Name: Jane Applegarth
University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment

Events this person is organising:

Friday 10 April 2015 (-2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Wildfire and tree population dynamics in the boreal forest of North America
Date: 10 April 2015, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, -2nd week, Trinity 2015)
Speaker : Edward A Johnson (University of Calgary)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment), Deborah Strickland (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment, Environmental Change Institute)
Host: Dr Marc Macias-Fauria (University of Oxford)

Friday 24 April 2015 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

Naturalists In Paradise (talk followed by drinks and book signing)
Date: 24 April 2015, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 0th week, Trinity 2015)
Speaker : John Hemming (Author and explorer)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment), Deborah Strickland (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment, Environmental Change Institute)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 1 May 2015 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Assessing the importance of termites in global ecosystem processes and services
Date: 1 May 2015, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2015)
Speaker : Dr Paul Eggleton (Natural History Museum)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 8 May 2015 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Future of Production Forests and Forestry in the Tropics
Date: 8 May 2015, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2015)
Speaker : Professor Francis E (Jack) Putz (University of Florida)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organisers: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment), Deborah Strickland (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment, Environmental Change Institute)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 15 May 2015 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Biodiversity, People and Policy
Date: 15 May 2015, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2015)
Speaker : Dr Robert Bloomfield (bioDiverse.org)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Gilbert Room
Organisers: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment), Deborah Strickland (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment, Environmental Change Institute)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 19 May 2015 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Linking roots to regions: how root functions alter ecological, hydrological and biogeochemical processes
Date: 19 May 2015, 16:15 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2015)
Speaker : Professor Todd Dawson (University of California)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Gilbert Room
Organisers: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment), Deborah Strickland (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment, Environmental Change Institute)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 29 May 2015 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Amazon: Forests, Floods and Food security
Date: 29 May 2015, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2015)
Speaker : Dr Luke Parry (Lancaster University)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organisers: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment), Deborah Strickland (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment, Environmental Change Institute)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 5 June 2015 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Bushmeat crisis in the Congo Basin: more than a conservation crisis
Date: 5 June 2015, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2015)
Speaker : Robert Nasi (CIFOR)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organisers: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment), Deborah Strickland (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment, Environmental Change Institute)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 12 June 2015 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

The Anthropocene and the Rupture of Climate Change
Date: 12 June 2015, 17:00 - 19:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2015)
Speaker : Clive Hamilton (Charles Sturt University, Canberra)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment), Deborah Strickland (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment, Environmental Change Institute)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 23 June 2015 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Weighing trees with lasers: new 3D measurements and models of tropical forests
Date: 23 June 2015, 16:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 9th week, Trinity 2015)
Speaker : Dr Mathias Disney (UCL)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organisers: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment), Deborah Strickland (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment, Environmental Change Institute)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 29 July 2015 (14th Week, Trinity Term)

Savannas of Asia: biogeography, history and current day ecology
Date: 29 July 2015, 16:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 14th week, Trinity 2015)
Speaker : Jayashree Ratnam (National Centre for Biological Sciences, Bangalore)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 16 September 2015 (21st Week, Trinity Term)

The Wind in the Bamboo: Indigenous People Historically defined as “Negrito” Survive in Asia
Date: 16 September 2015, 17:00 - 19:00 (Wednesday, 21st week, Trinity 2015)
Speaker : Edith Mirante
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Monday 19 October 2015 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Tales from the Territory: Fires, storms, land use change and north Australian savanna
Date: 19 October 2015, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2015)
Speaker : Prof Lindsay Hutley (Charles Darwin University)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 4 November 2015 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Sharing the results of six years of the Sky Rainforest Rescue Project in Acre state, Brazil
Date: 4 November 2015, 16:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2015)
Speaker : Sarah Hutchinson (WWF-UK)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organisers: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment), Deborah Strickland (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment, Environmental Change Institute)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 6 November 2015 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Deciphering Richard Spruce’s legacy: people and plants in the Brazilian Amazon
Date: 6 November 2015, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2015)
Speaker : Dr William Milliken (Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Monday 9 November 2015 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Making policies and markets benefit forest communities: participatory forest management in Ethopia
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 9 November 2015, 17:00 - 19:00 (Monday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2015)
Speaker : Dr Mulugeta Lemenih (Farm Africa)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Beckit Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 13 November 2015 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Spatiotemporal analytics for regional low-carbon development: linking LCA and GIS to assess GHG from cocoa farming and deforestation in Peru
Date: 13 November 2015, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2015)
Speaker : Giancarlo Raschio (Alexander von Humboldt Foundation)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Monday 16 November 2015 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Agricultural Land-use Dynamics in Kenya: Institutional, Biophysical, and Socio-Economic Drivers
Date: 16 November 2015, 16:15 - 18:30 (Monday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2015)
Speaker : Mike Norton-Griffiths (World Agroforestry Centre)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 20 November 2015 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

The biodiversity value of degraded tropical forests
Date: 20 November 2015, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2015)
Speaker : Dr David Edwards (University of Sheffield)
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 27 November 2015 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

The potential for Natural Climate Solutions to address climate change
Date: 27 November 2015, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2015)
Speaker : Justin Adams (The Nature Conservancy)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Monday 30 November 2015 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Using Maps to Contest Power: The Extreme Citizen Science (ExCiteS) Group’s efforts to create tools to support a third space beyond ‘development’
Date: 30 November 2015, 16:15 - 18:30 (Monday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2015)
Speaker : Jerome Lewis (University College London)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Beckit Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 11 December 2015 (9th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Making policies and markets benefit forest communities: participatory forest management in Ethiopia
Date: 11 December 2015, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 9th week, Michaelmas 2015)
Speaker : Dr Mulugeta Lemenih (Farm Africa)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Beckit Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 15 January 2016 (0th Week, Hilary Term)

The Ecomodernism Debate with Mark Lynas
Date: 15 January 2016, 16:00 - 18:30 (Friday, 0th week, Hilary 2016)
Speaker : Mark Lynas
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre, 1st Floor
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 22 January 2016 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Targeting conservation to safeguard tropical biodiversity: insights from Borneo
Date: 22 January 2016, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 1st week, Hilary 2016)
Speaker : Dr Matthew Struebig (University of Kent)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 29 January 2016 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Linking the ecology and evolution of the savanna biome
Date: 29 January 2016, 16:30 - 18:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Hilary 2016)
Speaker : Dr Caroline Lehmann (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 5 February 2016 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

From science to policy: understanding, conserving and restoring the Atlantic forest of Brazil
Date: 5 February 2016, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 3rd week, Hilary 2016)
Speaker : Dr Carlos Joly (State University of Campinas/UNICAMP, Brazil)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 12 February 2016 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Pre-Columbian Amazon-Scale Transformations
Date: 12 February 2016, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 4th week, Hilary 2016)
Speaker : Dr Jose Iriarte (University of Exeter)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 19 February 2016 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

Film screening: I am Chut Wutty
Date: 19 February 2016, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 5th week, Hilary 2016)
Speaker
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 29 April 2016 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Something's rotten: Multiple views into how wood rots
Date: 29 April 2016, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker : Amy Zanne (George Washington University)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 6 May 2016 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

The Scale Property of Tropical Forest Disturbances
Date: 6 May 2016, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker : Dr Fernando Espírito-Santo (University of Lancaster)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Gottman Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 27 May 2016 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Brazilian Protected Areas: assessment and prospect
Date: 27 May 2016, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker : Sergio H C Carvalho (Ministry of the Environment, Brazil)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 3 June 2016 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Development Without Destruction: Scientists, NGOs, and indigenous activists chart a sustainable alternative to mega-dams in Malaysian, Borneo
Date: 3 June 2016, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker : Joe Lamb (The Borneo Project)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 10 June 2016 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

What controls sensitivity to drought-induced mortality in tropical forests?
Date: 10 June 2016, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker : Dr Lucy Rowland (University of Exeter)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Gottmann Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 22 June 2016 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

The Verified Conservation Area Approach
Date: 22 June 2016, 16:15 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 9th week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker : Frank Vorhies (Earthmind)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 1 July 2016 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

Variation of climate and ecosystem properties along an elevation gradient in Ecuador
Date: 1 July 2016, 16:15 - 17:30 (Friday, 10th week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker s: Professor Jorg Bendix (Philipps University of Marburg, Germany), Dr Jurgen Homeier (Georg-August-Universität, Gottingen)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Monday 19 September 2016 (-2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Humans are at the centre. But at the centre of what? A new anthropocentrism for the Anthropocene
Date: 19 September 2016, 16:15 - 18:30 (Monday, -2nd week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Clive Hamilton (Charles Sturt University, Canberra)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 21 October 2016 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Rethinking Ancient Woodland
Date: 21 October 2016, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Dr Gerry Barnes (University of East Anglia)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 4 November 2016 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Wallace’s ARCs – identifying refugia for biodiversity under climate changes of 1.5° - 7°C
Date: 4 November 2016, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Dr Jeff Price (University of East Anglia)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Thursday 10 November 2016 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Living Root Bridge Ecosystems of India
Date: 10 November 2016, 16:30 - 17:30 (Thursday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Sanjeev Shankar
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 11 November 2016 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Madagascar’s orphans of extinction
Date: 11 November 2016, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Wolfgang Stuppy (Royal Botanic Gardens Kew)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 18 November 2016 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Exploring the mechanisms by which ancient forests interact with the environment
Date: 18 November 2016, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Dr Sandra Nogué (University of Southampton)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 25 November 2016 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Integrating Discourse and Practice in Nature Rights and Natural Resources Management: Challenges and Opportunities in Bolivia
Date: 25 November 2016, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Dr Bernardo Peredo
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Thursday 1 December 2016 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Climate change and catastrophic Amazon die-back – genuine threat or crying wolf?
Date: 1 December 2016, 16:15 - 18:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Dr Richard Betts (Met Office)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Monday 9 January 2017 (0th Week, Hilary Term)

The Island Digital Ecosystem Avatar (IDEA) Consortium: Simulating Coral Reefs, Mosquito-borne Diseases, and other Coupled Natural-Human Interactions
Date: 9 January 2017, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 0th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Neil Davies (University of California Berkeley)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: H O Beckit Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 27 January 2017 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Dynamics of tropical vegetation transitions under global change
Date: 27 January 2017, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Dr Imma Oliveras (ECI, University of Oxford)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Beckit Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 17 February 2017 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

Report from the Frontier: securing forest peoples’ rights to curb tropical deforestation
Date: 17 February 2017, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 5th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Dr Marcus Colchester (Forest Peoples Programme)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Beckit Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Dr Connie McDermott (ECI, University of Oxford)

Wednesday 22 February 2017 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Biomass recovery and carbon mitigation potential in regenerating Neotropical forests following agricultural land use
Date: 22 February 2017, 16:15 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 6th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Robin L Chazdon (University of Connecticut)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Beckit Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 3 March 2017 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Symbiotic nitrogen fixation and the tropical carbon sink
Date: 3 March 2017, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Dr Sarah Batterman (University of Leeds)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Beckit Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 24 March 2017 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

Setting conservation priorities in Indonesian New Guinea
Date: 24 March 2017, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 10th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Dr Rodrigo Camara Leret (Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 31 March 2017 (11th Week, Hilary Term)

Holocene climate change and the domestication of SW Amazonia
Date: 31 March 2017, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 11th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Prof Frank Mayle (University of Reading)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 11 April 2017 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)

Moths, Mountains and Canopy Cranes: or, how to keep busy in your declining years!
Date: 11 April 2017, 16:15 - 18:30 (Tuesday, -1st week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Roger Kitching (Griffith University, Australia)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 28 April 2017 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Droughts and woody plants: Safety, efficiency and whole-plant economics
Date: 28 April 2017, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Prof Maurizio Mencuccini (Universidad Autonoma de Barcelona)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 5 May 2017 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Developing predictive trait-based scaling theory applied to forests that span broad temperature gradients
Date: 5 May 2017, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Dr Brian Enquist (University of Arizona)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 12 May 2017 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Shifting from a fertilization-dominated to a warming-dominated period: processes involved. The case for the Tropical forests
Date: 12 May 2017, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Prof Josep Penuelas (Universidad Autonoma de Barcelona)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Gilbert Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 19 May 2017 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Nature's contributions to people: a pluralistic approach to the societal benefits of biodiversity
Date: 19 May 2017, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Prof Sandra Diaz (Co-Chair of the Global Assessment of the Intergovernmental Platform on Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Monday 22 May 2017 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

The shaping of savannas: fire versus the mammalian megafauna
Date: 22 May 2017, 16:15 - 18:30 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Emeritus Professor William Bond (University of Capetown)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 2 June 2017 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Why does structure matter for forest productivity
Date: 2 June 2017, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Dr Alexander Shenkin (ECI, University of Oxford)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Thursday 15 June 2017 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Fire interactions with climate, deforestation and forest fragmentation in NW Amazonia
Date: 15 June 2017, 15:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Dr Dolors Armenteras (Universidad Nacional de Colombia)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Beckit Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 21 June 2017 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Forest Defenders Conference
Date: 21 June 2017, 8:30 - 17:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker s: Prof John Knox (United Nations Human Rights), Sir Ian Redmond (The Ape Alliance), Claudelice da Silva (Forest Defender), Ouch Leng (Cambodian Human Rights Task Force), Justino Sa (National Assembly of Guinea-Bissau), Dr Constance McDermott (University of Oxford), John Vidal (The Guardian), Marie Manson (Civil Rights Defenders), Billy Kyte (Global Witness), Fiachra Kearney (Epsilar Group), Richard Rogers (Global Diligence), Marc Limon (Universal Rights Group)
Venue: St Hugh's College, St Margaret's Road OX2 6LE
Venue Details: Maplethorpe Hall
Organisers: Fran Lambrick (Not1More), Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 11 October 2017 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Doughnut Economics: How to Think Like a 21st Century Economist
Date: 11 October 2017, 16:15 - 17:15 (Wednesday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Kate Raworth (Environmental Change Institute)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organisers: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment), Dr Friederike Otto (University of Oxford Environmental Change Institute)
Host: Dr Friederike Otto (University of Oxford Environmental Change Institute)

Wednesday 18 October 2017 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Big History: Humans and their Environment
Date: 18 October 2017, 16:15 - 17:15 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Sir Crispen Tickell (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organisers: Dr Friederike Otto (University of Oxford Environmental Change Institute), Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Dr Friederike Otto (University of Oxford Environmental Change Institute)

Friday 20 October 2017 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Operationalizing REDD+: examples of REDD+ design and implementation in Cameroon
Date: 20 October 2017, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Sophia Carodenuto (UNIQUE forestry and land use)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room, Ground Floor
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 25 October 2017 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Transformation for All - Implementing the Agenda 2030 in Germany from a Practical Policy Perspective
Date: 25 October 2017, 16:15 - 17:15 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr. Joerg Mayer-Ries
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 27 October 2017 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Using grasses to puzzle out ancient Madagascar, and debunking 6 misleading stories
Date: 27 October 2017, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Maria Vorontsova (Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room, ground floor
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 3 November 2017 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

C4 photosynthesis: from leaf evolution to global ecology
Date: 3 November 2017, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Prof Colin Osborne (University of Sheffield)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room, Ground Floor
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 8 November 2017 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Culture's role in hazard and climate change risk: worldviews, belief systems and 'alternative facts'
Date: 8 November 2017, 16:15 - 17:15 (Wednesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Lisa Schipper (Overseas Development Institute)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organisers: Dr Friederike Otto (University of Oxford Environmental Change Institute), Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Dr Friederike Otto (University of Oxford Environmental Change Institute)

Friday 10 November 2017 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Are past human activities related to observed biodiversity and carbon dynamics in Amazonian forests?
Date: 10 November 2017, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Crystal Mcmichael, PhD (University of Amsterdam)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room, Ground Floor
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 17 November 2017 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Governing Amazonia: Power, Politics, and Contested Landscapes
Date: 17 November 2017, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Mary Menton (University of Birmingham)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room, Ground Floor
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Thursday 23 November 2017 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Supply chain ‘no deforestation’ commitments: plugging the implementation gap
Date: 23 November 2017, 16:15 - 18:30 (Thursday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Mike Senior (Proforest)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Gottmann Room, 1st Floor
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 24 November 2017 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

The recovery of Murchison Falls
Date: 24 November 2017, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Michael Keigwin (Uganda Conservation Foundation)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 1 December 2017 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Innovations in financing conservation
Date: 1 December 2017, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Adam Gibbon (Althelia Ecosphere)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Beckit Room, First Floor
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 19 January 2018 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

