Department: Faculty of History
Talks:
Monday 22 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
Inaugural Cressida Jervis Read Seminar - “Archives of Loss and Wonder”: Writing a History of Fossil Heritage in South Asia
Date: 22 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Amelia Bonea (Manchester)
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 23 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
Chokepoints: Temporalities of Navigation in the Red Sea
Date: 23 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Jatin Dua (University of Michigan)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser:
Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 25 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
Making History Here: Community History in Oxfordshire
Date: 25 April 2024, 16:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Rawz (Urban Music Foundation),
Professor Glen O'Hara (Oxford Brookes University),
Marta Lomza (Museum of Oxford),
Chair: Dr Jonathan Healey (Department of Continuing Education, Oxford)
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 26 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
Workshop - “Domicide”: State violence and the destruction of home in the Middle East and China
Date: 26 April 2024, 10:00 - 12:30 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Ammar Azzouz,
Alex Vasudevan,
Jennifer Altehenger,
Margaret Hillenbrand,
Salwa Ismail,
Farida Makar
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Rees Davies Room
Organiser:
James McDougall
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 29 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)
Intercolonial Health Cooperation in the Pacific Islands and the British Empire
Date: 29 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Hohee Cho (Oxford)
Venue Details: Maison Francaise d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 30 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)
Marriage and the Intergenerational Mobility of Women: Evidence from Marriage Certificates 1850-1920
Date: 30 April 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Katherine Erickson (University of California, Davis)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 3 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)
Rabinder Singh: Human Rights Law in its Historical Context
Date: 3 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Lord Justice Rabinder Singh,
Respondent: Professor Ben Ansell,
Respondent: Dr Emma Mackinnon,
Respondent: Professor Jan Eckel
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Senior Common Room
Organiser:
The Oxford Centre for Global History
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 6 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)
Cosmopolitan Graves: Thamboosamy Pillai and Legacy Making and Unmaking in British Malaya
Date: 6 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Julia Stephens (Rutgers University)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser:
Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 7 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)
Is this Time Different? Financial Follies across Centuries (with Jeremy Fouliard and Vania Stavrakeva)
Date: 7 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Helene Rey (London Business School)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Wednesday 8 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)
Historical research in the time of the Anthropocene: can climate data help us read the past (and, if so, how)?
Date: 8 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Nicola Di Cosmo (Princeton)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: And Online via Crowdcast and YouTube
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 9 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)
Red Squirrels, Big Data, and the Birth of Behavioral Ecology
Date: 9 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Erika L Milam (Princeton)
Venue Details: Maison Francaise d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 13 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)
Austerity, Experimentation and Opposition: The Global and Local Politics of Biomedical Contraception in Uganda
Date: 13 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Doreen Kembabazi (Warwick)
Venue Details: Maison Francaise d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 14 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)
Periodizing Global History: What is Early Modernity? What is Modernity?
Date: 14 May 2024, 9:30 - 12:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Craig Clunas (Oxford; China),
Faisal Devji (Oxford; Modern Islamic World),
Azfar Moin (Texas; Mughals),
Kiri Paramore (Cork; Japan/Confucianism),
David Priestland (Oxford; Communist World),
Joan-Pau Rubiés (Barcelona; Global Renaissance),
Sadia Saeed (San Francisco; Historical Sociology),
Alan Strathern (Oxford; Organiser)
Venue: Brasenose College, Radcliffe Square OX1 4AJ
Venue Details: Amersi Room
Organiser:
Alan Strathern
Hosts:
TBA
Imperial Bonding: The Growth, Demise, and Reformulation of Financial Networks in the Interwar Atlantic
Date: 14 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Sean Vanatta (University of Glasgow)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 16 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)
Making a Difference: Community History and Social Change
Date: 16 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Shabnam Sabir (Oxford City Council),
Katrina Navickas (University of Hertfordshire),
Alex Betts (Local and Global Officer, Oxford),
Chair: Meleisa Ono-George (History Faculty, Oxford)
Venue Details: Asian Cultural Centre, Manzil Way, Oxford OX4 1GH
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 20 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)
Itinerant Belonging: Gujarat’s Merchant Havelis and Occluded Histories of Indian Ocean Capitalism
Date: 20 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Ketaki Pant (University of Southern California)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser:
Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts:
TBA
The Society for the Protection of Science and Learning (SPSL): a “République des lettres” in the twentieth century
Date: 20 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Agustí Nieto-Galan (Barcelona/Oxford)
Venue Details: Maison Francaise d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 21 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)
The Safety Net: central bank balance sheets and financial crisis 1587-2020 (with Martin Kornejew, Paul Schmelzing, Moritz Schularick)
Date: 21 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Niall Fergusson (Hoover Institution, Stanford University)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 28 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)
The Value of Ratings: Evidence from their Introduction in Securities Markets (with Asaf Bernstein, Carola Frydman)
Date: 28 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Eric Hilt (Wellesley College)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 3 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)
A Climate of State-Building in Equatorial Eastern Africa c.1840-1875
Date: 3 June 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Phillip Gooding (McGill University)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser:
Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts:
TBA
The Soundscapes of Herb Women: Mapping Community Healthcare in Early Modern London
Date: 3 June 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Kat Lecky (LUC)
Venue Details: Maison Francaise d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 4 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)
Recombinant novelty in early-modern English caselaw (with Peter Grajzl)
Date: 4 June 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Peter Murrell (University of Maryland)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 10 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)
Victorian Women and Algology: The Case of Margaret Scott Gatty (1809–1873)
Date: 10 June 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Laurence Talairach (University of Toulouse/CAK/MFO)
Venue Details: Maison Française d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 11 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)
How many jobs? Division of labour in early modern England and Wales (with David Chilosi, Giampaolo Lecce)
Date: 11 June 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Patrick Wallis (London School of Economics)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 14 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)
Religion, Race, and Concepts of Difference in the Modern Middle East
Date: 14 June 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Jesus College, Turl Street OX1 3DW
Venue Details:
Organiser:
Dr Henry Clements (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA