Department: Humanities Division
Talks:

Wednesday 12 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Nineteenth-Century Graduate Forum
Date: 12 June 2024, 12:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Yanrong Tan, Megan Williams, Tzen Sam
Venue Details: Seminar Room A, Faculty of English
Organisers: Maria Gomez Ruiz, Leonor-Jo Barnard
Hosts: TBA

Early Theories of the Child-Mind with Global Connections in the Child-Study Movement 1870-1920
Date: 12 June 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Julia Gustavsson (Oxford)
Venue: 47 Banbury Road, 47 Banbury Road OX2 6PE
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Future Suffering and the Non-Identity Problem
Date: 12 June 2024, 16:30 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Theron Pummer (University of St Andrews)
Venue: St Anne's College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HS
Venue Details: Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dr Andreas Mogensen (GPI, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Invitation to a Banquet: Exploring Chinese food
Date: 12 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ms Fuchsia Dunlop
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organiser: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)

Modern Contemporary Literature Graduate Forum
Date: 12 June 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Zana Mody, Aryehi Bhushan
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Seminar Room B
Organisers: Ronnie Pope, Madeleine Rose
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 13 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Reproducing the Cloister: Hroswitha of Gandersheim, Margery Kempe of Lynn, and 20th-Century Networks of Female Medievalists
Date: 13 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Stacie Vos
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Gerry Martin Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Literature and Mental Health: Reading Group Session 4
Date: 13 June 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Seminar Room A, Faculty of English
Organisers: Heeyeon Kim, Madhurima Sen
Hosts: TBA

The History Faculty LGBTQ+ Network Workshop with Dr Suzan Meryem Rosita Kalayci
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 13 June 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Suzan Meryem Rosita Kalayci
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Gerry Martin Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Justinian Between East and West
Date: 13 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Peter Sarris (Cambridge)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Levine Building Auditorium, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Professor Peter Sarris (University of Cambridge) | JUSTINIAN BETWEEN EAST AND WEST
Date: 13 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Peter Sarris (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Trinity College | Levine Building Auditorium
Organisers: Fanny Bessard (History/Trinity College, Oxford), Professor Christian Sahner (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

How We Hate Now: Xenophobia in the Age of Anti-Racism
Date: 13 June 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Madhumita Lahiri (U of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
Venue: Wadham College, Parks Road OX1 3PN
Venue Details: Okinaga Room
Organisers: Pablo Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Ankhi Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Professor Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 14 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Religion, Race, and Concepts of Difference in the Modern Middle East
Date: 14 June 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Jesus College, Turl Street OX1 3DW
Venue Details:
Organiser: Dr Henry Clements (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Writing Group co-organised by WGIQ and the History Faculty LGBTQ+ Network
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 14 June 2024, 13:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Colin Matthew Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

TT24 Week 8: Graduate Discussion Group
Date: 14 June 2024, 14:15 - 16:15 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Rei Takahashi (University of Tokyo), Prof Thomas Douglas (Oxford Uehiro Centre for Practical Ethics)
Venue: Littlegate House, 16-17 St Ebbe's Street OX1 1PT
Venue Details: Suite 1, Buzzer no. 1
Organiser: Oxford Uehiro Centre for Practical Ethics
Host: Dr Rebecca Brown

The Consciousness of the Historical Jesus (PNTC 3/3)
Date: 14 June 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Austin Stevenson (Palm Beach Atlantic University)
Venue: Keble College, Parks Road OX1 3PG
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 20 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

TGHS Conference: Articulating Anti-Colonialism
Date: 20 June 2024, 10:00 - 11:30 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: https://us02web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZcpd-igrTMrE9Ym6ezGB0AjRzmQRvfHL5pE#/registration
Organisers: Suchintan Das, Adrita Mitra (Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

TGHS Conference: Creations and Contestations
Date: 20 June 2024, 11:30 - 12:30 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Organisers: Suchintan Das, Adrita Mitra (Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

China’s Military Rise: Two decades of catch up with the USA
Date: 20 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Peter Robertson (University of Western Australia)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organiser: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Rachel Murphy (University of Oxford)

TGHS Conference: Ecology and Colonialism
Date: 20 June 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Organisers: Suchintan Das, Adrita Mitra (Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

TGHS Conference: Media and Memorialisation
Date: 20 June 2024, 14:30 - 16:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Organisers: Suchintan Das, Adrita Mitra (Oxford)
Hosts: Suchintan Das, Adrita Mitra (Oxford)

TGHS Conference: Pedagogy, Reconciliation and Commemoration
Date: 20 June 2024, 16:30 - 18:30 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Organisers: Suchintan Das, Adrita Mitra (Oxford)
Hosts: Suchintan Das, Adrita Mitra (Oxford)

