Department: Social Sciences Division
Talks:

Wednesday 24 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

International Power
Date: 24 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:15 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : David Yang (Harvard University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 24 April 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ernesto Pasten (Toulouse School of Economics)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Skills Lab or https://zoom.us/j/92894491533
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 24 April 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers: Alison Andrew (University of Oxford), Dennis Egger (University of Oxford), Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Refusing AI: How Journalists Avoid Falling for AI’s Hype
Date: 24 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Tomás Dodds (Leiden University)
Venue: 1 St Giles', 1 St Giles' OX1 3JS
Venue Details: 1 St Giles Seminar Room or Zoom
Organiser: Ellen Mobbs (Oxford Internet Institute)
Host: Justin Yeung (Oxford Internet Institute)

Session 1: Using a theory of change in an Agile Sprint (online webinar)
Date: 24 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Rachel Hayman (Agile Initiative, University of Oxford), Dr John Lynch (Biology, University of Oxford)
Organiser: Agile Initiative
Host: Agile Initiative

2024 Oxford University of Sanctuary Fair
Date: 24 April 2024, 14:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Worcester College, Walton Street OX1 2HB
Venue Details: Sultan Nazrin Shah Centre, Worcester College
Organiser: Oxford Department of International Development ((ODID))
Hosts: TBA

Internationalizing Education Research: Bridging National and Global Perspectives in Japan's Education and Comparative Education Research
Date: 24 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Akiyoshi Yonezawa (Tohoku University, Japan)
Venue Details: Zoom
Organiser: Dr Maia Chankseliani (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Past, present, and future of economic growth: how we should rethink it
Date: 24 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Daniel Susskind (University of Oxford), Professor Ian Goldin (Director, Oxford Martin Programme on Technological and Economic Change)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and Online)
Organiser: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Book presentation: 'The Global Encyclopaedia of Informality, Volume 3'
Date: 24 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Alena Ledeneva (UCL School of Slavonic and East European StudiesS (SSEES))
Venue: St Antony's College - Main Site, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Dahrendorf Room
Organiser: Dr Nicolette Makovicky (Russian and East European Studies)
Hosts: TBA

Illusionary Trends in Strategic Studies Seminar
Date: 24 April 2024, 17:15 - 18:45 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Claas Mertens (University of Oxford)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Wharton Room
Organiser: Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 25 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Navigating Fieldwork: An Ethnographic Study in a Low-Cost Private School in Delhi
Date: 25 April 2024, 12:50 - 13:55 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Bhabesh San San Waal (University of Oxford)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room A and online
Organiser: Dr Velda Elliott (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Migration Governance in the Global South: Setting the Scene
Date: 25 April 2024, 15:45 - 16:45 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Bisimwa Mulemangabo (Refugee Led-Research Hub, University of Oxford), Oliver Bakewell (University of Oxford)
Venue: 64 Banbury Road, 64 Banbury Road OX2 6PN
Venue Details: Wheelchair accessible
Organiser: Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Carrying out High-Quality Qualitative Research: The Importance of Hard Choices - Methods in Social Policy and Intervention Research
Date: 25 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Annette Lareau (University of Pennsylvania)
Venue: 32-42 Wellington Square (Barnett House), 32-42 Wellington Square OX1 2ER
Venue Details: In-person and online
Organisers: TBA
Host: Department of Social Policy and Intervention

OxCGRT Seminar Series: Session Three
Date: 25 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Frank Schimmelfennig (ETH Zürich), Angie Jo (MIT), Professor Stella Ladi (Queen Mary University of London), Professor Gina Gustavsson (Uppsala University, Sweden), Dr Tom Hale (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University), Dr Anna Petherick (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford), Andrea Vaccaro (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: online only
Organiser: Blavatnik School of Government (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Blavatnik Book Talks: The Weight of Nature
Date: 25 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: in-person and online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The Inaugural Interdisciplinary Dialogues - Seeing Berlin from the Periphery: Latin American Reactions to European Imperial Expansion in the late Nineteenth Century
Date: 25 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Tom Long (Warwick/Cambridge), Carsten-Andreas Schulz (Cambridge)
Venue: 1 Church Walk, 1 Church Walk OX2 6LY
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room, Latin American Centre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Patient cost-sharing and redistribution in health insurance with Tobias Klein, Suraj Upadhyay
Date: 25 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:45 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Martin Salm (Tilburg University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJwtdeiurjspG9JjEkdCZnET3YPW_7zrVALw
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 26 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

What Explains the Shrinking Gender Gap in Internationalism?
Date: 26 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Nina Obermeier (KCL)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 26 April 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Chenchuan Shi (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Governing Through the Cloud: The Role of Compute Providers in AI Regulation
Date: 26 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:15 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Nikki Sun (Oxford Martin AI Governance Initiative)
Host: Dr Robert Trager (University of Oxford)

Predictive Enforcement
Date: 26 April 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Yeon-Koo Che (Columbia University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Minimizing Quasiconvex Objective Functions
Date: 26 April 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Neslihan Sakarya (University of Essex)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/93054414699?pwd=YnpYaDhncCtWdGN0MUdJQ1NmRTlGZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The politics of demographic imagination
Date: 26 April 2024, 15:15 - 17:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ivan Krastev (ESC Fellow, St Antony's College, Oxford)
Venue: 64 Banbury Road, 64 Banbury Road OX2 6PN
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Restoration Social Science: Understanding how and why people restore landscapes, and what the impacts of that restoration is on human well being.
Date: 26 April 2024, 16:15 - 17:15 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Forrest Fleischman (University of Minnesota,)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: main lecture theatre
Organisers: Carlyn Samuel (University of Oxford), Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Monday 29 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

From Outsiders to Heroes: Army Veterans, Patriotic Values and the Militarisation of Russia, 1991-2022
Date: 29 April 2024, 12:45 - 13:45 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Elena Racheva (Department of Sociology, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Department of Sociology
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

TeachQuest: Designing and testing a ‘serious game’ to attract prospective teachers. Department of Education is inviting you to a scheduled Zoom meeting.
Date: 29 April 2024, 12:45 - 14:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Robert Klassen (University of Oxford)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room D and Zoom
Organiser: Professor Steve Strand (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Top Flight: How responsive are top earners to tax rates?
Date: 29 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:30 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Arun Advani (University of Warwick)
Venue: Saïd Business School, Park End Street OX1 1HP
Organiser: Kristoffer Berg (Saïd Business School)
Hosts: TBA

An Evaluation of Protected Area Policies in the European Union
Date: 29 April 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Arthur van Benthem (Wharton Pennsylvania University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The Dr Stanley Ho Memorial Lecture: 'Revisiting genetic determinism: evidence from large population cohorts'
Date: 29 April 2024, 17:15 - 18:30 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Caroline Wright (University of Exeter)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Centre for Personalised Medicine, Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 30 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

