Name: Miriam Klein-Flügge
University of Oxford

Events this person is speaking at:

Tuesday 5 February 2019 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Multiple neural mechanisms of knowledge acquisition and how specific amygdala connections can predict mental well-being
Date: 5 February 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Venue: Plant Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3RB
Venue Details: Schlich Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dr Matthew Apps (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 26 March 2019 (11th Week, Hilary Term)

WIN Mood Disorders Focus Day
Date: 26 March 2019, 9:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 11th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Organisers: Dr Jacqueline Scholl (University of Oxford), Dr Michael Browning (University of Oxford )
Hosts: TBA

Events this person is hosting:

Tuesday 13 December 2016 (10th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Representations of task relevant information in orbitofrontal cortex, medial prefrontal cortex and hippocampus: mental maps of decision spaces?
Date: 13 December 2016, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 10th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Dr Nico Schuck (Princeton)
Venue Details: C113 Weiskrantz Room, Department of Experimental Psychology
Organisers: TBA
Host: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 27 June 2017 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 27 June 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 10th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Dr Jacqueline Scholl (University of Oxford)
Venue: Plant Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3RB
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Nils Kolling (Junior Research Fellow, Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford)
Host: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 25 July 2017 (14th Week, Trinity Term)

Neural and pharmacological modulation of adaptive learning and choice
Date: 25 July 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 14th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Professor Manuel Malmierca (University of Salamanca)
Venue: Le Gros Clark Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QX
Venue Details: Department of Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics
Organisers: TBA
Host: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 26 September 2017 (-1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Title TBC
Date: 26 September 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, -1st week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Mehdi Keramati (UCL)
Venue: Plant Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3RB
Venue Details: Schlich Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dr Nils Kolling (University of Oxford )
Host: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 13 February 2018 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

Causal explanation of individual differences in sensorimotor memory formation
Date: 13 February 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr Jacinta O'Shea (Oxford University )
Venue: Plant Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3RB
Venue Details: Schlich Lecture Theatre,
Organisers: TBA
Host: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 11 June 2019 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience (Beacon) Seminar: White Matter plasticity and myelination in the adult brain in response to learning
Date: 11 June 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Cassandra Sampaio-Baptista (University of Oxford)
Venue: Plant Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3RB
Venue Details: Schlich Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Host: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)

Friday 14 June 2019 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience (Beacon) Seminar: Constructing, integrating, and navigating cognitive maps of social hierarchies
Date: 14 June 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Erie Boorman (University of California, Davis)
Venue: Plant Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3RB
Venue Details: Schlich Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Host: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)

Events this person is organising:

Tuesday 31 October 2017 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Concept-Based Word Learning in Infancy
Date: 31 October 2017, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Gergely Csibra (Central European University )
Venue: Ewert House, Summertown OX2 7DD
Venue Details: Ewert House Meeting Room
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Karla Holmboe (Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford)

Tuesday 14 November 2017 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Title TBC
Date: 14 November 2017, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Magriet Groen (Radbound University )
Venue: Ewert House, Summertown OX2 7DD
Venue Details: Ewert House Meeting Room
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Gaia Scerif (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 28 November 2017 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Simulating Children's Grammar Learning in the Lab with Adults and Artificial Languages
Date: 28 November 2017, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Fenna Poletiek (University of Leiden )
Venue: Ewert House, Summertown OX2 7DD
Venue Details: Lecture Room 8 (1st floor)
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Host: Yaling Hsiao (University of Oxford )

Tuesday 12 December 2017 (10th Week, Michaelmas Term)

The interaction between spelling and handwriting across the life span
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 12 December 2017, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 10th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Olivia Alfonso (Oxford Brookes)
Venue: Ewert House, Summertown OX2 7DD
Venue Details: Ewert House Meeting Room
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Host: Ascen Pagancamacho (University of Oxford )

Tuesday 23 January 2018 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Tracking reading throughout primary school: How do phonological skills support early decoding, and do distinct profiles of fluent reading emerge?
Date: 23 January 2018, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr Laura Shapiro (Aston University )
Venue: Ewert House, Summertown OX2 7DD
Venue Details: Ewert House, Lecture Room 6 (1st Floor)
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Host: Julia Badger (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 6 February 2018 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

From number words to Arabic digits and back again: predicting mathematical development and investigating linguistic influences
Date: 6 February 2018, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr Silke Goebel (University of York )
Venue: Ewert House, Summertown OX2 7DD
Venue Details: Ewert House, Ewert Place, Seminar Room 6 (first floor), OX2 7SG
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Ann Dowker (St Hilda's College - University of Oxford )

Tuesday 20 February 2018 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Development and Assessment of Individual Differences in Executive Function in the First Years of Life
Date: 20 February 2018, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr Hanna Mulder (Utrecht University )
Venue: Ewert House, Summertown OX2 7DD
Venue Details: Ewert House, Ewert Place, Lecture Room 4, OX2 7SG
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Karla Holmboe (Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford)

Tuesday 19 June 2018 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Finding meaning in the noise: The functional role of spontaneous brain activity
Date: 19 June 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 9th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Marieke Schölvinck (ESI, Frankfurt)
Venue: Plant Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3RB
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 16 October 2018 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Neuroimaging of the catecholaminergic modulation of response inhibition using the stop signal task
Date: 16 October 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Professor Mitul Mehta (King's College London)
Venue: Plant Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3RB
Venue Details: Schlich Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Matthew Apps (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 27 November 2018 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Forming beliefs about ourselves: encoding decision confidence in the human brain
Date: 27 November 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Steve Fleming (UCL)
Venue: Plant Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3RB
Venue Details: Schlich Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 4 December 2018 (9th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Cognitive & Behavioural Neuroscience Seminar - Understanding Emotional Actions
Date: 4 December 2018, 13:15 - 14:15 (Tuesday, 9th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Inge Volman (University of Oxford)
Venue: Plant Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3RB
Venue Details: Schlich Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 22 January 2019 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 22 January 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Marcel Van Gerven (Nijmegen)
Venue: Plant Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3RB
Venue Details: Schlich Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 12 February 2019 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 12 February 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Fiona McNab (University of York)
Venue: Plant Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3RB
Venue Details: Schlich Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Working memory and distraction: evidence from smartphone games and Parkinson's Disease.
Date: 12 February 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dr Fiona McNab (University of York)
Venue Details: Schlich lecture theatre, Plant Sciences
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Matthew Apps (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 5 March 2019 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Stress in Social Hierarchies
Date: 5 March 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Pranj Mehta (UCL)
Venue: Plant Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3RB
Venue Details: Schlich lecture theatre
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 25 March 2019 (11th Week, Hilary Term)

Animal models of episodic memory
Date: 25 March 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 11th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dr Jon Crystal (University of Indiana USA)
Venue: Plant Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3RB
Venue Details: Schlich Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 14 May 2019 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience (Beacon) Seminar: The surprising power of trial-and-error learning
Date: 14 May 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Eliot Ludvig (University of Warwick )
Venue: Plant Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3RB
Venue Details: Schlich Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Host: Santiago Castiello

Tuesday 21 May 2019 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience (Beacon) Seminar: Nucleus accumbens circuits in reward and aversion
Date: 21 May 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Ana Rodrigues (Universidade do Minho, Portugal)
Venue: Plant Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3RB
Venue Details: Schlich Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Mason Silveira, Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Host: Mason Silveira

Wednesday 22 May 2019 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience (Beacon) Seminar: Learning and consolidating patterns in experience
Date: 22 May 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Anna Shapiro (UPenn (USA))
Venue: Plant Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3RB
Venue Details: Schlich Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Host: Jelena Sucevic

Tuesday 11 June 2019 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience (Beacon) Seminar: White Matter plasticity and myelination in the adult brain in response to learning
Date: 11 June 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Cassandra Sampaio-Baptista (University of Oxford)
Venue: Plant Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3RB
Venue Details: Schlich Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Host: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)

Friday 14 June 2019 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience (Beacon) Seminar: Constructing, integrating, and navigating cognitive maps of social hierarchies
Date: 14 June 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Erie Boorman (University of California, Davis)
Venue: Plant Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3RB
Venue Details: Schlich Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Host: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 18 June 2019 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience (Beacon) Seminar: Spectral fingerprints of large-scale neuronal interactions
Date: 18 June 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Marcus Siegel (University of Tübingen, Germany)
Venue: Plant Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3RB
Venue Details: Schlich Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Mark Stokes (Oxford Centre for Human Brain Activity)

Tuesday 25 June 2019 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience (Beacon) Seminar: The Successor Representation in Choice Evaluation
Date: 25 June 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 9th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Evan Russek (UCL)
Venue: Plant Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3RB
Venue Details: Schlich Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Keno Juchems

Tuesday 2 July 2019 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience (Beacon) Seminar: How we remember and how we forget
Date: 2 July 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 10th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Aiden Horner (University of York )
Venue: Plant Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3RB
Venue Details: Schlich Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 9 July 2019 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience (Beacon) Seminar: Title TBA
Date: 9 July 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 11th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Athena Akrami (UCL)
Venue: Plant Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3RB
Venue Details: Schlich Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Miriam Klein-Flügge (University of Oxford)
Host: Vernonika Samborska