Department: Humanities Division
Talks:
Saturday 30 March 2024 (11th Week, Hilary Term)
Pre-Concert Talk: The St John Passion as Protestant Drama. The Story behind the Music
Date: 30 March 2024, 18:00 - 18:45 (Saturday, 11th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker
:
Henrike Lähnemann
Venue: Sheldonian Theatre, Broad Street OX1 3AZ
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 8 April 2024 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)
Thomas Schelling, the United States, and China’s Rise
Date: 8 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Thomas J. Christensen (Columbia University)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)
Host:
Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)
Monday 22 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
Inaugural Cressida Jervis Read Seminar - “Archives of Loss and Wonder”: Writing a History of Fossil Heritage in South Asia
Date: 22 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Amelia Bonea (Manchester)
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 23 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
Chokepoints: Temporalities of Navigation in the Red Sea
Date: 23 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Jatin Dua (University of Michigan)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser:
Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts:
TBA
Southeast Asia between the Superpowers: Who is Where and Why?
Date: 23 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Yuen Foong Khong (National University of Singapore)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)
Host:
Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)
Worrying about China: Storytelling, Humanitarian Intervention, and the Global Circulation of Independent Chinese Documentary
Date: 23 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Luke Robinson (University of Sussex)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Ho Tim Seminar Room (first floor)
Organiser:
Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford)
Host:
Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford)
Late Style: Wordsworth and Some Others
Date: 23 April 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Tim Fulford (De Montford University)
Venue: Balliol College, Broad Street OX1 3BJ
Venue Details: Massey Room
Organisers:
Chair: Professor Fiona Stafford (English Faculty, Oxford),
Professor Seamus Perry (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Wednesday 24 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
Book Launch: Pax Economica: Left-Wing Visions of a Free Trade World
Date: 24 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Marc (Palen)
Venue: Rothermere American Institute, 1A South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser:
Rothermere American Institute
Hosts:
Dr Uta Balbier (St Anne's College, Oxford),
Stephen Tuffnell (Oxford)
Thursday 25 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
Making History Here: Community History in Oxfordshire
Date: 25 April 2024, 16:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Rawz (Urban Music Foundation),
Professor Glen O'Hara (Oxford Brookes University),
Marta Lomza (Museum of Oxford),
Chair: Dr Jonathan Healey (Department of Continuing Education, Oxford)
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Love as the Reason We Need Abortion
Date: 25 April 2024, 16:15 - 18:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Elizabeth Harman (Princeton University)
Venue: H B Allen Centre,
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Professor Roger Crisp (University of Oxford)
Host:
Professor Roger Crisp (University of Oxford)
Friday 26 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
Workshop - “Domicide”: State violence and the destruction of home in the Middle East and China
Date: 26 April 2024, 10:00 - 12:30 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Ammar Azzouz,
Alex Vasudevan,
Jennifer Altehenger,
Margaret Hillenbrand,
Salwa Ismail,
Farida Makar
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Rees Davies Room
Organiser:
James McDougall
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 29 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)
Intercolonial Health Cooperation in the Pacific Islands and the British Empire
Date: 29 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Hohee Cho (Oxford)
Venue Details: Maison Francaise d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 30 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)
Marriage and the Intergenerational Mobility of Women: Evidence from Marriage Certificates 1850-1920
Date: 30 April 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Katherine Erickson (University of California, Davis)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Special Lecture: Time to Get Ready: Resistance Through My Lens
Date: 30 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Maria Varela
Venue: Rothermere American Institute, 1A South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser:
Emily Brady (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 2 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)
Book Launch: Tabernacles in the Wilderness: The US Christian Commission on the Civil War Battlefront
Date: 2 May 2024, 12:30 - 13:45 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Rachel Williams (University of Hull)
Venue: Rothermere American Institute, 1A South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Literature and Mental Health: Reading Group Session 1
Date: 2 May 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Seminar Room A, Faculty of English
Organisers:
Heeyeon Kim,
Madhurima Sen
Hosts:
TBA
Loving Someone Whose Death Wouldn’t Matter
Date: 2 May 2024, 16:15 - 18:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Elizabeth Harman (Princeton University)
Venue: H B Allen Centre,
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Professor Roger Crisp (University of Oxford)
Host:
Professor Roger Crisp (University of Oxford)
Friday 3 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)
Rabinder Singh: Human Rights Law in its Historical Context
Date: 3 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Lord Justice Rabinder Singh,
Respondent: Professor Ben Ansell,
Respondent: Dr Emma Mackinnon,
Respondent: Professor Jan Eckel
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Senior Common Room
Organiser:
The Oxford Centre for Global History
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 6 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)
Cosmopolitan Graves: Thamboosamy Pillai and Legacy Making and Unmaking in British Malaya
Date: 6 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Julia Stephens (Rutgers University)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser:
Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 7 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)
Los and Enitharmon: Gender, Prophecy, and Division in Blake’s Fall
Date: 7 May 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Jude Mahmoud (Kellogg College)
Venue: Balliol College, Broad Street OX1 3BJ
Venue Details: Massey Room
Organisers:
Chair: Professor Fiona Stafford (English Faculty, Oxford),
Professor Seamus Perry (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Is this Time Different? Financial Follies across Centuries (with Jeremy Fouliard and Vania Stavrakeva)
Date: 7 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Helene Rey (London Business School)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Wednesday 8 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)
Book Launch: Merze Tate: The Global Odyssey of a Black Woman Scholar
Date: 8 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Barbara Savage (University of Pennsylvania)
Venue: Rothermere American Institute, 1A South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers:
Professor Adam Smith (Rothermere American Institute),
Patricia Owens (University of Oxford),
Dr Sophie Smith (Christ Church, Oxford University)
Hosts:
TBA
Historical research in the time of the Anthropocene: can climate data help us read the past (and, if so, how)?
Date: 8 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Nicola Di Cosmo (Princeton)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: And Online via Crowdcast and YouTube
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 9 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)
Red Squirrels, Big Data, and the Birth of Behavioral Ecology
Date: 9 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Erika L Milam (Princeton)
Venue Details: Maison Francaise d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 13 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)
Austerity, Experimentation and Opposition: The Global and Local Politics of Biomedical Contraception in Uganda
Date: 13 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Doreen Kembabazi (Warwick)
Venue Details: Maison Francaise d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 14 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)
Periodizing Global History: What is Early Modernity? What is Modernity?
Date: 14 May 2024, 9:30 - 12:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Craig Clunas (Oxford; China),
Faisal Devji (Oxford; Modern Islamic World),
Azfar Moin (Texas; Mughals),
Kiri Paramore (Cork; Japan/Confucianism),
David Priestland (Oxford; Communist World),
Joan-Pau Rubiés (Barcelona; Global Renaissance),
Sadia Saeed (San Francisco; Historical Sociology),
Alan Strathern (Oxford; Organiser)
Venue: Brasenose College, Radcliffe Square OX1 4AJ
Venue Details: Amersi Room
Organiser:
Alan Strathern
Hosts:
TBA
Imperial Bonding: The Growth, Demise, and Reformulation of Financial Networks in the Interwar Atlantic
Date: 14 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Sean Vanatta (University of Glasgow)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Wednesday 15 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)
Public Talk: Immigration Politics in an Age of Uncertainty
Date: 15 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Dr Terri Givens (McGill University),
Professor Justin Gest (George Mason University),
Professor Tim Bale (Queen Mary University),
Professor Jason Casellas (University of Houston)
Venue: Rothermere American Institute, 1A South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 16 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)
Literature and Mental Health: Reading Group Session 2
Date: 16 May 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Seminar Room A, Faculty of English
Organisers:
Madhurima Sen,
Heeyon Kim
Hosts:
TBA
Making a Difference: Community History and Social Change
Date: 16 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Shabnam Sabir (Oxford City Council),
Katrina Navickas (University of Hertfordshire),
Alex Betts (Local and Global Officer, Oxford),
Chair: Meleisa Ono-George (History Faculty, Oxford)
Venue Details: Asian Cultural Centre, Manzil Way, Oxford OX4 1GH
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 20 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)
Itinerant Belonging: Gujarat’s Merchant Havelis and Occluded Histories of Indian Ocean Capitalism
Date: 20 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Ketaki Pant (University of Southern California)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser:
Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts:
TBA
The Society for the Protection of Science and Learning (SPSL): a “République des lettres” in the twentieth century
Date: 20 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Agustí Nieto-Galan (Barcelona/Oxford)
Venue Details: Maison Francaise d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 21 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)
Esmond Harmsworth Lecture in American Arts and Letters with author Maggie Nelson
Date: 21 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Maggie Nelson
Venue: Rothermere American Institute, 1A South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
The Safety Net: central bank balance sheets and financial crisis 1587-2020 (with Martin Kornejew, Paul Schmelzing, Moritz Schularick)
Date: 21 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Niall Fergusson (Hoover Institution, Stanford University)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Fugitive Histories and Gothic Pursuits: The Manhunt Narrative in Romantic-Era Fiction
Date: 21 May 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Michael Greaney (Lancaster University)
Venue: Balliol College, Broad Street OX1 3BJ
Venue Details: Massey Room,
Organisers:
Chair: Professor Fiona Stafford (English Faculty, Oxford),
Professor Seamus Perry (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 28 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)
The Value of Ratings: Evidence from their Introduction in Securities Markets (with Asaf Bernstein, Carola Frydman)
Date: 28 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Eric Hilt (Wellesley College)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Wednesday 29 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)
Fellow's Forum: Disanimality: When Disability, Illness, and Animality Meet
