Department: Nuffield Department of Clinical Medicine
Talks:

Wednesday 26 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

CHG Lunchtime Lab Talks: Milosevic Group & IPSC SRF
Date: 26 June 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Phalguni Rath (University of Oxford), Dr Meenakshi Bhardwaj (University of Oxford), Dr Ira Milosevic (University of Oxford)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Rooms A&B, or join online use the following Zoom link: https://tinyurl.com/33wbhnme
Organisers: Alba Fernandez Santana (University of Oxford), Isabel Schmidt (University of Oxford, Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 1 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

International Pandemic Sciences Conference 2024 - Collaboration Beyond Boundaries
Date: 1 July 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Examination Schools, 75-81 High Street OX1 4BG
Organiser: Ksenia Ananyeva (University of Oxford)
Host: Pandemic Sciences Institute

Tuesday 10 September 2024 (21st Week, Trinity Term)

Photo-controllable bioorthogonal reactions and biomolecules
Date: 10 September 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 21st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Yan Zhang (University of Nanjing)
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Chunxiao Song (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, University of Oxford)

Wednesday 16 October 2024 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

mRNA vaccine optimization for infectious diseases
Date: 16 October 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Norbert Pardi (Institute for RNA Innovation, Penn Medicine, University of Pennsylvania)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Lisbeth Soederberg (University of Oxford, Jenner Institute)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 24 October 2024 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Oxford Stem Cell Institute Annual Symposium 2024
Date: 24 October 2024, 9:30 - 18:30 (Thursday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Angela Russell (Departments of Pharmacology and Chemistry, University of Oxford), Prof Ahmed Ahmed (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine), Dr Francesco Boccellato (University of oxford), Associate Professor Nicola Smart (DPAG, University of Oxford), Dr Silvia Santos (The Francis Crick Institute , London), Professor Igor Adameyko (Karolinska Institute), Professor Riccardo Fodde (Erasmus Medical Centre), Prof Eric O'Neill (Department of Oncology, University of Oxford), Ass Prof Andras Lakatos (Cambridge Stem Cell Institute), Prof Luca Magnani (The Institute for Cancer Research, London), Dr Maria Abad (Altos Labs, University of Cambridge), Dr Anjali Kasumbe (Radcliffe Dpt of Medicine, University of Oxford), Ass Prof Chris Toepfer (Radcliffe Dpt of Medicine, University of Oxford), Prof Craig MacClean (Dpt of Biology, University of Oxford), Ass Prof Siim Pauklin (NDORMS, University of Oxford)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: OMS Lecture Theatre, 1st floor. There is level access via powered entrance doors, and then "sesame lift" access up to reception and the ground floor. There is step free and lift access to all areas apart from the third floor attic level.
Organiser: Prof Colin Goding (Ludwig Cancer Research, University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Colin Goding (Ludwig Cancer Research, University of Oxford)