Name: Philip Beeley
University of Oxford

Events this person is speaking at:

Monday 22 May 2017 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

The Struggle for Algebra: English mathematics around 1660
Date: 22 May 2017, 17:00 - 18:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Christopher Hollings (University of Oxford)
Host: Christopher Hollings (University of Oxford)

Events this person is organising:

Wednesday 18 January 2017 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Full Satisfaction: Early Modern Science and Patronage Revisited
Date: 18 January 2017, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Stephen Clucas (Birkbeck, University of London)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Chris Hollings (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 25 January 2017 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

‘A Fresh Look at Leibniz’s mathesis universalis’.
Date: 25 January 2017, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : David Rabouin (CNRS, Paris)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: Chris Hollings (University of Oxford), Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 1 February 2017 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

The controversy between Gregory and Huygens on the quadrature of the circle
Date: 1 February 2017, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Davide Crippa (Academy of Sciences, Prague)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: Chris Hollings (University of Oxford), Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 8 February 2017 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Reforming Mathematical Physics in Renaissance Paris’
Date: 8 February 2017, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Richard Oosterhoff (University of Cambridge)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: Chris Hollings (University of Oxford), Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 15 February 2017 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

British orientalism and the exactitude of Indian sciences
Date: 15 February 2017, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Simon Schaffer (University of Cambridge)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: Chris Hollings (University of Oxford), Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 22 February 2017 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Success, failure and change in Georgian mathematics’
Date: 22 February 2017, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Chris Hollings (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 1 March 2017 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

M.G. Agnesi (1718–1799): The first Italian woman to write a treatise of calculus
Date: 1 March 2017, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Clara Silvia Roero (University of Turin)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Chris Hollings (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 8 March 2017 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Communicating Longitude after Harrison: the Board of Longitude in the late eighteenth century
Date: 8 March 2017, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Rebekah Higgitt (University of Kent)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Chris Hollings (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 17 January 2018 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

"Black strokes upon white paper": changing attitudes towards symbolic algebra from the 19th into the 20th century
Date: 17 January 2018, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Christopher Hollings (University of Oxford)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: Yelda Nasifoglu (University of Oxford), Christopher Hollings (University of Oxford), Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Host: Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 24 January 2018 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Justification of axioms: a neglected topic in the history of mathematics?
Date: 24 January 2018, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Ralph Krömer (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: Yelda Nasifoglu (University of Oxford), Christopher Hollings (University of Oxford), Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Host: Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 31 January 2018 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

Gauss’s diary, Riemann’s Hypothesis, and Klein’s letters: the central archive for mathematics bequests in Göttingen
Date: 31 January 2018, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Katharina Habermann (Universität Göttingen)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: Yelda Nasifoglu (University of Oxford), Christopher Hollings (University of Oxford), Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Host: Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 7 February 2018 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Insights into the long “genesis” of Dedekind’s lattice theory
Date: 7 February 2018, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 4th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Emmylou Haffner (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: Yelda Nasifoglu (University of Oxford), Christopher Hollings (University of Oxford), Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Host: Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 14 February 2018 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

Speaking, reading, writing and printing numbers in seventeenth- and eighteenth-century England
Date: 14 February 2018, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Natasha Glaisyer (University of York)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: Yelda Nasifoglu (University of Oxford), Christopher Hollings (University of Oxford), Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Host: Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 21 February 2018 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Forms of proofs for algebraic equations in medieval China
Date: 21 February 2018, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 6th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Karin Chemla (CNRS)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: Yelda Nasifoglu (University of Oxford), Christopher Hollings (University of Oxford), Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Host: Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 28 February 2018 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Geometry and mathematics for the technical and visual arts at the turn of the sixteenth century
Date: 28 February 2018, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Matthew Landrus (University of Oxford)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: Yelda Nasifoglu (University of Oxford), Christopher Hollings (University of Oxford), Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Host: Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 7 March 2018 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Reading mathematics in the eighteenth century: Montesquieu and young d’Alembert
Date: 7 March 2018, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Jeanne Peiffer (Centre Alexandre Koyré)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: Yelda Nasifoglu (University of Oxford), Christopher Hollings (University of Oxford), Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Host: Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 6 June 2018 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Non-Euclidean geometry and the historian of mathematics
Date: 6 June 2018, 19:00 - 20:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Prof Jeremy Gray (The Open University)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 3 (lower floor)
Organisers: Yelda Nasifoglu (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford), Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 13 June 2018 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

