Department: Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, Oxford Branch
Talks:

Thursday 5 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

A new era of NK cell-tuned immunotherapy: Lessons from chronic viral infections
Date: 5 March 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Dimitra Peppa (University of Oxford)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Xin Lu (Ludwig Cancer Research, Oxford Branch)

Thursday 12 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Reconstructing cellular histories using single-cell sequencing
Date: 12 March 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Alexander van Oudenaarden (Hubrecht Institute)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Venue Details: NDMRB (TDI) seminar room
Organiser: Alexandra Ward (University of Oxford, Oxford Ludwig Institute, NDM Experimental Medicine)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 26 March 2020 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

Oxford Centre for Early Cancer Detection (OxCODE) 2nd Annual Symposium
Date: 26 March 2020, 9:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 10th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Various Speakers
Venue: Worcester College, Walton Street OX1 2HB
Venue Details: The Sultan Nazrin Shah Centre
Organisers: Dr Francoise Howe (University of Oxford), Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 14 May 2020 (17th Week, Hilary Term)

“Measuring the evolutionary dynamics of human tumours”
Date: 14 May 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 17th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Trevor Graham (Barts Cancer Institute)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Venue Details: NDMRB (TDI) seminar room
Organiser: Alexandra Ward (University of Oxford, Oxford Ludwig Institute, NDM Experimental Medicine)
Hosts: Dr Benjamin Schuster-Böckler (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research), Dr Skirmantas Kriaucionis (Ludwig Cancer Research)

Thursday 21 May 2020 (18th Week, Hilary Term)

"Host Micro biome interactions in health and disease"
Date: 21 May 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 18th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Eran Elinav (Weizmann Institute)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Venue Details: NDMRB (tdi) seminar room
Organiser: Alexandra Ward (University of Oxford, Oxford Ludwig Institute, NDM Experimental Medicine)
Host: Dr Pedro Moura Alves (University of Oxford, Ludwig Institute )

Thursday 16 July 2020 (26th Week, Hilary Term)

Paligenosis: the cellular program underlying stem cell recruitment in regeneration and tumorigenesis
Date: 16 July 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 26th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof Jason Mills (University of Washington)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Venue Details: NDMRB (TDI) Seminar Room
Organiser: Alexandra Ward (University of Oxford, Oxford Ludwig Institute, NDM Experimental Medicine)
Host: Dr Francesco Boccellato (University of oxford)

Thursday 24 September 2020 (36th Week, Hilary Term)

Cooperation, competition and warfare in bacteria: from model systems to the microbiome
Date: 24 September 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 36th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof Kevin Foster (University of Oxford)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Venue Details: NDMRB (TDI) Seminar Room
Organisers: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford), Alexandra Ward (University of Oxford, Oxford Ludwig Institute, NDM Experimental Medicine)
Host: Dr Francesco Boccellato (University of oxford)

Thursday 29 October 2020 (41st Week, Hilary Term)

Prof Alison J. Sinclair, University of Sussex
Date: 29 October 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 41st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Alexandra Ward (University of Oxford, Oxford Ludwig Institute, NDM Experimental Medicine)
Hosts: TBA