Department: Faculty of English Language and Literature
Talks:

Tuesday 18 February 2020 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

Inside and Outside The Battle of Maldon
Date: 18 February 2020, 13:15 - 14:15 (Tuesday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Mark Atherton (University of Oxford)
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 2
Organisers: Daniel Wakelin, Andy Orchard
Hosts: TBA

Romantic Research Seminar
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 18 February 2020, 17:30 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: Balliol College, Broad Street OX1 3BJ
Venue Details: Massey Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 25 February 2020 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Reading and Writing Early English Environments: Texts, Minds, and Material Matter
Date: 25 February 2020, 13:15 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Mike Bintley (Birkbeck, University of London)
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 2
Organisers: Daniel Wakelin, Andy Orchard
Hosts: TBA

'Laughter, Literature and Eighteenth-century Philosophy'
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 25 February 2020, 17:30 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Kate Davison (University of Sheffield)
Venue: Mansfield College, Mansfield Road OX1 3TF
Venue Details: Seminar Room West
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 28 February 2020 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

A Guide to the Viva
Date: 28 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Graduate Common Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 3 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

"Revising Spenserian pastoral in Childe Harold's 'Pilgrimage'" and "Lyric Experience in 'In Memoriam' and its Romantic roots"
Date: 3 March 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Benjamin Norbury (University of Oxford), Edwina Watson (University of Oxford)
Venue: Balliol College, Broad Street OX1 3BJ
Venue Details: Massey Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Pain, Emotion and Embodiment in Old Norse Literature
Date: 3 March 2020, 13:15 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Sif Ríkharðsdóttir (University of Iceland)
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 2
Organisers: Daniel Wakelin, Andy Orchard, TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 5 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

"Under the Wave" - Oxford Professor of Poetry Lecture Hilary Term
Date: 5 March 2020, 17:30 - 18:30 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Alice Oswald (University of Oxford)
Venue: Examination Schools, 75-81 High Street OX1 4BG
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 6 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

English Graduates Careers Day
Date: 6 March 2020, 10:00 - 16:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: History of the Book room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 9 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Rembrandt and the Bible (Biblical Art in Oxford series)
Date: 9 March 2020, 15:45 - 16:45 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : An Van Camp (Ashmolean Museum, Oxford)
Venue: Ashmolean Museum, Beaumont Street OX1 2PH
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 10 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Deor on the Dark Side
Date: 10 March 2020, 13:15 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Eleni Ponirakis (University of Nottingham)
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 2
Organisers: Laura Marcus, Santanu Das, Rebecca Beasley, Rebecca Menmuir, Daniel Wakelin, Andy Orchard
Hosts: TBA