A Mathematician Reads Euclid
Date: 13 June 2018, 19:00 - 20:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Vicky Neale (University of Oxford)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 3 (lower floor)
Organisers: Yelda Nasifoglu (University of Oxford), Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 20 June 2018 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

The Body Beautiful: Euclid and Geometrical Solids in Renaissance Europe
Date: 20 June 2018, 19:00 - 20:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Stephen Johnston (University of Oxford )
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 3 (lower floor)
Organisers: Yelda Nasifoglu (University of Oxford), Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 27 June 2018 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

Geometry in Modern and Contemporary Art
Date: 27 June 2018, 19:00 - 20:00 (Wednesday, 10th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Lynn Gamwell (School of Visual Arts, New York)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 3 (lower floor)
Organisers: Yelda Nasifoglu (University of Oxford), Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 15 January 2019 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Mathematicians on board: introducing lunar distances to life at sea
Date: 15 January 2019, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 1st week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Jim Bennett (University of Oxford)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: Christopher Hollings (University of Oxford), Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Host: Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 22 January 2019 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Vitruvius in seventeenth-century Oxford: notes on the manuscript of the first English translation of the De architectura by Christopher Wase (1625–1690)
Date: 22 January 2019, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Yelda Nasifoglu (University of Oxford)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: Christopher Hollings (University of Oxford), Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Host: Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 29 January 2019 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

“The instrument that excited the keenest interest”: Olaus Henrici’s harmonic analyser
Date: 29 January 2019, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : June Barrow-Green (The Open University)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: Christopher Hollings (University of Oxford), Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Host: Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 5 February 2019 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Understanding the differential in Mary Somerville’s Theory of Differences
Date: 5 February 2019, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Brigitte Stenhouse (The Open University)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: Christopher Hollings (University of Oxford), Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Host: Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 12 February 2019 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

On the history of linear algebra: the emergence of a global discipline from local mathematical cultures
Date: 12 February 2019, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Frédéric Brechenmacher (École polytechnique)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: Christopher Hollings (University of Oxford), Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Host: Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 19 February 2019 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Bartel L. Van der Waerden: algebraic geometry, physics, statistics, and the ancient history of science
Date: 19 February 2019, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Norbert Schappacher (Université de Strasbourg)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: Christopher Hollings (University of Oxford), Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Host: Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 26 February 2019 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Inventing accuracy in Giovanni Domenico Cassini’s Paris Observatory: an analysis of a sample of letters (1667–1712)
Date: 26 February 2019, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dalia Deias (Centre Alexandre Koyré)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: Christopher Hollings (University of Oxford), Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Host: Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 5 March 2019 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

The Second Quantification of Physics, c. 1830–1900
Date: 5 March 2019, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Daniel Mitchell (RWTH Aachen University)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: Christopher Hollings (University of Oxford), Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Host: Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford)

Monday 3 June 2019 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Study day ‘Reading the Classics of Science: historical and anthropological perspectives’
Date: 3 June 2019, 9:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 6th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Maison Française d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Rd, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers: Christine Proust (, CNRS/SPHERE), Agathe Keller (CNRS/SPHERE), Sally Humphreys (University of Michigan), Karine Chemla (CNRS, SPHERE), Yelda Nasifoglu (University of Oxford), Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford), Philip Beeley (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA