venue: St John's College, St Giles OX1 3JP
Venue Details: Larkin Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Red Squirrels, Big Data, and the Birth of Behavioral Ecology
Date: 9 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Erika L Milam (Princeton)
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
The Fêting Court: Festivals as Tools for Diplomacy at the French Court
Date: 9 May 2024, 16:30 - 17:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Bram van Leuveren (Utrecht University)
Venue: Jesus College, Turl Street OX1 3DW
Venue Details: Memorial Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Medieval Arabic Literature: What Do You Know, and What Can You Do with It?
Date: 9 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Julia Bray (Oxford)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Teaching Room 5, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 10 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)
Workshop: Eugenics in the Academy
Date: 10 May 2024, 11:20 - 18:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Various Speakers
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Rees Davies Room
Organiser:
Dr Alex Aylward
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 13 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)
“They do not discipline me without reason”: The relationship between foster child and foster parent and the experience of growing up in Danish private foster care 1900-1922
Date: 13 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:15 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Amalie Olga Lyngsted (University of Copenhagen)
Venue: Magdalen College, High Street OX1 4AU
Venue Details: Sophia Sheppard Room and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Austerity, Experimentation and Opposition: The Global and Local Politics of Biomedical Contraception in Uganda
Date: 13 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Doreen Kembabazi (Warwick)
Venue Details: Maison Francaise d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 14 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)
Periodizing Global History: What is Early Modernity? What is Modernity?
Date: 14 May 2024, 9:30 - 12:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Craig Clunas (Oxford; China),
Faisal Devji (Oxford; Modern Islamic World),
Azfar Moin (Texas; Mughals),
Kiri Paramore (Cork; Japan/Confucianism),
David Priestland (Oxford; Communist World),
Joan-Pau Rubiés (Barcelona; Global Renaissance),
Sadia Saeed (San Francisco; Historical Sociology),
Alan Strathern (Oxford; Organiser)
Venue: Brasenose College, Radcliffe Square OX1 4AJ
Venue Details: Amersi Room
Organiser:
Alan Strathern
Hosts:
TBA
Imperial Bonding: The Growth, Demise, and Reformulation of Financial Networks in the Interwar Atlantic
Date: 14 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Sean Vanatta (University of Glasgow)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 16 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)
Transfer of Status Presentations
Date: 16 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Eleri Hedley Carter,
Freya Willis
Venue: St John's College, St Giles OX1 3JP
Venue Details: Larkin Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Making a Difference: Community History and Social Change
Date: 16 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Shabnam Sabir (Oxford City Council),
Katrina Navickas (University of Hertfordshire),
Alex Betts (Local and Global Officer, Oxford),
Chair: Meleisa Ono-George (History Faculty, Oxford)
Venue Details: Asian Cultural Centre, Manzil Way, Oxford OX4 1GH
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
“Behold! Quraysh is praying behind Bakr!” Kharijite Rebellion and Bakri Tribalism from al-Jazira to Iran 7th-9th c.
Date: 16 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Hannah-Lena Hagemann (Hamburg)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Teaching Room 5, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 20 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)
Itinerant Belonging: Gujarat’s Merchant Havelis and Occluded Histories of Indian Ocean Capitalism
Date: 20 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Ketaki Pant (University of Southern California)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser:
Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts:
TBA
The Society for the Protection of Science and Learning (SPSL): a “République des lettres” in the twentieth century
Date: 20 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Agustí Nieto-Galan (Barcelona/Oxford)
Venue Details: Maison Francaise d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
(Re)Présentez vos armes au roi. A Socio-Cultural History of the Militarization of the Courts of Versailles and Vienna in the 18th Century
Date: 20 May 2024, 16:30 - 17:30 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Maximilian Diemer (New College, Oxford)
Venue: Jesus College, Turl Street OX1 3DW
Venue Details: Memorial Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 21 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)
What might Ship Names tell us about eighteenth- and early nineteenth-century Port Elites?
Date: 21 May 2024, 16:15 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Peter Solar (CEREC, UCLouvain - Saint-Louis Bruxelles)
Venue: Lincoln College, Turl Street OX1 3DR
Venue Details: Lower Lecture Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
The Safety Net: central bank balance sheets and financial crisis 1587-2020 (with Martin Kornejew, Paul Schmelzing, Moritz Schularick)
Date: 21 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Niall Ferguson (Hoover Institution, Stanford University)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 23 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)
“My best friend used to look after me and push me round in my chair…but I don’t think really that was appropriate….” Physically disabled children and their sibling and peer carers in England, 1930-1970
Date: 23 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Samantha McCormack (Oxford)
Venue: St John's College, St Giles OX1 3JP
Venue Details: Larkin Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Connected “Pagans” from Medieval Ethiopia: Monumental and Artifactual Evidence
Date: 23 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Alebachew Belay (Debre Berhan University)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Teaching Room 5, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 28 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)
The Value of Ratings: Evidence from their Introduction in Securities Markets (with Asaf Bernstein, Carola Frydman)
Date: 28 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Eric Hilt (Wellesley College)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 30 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)
‘Franciscan Spirituality, Transmutation, and the Antichrist: John of Rupescissa’s Alchemical Thought and Practices’
Date: 30 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Lawrence Principe (Johns Hopkins University)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room, All Souls College.
Organiser:
Dr Nuno Castel-Branco (All Souls College, Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
"God is an Equal Opportunities Employer - Pity about the Church": Humour and the Campaign for Women's Ordination in the Church of England, 1978-1994
Date: 30 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Grace Heaton (Oxford)
Venue: St John's College, St Giles OX1 3JP
Venue Details: Larkin Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Detecting Irrigation and Desertification in the Middle East and North Africa Since the Medieval Period
Date: 30 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Louise Rayne (Newcastle University)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Teaching Room 5, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 3 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)
Children’s perspective on social movements in Finland, 1959-1989
Date: 3 June 2024, 11:00 - 12:15 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Heidi Kurvinen (University of Turku)
Venue: Magdalen College, High Street OX1 4AU
Venue Details: Sophia Sheppard Room and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
A Climate of State-Building in Equatorial Eastern Africa c.1840-1875
Date: 3 June 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Phillip Gooding (McGill University)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser:
Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts:
TBA
The Soundscapes of Herb Women: Mapping Community Healthcare in Early Modern London
Date: 3 June 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Kat Lecky (LUC)
Venue Details: Maison Francaise d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Safeguarding in times of crisis. The compensation of the former Bavarian royal family after 1918
Date: 3 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Nina Kreibig (Berlin)
Venue Details: ONLINE only
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 4 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)
Reckoning with Race in Early Modern London
Date: 4 June 2024, 16:15 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Jamie Gemmell (KCL)
Venue: Lincoln College, Turl Street OX1 3DR
Venue Details: Lower Lecture Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Recombinant novelty in early-modern English caselaw (with Peter Grajzl)
Date: 4 June 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Peter Murrell (University of Maryland)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 6 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)
Charlemagne’s Jerusalem: Rhetoric, Exegesis and the Ninth-Century “Holy Land”
Date: 6 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dan Reynolds (Birmingham)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Teaching Room 5, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 10 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)
Victorian Women and Algology: The Case of Margaret Scott Gatty (1809–1873)
Date: 10 June 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Laurence Talairach (University of Toulouse/CAK/MFO)
Venue Details: Maison Française d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
The Late-Ming "Mine Tax" Reconsidered
Date: 10 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Gabriel Groz (Chicago)
Venue Details: ONLINE only
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 11 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)
How many jobs? Division of labour in early modern England and Wales (with David Chilosi, Giampaolo Lecce)
Date: 11 June 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Patrick Wallis (London School of Economics)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 13 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)
Justinian Between East and West
Date: 13 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Peter Sarris (Cambridge)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Levine Building Auditorium, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 14 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)
Religion, Race, and Concepts of Difference in the Modern Middle East
Date: 14 June 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Jesus College, Turl Street OX1 3DW
Venue Details:
Organiser:
Dr Henry Clements (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA