Name: N/A

Events this person is speaking at:

Tuesday 22 January 2019 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

An excerpt from Examined Life (Astra Taylor 2008, 15’)
Date: 22 January 2019, 15:30 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Green Templeton College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HG
Venue Details: Barclay Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 14 May 2019 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Film Night: 9 to 5 (1980)
Date: 14 May 2019, 19:00 - 22:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Magdalen College, High Street OX1 4AU
Venue Details: Auditorium
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 22 May 2019 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Oxford and Empire - Teaching Public History Workshop
Date: 22 May 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Colin Matthew Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 23 May 2019 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Drinks
Date: 23 May 2019, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Kings Arms, Holywell Street, Oxford
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 24 May 2019 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Workshop: Investigating Gender: Sources and Approaches
Date: 24 May 2019, 11:30 - 13:30 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Rees Davis Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 31 May 2019 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Uncomfortable Ashmolean - Museum Tour
Date: 31 May 2019, 18:00 - 19:30 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Ashmolean Museum, Beaumont Street OX1 2PH
Organiser: The Uncomfortable Oxford Project
Hosts: TBA

Friday 7 June 2019 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

In Dialogue: An Evening of Conversation between scholars of Byzantium and of Medieval Europe
Date: 7 June 2019, 18:00 - 19:00 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: St John's College, St Giles OX1 3JP
Venue Details: New Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 13 June 2019 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Oxford and Empire: Design an Engagement Activity
Date: 13 June 2019, 14:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Colin Matthew Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 25 June 2019 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Film screening of 'Ishaare - Gestures and Signs in Mumbai' (directed by Annelies Kusters, 2015, 75 mins)
Date: 25 June 2019, 18:30 - 20:30 (Tuesday, 9th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Leonard Wolfson Auditorium,
Venue Details: Leonard Wolfson Auditorium, Wolfson College
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 3 July 2019 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

3 July Water Summer Picnic
Date: 3 July 2019, 12:00 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 10th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: University Parks,
Venue Details: Rainbow Bridge
Organiser: Kathryn Pharr (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Saturday 21 September 2019 (21st Week, Trinity Term)

Family friendly: Cabinet of curiosities
Date: 21 September 2019, 14:00 - 16:00 (Saturday, 21st week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: History of Science Museum, Broad Street OX1 3AZ
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 22 October 2019 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

CINEMA: ‘Tout ce qu’il me reste de la révolution’
Date: 22 October 2019, 20:00 - 21:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Maison Française d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Rd, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 23 October 2019 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

The Hard Way: The Story of Hannah Mitchell
Date: 23 October 2019, 19:00 - 20:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Bonavero Institute of Human Rights, Mansfield Road OX1 3TF
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 30 October 2019 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Dietary boundaries: Food, religion, and ethnicity
Date: 30 October 2019, 14:00 - 15:30 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Cohen Quadrangle, Walton Street OX1 2HD
Venue Details: Maddicott Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 31 October 2019 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

READING GROUP: Stuart Hall and Cultural Studies
Date: 31 October 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Exeter College, Turl Street OX1 3DP
Venue Details: Annexe, Cohen Quad, Walton Street
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Brecht’s Life of Galileo
Date: 31 October 2019, 19:30 - 21:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Keble College, Parks Road OX1 3PG
Venue Details: O'Reilly Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Saturday 2 November 2019 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Book launch: The Register of John Salmon, bishop of Norwich 1299-1325
Date: 2 November 2019, 18:30 - 20:00 (Saturday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Church Street, Beckley, Oxon OX3 9US
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 5 November 2019 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

CINEMA: ‘Edmond’
Date: 5 November 2019, 20:00 - 21:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Maison Française d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Rd, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 12 November 2019 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Dr Nina Kruglikova leads a lunchtime walk
Date: 12 November 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 13 November 2019 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

People against power: Conflict, riot, and resistance
Date: 13 November 2019, 14:00 - 15:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Cohen Quadrangle, Walton Street OX1 2HD
Venue Details: Kloppenburg Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 19 November 2019 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

CINEMA: ‘Hedi, un vent de liberté’
Date: 19 November 2019, 20:00 - 21:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Maison Française d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Rd, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 20 November 2019 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Arabic Epigraphy and Palaeography Reading Group
Date: 20 November 2019, 14:30 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Oriental Institute, 11 Pusey Lane OX1 2LE
Venue Details: Lecture Room 2
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 21 November 2019 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

READING GROUP: A Sense of Place: Situating Stories in Space and Time
Date: 21 November 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Exeter College, Turl Street OX1 3DP
Venue Details: Annexe, Cohen Quad, Walton Street
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Saturday 23 November 2019 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

FREE FILM SCREENING FOR KIDS (in French): Rémi sans famille (Antoine Blossier, 2018, 1h49min)
Date: 23 November 2019, 14:30 - 15:30 (Saturday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Maison Française d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Rd, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 27 November 2019 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Meanings of conversion: Gender, generation, and negotiation
Date: 27 November 2019, 14:00 - 15:30 (Wednesday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Cohen Quadrangle, Walton Street OX1 2HD
Venue Details: Maddicott Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 28 November 2019 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

READING GROUP: An Introduction to Ethnomusicology
Date: 28 November 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Exeter College, Turl Street OX1 3DP
Venue Details: Annexe, Cohen Quad, Walton Street
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Song at Wolfson: Oxford Leider Concert
Date: 28 November 2019, 18:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Leonard Wolfson Auditorium,
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 3 December 2019 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Lunchtime walk
Date: 3 December 2019, 12:30 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

CINEMA: ‘L’ Atalante’
Date: 3 December 2019, 20:00 - 21:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 4 December 2019 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Arabic Epigraphy and Palaeography Reading Group
Date: 4 December 2019, 14:30 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Oriental Institute, 11 Pusey Lane OX1 2LE
Venue Details: Lecture Room 2
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 5 December 2019 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Network Social
Date: 5 December 2019, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Wadham Room, Kings Arms
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 20 January 2020 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Discussing Chaucer’s General Prologue to The Canterbury Tales
Date: 20 January 2020, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Third Floor
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

DANSOX presents: Making “The Cellist”
Date: 20 January 2020, 20:00 - 22:00 (Monday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Jacqueline du Pré Music Building,
Venue Details: Cowley Place, Oxford OX4
Organiser: Professor Sue Jones (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 21 January 2020 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

DANSOX presents: Sir Richard Alston and Professor Stephanie Jordan
Date: 21 January 2020, 17:30 - 19:30 (Tuesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Jacqueline du Pré Music Building,
Venue Details: Cowley Place, Oxford OX4
Organiser: Professor Sue Jones (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 27 January 2020 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Humanities Research Fair for postgraduates
Date: 27 January 2020, 14:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Examination Schools, 75-81 High Street OX1 4BG
Venue Details: South School
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 5 February 2020 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

1 – Theatre as historical archive
Date: 5 February 2020, 14:00 - 15:30 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Exeter College, Turl Street OX1 3DP
Venue Details: Kloppenburg Room, Cohen Quad
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 10 February 2020 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Discussing Paulo Coelho, The Pilgrimage
Date: 10 February 2020, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Third Floor
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 19 February 2020 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

2 – Meanings of reenactment
Date: 19 February 2020, 14:00 - 15:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Exeter College, Turl Street OX1 3DP
Venue Details: Kloppenburg Room, Cohen Quad
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 4 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

3 – The afterlife of a Baroque play
Date: 4 March 2020, 14:00 - 15:30 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Exeter College, Turl Street OX1 3DP
Venue Details: Maddicott Room, Cohen Quad
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 9 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Discussing Rachel Joyce, The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry
Date: 9 March 2020, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Third Floor
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Concert: Launch of Oxford Network for Armenian Genocide Research
Date: 9 March 2020, 18:00 - 20:00 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Pembroke College, St Aldates OX1 1DW
Venue Details: Pembroke Pichette Auditorium
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 11 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Book Launch: The Acta Pekinensia or Historical Records of the Maillard de Tournon Legation
Date: 11 March 2020, 17:30 - 19:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Campion Hall, Brewer Street OX1 1QS
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 12 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Discussion and viewing of medieval bestiaries
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 12 March 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: St John's College, St Giles OX1 3JP
Venue Details: Mark Bedingham Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 25 March 2020 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

Work+Family Webinars - In Conversation: Returning to Work; Getting back in the driving seat after parental or carer leave
Date: 25 March 2020, 12:30 - 13:15 (Wednesday, 10th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 10 June 2020 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Joint reading group session with the Centre for the History of Childhood Seminar. Details tbc
Date: 10 June 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Online with Microsoft Teams
Organisers: Catherine Sloan (Hertford), Christina de Bellaigue (Exeter)
Hosts: TBA