Date: 29 May 2024, 12:30 - 13:45 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Michael Lundblad (University of Oslo)
Venue: Rothermere American Institute, 1A South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers:
TBA
Host:
Prof. Lloyd Pratt (University of Oxford)
Thursday 30 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)
Literature and Mental Health: Reading Group Session 3
Date: 30 May 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Seminar Room A, Faculty of English
Organisers:
Madhurima Sen,
Heeyon Kim
Hosts:
TBA
Cybersecurity, Ethics and Collective Responsibility
Date: 30 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Seumas Miller (University of Oxford)
Venue: St Cross College, St Giles OX1 3LZ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Dr Hazem Zohny (University of Oxford)
Host:
Dr Hazem Zohny (University of Oxford)
Monday 3 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)
A Climate of State-Building in Equatorial Eastern Africa c.1840-1875
Date: 3 June 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Phillip Gooding (McGill University)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser:
Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts:
TBA
The Soundscapes of Herb Women: Mapping Community Healthcare in Early Modern London
Date: 3 June 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Kat Lecky (LUC)
Venue Details: Maison Francaise d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
The Rise and Fall of Confederate Monuments: Memory and the American Civil War
Date: 3 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Caroline Janney (University of Virginia)
Venue: Rothermere American Institute, 1A South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers:
Elizabeth R. Varon (University of Virginia),
Chair: Adam Smith (Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 4 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)
Recombinant novelty in early-modern English caselaw (with Peter Grajzl)
Date: 4 June 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Peter Murrell (University of Maryland)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Three on the Arun: William Collins, George Smith, Charlotte Smith
Date: 4 June 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Alexandra Harris (University of Birmingham)
Venue: Balliol College, Broad Street OX1 3BJ
Venue Details: Massey Room
Organisers:
Prof Fiona Stafford (University of Oxford),
Professor Seamus Perry (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 10 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)
The McDonald Centre 2024 Annual Conference - The Public Legitimacy of the Church of England.
Date: 10 June 2024, 9:30 - 17:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Various Speakers
Venue: Pusey House,
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Victorian Women and Algology: The Case of Margaret Scott Gatty (1809–1873)
Date: 10 June 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Laurence Talairach (University of Toulouse/CAK/MFO)
Venue Details: Maison Française d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 11 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)
How many jobs? Division of labour in early modern England and Wales (with David Chilosi, Giampaolo Lecce)
Date: 11 June 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Patrick Wallis (London School of Economics)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 13 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)
Literature and Mental Health: Reading Group Session 4
Date: 13 June 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Seminar Room A, Faculty of English
Organisers:
Heeyeon Kim,
Madhurima Sen
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 14 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)
Religion, Race, and Concepts of Difference in the Modern Middle East
Date: 14 June 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Jesus College, Turl Street OX1 3DW
Venue Details:
Organiser:
Dr Henry Clements (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 18 July 2024 (13th Week, Trinity Term)
Philosophy and Psychiatry Summer School 2024: Mind, Value and Mental Health (2 Day event)
Date: 18 July 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 13th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Lucy O'Brien (Richard Wollheim Professor of Philosophy, UCL),
Philip McGuire (Professor of Psychiatry, University of Oxford. Academic Director, SPRINT. Principal Investigator, Wellcome Centre for Integrative Neuroimaging),
Alexander Bird (Professor of Philosophy, University of Cambridge),
Robert Chapman (Assistant Professor, Critical Neurodiversity Studies, Durham University),
Claire Hogg (Lecturer in Law, University of Surrey),
Dr Edward Harcourt (Fellow & Tutor in Philosophy, Radcliffe Humanities, University of Oxford),
Cecily Whiteley (Lecturer, Department of Philosophy, University of St Andrews)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Various Locations in St Hilda's College
Organisers:
Dr Matthew Parrott,
Dr Edward Harcourt (Fellow & Tutor in Philosophy, Radcliffe Humanities, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA