Department: Department of Experimental Psychology
Talks:

Tuesday 3 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience (BEACON) Seminar
Date: 3 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Claire Gillan (Trinity College, oxford)
Venue: New Radcliffe House, Walton Street OX2 6NW
Venue Details: 2nd Floor
Organiser: Dr Nick Myers (University of Oxford )
Host: Nick Myers (University of Oxford)

Thursday 5 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Inaugural Watts Lecture: Recording and manipulating activity in frontal cortical circuits for learning and decision making
Date: 5 March 2020, 12:15 - 13:15 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Matthew Rushworth (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Professor Kia Nobre (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Kia Nobre (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 17 March 2020 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience (BEACON) Seminar
Date: 17 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Athena Akrami (UCL)
Venue: Radcliffe House,
Venue Details: 2nd Floor
Organiser: Dr Nima Khalighinejad (University of Oxford)
Host: Veronika Samborska (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 31 March 2020 (11th Week, Hilary Term)

Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience (BEACON) Seminar Series
Date: 31 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 11th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Nico Schuck (Max Planck Institute)
Venue: New Radcliffe House, Walton Street OX2 6NW
Venue Details: 2nd floor
Organiser: Alon Baram (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 30 April 2020 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Departmental Seminar: Insights from continuous retrieval measures into the precision of episodic memory
Date: 30 April 2020, 12:15 - 13:15 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Jon Simmons (University of Cambridge)
Venue: New Radcliffe House, Walton Street OX2 6NW
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Sage Boettcher (University of Oxford )
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 14 May 2020 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Departmental Seminar: Skills underlying maths: The role of executive functions in the development of maths proficiency
Date: 14 May 2020, 12:15 - 13:15 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Prof Lucy Cragg (University of Nottingham)
Venue: New Radcliffe House, Walton Street OX2 6NW
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Professor Kate Nation (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 28 May 2020 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Anne Treisman Lecture 2020
Date: 28 May 2020, 12:15 - 13:15 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Marisa Carrasco (New York University)
Venue: New Radcliffe House, Walton Street OX2 6NW
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Professor Kia Nobre (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Kia Nobre (University of Oxford)

Thursday 11 June 2020 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Departmental Seminar: TBA
Date: 11 June 2020, 12:15 - 13:15 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Dr Duncan Astle (University of Cambridge)
Venue: New Radcliffe House, Walton Street OX2 6NW
Organiser: Professor Gaia Scerif (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Gaia Scerif (University of Oxford)