The Labor Market Effects of Disability Hiring Quotas
Date: 30 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Christiane Szerman (University College London)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Big Data and Sponsored Positions
Date: 30 April 2024, 12:45 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Cole Willams (Durham University)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Butler Room or https://zoom.us/j/92241183272?pwd=NzBhTVg1d1g5Sm1NRnQ4cU1iS1NmZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

CSAE Research Workshop Week 2
Date: 30 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Jasmin Baier (University of Oxford), Antonia Delius (University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser: Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 30 April 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Silvana Tenreyro (LSE)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

“Out of the Blue”: The mirroring fallacy and the navies of today
Date: 30 April 2024, 13:30 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Lt Cdr Andrew Ward (CCW & Royal Navy)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Old Library
Organiser: Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts: TBA

Handbook Series Launch – The Bloomsbury Handbooks of Crises and Transformative Leadership in Higher Education
Date: 30 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Mary Drinkwater (University of Toronto, Yorkville University), Yusef Waghid, Patrick Deane (Queen's University, Canada)
Venue Details: Zoom webinar (online only)
Organisers: TBA
Host: Simon Marginson (CGHE Director & University of Oxford)

OCRN Annual Lecture: A mosaic of solutions for frontline communities: People-centered, operationally relevant ways to address adverse climate change impacts
Date: 30 April 2024, 16:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Koko Warner (International Organization for Migration’s Global Data Institute)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Auditorium, Levine Building
Organiser: Heather Waller (Oxford Climate Research Network)
Hosts: TBA

Combining qualitative and small-n methodologies in impact evaluation designs: theoretical aspects and lessons from experience - Methods in Social Policy and Intervention Research
Date: 30 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Barbara Befani (National Centre for Social Research (NatCen))
Venue: 32-42 Wellington Square (Barnett House), 32-42 Wellington Square OX1 2ER
Venue Details: In-person and online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Africa- Oxford Nature Networking Event
Date: 30 April 2024, 16:30 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Biology Mansfield Road, 11a Mansfield Road OX1 3SZ
Organisers: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment), Carlyn Samuel (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Carlyn Samuel (University of Oxford), Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Marriage and the Intergenerational Mobility of Women: Evidence from Marriage Certificates, 1850-1920
Date: 30 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Katherine Eriksson (University of California, Davis)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Women and Ukraine’s Economies of War and Peace
Date: 30 April 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Jenny Mathers (Aberystwyth University), Dr Marnie Howlett (DPIR & OSGA, Nuffield & St. Anthony’s College)
Venue: Pembroke College, St Aldates OX1 1DW
Venue Details: Mary Hyde Eccles Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Howard Covington on AI & Climate Change - Adrian Fernando Memorial Lecture
Date: 30 April 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Howard Covington (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment, University of Oxford)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Riverside Pavilion, St Hilda's College, Cowley Place, Oxford OX4 1DY
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Oxford Energy Seminar Series – Week 2 TT24: Sustainable Energy in Refugee Camps: Technologies, Politics, and Governance
Date: 30 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sarah Rosenberg-Jansen (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Place Suite, School of Geography
Organisers: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Convenor Oxford Energy), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Hosts: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)

Blavatnik Book Talks: J L Austin — Philosopher and D-Day Intelligence officer
Date: 30 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Mark Rowe (Author and Researcher), Tom Simpson (Blavatnik School of Government)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: in person and online
Organisers: TBA
Host: Blavatnik School of Government (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 1 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Religion and Rise and Fall of Islamic Science
Date: 1 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:15 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Eric Chaney (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The Grass is Not Always Greener: The Effects of Local Labour Market Information on Search and Employment
Date: 1 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Niharika Singh (University of Notre Dame)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers: Alison Andrew (University of Oxford), Dennis Egger (University of Oxford), Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Press under pressure: Argentina’s multi-faceted journalism crises
Date: 1 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Hugo Alconada Mon (La Nacion)
Venue Details: All are welcome to join via Zoom, but registration is required: https://reutersinstitute.politics.ox.ac.uk/calendar
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Session 2: How to write an equality impact assessment for Agile Sprints (online webinar)
Date: 1 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Stephanie Perrin (Agile Initiative, University of Oxford)
Organiser: Agile Initiative
Host: Agile Initiative

'Eating to conserve: harnessing seafood sustainability to save threatened sharks' with Dr Divya Karnad
Date: 1 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Divya Karnad (Ashoka University)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture theatre
Organisers: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford), Clara Bowyer (University of Oxford, Oxford Martin School)
Host: Prof E.J. Milner-Gulland (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 1 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Silvia Miranda-Agrippino (Bank of England)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Skills Lab or https://zoom.us/j/98026190627
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Financial regulation and supervision in a complex world: how can we green the financial system for nature?
Date: 1 May 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Nicola Ranger (Director of the Resilient Planet Finance Lab)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G and online via Zoom
Organisers: Dorothy Nicholas (INET Oxford), Francois Lafond (INET Oxford)
Host: Prof. Doyne Farmer

José Henrique Bortoluci in conversation about WHAT IS MINE at Oxford
Date: 1 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: José Henrique Bortoluci,, Claire Williams (Modern Languages), Laura Trajber Waisbich (University of Oxford)
Venue: Taylor Institution Library, St Giles' OX1 3NA
Organiser: Laura Trajber Waisbich (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

The Promise and Perils of China’s Regulation of Artificial Intelligence
Date: 1 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Angela Zhang (University of Hong Kong)
Venue: 1 St Giles', 1 St Giles' OX1 3JS
Venue Details: 1 St Giles Seminar Room or Zoom
Organiser: Ellen Mobbs (Oxford Internet Institute)
Host: Dr Brent Mittelstadt (Oxford Internet Institute, University of Oxford)

Film screening: Still Here (2023)
Date: 1 May 2024, 17:15 - 19:30 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Suranga D. Katugampala, Shamara Wettimuny (Queen’s College, University of Oxford), Derek Duncan (University of St Andrews), Emma Bond (University of Oxford)
Organiser: Abril Ríos-Rivera (Centre on Migration, Policy and Society (COMPAS))
Hosts: Abril Ríos-Rivera (Centre on Migration, Policy and Society (COMPAS)), Emma Bond (Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages)

Thursday 2 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Reflective practice in the STEM disciplines
Date: 2 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Alison Cullinane (University of Oxford)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room B
Organiser: Dr Karen Skilling (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Equal Partnerships: African intermediary cities as actors in urban migration governance
Date: 2 May 2024, 15:45 - 16:45 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Janina Stürner-Siovitz (Institut für Politische Wissenschaft)
Organiser: Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

OxCGRT Seminar Series: Session Four
Date: 2 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Francisco Pozo-Martin (Robert Koch Institute), Professor Julia Wang (National Taiwan University), Professor Philipp Trein (University of Lausanne), Professor Stella Ladi (Queen Mary University of London), Dr Tom Hale (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University), Dr Anna Petherick (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford), Andrea Vaccaro (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: online only
Organiser: Blavatnik School of Government (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

The Future of Work in the Age of AI
Date: 2 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Saïd Business School, Park End Street OX1 1HP
Venue Details: Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Sanjaya Lall Memorial Fund, Said Business School, Oxford Water Network
Hosts: TBA

Maya Archaeology and the (Banana) Landscape: Environment, Agriculture, and the Making of National Heritage in Guatemala, c. 1920-1944
Date: 2 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sophie Brockmann (UCL)
Venue: 1 Church Walk, 1 Church Walk OX2 6LY
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room, Latin American Centre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Global Ecological Shift: for the protection and restoration of biodiversity
Date: 2 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Main lecture theatre
Organisers: Carlyn Samuel (University of Oxford), Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Making sense of chaos: a better economics for a better world
Date: 2 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Doyne Farmer (INET Oxford)
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and Online)
Organisers: INET Oxford (University of Oxford), Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Mexico's missing - How families and technology are working together
Date: 2 May 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Lucía de los Angeles Díaz (Solecito de Vercruz), Miguel Moctezuma (Global Security Programme, Blavatnik School of Government), Víctor Hugo Ávila Barrientos (Jalisco Missing Persons Search Commission)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: in-person and online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The Challenge of Emissions - ZERO Institute keynote invited talk from Breakthrough Energy's Dr Eric Toone
Date: 2 May 2024, 18:00 - 19:30 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Eric Toone (Breakthrough Energy)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Organiser: Dr Paul Shearing (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 3 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 3 May 2024, 12:45 - 13:45 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Phil Trammell (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/96595245637?pwd=dEdBSGpXN0xoNEdhSUs4Z3JlVHl3dz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Eye, Robot: A Generative AI Approach to Measuring Subjective Assessments from Street View Images at Scale
Date: 3 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Melissa Sands (LSE)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 3 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Rosi Chankova (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Plain Consistency and Equilibrium Constructions for Noncooperative Games
Date: 3 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Joel Watson (UCSD)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

On the Inconsistency of Cluster-Robust Inference and How Subsampling Can Fix It
Date: 3 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Yuya Sasaki (Vanderbilt University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/93054414699?pwd=YnpYaDhncCtWdGN0MUdJQ1NmRTlGZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

A gap in the law for ethical acts: Russian theories and practice of illiberal modern life
Date: 3 May 2024, 15:15 - 17:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Xenia Cherkaev (Institute of European Ethnology, Humboldt University Berlin)
Venue: 64 Banbury Road, 64 Banbury Road OX2 6PN
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Inside IS's Virtual Ecosystem: An Ethnographic Study of Sympathizers' Online Training Roadmap
Date: 3 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Maarouf Mohammed (Chouaib Doukkali University)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Old Library
Organiser: Stathis Kalyvas (All Souls College, Oxford)
Host: Thomas Hegghammer, Senior Research Fellow, All Souls College

Does science impact nature conservation policy? Stories of success and failure.- Hugh Possingham
Date: 3 May 2024, 16:15 - 17:15 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Hugh Possingham (Director of The Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science at the University of Queensland)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Main Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Carlyn Samuel (University of Oxford), Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

OSGA Annual Lecture - Area Studies in a Time of Crisis
Date: 3 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Delphine Allès (Inalco University)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Nissan Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Professor Paul Chaisty (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Paul Chaisty (University of Oxford)

New Life From the Ruins of Japanese Death Rites
Date: 3 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Hannah Gould (University of Melbourne)
Venue Details: Pavilion Room, 4th Floor, Gateway Building, St Antony's College
Organiser: Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies
Hosts: TBA

Monday 6 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

What (or who) has changed? Reflections on ‘revisiting’ an English Town
Date: 6 May 2024, 12:45 - 14:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Ian Loader (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Department of Sociology
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 7 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Pedagogy of Hope for Global Social Justice Education
Date: 7 May 2024, 11:30 - 12:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Douglas Bourn (University College London)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room D
Organiser: Dr Maia Chankseliani (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

CSAE Research Workshop Week 3
Date: 7 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Pallavi Prabhakar (Norwegian School of Economics)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser: Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Neoclassical Growth in an Interdependent World
Date: 7 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Stephen Redding (Princeton University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Changing Character of War Centre Seminar
Date: 7 May 2024, 13:30 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Kumar Ramakrishna (RSIS Singapore)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Old Library
Organiser: Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts: TBA

How can multi-stakeholder partnerships support refugees and migrants with irregular status in African intermediary cities?
Date: 7 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Janina Stürner-Siovitz (Institut für Politische Wissenschaft)
Organiser: Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)
Host: Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)

Openness, Collaboration and Higher Education for Good
Date: 7 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Laura Czerniewicz (University of Cape Town, South Africa.)
Venue Details: Zoom, online
Organiser: David Mills (University of Oxford)
Host: David Mills (University of Oxford)

African Studies Centre Annual Lecture - Transnational Feminism in an Age of Genocide
Date: 7 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Amina Mama (University of California, Davis)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Investcorp Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dr Miles Tendi (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Do Words Matter? The Value of Collective Bargaining Agreements
Date: 7 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Elliot Ash (ETH Zurich)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Depletion and Economies of War and Peace
Date: 7 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr. Shirin Rai FBA (SOAS), Salma Daoudi, DPhil (DPIR & Somerville College)
Venue: Pembroke College, St Aldates OX1 1DW
Venue Details: Mary Hyde Eccles Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Energy Oxford Energy Seminar Series - Week 3 TT24: Leveraging the campus as a test bed for climate and sustainability leadership: Catalysing learning, imagination, and impact
Date: 7 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Julie Newman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Venue: Clarendon Laboratory, Parks Road OX1 3PU
Venue Details: Martin Wood Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Convenor Oxford Energy), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Hosts: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)

Is this Time Different? Financial Follies Across Centuries (with Jeremy Fouliard and Vania Stavrakeva)
Date: 7 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Hélène Rey (London Business School)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Reflections on Tunisian Women’s Continued Fight for Respect, Dignity and Rights
Date: 7 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Heba El-Shazli (George Mason University)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Middle East Centre Boardroom
Organiser: Professor Maryam Alemzadeh (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Maryam Alemzadeh (University of Oxford)

Cyril Foster Lecture 2024: On the Declining Success of Civil Resistance
Date: 7 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Erica Chenoweth (Harvard Kennedy School)
Venue: Examination Schools, 75-81 High Street OX1 4BG
Venue Details: South School
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Kyoto Prize at Oxford 2024: Laureates Panel
Date: 7 May 2024, 18:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Ngaire Woods (Dean, Blavatnik School of Government), Dr Elliott H Lieb (Princeton University), Nalini Malani (Artist)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: online only
Organiser: Blavatnik School of Government (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 8 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Kyoto Prize at Oxford 2024: Dr Elliott H Lieb - My journey through physics and mathematics
Date: 8 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Elliott H Lieb (Princeton University), Professor Shivaji Sondhi (University of Oxford)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: in person and online
Organiser: Blavatnik School of Government (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 8 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:15 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Daron Acemoglu (MIT Economics)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Slack and Economic Development TBC
Date: 8 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dennis Egger (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers: Alison Andrew (University of Oxford), Dennis Egger (University of Oxford), Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Session 3: Co-creation and stakeholder engagement for impact in an Agile Sprint (online webinar)
Date: 8 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Peter Barbrook-Johnson (Agile Initiative, INET, University of Oxford)
Organiser: Agile Initiative
Hosts: TBA

Poutiaki: how to move your newsroom from a Eurocentric to a multi-lens approach
Date: 8 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Economic Complexity and geographical scales
Date: 8 May 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Andrea Tacchella (Enrico Fermi Research Center)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G and online via Zoom
Organisers: Dorothy Nicholas (INET Oxford), Francois Lafond (INET Oxford)
Host: Prof. Doyne Farmer

Kyoto Prize at Oxford 2024: Nalini Malani - My Reality is Different
Date: 8 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:30 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Nalini Malani (Artist), Mallica Kumbera Landrus (Ashmolean)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: in person and online
Organiser: Blavatnik School of Government (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Historical research in the time of the Anthropocene: can climate data help us read the past (and, if so, how)?
Date: 8 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Nicola di Cosmo (Institute of Advanced Study, Princeton)
Organisers: The Oxford Centre for Global History, Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Humanitarian extractivism: the digital transformation past, present, future
Date: 8 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Kristin Sandvik (University of Oslo)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Seminar Room 1
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Critical data studies with Latin America: Theorizing beyond data colonialism
Date: 8 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Jonas Valente (Oxford Internet Institute), Dr Rafael Grohmann (University of Toronto)
Venue: 1 St Giles', 1 St Giles' OX1 3JS
Venue Details: Seminar Room or on Zoom
Organiser: Ellen Mobbs (Oxford Internet Institute)
Hosts: TBA

Economic statecraft from the perspective of systemic influence
Date: 8 May 2024, 17:15 - 18:45 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Maria de Goeij (CCW)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Wharton Room
Organiser: Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 9 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

To Be Confirmed
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 9 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Michael Williams (University of Ottawa)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Simon Marginson in Conversation
Date: 9 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Simon Marginson (CGHE Director & University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Zoom, online
Organiser: David Mills (University of Oxford)
Host: David Mills (University of Oxford)

Shifting Trends and Policy Responses to Climate Mobility
Date: 9 May 2024, 15:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : 18 speakers
Organiser: Abril Ríos-Rivera (Centre on Migration, Policy and Society (COMPAS))
Hosts: Jocelyn Perry (University of Oxford), Abril Ríos-Rivera (Centre on Migration, Policy and Society (COMPAS))

The Governance of Migration Data in Africa: Lessons from Different Initiatives: the African Union Migration Observatories and the African Migration Data Network
Date: 9 May 2024, 15:45 - 16:45 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Diego Iturralde (Statistics South Africa), Kenza Aggad (IOM Global Data Institute), Michel Poulain (Emeritus Professor, UCLouvain, Belgium)
Organiser: Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC - Methods in Social Policy and Intervention Research
Date: 9 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Abigail Gewirtz (Arizona State University)
Venue: 32-42 Wellington Square (Barnett House), 32-42 Wellington Square OX1 2ER
Venue Details: In-person and online
Organisers: TBA
Host: Department of Social Policy and Intervention

OxCGRT Seminar Series: Session Five
Date: 9 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Kevin Bardosh (Collateral Global, University of Edinburgh and University of Washington), Dr Yuxi Zhang (University College London), Steven Kuan-Ju Chen (Cadmus International UK Ltd / National Taiwan University), Professor Philipp Trein (University of Lausanne), Dr Tom Hale (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University), Dr Anna Petherick (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford), Andrea Vaccaro (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: online only
Organiser: Blavatnik School of Government (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 9 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Marina Popea (Trinity College, Oxford)
Venue: 1 Church Walk, 1 Church Walk OX2 6LY
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room, Latin American Centre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Waiting Time Prioritisation in the Health Sector: Evidence from Hip Replacement Surgery
Date: 9 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:45 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Peter Sivey (University of York)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/98021600316?pwd=QkZiZjdpdUhhcUdmblFXWVFWNnczZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 10 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 10 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Helmut Farbmacher (University of Munich)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/93054414699?pwd=YnpYaDhncCtWdGN0MUdJQ1NmRTlGZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 10 May 2024, 12:45 - 13:45 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Carlos Gonzalez Perez (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/96595245637?pwd=dEdBSGpXN0xoNEdhSUs4Z3JlVHl3dz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Negotiating the Recovery and Resilience Facility: The Emergence of Coordinative Conditionality
Date: 10 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Stella Ladi (Queen Mary University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 10 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Charles Zhang (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 10 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Marco Ottaviani (Bocconi University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The Power of the (An)archive: Art as resistance to (re-)colonial epistemic violence in Ukraine’s industrial East
Date: 10 May 2024, 15:15 - 17:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Victoria Donovan (University of St Andrews)
Venue: 64 Banbury Road, 64 Banbury Road OX2 6PN
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Boldly reimagining our approaches to nature recovery
Date: 10 May 2024, 16:15 - 17:15 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Justin Adams
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Main lecture theatre
Organisers: Carlyn Samuel (University of Oxford), Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Hosts: TBA

Making of the “Feebleminded”: Gender and Family for the Medical Discourse Around Eugenic Sterilization in 1950s Japan
Date: 10 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Aya Homei (University of Manchester)
Venue Details: Pavilion Room, 4th Floor, Gateway Building, St Antony's College
Organiser: Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies
Hosts: TBA

Monday 13 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Mini-course on relational contracts and related topics: Lecture 1
Date: 13 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:45 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Joel Watson (UCSD)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93586151781
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Ethnic Earnings Inequality in Football
Date: 13 May 2024, 12:45 - 14:00 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dirk Witteveen (Nuffield College)
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Department of Sociology
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

How reliable were human raters when assessing second language English prosody? A Bayesian meta-analysis.
Date: 13 May 2024, 12:45 - 14:00 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : YuanYue Hao (University of Oxford)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room D and Zoom
Organiser: Professor Steve Strand (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

A Theory of Labor Markets with Inefficient Turnover
Date: 13 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Christian Moser (Columbia University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

It’s all about the base: Taxing business owner-managers
Date: 13 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:15 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Kate Smith (LSE)
Venue: Saïd Business School, Park End Street OX1 1HP
Venue Details: Thatcher Business Education Centre (TBEC)
Organiser: Kristoffer Berg (Saïd Business School)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 13 May 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Danae Hernandez-Cortes (Arizona State University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Public Seminar Series: Generative AI and Education: Challenges and Opportunities
Date: 13 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Mike Sharples (Open University)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room A and online
Organiser: Dr Ian Thompson (Department of Education, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Zeinab Badawi in conversation with Dean Ngaire Woods
Date: 13 May 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Zeinab Badawi (BBC), Professor Ngaire Woods (Dean, Blavatnik School of Government)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: in-person and online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 14 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Mini-course on relational contracts and related topics: Lecture 2
Date: 14 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:45 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Joel Watson (UCSD)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93586151781
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 14 May 2024, 12:45 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : James Best (Carnegie Mellon University)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Butler Room or https://zoom.us/j/92241183272?pwd=NzBhTVg1d1g5Sm1NRnQ4cU1iS1NmZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

CSAE Research Workshop Week 4
Date: 14 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Hannah Wei (University of Oxford), Jordan Imahori (University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser: Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Open-Source Intelligence: what is it for, where did it come from and what is standing in its way?
Date: 14 May 2024, 13:30 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Old Library
Organiser: Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts: TBA

Collaboratively reimagining teaching and learning in East Africa
Date: 14 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Flora Masumbuo Fabian (Mwanza University (Tanzania)), Jonathan Harle (INASP), Albert Luswata (Uganda Martyrs University)
Venue Details: Zoom, online
Organiser: David Mills (University of Oxford)
Host: David Mills (University of Oxford)

Peer Effects and the Gender Gap in Corporate Leadership: Evidence from MBA Students
Date: 14 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ashley Wong (Tillburg University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Oxford Energy Seminar Series – Week 4 TT24: Substitution of the Suez Canal and Bab El Mandeb Strait with the new Mesopotamian Canal. Bypassing the Strait of Hormuz
Date: 14 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Xhevair Ngjqari (University of Tirana)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Atmosphere Room, School of Geograpy
Organisers: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Convenor Oxford Energy), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Hosts: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)

Unmooring with Roots: Party System Decay Amidst Polarization in Argentina
Date: 14 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ezequiel González Ocantos (University of Oxford)
Venue: 1 Church Walk, 1 Church Walk OX2 6LY
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Imperial Bonding: The Growth, Demise, and Reformulation of Financial Networks in the Interwar Atlantic
Date: 14 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sean Vanatta (University of Glasgow)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Settler Colonialism in India: Temsula Ao’s Writings and the Politics of Intervention in the 'Northeast'
Date: 14 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr. Nivi Manchanda (Queen Mary University), Dr. Asma Abdi (University of Warwick)
Venue: Pembroke College, St Aldates OX1 1DW
Venue Details: Mary Hyde Eccles Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 15 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Mini-course on relational contracts and related topics: Lecture 3
Date: 15 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:45 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Joel Watson (UCSD)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93586151781
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 15 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:15 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Niccolo Meriggi (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Demand for Urban Exploration: Evidence from Nairobi
Date: 15 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Gabriel Kreindler (Harvard University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers: Alison Andrew (University of Oxford), Dennis Egger (University of Oxford), Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Who will rule? The significance of South Africa’s upcoming election
Date: 15 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Adriaan Basson (News24)
Venue Details: All are welcome to join via Zoom, but registration is required: https://reutersinstitute.politics.ox.ac.uk/calendar
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Session 4: What does interdisciplinarity look like in Agile Sprints? (online webinar)
Date: 15 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Mark Hirons (ECI, University of Oxford), Lucy Rodwell (Agile Initiative, University of Oxford)
Organiser: Agile Initiative
Host: Agile Initiative

Timeliness criticality: A(n endogenous) mechanism for the “excess volatility puzzle”?
Date: 15 May 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Deb Panja (Utrecht University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G and online via Zoom
Organisers: Dorothy Nicholas (INET Oxford), Francois Lafond (INET Oxford)
Host: Prof. Doyne Farmer

SSD Research Spotlight Event - Focus on Disability
Date: 15 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Hamish Low (University of Oxford), Professor Iyiola Solanke (Jacques Delors Professor of European Union Law, University of Oxford and Fellow of Somerville College), Heloise Robinson (Exeter College), Professor Jill Porter
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2, Oxford Department of International Development
Organisers: Elisha Ward (University of Oxford), Aradhana CV (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Nandini Gooptu (University of Oxford)

Film Screening and Discussion: Missing in Brooks County
Date: 15 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jeff Bemiss (Co-Director, Missing in Brooks County)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Seminar Room 1
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 16 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Mini-course on relational contracts and related topics: Lecture 4
Date: 16 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:45 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Joel Watson (UCSD)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93586151781
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

2-Day Conference - Broadcasting Colonialism: Sight, Sound and Media Technologies in the Colonial World
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 16 May 2024, 10:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Nissan Lecture Theatre, and online
Organiser: Peter Brooke
Hosts: TBA

To Be Confirmed
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 16 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Judy Goldstein (Stanford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Atkinson Memorial Lecture 2024: Daron Acemoglu
Date: 16 May 2024, 15:30 - 17:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Daron Acemoglu (MIT Economics)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre and ONLINE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

OxCGRT Seminar Series: Session Six
Date: 16 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Angie Jo (MIT), Dr Kerim Can Kavakli (Bocconi University), Dr Marina Schenkel (Trinity College Dublin), Marjolaine Lamontagne (McGill University), Dr Tom Hale (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University), Dr Anna Petherick (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford), Andrea Vaccaro (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: online only
Organiser: Blavatnik School of Government (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

The Social Policy Indicators (SPIN) Database: on the Dependent Variable Problem in Welfare State Research - Methods in Social Policy and Intervention Research
Date: 16 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Kenneth Nelson (University of Oxford), Jan Helmdag (Stockholm University), Mari Eneroth (Stockholm University), Sofie Burman (Stockholm University)
Venue: 32-42 Wellington Square (Barnett House), 32-42 Wellington Square OX1 2ER
Venue Details: In-person and online
Organisers: TBA
Host: Department of Social Policy and Intervention

Subject Pedagogy Seminar: Curiosity-based problem solving and problem posing
Date: 16 May 2024, 16:30 - 18:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Boris Koichu (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room G/H
Organiser: Professor Gabriel Stylianides (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Consuming Idealized Domesticity: The Modern Housewife on Brazilian Daytime Television, 1950-1970
Date: 16 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Thamirys Almeida (Swarthmore College, and LAC)
Venue: 1 Church Walk, 1 Church Walk OX2 6LY
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room, Latin American Centre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 17 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Mini-course on relational contracts and related topics: Lecture 5
Date: 17 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:45 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Joel Watson (UCSD)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93586151781
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Redesigning AI
Date: 17 May 2024, 11:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Daron Acemoğlu (MIT), Professor Isabelle Ferreras (University of Louvain), Professor Jeremias Adams-Prassl (Oxford), Dr Daniel Susskind (University of Oxford)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 17 May 2024, 12:45 - 13:45 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sanjari Kalantri (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/96595245637?pwd=dEdBSGpXN0xoNEdhSUs4Z3JlVHl3dz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

To Be Confirmed
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 17 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Valerie Frey (OECD)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 17 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jean-Guillaume Magré (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Empowering Amazonia: Integrating Microgrids into Public Policy for Sustainable Energy Transition and Social Inclusion
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 17 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Seminar Room 3
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The Role of Discounting in Bargaining with Private Information
Date: 17 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Francesc Dilmé (Bonn University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Regression adjustment with many covariates
Date: 17 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Taisuke Otsu (London School of Economics and Political Science)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/93054414699?pwd=YnpYaDhncCtWdGN0MUdJQ1NmRTlGZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Foraging, messy commons, and the fuzzy fringes of capitalism
Date: 17 May 2024, 15:15 - 17:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Martin Saxer (Ludwig Maximilians University, Munich)
Venue: 64 Banbury Road, 64 Banbury Road OX2 6PN
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Climate Change and Rural Livelihoods in Ghana: the impacts, adaptations and barriers
Date: 17 May 2024, 16:15 - 17:15 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Philip Antwi-Agyei (Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology,)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: main lecture theatre
Organisers: Carlyn Samuel (University of Oxford), Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Great Power Politics and Japan’s Immigration Dilemma
Date: 17 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Anand Rao (SUNY Geneseo)
Venue Details: Pavilion Room, 4th Floor, Gateway Building, St Antony's College
Organiser: Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies
Hosts: TBA

Museums Late Night Water World
Date: 17 May 2024, 19:00 - 22:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: University Museum of Natural History, Parks Road OX1 3PW
Organisers: Oxford University Museum of Natural History., REACH, Oxford Water Network
Hosts: TBA

Saturday 18 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

New Actors and the Changing Field of Peacemaking and Peacebuilding
Date: 18 May 2024, 9:00 - 18:00 (Saturday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: St John's College, St Giles OX1 3JP
Venue Details: Accessible auditorium St John's College
Organiser: Liz Carmichael (University of Oxford)
Host: OxPeace (University of Oxford)

Monday 20 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

What Economists Really Do: The Economics of Refugees and Migration
Date: 20 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dennis Egger (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: ONLINE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The migration of Hong Kong people to the UK
Date: 20 May 2024, 12:45 - 14:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Man Yee Kan (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Department of Sociology
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Student support and tuition fee systems in comparative perspective.
Date: 20 May 2024, 12:45 - 14:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Kenneth Nelson (University of Oxford), Dr Krzysztof Czarnecki (Stockholm University)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room D and Zoom
Organiser: Professor Steve Strand (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Human Capital and Climate Change
Date: 20 May 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Noam Angrist (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 21 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

CSAE Research Workshop Week 5
Date: 21 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Wenzhang Zhang (University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser: Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Banks in Space
Date: 21 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (Chicago University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Spy and Tell: Why are governments publicly sharing more intelligence secrets than ever before
Date: 21 May 2024, 13:30 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr David Gioe (King's College London), Thomas Maguire (Leiden)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Old Library
Organiser: Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts: TBA

Democratizing international student mobility? An assessment of challenges and opportunities from the “accessibility” perspective and the “relational-conduct” perspective
Date: 21 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Peidong Yang (National Institute of Education (NIE), Nanyang Technological University (NTU), Singapore)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Hybrid (Zoom and in Seminar Room A 15 Norham Gardens)
Organiser: David Mills (University of Oxford)
Host: David Mills (University of Oxford)

Irregularisation and the city: Insights from the case of Athens, Greece
Date: 21 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Eva Papatzani (National Centre for Social Research)
Organiser: Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)
Host: Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)

Confidence and College Applications: Evidence from a Randomized Intervention
Date: 21 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Camille Terrier (Queen Mary University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Decentering Gangs: Comparative Ethnographic Insights from Nicaragua and South Africa
Date: 21 May 2024, 16:30 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Prof. Dennis Rodgers (Geneva Graduate Institute), Prof. Steffen Jensen (Aalborg University), Prof. Jonny Steinberg (Yale University)
Venue: St Peter's College, New Inn Hall Street OX1 2DL
Venue Details: Miles and Davis rooms
Organisers: TBA
Host: Dr. Corentin Cohen (University of Oxford)

Feminist Political Economy of Peace and Decoloniality
Date: 21 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr. Elena Stavrevska (University of Bristol), Oksana Potapova, PhD student (London School of Economics)
Venue: Pembroke College, St Aldates OX1 1DW
Venue Details: Mary Hyde Eccles Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The Safety Net: Central Bank Balance Sheets and Financial Crisis, 1587-2020 (with Martin Kornejew, Paul Schmelzing, Moritz Schularick)
Date: 21 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Niall Ferguson (Hoover Institution, Stanford University)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Oxford Energy Seminar Series – Week 5 TT24: Nuclear: Why small is beautiful
Date: 21 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Andrew Murdoch (newcleo)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Atmosphere Room, School of Geograpy
Organisers: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Hosts: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)

Wednesday 22 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 22 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:15 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Saumitra Jha (Stanford University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Union Leaders: Experimental Evidence from Myanmar
Date: 22 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Virginia Minni (London School of Economics)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers: Alison Andrew (University of Oxford), Dennis Egger (University of Oxford), Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Truth or dare: navigating misinformation in EU elections
Date: 22 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: All are welcome to join via Zoom, but registration is required: https://reutersinstitute.politics.ox.ac.uk/calendar
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Session 5: What is involved in leading and managing an Agile Sprint? (online webinar)
Date: 22 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Aidong Yang (Engineering Science, University of Oxford), Dr Rachel Hayman (Agile Initiative, University of Oxford)
Organiser: Agile Initiative
Host: Agile Initiative

Effective Data Management Techniques
Date: 22 May 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Nancy Puccinelli, Dr José Ignacio Carrasco (Centre on Migration, Policy and Society), Peyton Cherry (University of Oxford), Keiko Kanno (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Organiser: Keiko Kanno (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Using, misusing, and abusing education research journals
Date: 22 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Gustavo Fischman (Arizona State University, USA)
Venue Details: Zoom
Organiser: Dr Maia Chankseliani (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

(Global) value chains in a changing world: challenges and opportunities
Date: 22 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Glenn Magerman (Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB))
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and Online)
Organisers: INET Oxford (University of Oxford), Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Valedictory Lecture – A ‘Class’-Less Society Japan? How is Inequality Interpreted Without the Concept of Class?
Date: 22 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Takehiko Kariya (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Nissan Institute Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies
Hosts: TBA

Forced Migration on Film: A Conversation with Marc Isaacs
Date: 22 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Associate Professor Marc Isaacs (University College London)
Venue: St Anne's College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HS
Venue Details: Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Mythbusting the Politics of War: How Presidents Manage the Political Costs of Civilian Control
Date: 22 May 2024, 17:15 - 18:45 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Andrew Payne (UCL)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Wharton Room
Organiser: Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 23 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 23 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Emmanouil Mentzakis, (City of London University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJwtdeiurjspG9JjEkdCZnET3YPW_7zrVALw
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Is Inequality the Problem? - DSPI Trinity Term Seminar Series 5
Date: 23 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Lane Kenworthy (University of California San Diego)
Venue: 32-42 Wellington Square (Barnett House), 32-42 Wellington Square OX1 2ER
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

OxCGRT Seminar Series: Session Seven
Date: 23 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Kerim Can Kavakli (Bocconi University), Dr Ruth Carlitz (University of Amsterdam), Dr Hanna-Tina Fischer (Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin), Dr Marina Kaneti (National University of Singapore), Dr Tom Hale (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University), Dr Anna Petherick (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford), Andrea Vaccaro (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: online only
Organiser: Blavatnik School of Government (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Book Panel: Intervention before Interventionism by Patrick Quinton-Brown
Date: 23 May 2024, 16:30 - 18:30 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Patrick Quinton-Brown (Singapore Management University), Neta Crawford (University of Oxford), Evelyn Goh (Australian National University), Meera Sabaratnam (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Gerda Henkel Seminar - Title TBA
Date: 23 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Paula Alonso (George Washington University), Laura Cucchi (LAC), Juan Neves (History Faculty, Oxford), Eduardo Posada-Carbó (LAC and History Faculty, Oxford)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Book Launch: Long Problems - Climate and the Challenge of Governing across Time
Date: 23 May 2024, 18:00 - 19:30 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Tom Hale (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: in-person and online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 24 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

To Be Confirmed
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 24 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : David Hope (KCL)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 24 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sarah Duffy (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Optimal Testing in Disclosure Games
Date: 24 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Helene Mass (University of Bonn)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Value and violence in the making of Ukraine’s war economy
Date: 24 May 2024, 15:15 - 17:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Taras Fedirko (University of Glasgow)
Venue: 64 Banbury Road, 64 Banbury Road OX2 6PN
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Book Launch – Reopening the Opening of Japan: Transnational Approaches to Modern Japan and the Wider World
Date: 24 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Sho Konishi (University of Oxford), Dr Lewis Bremner (University of Cambridge), Dr Chinami Oka (University of Oxford), Dr Mateja Kovacic (Hong Kong Baptist University), Joel Littler (University of Oxford), Dr Manimporok (Brown University)
Venue Details: Pavilion Room, 4th Floor, Gateway Building, St Antony's College
Organiser: Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 28 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 28 May 2024, 12:45 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ravi Jagadeesan (Harvard University)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Butler Room or https://zoom.us/j/92241183272?pwd=NzBhTVg1d1g5Sm1NRnQ4cU1iS1NmZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

CSAE Research Workshop Week 6
Date: 28 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Krittika Ray (University of Oxford), Dilan Yang (University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser: Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 28 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Antonella Trigari (Bocconi University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Changing Character of War Centre Seminar
Date: 28 May 2024, 13:30 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Brigadier Paul Tedman (CCW and RAF)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Old Library
Organiser: Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts: TBA

Migration and asylum in the Americas: interdisciplinary perspectives
Date: 28 May 2024, 14:00 - 19:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Abril Ríos-Rivera (Centre on Migration, Policy and Society (COMPAS))
Hosts: Alejandra Díaz de León (University of Essex), Abril Ríos-Rivera (Centre on Migration, Policy and Society (COMPAS))

The Effects of Climate Change on Labor and Capital Reallocation (with Christoph Albert and Jacopo Ponticelli)
Date: 28 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Paula Bustos (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Neoliberal (and) Feminist Encounters of State-Building in Kosovo
Date: 28 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr. Vjosa Musliu (Vrije Brussels), Ana Vilhelmina Verndik, DPhil (DPIR & St. Anthony’s College)
Venue: Pembroke College, St Aldates OX1 1DW
Venue Details: Mary Hyde Eccles Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The Value of Ratings: Evidence from their Introduction in Securities Markets (with Asaf Bernstein, Carola Frydman)
Date: 28 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Eric Hilt (Wellesley College)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 28 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Greg Jackson (Octopus Energy)
Venue: Clarendon Laboratory, Parks Road OX1 3PU
Venue Details: Martin Wood Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Hosts: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)

Wednesday 29 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 29 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:15 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Julia Cage (Sciences Po)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Unraveling the Domino Effect: The Impacts of Mass Migration at Origin
Date: 29 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sandra Rozo (World Bank)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers: Alison Andrew (University of Oxford), Dennis Egger (University of Oxford), Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

The Meyerstein Lecture in Archaeology 2024: The social worlds of Bronze Age animals
Date: 29 May 2024, 16:00 - 19:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Joanna Brück (University College Dublin)
Venue: T. S. Eliot Lecture Theatre,
Venue Details: Merton College
Organiser: Communications & Outreach Manager (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Migration: past, present and future
Date: 29 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Ian Goldin (Director, Oxford Martin Programme on the Future of Development)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and Online)
Organiser: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Book launch: The Politics of Crisis-Making: Forced Displacement and Cultures of Assistance in Lebanon
Date: 29 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Estella Carpi (University College London)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Seminar Room 1
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 30 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

OxCGRT Seminar Series: Session Eight
Date: 30 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Marjolaine Lamontagne (McGill University), Professor Frank Schimmelfennig (ETH Zürich), Dr Marina Kaneti (National University of Singapore), Dr Hanna-Tina Fischer (Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin), Dr Tom Hale (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University), Dr Anna Petherick (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford), Andrea Vaccaro (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: online only
Organiser: Blavatnik School of Government (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Social Justice and Health Equity
Date: 30 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Sir Michael Marmot (UCL)
Venue Details: Online via Zoom
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 31 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

To Be Confirmed
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 31 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Marcin Matczak (Warsaw University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 31 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Gabriel Pombal Fritsch (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The Core of Bayesian Persuasion
Date: 31 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Laura Doval (Columbia GSB)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Efficient Estimation with Non-Random Exposure to Exogenous Shocks
Date: 31 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Peter Hull (Brown University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/93054414699?pwd=YnpYaDhncCtWdGN0MUdJQ1NmRTlGZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Contrasting Balkan utopias: Navigating migration and futurity in the physical remnants of Yugoslavia
Date: 31 May 2024, 15:15 - 17:00 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Matthew Porges (SAME, University of Oxford)
Venue: 64 Banbury Road, 64 Banbury Road OX2 6PN
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wildlife, Warriors, and Women: Large Carnivore Conservation in Tanzania and beyond. Amy Dickman
Date: 31 May 2024, 16:15 - 17:15 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Amy Dickman (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: main lecture theatre
Organisers: Carlyn Samuel (University of Oxford), Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 3 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Do children perform better in religious schools?
Date: 3 June 2024, 12:45 - 14:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Christiaan Monden (University of Oxford)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room D and Zoom
Organiser: Professor Steve Strand (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 3 June 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sheila Olmstead (Texas University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Public Seminar Series: Rethinking scientific literacy in an era of pandemics, conspiracies and climate emergencies
Date: 3 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Justin Dillon (University College London)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organiser: Dr Ian Thompson (Department of Education, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 4 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

CSAE Research Workshop Week 7
Date: 4 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Nan Sandi (University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser: Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Forward-Looking Labor Supply Responses to Pension Wealth Changes
Date: 4 June 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Giulia Giupponi (Bocconi University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Rare Earths, Meteorites and Magnets
Date: 4 June 2024, 13:30 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Lindsay Greer (Cambridge)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Old Library
Organiser: Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts: TBA

The Evaluation Game: Why the Context of Implementation of Research Evaluation Systems Matters
Date: 4 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Emanuel Kulczycki (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań and West Pomeranian University of Technology in Szczecin (Poland))
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Hybrid (Zoom and in Seminar Room D 15 Norham Gardens)
Organiser: David Mills (University of Oxford)
Host: David Mills (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 4 June 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Akexia Delfino (Bocconi University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Energy Seminar - Week 7 TT24: Beyond 2030: A national blueprint for a decarbonised electricity system in Great Britain
Date: 4 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Paul Wakeley (ESO)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Atmosphere Room, School of Geograpy
Organisers: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Convenor Oxford Energy), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Hosts: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)

Recombinant Novelty in Early-Modern English Caselaw (with Peter Grajzl)
Date: 4 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Peter Murrell (University of Maryland)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Women and Democratic Change: The Longest Global Revolution
Date: 4 June 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr. Jacqui True FASSA FAIA (Monash University), Carina Uchida, DPhil (DPIR & Pembroke College), Humeyra Biricik, DPhil (DPIR & Pembroke College)
Venue: Pembroke College, St Aldates OX1 1DW
Venue Details: Mary Hyde Eccles Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 5 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 5 June 2024, 11:00 - 12:15 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ernesto dal Bo (UC Berkeley)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 5 June 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Alison Andrew (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers: Alison Andrew (University of Oxford), Dennis Egger (University of Oxford), Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Opportunities and Challenges of Navigating Fieldwork as Insider and Outsider Fieldworkers
Date: 5 June 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Ariell Ahearn (School of Geography and the Environment), Bhawani Buswala (University of Oxford), Anna Sehnalova (University of Oxford), Jordan Gorenberg (University of Oxford), Keiko Kanno (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Organiser: Keiko Kanno (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Skilled worker visas for refugees – a qualitative evaluation of the UK’s Displaced Talent Mobility Pilot
Date: 5 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Olivier Sterck (University of Oxford), Marina Brizar (Talent Beyond Boundaries), Sarah Walder (Talent Beyond Boundaries)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Seminar Room 1
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

It's Time to Take Culture Seriously: Lessons from Small States' Cultural Diplomacy during the Cold War
Date: 5 June 2024, 17:15 - 18:45 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Bethan Winter (Magdalen College)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Wharton Room
Organiser: Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 6 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Migration Governance in the Mediterranean Region: Setting a New Agenda?
Date: 6 June 2024, 15:45 - 16:45 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Driss El Yazami (National Human Rights Council, Morocco), Katharina Natter (Universiteit Leiden), Michael Collyer (University of Sussex)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: The Boardroom, Middle East Centre
Organiser: Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 6 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Marco Palacios (El Colegio de México)
Venue: 1 Church Walk, 1 Church Walk OX2 6LY
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room, Latin American Centre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Inaugural Annual SSD EDI Lecture – Focus on Disability
Date: 6 June 2024, 17:30 - 19:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Rosemarie Garland-Thomson, Professor Jonathan Herring (Oxford Law Faculty)
Venue: Weston Library, Broad Street OX1 3BG
Organisers: TBA
Host: Prof Nandini Gooptu (University of Oxford)

The Annual Hicks Lecture 2024 - Prof. Isaiah Andrews
Date: 6 June 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Isaiah Andrews (MIT Economics)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: In-person or online. Please register for either.
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 7 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

To Be Confirmed
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 7 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Miriam Sorace (Kent University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 7 June 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Karthik Narayan (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 7 June 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Andy Kleiner (Bonn University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Testing Inequalities Linear in Nuisance Parameters
Date: 7 June 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Xiaoxia Shi (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/93054414699?pwd=YnpYaDhncCtWdGN0MUdJQ1NmRTlGZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 10 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

The school senior leader workforce: preliminary results from analyses of demographic composition, leadership progression and turnover.
Date: 10 June 2024, 12:45 - 14:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Tom Perry (University of Warwick)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room D and Zoom
Organiser: Professor Steve Strand (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 10 June 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Johanna Arlinghaus (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 11 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 11 June 2024, 12:45 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Theo Durandard (University of Illinois)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Butler Room or https://zoom.us/j/92241183272?pwd=NzBhTVg1d1g5Sm1NRnQ4cU1iS1NmZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

No CSAE Workshop this week
Date: 11 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Organiser: Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Endogenous persistence at the effective lower bound
Date: 11 June 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jordan Roulleau-Pasdeloup (National University of Singapore)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Juggling a "parallel welfare system": local government responses to migrants' locked out of the welfare safety net
Date: 11 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Lucy Leon (COMPAS, University of Oxford)
Organiser: Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)
Host: Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)

Managing Algorithm Development among Third Party Contractors
Date: 11 June 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Daniel Ershov (UCL School of Management)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Oxford Energy Seminar Series – Week 8 TT24: Bristol City Leap: A novel finance and procurement model for delivering net zero
Date: 11 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Tedd Mose (University of Oxford), Katherine Sugar (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Place Suite, School of Geography
Organisers: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Convenor Oxford Energy), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Hosts: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)

How Many Jobs? Division of Labour in Early Modern England and Wales (with David Chilosi, Giampaolo Lecce)
Date: 11 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Patrick Wallis (London School of Economics)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 12 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 12 June 2024, 11:00 - 12:15 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Edgard Dewitte (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 12 June 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Andreas Kotsadam (The Frisch Centre)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers: Alison Andrew (University of Oxford), Dennis Egger (University of Oxford), Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

New tech collabs for electoral accountability - the Meedan story
Date: 12 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dima Saber (Meedan)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 14 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

To Be Confirmed
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 14 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Pavithra Suryanarayan (LSE)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 14 June 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Marco Garofalo (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 14 June 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Benny Moldovanu (Bonn University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 26 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

The great American vote: Insights into the U.S. elections from Politico
Date: 26 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Alex Burns (Politico)
Venue Details: All are welcome to join via Zoom, but registration is required: https://reutersinstitute.politics.ox.ac.uk/calendar
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

An international survey study exploring teachers’ perceptions on using mathematical storytelling: The case of England
Date: 26 June 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Natthapoj Vincent Trakulphadetkrai-Techavijit (University of Reading)
Venue Details: Zoom
Organiser: Dr Maia Chankseliani (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 27 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

The Oxford Cyber Forum
Date: 27 June 2024, 13:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1
Organiser: Blavatnik School of Government (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 9 July 2024 (12th Week, Trinity Term)

Improving the Participation of Syrian Refugees in Education through Online Study Courses
Date: 9 July 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 12th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Amine Moussa (Paeradigms Switzerland), Dr. Clemens Wollny (Paeradigms Switzerland), Carol Switzer (Paeradigms Switzerland)
Venue Details: Zoom, online
Organiser: David Mills (University of Oxford)
Host: David Mills (University of Oxford)