The effects of warming on the performance of tropical trees, from minutes to centuries
Date: 19 January 2018, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 1st week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Martijn Slot (Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Panama)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Beckit Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 26 January 2018 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Biofuel Energy, Capital Time, and the Destruction of Borneo: An Ethical Perspective
Date: 26 January 2018, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Professor Michael Northcott (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Dr Constance McDermott (University of Oxford)

Friday 9 February 2018 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Interrogating the governance landscape of mangrove forests in Kenya and Zanzibar: implications of complexity and fragmentation
Date: 9 February 2018, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 4th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr Fiona Nunan (University of Birmingham)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Dr Constance McDermott (University of Oxford)

Friday 16 February 2018 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

Surviving the Anthropocene: a story of biological gains as well as losses
Date: 16 February 2018, 17:00 - 19:00 (Friday, 5th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Professor Chris D Thomas (University of York)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 23 February 2018 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Bold retention targets now needed for effective biodiversity conservation in the Anthropocene
Date: 23 February 2018, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 6th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : James Watson (Wildlife Conservation Society)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 2 March 2018 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

POSTPONED: Historical fire in Amazonia: charcoal, forest composition, and functional traits
Date: 2 March 2018, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr Ted Feldpausch (University of Exeter)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 9 March 2018 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Congo's hidden peatlands
Date: 9 March 2018, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Prof Simon Lewis (University College London)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 4 May 2018 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

A semantic web for sustainability: Revolutionizing how we write, find, link and reuse data and models
Date: 4 May 2018, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker s: Prof Ferdinando Villa (Basque Centre for Climate Change), Dr Stefano Balbi (Basque Centre for Climate Change)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 11 May 2018 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Seeing the wood for the trees in the methane cycle: Insights from forests in South and Central America, Indonesia and beyond
Date: 11 May 2018, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Prof Vincent Gauci (Open University)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 18 May 2018 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Entangled territorialities on the fringe of development: an investigation on riverine peoples of the “Terra do Meio” and the impacts of the Belo Monte dam in the state of Para, Brazilian Amazon
Date: 18 May 2018, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Maíra B. Fainguelernt (NEPAM/UNICAMP, Brazil)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 25 May 2018 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Assisted natural forest regeneration: How polyculture in degraded rainforest can restore the landscape, biodiversity and create sustainable income for local and indigenous people
Date: 25 May 2018, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker s: Jake Backus (Empathy Sustainability), I. Madé Setiawan
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 1 June 2018 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Factors for success in developing a REDD+ project in the Chyulu Hills landscape of southern Kenya and its integration into a model for long-term conservation financing through multiple ecosystem payments
Date: 1 June 2018, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Chris Tuite (Conservational International)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 8 June 2018 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Exploring the role and diversity of mycorrhizal fungi in tropical forests
Date: 8 June 2018, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Francis Brearley (Manchester Metropolitan University)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Beckit Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Monday 11 June 2018 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Stability and Resilience of Tropical Biomes
Date: 11 June 2018, 16:15 - 18:30 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Prof Carla Staver (Yale University)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Beckit Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 15 June 2018 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Life-history strategy schemes in consumer-controlled grassy ecosystems
Date: 15 June 2018, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Associate Prof Sally Archibald (University of the Witwatersrand)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 22 June 2018 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Forests and water: advances and controversies
Date: 22 June 2018, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Prof Douglas Sheil (Norwegian University of Life Sciences)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Beckit Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Thursday 18 October 2018 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

CANCELLED - Panel Discussion: Implications of the Brazilian elections for Brazil’s environmental institutions
Date: 18 October 2018, 17:00 - 19:30 (Thursday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker s: Dr Paul Jepson (School of Geography and the Environment), Prof Timothy Power (University of Oxford), Sergio Carvalho (University of Oxford), Dr Erika Berenguer (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Beckit Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Dr Paul Jepson (School of Geography and the Environment)

Thursday 25 October 2018 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Tropical Forests in the Earth System
Date: 25 October 2018, 16:15 - 18:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Beckit Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 2 November 2018 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