Reading group – details to be confirmed
Date: 10 June 2020, 11:00 - 12:30 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Online with Microsoft Teams
Organisers: Jennifer Crane, Kathryn Gleadle, Siân Pooley (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 13 October 2020 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Welcome and Open Round Table Discussion: The impact of the last six months on the practice of global history
Date: 13 October 2020, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Online with Zoom
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 20 October 2020 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Social Groups and Experiences of the Holocaust
Date: 20 October 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Barnabas Balint (Magdalen)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 27 October 2020 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Augustine Reading Group: The Augustine-Jerome Correspondence
Date: 27 October 2020, 16:00 - 17:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Online with Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 29 October 2020 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Reading Group: Incorporating Gender and Sexuality in Undergraduate Essays
Date: 29 October 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 3 November 2020 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

An Environmental History of the Holocaust
Date: 3 November 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Barnabas Balint (Magdalen)
Hosts: TBA

Augustine Reading Group: The Augustine-Jerome Correspondence
Date: 3 November 2020, 16:00 - 17:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Online with Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 10 November 2020 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Augustine Reading Group: The Augustine-Jerome Correspondence
Date: 10 November 2020, 16:00 - 17:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Online with Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 12 November 2020 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Workshop: Incorporating Gender and Sexuality in Undergraduate Essays
Date: 12 November 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 17 November 2020 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Gender, Sexual Relations and Intimacy During the Holocaust
Date: 17 November 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Barnabas Balint (Magdalen)
Hosts: TBA

Augustine Reading Group: The Augustine-Jerome Correspondence
Date: 17 November 2020, 16:00 - 17:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Online with Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 24 November 2020 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Augustine Reading Group: The Augustine-Jerome Correspondence
Date: 24 November 2020, 16:00 - 17:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Online with Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 1 December 2020 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Augustine Reading Group: The Augustine-Jerome Correspondence
Date: 1 December 2020, 16:00 - 17:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2020)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Online with Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 26 January 2021 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Camp, Tracing and Compensation Documents and Digitization – The Arolsen Archives (International Tracing Service)
Date: 26 January 2021, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2021)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 4 February 2021 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

Postgraduate Open Day
Date: 4 February 2021, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Hilary 2021)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Online with Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 9 February 2021 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Diaries of the Holocaust
Date: 9 February 2021, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Hilary 2021)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 11 February 2021 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

SPECIAL EVENT: Reading Group in collaboration with Race Equality Action Group (REAG) 'Race, Teaching, and the University: Historians' Approaches'
Date: 11 February 2021, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Hilary 2021)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Online with Zoom
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 18 February 2021 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

Collective reading
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 18 February 2021, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Hilary 2021)
Speaker : N/A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 23 February 2021 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Remnants of Daily Life – Case Study: Oyneg Shabes Archive
Date: 23 February 2021, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Hilary 2021)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 12 March 2021 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Holocaust (post)memory and photographs – Joint Session with the Modern Jewish History Reading Group
Date: 12 March 2021, 12:30 - 13:30 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2021)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 6 May 2021 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Defining terms
Date: 6 May 2021, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2021)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Online with Zoom
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 20 May 2021 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Fetishisation and the authentic
Date: 20 May 2021, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2021)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Online with Zoom
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 3 June 2021 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Authenticity and identity
Date: 3 June 2021, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2021)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Online with Zoom
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 10 June 2021 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Authenticity and the radical
Date: 10 June 2021, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2021)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Online with Zoom
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 14 June 2021 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

CGIS WIKI Hackathon
Date: 14 June 2021, 14:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2021)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: In-person and virtual event
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 12 October 2021 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Oxford Medieval Roadshow
Date: 12 October 2021, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2021)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Harris Manchester College, Mansfield Road OX1 3TD
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Introductory party
Date: 12 October 2021, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2021)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Lincoln College, Turl Street OX1 3DR
Venue Details: Oakeshott Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 13 October 2021 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Meet your fellow 19c historians
Date: 13 October 2021, 11:00 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2021)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Exeter College, Turl Street OX1 3DP
Venue Details: Fitzhugh Auditorium
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Saturday 16 October 2021 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Launch of Syria & Silence
Date: 16 October 2021, 18:30 - 20:00 (Saturday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2021)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Weston Library,
Venue Details: Blackwell Hall
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 21 October 2021 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Start of term reception for all graduate students, early career researchers, and History Faculty members in Modern British History
Date: 21 October 2021, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2021)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Jesus College, Turl Street OX1 3DW
Venue Details: Ship Street Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 26 October 2021 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Social Picnic
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 26 October 2021, 12:30 - 13:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2021)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: In person in Magdalen College grounds
Organisers: Jennifer Crane, Kathryn Gleadle, Siân Pooley (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 2 November 2021 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Social and Cultural Histories of the Holocaust
Date: 2 November 2021, 14:00 - 15:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2021)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Magdalen College, High Street OX1 4AU
Venue Details: McFarlane Library
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 11 November 2021 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

PLAY: Ancient Greece and post-WW1 British History collide in Murder in Argos: A Timeless Trial
Date: 11 November 2021, 19:30 - 21:30 (Thursday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2021)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Keble College, Parks Road OX1 3PG
Venue Details: Keble O'Reilly Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 16 November 2021 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Child Survivors after the Holocaust
Date: 16 November 2021, 14:00 - 15:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2021)
Speaker : N/A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 24 November 2021 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Queer Slavonic Reading Group: Post-socialist queer music videos
Date: 24 November 2021, 12:00 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2021)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: St John's College, St Giles OX1 3JP
Venue Details: North Lecture Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 26 November 2021 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Anglo-Norman Reading Group
Date: 26 November 2021, 17:00 - 18:00 (Friday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2021)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Taylor Institution, St Giles' OX1 3NA
Venue Details: Room 2 and online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 18 January 2022 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Introductory reading session
Date: 18 January 2022, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Hilary 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: St John's College, St Giles OX1 3JP
Venue Details: Seminar Room, 21 St Giles
Organisers: Natalia Nowakowska (Somerville), Hannah Skoda (St John’s)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 28 January 2022 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Seminar excursion to National Gallery to see Dürer exhibition
Date: 28 January 2022, 16:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Hilary 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: National Gallery
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 2 February 2022 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

Session 1: Jenny Bangham's Blood Relations: Transfusion and the Making of Human Genetics (Chicago, 2020)
Date: 2 February 2022, 16:30 - 17:30 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: 47 Banbury Road, 47 Banbury Road OX2 6PE
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 8 February 2022 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

The Holocaust on Film
Date: 8 February 2022, 14:00 - 15:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Hilary 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Magdalen College, High Street OX1 4AU
Venue Details: McFarlane Library
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 18 February 2022 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

Rum & Realpolitik Social
Date: 18 February 2022, 20:30 - 21:30 (Friday, 5th week, Hilary 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: St Giles Parish Rooms, 10 Woodstock Road, Oxford OX2 6HT
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 22 February 2022 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

The Holocaust in Digital Spaces
Date: 22 February 2022, 14:00 - 15:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Hilary 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Magdalen College, High Street OX1 4AU
Venue Details: McFarlane Library
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 23 February 2022 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Session 2: Jenny Bangham's Blood Relations: Transfusion and the Making of Human Genetics (Chicago, 2020)
Date: 23 February 2022, 16:30 - 17:30 (Wednesday, 6th week, Hilary 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: 47 Banbury Road, 47 Banbury Road OX2 6PE
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: Carlos López Beltrán, Alex Aylward
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 3 March 2022 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

GLAM Disability Representation & Access Workshops: GLAM staff and volunteers
Date: 3 March 2022, 13:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Pitt Rivers Museum, South Parks Road OX1 3PP
Venue Details: Old Library (closes entrance is Robinson Close)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 4 March 2022 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

What does "scaling-up" mean in your discipline?
Date: 4 March 2022, 12:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: TORCH Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 8 March 2022 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Discussion
Date: 8 March 2022, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: St John's College, St Giles OX1 3JP
Venue Details: Seminar Room, 21 St Giles
Organisers: Natalia Nowakowska (Somerville), Hannah Skoda (St John’s)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 10 March 2022 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

GLAM Disability Representation & Access Workshops: Students (University of Oxford, Brookes and other local students)
Date: 10 March 2022, 13:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Pitt Rivers Museum, South Parks Road OX1 3PP
Venue Details: Old Library (closest entrance is Robinson Close)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 16 March 2022 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

GLAM Disability Representation & Access Workshops: University Staff
Date: 16 March 2022, 13:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Hilary 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Pitt Rivers Museum, South Parks Road OX1 3PP
Venue Details: Old Library (closest entrance is Robinson Close)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Sunday 20 March 2022 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

GLAM Disability Representation & Access Workshops: Local Community
Date: 20 March 2022, 13:00 - 16:00 (Sunday, 10th week, Hilary 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Pitt Rivers Museum, South Parks Road OX1 3PP
Venue Details: Old Library (closest entrance is Robinson Close)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 27 April 2022 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Decolonising Global Health: step-wise change or a revolution?
Date: 27 April 2022, 14:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: You will receive joining instructions when you sign up.
Organiser: Maru Mormina (NDPH)
Hosts: TBA

Session 1: Elise K Burton's Genetic Crossroads: The Middle East and the Science of Human Heredity (Stanford, 2021)
Date: 27 April 2022, 16:00 - 17:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: 47 Banbury Road, 47 Banbury Road OX2 6PE
Venue Details: OCHSMT Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 6 May 2022 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Informal coffee morning for migration and mobility students and researchers
Date: 6 May 2022, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: The Missing Bean @ St Cross, Faculty of Law, St Cross Building, St Cross Road
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Sunday 8 May 2022 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Chamber Music from the African Continent Diaspora: Castle of our Skins
Date: 8 May 2022, 19:00 - 21:00 (Sunday, 3rd week, Trinity 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Sheldonian Theatre, Sheldonian Theatre Broad Street OX1 3AZ
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 11 May 2022 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Session 2: Elise K Burton's Genetic Crossroads: The Middle East and the Science of Human Heredity (Stanford, 2021)
Date: 11 May 2022, 16:30 - 17:30 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: 47 Banbury Road, 47 Banbury Road OX2 6PE
Venue Details: OCHSMT Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 12 May 2022 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Hygiene, Health, Pleasure, and Propriety: a Workshop on the History of Bathing
Date: 12 May 2022, 9:30 - 12:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: Online
Organisers: Charlotta Forss, Sasha Rasmussen
Hosts: TBA

Sunday 15 May 2022 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

RAMEAU: CASTOR ET POLLUX (1737)
Date: 15 May 2022, 18:00 - 19:00 (Sunday, 4th week, Trinity 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Sheldonian Theatre, Sheldonian Theatre Broad Street OX1 3AZ
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Saturday 21 May 2022 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Uncomfortable Oxford History of Medicine Tour
Date: 21 May 2022, 14:00 - 15:30 (Saturday, 4th week, Trinity 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Bridge of Sighs, New College Lane
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 25 May 2022 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Session 3: Elise K Burton's Genetic Crossroads: The Middle East and the Science of Human Heredity (Stanford, 2021)
Date: 25 May 2022, 16:30 - 17:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: 47 Banbury Road, 47 Banbury Road OX2 6PE
Venue Details: OCHSMT Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 27 May 2022 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Open Evening: All Souls College Examination Fellowships 2022
Date: 27 May 2022, 17:00 - 18:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hall
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Saturday 28 May 2022 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

2-Day Historical Exhibition - Pathfinders, Enablers and Matriarchs: Untold Histories of Ordinary Women in Postcolonial Ghana
Date: 28 May 2022, 14:00 - 18:00 (Saturday, 5th week, Trinity 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Investcorp Building, 62 Woodstock Road, Oxford OX2 6HR
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Sunday 5 June 2022 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Concert: The Soul of Music with Oxford Trobadors and CoBBC
Date: 5 June 2022, 18:00 - 20:30 (Sunday, 7th week, Trinity 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Sheldonian Theatre, Sheldonian Theatre Broad Street OX1 3AZ
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 8 June 2022 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Session 4: Elise K Burton's Genetic Crossroads: The Middle East and the Science of Human Heredity (Stanford, 2021)
Date: 8 June 2022, 16:30 - 17:30 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: 47 Banbury Road, 47 Banbury Road OX2 6PE
Venue Details: OCHSMT Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 14 June 2022 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Oxford Holocaust Studies Reading Group Picnic
Date: 14 June 2022, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: University Parks,
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 23 June 2022 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Informal meet and greet coffee morning with William Chester Jordan
Date: 23 June 2022, 10:30 - 12:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2022)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: Harris Manchester College, Mansfield Road OX1 3TD
Venue Details: The Garden, or Warrington Room if raining
Organisers: Oxford Medieval Studies, Faculty of History
Hosts: TBA