Friday 21 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Balliol Welcoming Panel
Date: 21 June 2024, 9:00 - 10:30 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Elena Lombardi (Balliol College), John-Paul Ghobrial (Balliol College), Nicola Trott (Balliol College), Diego Zancani (Balliol College), Christine Borgman (UCLA), Joanna Weinberg (Exeter College)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (University of Oxford)
Host: Elena Lombardi (Balliol College)

TGHS Conference: Colony and Metropole
Date: 21 June 2024, 10:00 - 11:30 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/colonialism-conflict-and-commemoration-day-2-21st-june-tickets-922799025727?aff=oddtdtcreator
Organisers: Suchintan Das, Adrita Mitra (Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Conditioned Arising in Buddhism and Biology: Lessons from the Commentaries of Won Hyo, and Stefano Zacchetti’s work on the Da Zhidu Lun
Date: 21 June 2024, 11:00 - 11:30 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Denis Noble (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (Balliol College)
Host: Cathy Cantwell (University of Oxford)

TGHS Conference: Cultures of Settler Colonialism
Date: 21 June 2024, 11:30 - 12:30 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Colin Matthews Room/Online
Organisers: Suchintan Das, Adrita Mitra (Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Translating Medicine Across Cultures: The Divergent Strategies of An Shigao and Dharmarakṣa in Introducing Indian Medical Concepts to China
Date: 21 June 2024, 11:30 - 12:00 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Lu Lu (Zhejiang University)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (University of Oxford)
Host: Cathy Cantwell (University of Oxford)

A Commentarial Fork in the Road: A Parting of Ways in the Indian and Chinese Versions of the Ratnagotravibhāga
Date: 21 June 2024, 12:00 - 12:30 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Christopher V. Jones (University of Vienna)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (Balliol College)
Host: Cathy Cantwell (University of Oxford)

“Best of Sages” or “Seventh of Sages”: Isi-sattama in Pāli Atthakathā
Date: 21 June 2024, 13:30 - 13:50 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Qingniao Li (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (University of Oxford)
Host: Robert Mayer (University of Oxford)

A commentary as Buddhavacana: The composition of the Vinayavibhaṅga and its interplay with the Sūtra-Piṭaka
Date: 21 June 2024, 13:50 - 14:10 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ven. Wanyu Zhang (Farong) (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (University of Oxford)
Host: Robert Mayer (University of Oxford)

In Praise of the Eminent Monk: Remarks on the Life and Works of Dharmarakṣa 竺法護 through the Study of Colophons
Date: 21 June 2024, 14:10 - 14:30 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Yunyao Zhai (Harvard University)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (University of Oxford)
Host: Robert Mayer (University of Oxford)

Traces and Fragments of Early Prajñāpāramitā Exegesis in Anonymous Quotations in the Da zhidu lun (*Mahāprajñāpāramitopadeśa)
Date: 21 June 2024, 14:30 - 15:00 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ven. Tuan Huynh (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (University of Oxford)
Host: Robert Mayer (University of Oxford)

TGHS Conference: Memory and Transnational Justice
Date: 21 June 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Colin Matthews Room/Online
Organisers: Suchintan Das, Adrita Mitra (Oxford)
Host: Oxford Transnational & Global History Seminar (University of Oxford)

Inviting the Perfection of Wisdom to Tibet: Translation, Circulation, and the Role of Inventories
Date: 21 June 2024, 15:30 - 16:00 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ulrike Roesler (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (University of Oxford)
Host: Camillo Formigatti (University of Oxford)

Atiśa’s Commentary on the “Perfection of Wisdom in One Hundred Thousand Lines”
Date: 21 June 2024, 16:00 - 16:30 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Marek Mejor (University of Warsaw)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (University of Oxford)
Host: Camillo Formigatti (University of Oxford)

Not so adamantine after all: the influence of commentary on the textual development of the Vajracchedikā
Date: 21 June 2024, 16:30 - 17:00 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Paul Harrison (Stanford University)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (University of Oxford)
Host: Camillo Formigatti (University of Oxford)

Stefano Zacchetti’s Last (Posthumous) Monograph, its Significance, and Its Place in his Scholarship
Date: 21 June 2024, 18:15 - 18:45 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Michael Radich (Heidelberg University)
Venue: Balliol College, Broad Street OX1 3BJ
Venue Details: Gillis Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (University of Oxford)
Host: Christopher V. Jones (University of Vienna)

The Unpublished Scholarly Legacy of Stefano Zacchetti: a Few Remarks
Date: 21 June 2024, 18:45 - 19:15 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jonathan Silk (Leiden University)
Venue: Balliol College, Broad Street OX1 3BJ
Venue Details: Gillis Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (University of Oxford)
Host: Christopher V. Jones (University of Vienna)

The translators of Stefano’s Dazhidulun Monograph into Chinese
Date: 21 June 2024, 19:15 - 19:45 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Chen Jinhua (University of British Columbia), Zhao You (Peking University)
Venue: Balliol College, Broad Street OX1 3BJ
Venue Details: Gillis Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (University of Oxford)
Host: Christopher V. Jones (University of Vienna)

Saturday 22 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Preliminary Exploration of Texts and Annotations in Various Languages of The Sarasvatī-parivarta from The Suvarṇaprabhāsottama-sūtra《金光明經·大辯才天女品》諸語種文本及其注疏初探
Date: 22 June 2024, 9:00 - 09:30 (Saturday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ming Chen (Peking University)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (University of Oxford)
Host: Matthew Orsborn (Dharma Drum Institute of Liberal Arts)

Hešeri Rushan and the Tuṣita (Doushuai 兜率) Heaven School 赫舍里如山與“兜率宗”
Date: 22 June 2024, 9:30 - 10:00 (Saturday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jidong Chen (Aoyama Gakuin University)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (University of Oxford)
Host: Matthew Orsborn (Dharma Drum Institute of Liberal Arts)

The Specific Usages, Characteristics, and Sources of "All" in Early Chinese Translations of Buddhist Scriptures 早期汉译佛经“一切”的特殊用法、性质及其来源
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 22 June 2024, 10:00 - 10:30 (Saturday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Yichen Meng
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (University of Oxford)
Host: Matthew Orsborn (Dharma Drum Institute of Liberal Arts)

Death and Rebirth in the Third-Century State of Wu 吳: transmigration described in the Liudu ji jing 六度集經 (T152)
Date: 22 June 2024, 11:00 - 11:30 (Saturday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Janine Nichol (Independent scholar)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (University of Oxford)
Host: Marta Sernesi (École Pratique des Hautes Études — PSL)

Indic Linguistics’ Influence on the Formation and Interpretation of Chinese Buddhist Lexicon
Date: 22 June 2024, 11:30 - 12:00 (Saturday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Paolo Visigalli (Shanghai Normal University)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (University of Oxford)
Host: Marta Sernesi (École Pratique des Hautes Études — PSL)

Translation and Commentary at the Dawn of Chinese Buddhism: New Light from An Shigao’s Yin chi ru jing and its Commentary
Date: 22 June 2024, 12:00 - 12:30 (Saturday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Eric Greene (Yale University)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (University of Oxford)
Host: Marta Sernesi (École Pratique des Hautes Études — PSL)

A Five Dynasties Manuscript in relation to Tang Buddhist culture: A Study of S.3728 from the British Library
Date: 22 June 2024, 13:30 - 14:00 (Saturday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Nelson Landry (University of Hamburg)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (University of Oxford)
Host: Francesca Tarocco (Ca' Foscari University of Venice)

Daoist Gods Explaining Buddhist Texts: Buddhist Exegesis through Spirit-Writing in Qing China
Date: 22 June 2024, 14:00 - 14:30 (Saturday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Qijun Zheng (École Pratique des Hautes Études - Université PSL)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (University of Oxford)
Host: Francesca Tarocco (Ca' Foscari University of Venice)

Jifa 吉法 – Variations of Maṅgala in Chinese Buddhist Writing
Date: 22 June 2024, 14:30 - 15:00 (Saturday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Zhao You (Peking University)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (University of Oxford)
Host: Francesca Tarocco (Ca' Foscari University of Venice)

A Gāndhārī exegetical text corresponding to part of the *Āryavasumitrabodhisattvasaṃgītiśāstra
Date: 22 June 2024, 15:30 - 16:00 (Saturday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Francesco Barchi (Bavarian Academy of Sciences and Humanities)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (University of Oxford)
Host: Norihisa Baba (University of Tokyo)

Buddhist Homiletics as Social Commentary
Date: 22 June 2024, 16:00 - 16:30 (Saturday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Péter-Dániel Szántó (ELTE Budapest)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (University of Oxford)
Host: Norihisa Baba (University of Tokyo)

The special dead and the living virtuosi: religious ideals in the Deccan in the Middle Period of Indian Buddhism
Date: 22 June 2024, 16:30 - 17:00 (Saturday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Vincent Tournier (École française d'Extrême-Orient (EFEO))
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Kate Crosby (University of Oxford)
Host: Norihisa Baba (University of Tokyo)

The Scripture in Forty-two Sections (Sishier zhang jing 四十二章經, T784): Reconsidering an Enigmatic Text
Date: 22 June 2024, 17:45 - 19:00 (Saturday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jan Nattier (University of California at Berkeley)
Venue: Balliol College, Broad Street OX1 3BJ
Venue Details: SCR Dining Room
Organiser: Kate Crosby (University of Oxford)
Host: Paul Harrison (Stanford University)

Monday 24 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

Global Gender: Pasts Presents Futures - Day 1
Date: 24 June 2024, 9:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Ashmolean Museum, Beaumont Street OX1 2PH
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Maria Misra
Hosts: TBA

Colloquium 2024: Children and politics
Date: 24 June 2024, 9:30 - 17:00 (Monday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Magdalen College, High Street OX1 4AU
Venue Details: In person and online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 25 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

Global Gender: Pasts Presents Futures - Day 2
Date: 25 June 2024, 9:00 - 20:00 (Tuesday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Keble College, Parks Road OX1 3PG
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Maria Misra
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 26 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

Global Gender: Pasts Presents Futures - Day 3
Date: 26 June 2024, 9:00 - 20:00 (Wednesday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: St Edmund Hall, Queen's Lane OX1 4AR
Venue Details: Old Dining Room
Organiser: Maria Misra
Hosts: TBA

Friday 28 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

The 1st Oxford Korean Literature Festival: A Conversation with Cha Inpyo
Date: 28 June 2024, 16:00 - 18:00 (Friday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Jieun Kiaer (University of Oxford), Cha Inpyo
Venue: 66 St Giles', 66 St Giles' OX1 3LU
Venue Details: Ioannou Centre for Classical & Byzantine Studies, Faculty of Classics
Organiser: Dr Jieun Kiaer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 4 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

Aesthetic and Symbolic Dimensions of Arabic Writing (ASDAW) Symposium
Date: 4 July 2024, 9:30 - 18:15 (Thursday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Prof Alain George (University of Oxford), Luke Treadwell (University of Oxford), Umberto Bongianino (Islamic Art and Architecture), Ruba Kana'an (University of Toronto), Marcus Milwright (University of Victoria / University of York), Alya Karame, Nourane Ben Azzouna, Vivek Gupta, Zahra Kazani (University of Oxford), Martina Massullo, Sergio Carro Martín, András Barati, Patricia Blessing, Carine Juvin, Eloïse Brac de la Perrière
Venue: Wolfson College, Linton Road OX2 6UD
Venue Details: The Buttery
Organisers: Kate Kwok (University of Oxford), Umberto Bongianino (Islamic Art and Architecture)
Host: Kate Kwok (University of Oxford)

K-Pop from the Godfather of K-Pop and BTS
Date: 4 July 2024, 18:00 - 20:00 (Thursday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Jieun Kiaer (University of Oxford), Kim Hyung-Suk
Venue: Sheldonian Theatre, Broad Street OX1 3AZ
Organiser: Dr Jieun Kiaer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 18 July 2024 (13th Week, Trinity Term)

Philosophy and Psychiatry Summer School 2024: Mind, Value and Mental Health (2 Day event)
Date: 18 July 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 13th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Lucy O'Brien (Richard Wollheim Professor of Philosophy, UCL), Philip McGuire (Professor of Psychiatry, University of Oxford. Academic Director, SPRINT. Principal Investigator, Wellcome Centre for Integrative Neuroimaging), Alexander Bird (Professor of Philosophy, University of Cambridge), Robert Chapman (Assistant Professor, Critical Neurodiversity Studies, Durham University), Claire Hogg (Lecturer in Law, University of Surrey), Dr Edward Harcourt (Fellow & Tutor in Philosophy, Radcliffe Humanities, University of Oxford), Cecily Whiteley (Lecturer, Department of Philosophy, University of St Andrews)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Various Locations in St Hilda's College
Organisers: Dr Matthew Parrott, Dr Edward Harcourt (Fellow & Tutor in Philosophy, Radcliffe Humanities, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 3 October 2024 (-1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Day 1 - Parthian Art and the Graeco-Roman World - hybrid workshop
Date: 3 October 2024, 10:15 - 17:30 (Thursday, -1st week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: 66 St Giles', 66 St Giles' OX1 3LU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre, Ioannou Centre and via Zoom
Organiser: Classical Art Research Centre (University of Oxford)
Host: Peter Stewart (University of Oxford)

Friday 4 October 2024 (-1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Day 2 - Parthian Art and the Graeco-Roman World - hybrid workshop
Date: 4 October 2024, 9:30 - 17:45 (Friday, -1st week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: 66 St Giles', 66 St Giles' OX1 3LU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre, Ioannou Centre and via Zoom
Organiser: Classical Art Research Centre (University of Oxford)
Host: Peter Stewart (University of Oxford)