How to map the changing carbon stocks of the world's tropical forests
Date: 2 November 2018, 13:00 - 14:30 (Friday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Edward Mitchard (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Gottmann Room, 1st floor
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 9 November 2018 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Borneo’s tropical forests: carbon sink, vulnerabilities and potential edge resilience enhancement
Date: 9 November 2018, 16:15 - 17:15 (Friday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Lan Qie (Imperial College London)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Dr Terhi Riutta (University of Oxford)

Friday 16 November 2018 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Nature conservation amidst violent conflict: guerrilla livelihoods and armed mobilization in Virunga National Park, eastern DRC
Date: 16 November 2018, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Judith Verweijen (University of Sussex)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room, ground floor
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 23 November 2018 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Tropical Rainforests: Example of conservation success
Date: 23 November 2018, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Tony Juniper (WWF)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 25 January 2019 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Vulnerability and resilience of Tropical Andean biodiversity to climate change
Date: 25 January 2019, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Carolina Tovar, PhD (Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 1 February 2019 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

Achieving equity in the context of protected areas
Date: 1 February 2019, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 3rd week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dr Kate Schreckenberg (King's College London)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 8 February 2019 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

CANCELLED - Inter- and intra-specific variation in tropical canopy phenology: Insights from field data and images from Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs)
Date: 8 February 2019, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 4th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dr Stephanie Bohnman (University of Florida)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 15 February 2019 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

The tropical peat swamps of Southeast Asia - carbon, conflict and compromise
Date: 15 February 2019, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 5th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Prof Susan Page (University of Leicester)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Monday 18 February 2019 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Agriculture and Sustainability in Brazil: The Challenges of Meat and Media
Date: 18 February 2019, 16:00 - 18:00 (Monday, 6th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Myanna Lahsen, PhD (University of Wageningen)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 22 February 2019 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Historical fire in Amazonia: charcoal, soil, and plant functional traits
Date: 22 February 2019, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 6th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dr Ted Feldpausch (University of Exeter)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 1 March 2019 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Opportunities and challenges on the application of REDD+ and similar funds to tropical forest conservation
Date: 1 March 2019, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dr Tom Martin (Operation Wallacea)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Monday 25 March 2019 (11th Week, Hilary Term)

Infrastructure Tsunami, China’s Belt & Road, and the World’s Rarest Ape
Date: 25 March 2019, 16:15 - 18:30 (Monday, 11th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : William Laurance, PhD (James Cook University, Cairns, Australia)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Thursday 4 April 2019 (12th Week, Hilary Term)

The state-of-knowledge on the mechanisms driving mortality in moist tropical forests
Date: 4 April 2019, 16:15 - 18:30 (Thursday, 12th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Nate McDowell (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 3 May 2019 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Restructuring of biodiversity in the Anthropocene under habitat loss and climate change
Date: 3 May 2019, 16:15 - 17:15 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Tim Newbold (UCL)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room, ground floor
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 17 May 2019 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Inter- and intra-specific variation in tropical canopy phenology: Insights from field data and images from Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs)
Date: 17 May 2019, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Stephanie Bohnman (University of Florida)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room, ground floor
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Thursday 23 May 2019 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Bridging avian biodiversity shortfalls in the Neotropics
Date: 23 May 2019, 16:15 - 18:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room, ground floor
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 24 May 2019 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Improving plant allometry by fusing forest models and remote sensing
Date: 24 May 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Jerome Chave PhD (UPS Toulouse)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room, ground floor
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 31 May 2019 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Deconstructing Compensation: Benefit-sharing and co-dependency between oil companies and indigenous communities in Russia and Alaska
Date: 31 May 2019, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Maria Tysiachniouk (Durham University)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room, ground floor
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 7 June 2019 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

The phylogeographic structure of tropical plant communities and populations – insights on environmental filtering, dispersal limitation and biogeographic barriers
Date: 7 June 2019, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Olivier Hardy PhD (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room, ground floor
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 14 June 2019 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Inside a tropical montane forest: Understanding patterns of plant diversity and ecosystem functioning across the Andes
Date: 14 June 2019, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Luis Cayuela Delgado (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Madrid)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Gilbert Rooom, 1st floor (lift available)
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Friday 21 June 2019 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Leaf temperatures in tropical forests: what do we know and why is it important?
Date: 21 June 2019, 15:30 - 18:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Sophie Fauset (University of Plymouth)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room, ground floor
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)