Name: Jo Silva
NDORMS

Events this person is speaking at:

Wednesday 21 November 2018 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Communications and social media: UK EQUATOR Centre Lightning Workshop
Date: 21 November 2018, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Venue: Botnar Research Centre, Headington OX3 7LD
Venue Details: G54 Seminar Room
Organiser: Caroline Struthers (Education and Training Manager, EQUATOR Network Centre for Statistics in Medicine (CSM))
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 5 December 2019 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Communications and social media: UK EQUATOR Centre Lightning Workshop
Date: 5 December 2019, 12:30 - 13:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Venue: Botnar Research Centre, Headington OX3 7LD
Venue Details: The workshop is held in seminar room G54. Come through the main reception entrance of the Botnar Research Centre (next to the horse sculpture), and you will be directed to the seminar room.
Organiser: Dr Jennifer de Beyer (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 12 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

UK EQUATOR Centre Publication School
Date: 12 March 2020, 9:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Dr Jennifer de Beyer (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Paula Dhiman (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Patricia Logullo (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Michael Schlussel (CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Gavin Hubbard (NIHR CLAHRC Oxford)
Venue: Botnar Research Centre, Headington OX3 7LD
Venue Details: The workshop is held in seminar room G54. Come through the main reception entrance of the Botnar Research Centre (next to the horse sculpture), and you will be directed to the seminar room.
Organisers: Jacqueline Wright (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Jennifer de Beyer (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 12 November 2020 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

UK EQUATOR Centre Publication School
Date: 12 November 2020, 9:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2020)
Speaker s: Dr Jennifer de Beyer (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Paula Dhiman (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Patricia Logullo (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Michael Schlussel (CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Gavin Hubbard (NIHR CLAHRC Oxford)
Venue: Botnar Research Centre, Headington OX3 7LD
Venue Details: The workshop is held in seminar room G54. Come through the main reception entrance of the Botnar Research Centre (next to the horse sculpture), and you will be directed to the seminar room.
Organisers: Jacqueline Wright (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Jennifer de Beyer (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Events this person is organising:

Tuesday 9 June 2015 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

RANKL expression by synovial fibroblasts, but not T cells, is primarily responsible for bone erosions during joint inflammation
Date: 9 June 2015, 12:30 - 13:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2015)
Speaker : Dr Lynett Danks
Venue: Botnar Research Centre, Headington OX3 7LD
Venue Details: G54 / G38
Organisers: Ellen Meek (University of Oxford), Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Host: Dr James Edwards (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 16 June 2015 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Multiple Imputation for Missing Data
Date: 16 June 2015, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2015)
Speaker : Dr Irene Peterson (Reader in Epidemiology and Statistics, UCL)
Venue: Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre,
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Ellen Meek (University of Oxford), Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Hosts: TBA

Multiple Imputation for Missing Data
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 16 June 2015, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2015)
Speaker : Dr Irene Peterson (Reader in Epidemiology and Statistics, UCL)
Venue: Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre,
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre.
Organisers: Ellen Meek (University of Oxford), Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Hosts: TBA

Multiple Imputation for Missing Data
Date: 16 June 2015, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2015)
Speaker : Dr Irene Peterson (Reader in Epidemiology and Statistics, UCL)
Venue: Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre,
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Ellen Meek (University of Oxford), Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Hosts: TBA

Multiple Imputation for Missing Data
Date: 16 June 2015, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2015)
Speaker : Dr Irene Peterson (Reader in Epidemiology and Statistics, UCL)
Venue: Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre - Main Building, Headington OX3 7LD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Ellen Meek (University of Oxford), Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 3 July 2015 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

The Natural History of Rotator Cuff Tears
Date: 3 July 2015, 11:30 - 12:30 (Friday, 10th week, Trinity 2015)
Speaker : Ken Yamaguchi (Washington University)
Venue: Botnar Research Centre, Headington OX3 7LD
Venue Details: Rooms G54/G38
Organisers: Ellen Meek (University of Oxford), Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 30 July 2015 (14th Week, Trinity Term)

Spondyloarthritis: where genetics, mucosa, and microbiome meet
Date: 30 July 2015, 12:30 - 13:30 (Thursday, 14th week, Trinity 2015)
Speaker : Associate Professor Simon Stebbings (University of Otago, New Zealand)
Venue: Botnar Research Centre, Headington OX3 7LD
Venue Details: Room G54
Organisers: Ellen Meek (University of Oxford), Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 4 September 2015 (19th Week, Trinity Term)

Osteoclast TGF-ß receptor signaling couples bone resorption to bone formation
Date: 4 September 2015, 12:30 - 13:30 (Friday, 19th week, Trinity 2015)
Speaker : Dr Megan Weivoda (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota, US)
Venue: Botnar Research Centre, Headington OX3 7LD
Venue Details: Room G54/38
Organisers: Ellen Meek (University of Oxford), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Dr James Edwards (NDORMS, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr James Edwards (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 29 September 2015 (-1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

3D X-ray Microscopy: A New High Resolution Tomographic Technology for Biological Specimens
Date: 29 September 2015, 12:30 - 13:30 (Tuesday, -1st week, Michaelmas 2015)
Speaker : Dr Rosy Manser (Carl Zeiss)
Venue: Botnar Research Centre, Headington OX3 7LD
Venue Details: Botnar Seminar Room (G38/54)
Organisers: Ellen Meek (University of Oxford), Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Host: Dr James Edwards (NDORMS, University of Oxford)

Monday 9 November 2015 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Using zebrafish to unpick the relationship between genes and loading in shaping and maintaining joints
Date: 9 November 2015, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2015)
Speaker : Dr Chrissy Hammond (School of Physiology and Pharmacology, University of Bristol, Bristol)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Gintare Kolesnikovaite (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Professor Tonia Vincent (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 16 November 2015 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

A Role for Neutrophils in Alzheimer's Disease
Date: 16 November 2015, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2015)
Speaker : Prof Gabriela Constantin (University of Verona)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences), Prof Irina Udalova (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Irina Udalova (University of Oxford)

Monday 23 November 2015 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Lessons from Animal Models of Giardiasis
Date: 23 November 2015, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2015)
Speaker : Prof Steven Singer (Georgetown University)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Gintare Kolesnikovaite (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 30 November 2015 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Early Life Microbiota-Host Interactions
Date: 30 November 2015, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2015)
Speaker : Dr Lindsay Hall (Microbiome Research Leader  Institute of Food Research)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: The Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Gintare Kolesnikovaite (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Prof Fiona Powrie (PROFESSOR OF MUSCULOSKELETAL SCIENCES AND DIRECTOR OF THE KENNEDY INSTITUTE)

Monday 14 December 2015 (10th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Gaucher disease (with a skeletal perspective)
Date: 14 December 2015, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 10th week, Michaelmas 2015)
Speaker : Prof Timothy Cox (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Gintare Kolesnikovaite (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Prof Nicole Horwood (University of oxford)

Tuesday 15 December 2015 (10th Week, Michaelmas Term)

T-bet-mediated inflammation in ankylosing spondylitis – a novel therapeutic target?
Date: 15 December 2015, 12:30 - 13:30 (Tuesday, 10th week, Michaelmas 2015)
Speaker : Dr Tony Kenna (The University of Queensland Diamantina Institute, Brisbane)
Venue: Botnar Research Centre, Headington OX3 7LD
Venue Details: Botnar Seminar Room, G38/54
Organiser: Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Hosts: Dr James Edwards (NDORMS, University of Oxford), Udo Oppermann (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 12 January 2016 (0th Week, Hilary Term)

Mechanisms of tumor evasion from NK cell surveillance and potential clinical applications
Date: 12 January 2016, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 0th week, Hilary 2016)
Speaker : Michele Ardolino (Raulet Laboratory, University of California, Berkley)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences), Gintare Kolesnikovaite (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Prof Mike Dustin (PROFESSOR OF IMMUNOLOGY AND WELLCOME PRINCIPAL RESEARCH FELLOW, DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH OF THE KENNEDY INSTITUTE)

Monday 18 January 2016 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Functional plasticity of CD4+ T cells is driven by an asymmetric inheritance of mitochondria
Date: 18 January 2016, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 1st week, Hilary 2016)
Speaker : Prof Stephen Cobbold (University of Oxford)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences), Molly Glaze (PA to Professor Michael Dustin ), Gintare Kolesnikovaite (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Prof Mike Dustin (PROFESSOR OF IMMUNOLOGY AND WELLCOME PRINCIPAL RESEARCH FELLOW, DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH OF THE KENNEDY INSTITUTE)

Tuesday 19 January 2016 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Interferons: Tug of war between host and pathogen
Date: 19 January 2016, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Hilary 2016)
Speaker : Charlotte Odendall (Harvard Medical School)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences), Molly Glaze (PA to Professor Michael Dustin ), Gintare Kolesnikovaite (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Prof Mike Dustin (PROFESSOR OF IMMUNOLOGY AND WELLCOME PRINCIPAL RESEARCH FELLOW, DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH OF THE KENNEDY INSTITUTE)

Thursday 21 January 2016 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Novel anti-chemokine peptides from ticks
Date: 21 January 2016, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Hilary 2016)
Speaker : Prof Shoumo Bhattacharya (University of Oxford)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Gintare Kolesnikovaite (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Prof Claudia Monaco (University of Oxford)

Monday 25 January 2016 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Chemokines and miRNAs in atherosclerosis
Date: 25 January 2016, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Hilary 2016)
Speaker : Dr Christian Weber (Institute for Cardiovascular Prevention, Ludwig-Maximilians-University)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Gintare Kolesnikovaite (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Prof Claudia Monaco (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 27 January 2016 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Introduction to Randomised Controlled Trials
Date: 27 January 2016, 9:15 - 16:30 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2016)
Speaker : Professor Jonathan Cook (University of Oxford)
Venue: Botnar Research Centre, Headington OX3 7LD
Venue Details: Room G38/G54
Organiser: Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 2 February 2016 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

Dissecting autoimmunity – B and T cell responses in Rheumatoid Arthritis
Date: 2 February 2016, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2016)
Speaker : Vivianne Malstrom, Professor in Rheumatological Immunology (Dept of Medicine, Center for Molecular Medicine Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences), Gintare Kolesnikovaite (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Prof Fiona Powrie (PROFESSOR OF MUSCULOSKELETAL SCIENCES AND DIRECTOR OF THE KENNEDY INSTITUTE)

Thursday 4 February 2016 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

The Regulation of Intestinal Immune Homeostasis in Mice and Men
Date: 4 February 2016, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Hilary 2016)
Speaker : Dr Arthur Mortha (Postdoctoral Fellow, Center for Science and Medicine at the Mount Sinai Medical Center )
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Gintare Kolesnikovaite (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Prof Mike Dustin (PROFESSOR OF IMMUNOLOGY AND WELLCOME PRINCIPAL RESEARCH FELLOW, DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH OF THE KENNEDY INSTITUTE)

Friday 5 February 2016 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

Engaging with Industry
Date: 5 February 2016, 9:30 - 13:30 (Friday, 3rd week, Hilary 2016)
Speaker s: Sam Howland (Pfizer), Alex Liakos (Pfizer), Kerry Antcliffe (ISIS Innovations), Dr Paul Ashkey (ISIS Innovations), Sir Professor Marc Feldmann (NDORMS), Professor Chas Bountra (NDM)
Venue: Botnar Research Centre, Headington OX3 7LD
Venue Details: G54/G38
Organiser: Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 8 February 2016 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Mechanisms of osteoarthritis progression following non-invasive repetitive murine knee trauma
Date: 8 February 2016, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 4th week, Hilary 2016)
Speaker : Dr Blandine Poulet (University of Liverpool)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Gintare Kolesnikovaite (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Prof Tonia Vincent (Director, Arthritis Research UK Centre for Osteoarthritis Pathogenesis,PROFESSOR OF MUSCULOSKELETAL BIOLOGY)

Monday 22 February 2016 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Oh To Be Seventeen Again: IL-17 signaling in fungal immunity
Date: 22 February 2016, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 6th week, Hilary 2016)
Speaker : Dr Sarah Gaffen ( King's College London, University of Pittsburgh)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Gintare Kolesnikovaite (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Host: Natasha Whibley (University of Oxford)

Monday 14 March 2016 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

The maternal microbiota drives early postnatal innate immune development
Date: 14 March 2016, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 9th week, Hilary 2016)
Speaker : Prof Andrew Macpherson (Director of Gastroenterology University Hospital of Bern, Switzerland)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences), Gintare Kolesnikovaite (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Dr Ahmed Hegazy (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Thursday 9 June 2016 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Single-cell omics with microfluidics and mass cytometry
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 9 June 2016, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker : Dr Dave Ruff (visiting Senior Research Fellow University of Oxford)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Gintare Kolesnikovaite (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Host: Dr Stephen Sansom (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 9 November 2016 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Molecular approaches to clinical problems in orthopaedics
Date: 9 November 2016, 16:30 - 17:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Professor Eric Hesse (Professor and Director of Research, Department of Trauma, Hand and Reconstructive Surgery, Orthopedic Trauma Surgeon, University of Hamburg, Germany )
Venue: Botnar Research Centre, Headington OX3 7LD
Venue Details: Room G54/38
Organisers: Charlotte Cull (NDORMS), Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 25 January 2017 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

From physiological adaptation to overuse of tendon in sports
Date: 25 January 2017, 12:00 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Professor Michael Kjaer (Professor of Sports Medicine, Faculty of Medical Sciences, University of Copenhagen)
Venue: Botnar Research Centre, Headington OX3 7LD
Venue Details: Room G54/38
Organiser: Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Host: Professor Andrew Carr (University of Oxford)

Monday 30 January 2017 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

Polycomb Proteins in Stem Cells and Cancer
Date: 30 January 2017, 10:00 - 11:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Dr. Adrian Bracken (Smurfit Institute of Genetics, Trinity College Dublin)
Venue: Botnar Research Centre, Headington OX3 7LD
Venue Details: Room G54
Organiser: Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Host: Udo Oppermann (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 8 February 2017 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Enabling PTOA Risk Prediction from Pathomechanics in Clinical Practice
Date: 8 February 2017, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Professor Donald Anderson (Department of Orthopaedics & Rehabilitation, Biomedical Engineering & Director Orthopaedic Biomechanics Laboratory University of Iowa)
Venue: Botnar Research Centre, Headington OX3 7LD
Venue Details: G54/38
Organisers: Charlotte Cull (NDORMS), Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Host: Professor Andrew Carr (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 21 March 2017 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

Research Ethics in the Oxford Medical Sciences Division - Who to Apply to and how to Prepare the Application
Date: 21 March 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 10th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Dr Helen Barnby-Porritt (Research Ethics Manager (Medical Sciences), Research Services)
Venue: Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre,
Venue Details: Room ND08
Organiser: Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 9 October 2017 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Investigating the mechanisms of regulatory T-cell differentiation in vivo by novel Fluorescent Timer reporters
Date: 9 October 2017, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Masahiro Ono, MD, PhD (Imperial College London)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences), Laura Hume (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Professor Fiona Powrie (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 16 October 2017 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Lung immunity and repair: effects of influenza, interferons and pollutants
Date: 16 October 2017, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Andreas Wack (The Francis Crick Institute, London)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences), Laura Hume (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Professor Fiona Powrie (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Tuesday 24 October 2017 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Transcriptional profiling of macrophages in rheumatic disease for precision medicine based therapies
Date: 24 October 2017, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Harris Perlman (Northwestern University, CHI, USA)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Hume (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Christopher Buckley (Universities of Birmingham and Oxford)

Monday 30 October 2017 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Deconstructing and reconstructing a metastatic tumour microenvironment
Date: 30 October 2017, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Oliver Pearce (Barts Cancer Institute, London)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences), Laura Hume (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Professor Kim Midwood (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Tuesday 31 October 2017 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Metabolomics enhances precision medicine and interpretation of gene mutation
Date: 31 October 2017, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences), Laura Hume (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Professor Katja Simon ((Kennedy Institute) University of Oxford)

Monday 6 November 2017 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Sweet immunomodulation
Date: 6 November 2017, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Luisa Martinez-Pomares (University of Nottingham)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Dr Tal Arnon (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Tuesday 7 November 2017 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Leukocyte navigation in complex environments
Date: 7 November 2017, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Michael Sixt (Institute of Science and Technology Austria)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Prof Mark Coles (SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW AND NEW GROUP LEADER)

Thursday 9 November 2017 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Glucocorticoid receptor action in osteoimmunology
Date: 9 November 2017, 13:30 - 14:30 (Thursday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Prof Jan Tuckermann (Ulm University)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Dr Anjali Kusumbe (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 13 November 2017 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Innate host defence: a playing field for the ubiquitin machinery
Date: 13 November 2017, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Mads Gyrd Hansen (Ludwig Cancer Research)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences), Laura Hume (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 20 November 2017 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Stromal cell niches in secondary lymphoid organs: how they develop and function in adaptive immunity
Date: 20 November 2017, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Sanjiv Luther (University of Lausanne)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Prof Mark Coles (SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW AND NEW GROUP LEADER)

Monday 27 November 2017 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Chondrocytes and snoRNAs: lost in translation?
Date: 27 November 2017, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Mandy Peffers (University of Liverpool)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Professor Tonia Vincent (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Friday 1 December 2017 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Cellular Ecology
Date: 1 December 2017, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Prof Ruslan Medzhitov (Howard Hughes Medical Institute, MD, USA)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Jelena Bezbradica Mirkovic (KTRR SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW)

Monday 4 December 2017 (9th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Cancer cells: the evil companions corrupting good tissue behaviour
Date: 4 December 2017, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 9th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Prof Ilaria Malanchi (The Francis crick Institute)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 8 January 2018 (0th Week, Hilary Term)

Systems level analysis of human cell mediated immune responses in situ
Date: 8 January 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 0th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr Mahdad Noursadeghi (University College London (UCL))
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 15 January 2018 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

A new role for B cells in inflammation
Date: 15 January 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 1st week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr Dagmar Scheel-Toellner (University of Birmingham)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 22 January 2018 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Increasing memory potential: How asymmetric cell division modulation impacts T cell fate
Date: 22 January 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr Mariana Borsa (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Zurich (ETH Zürich))
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Professor Katja Simon ((Kennedy Institute) University of Oxford)

Monday 29 January 2018 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

Reconstructing the immune system using single cell RNA sequencing
Date: 29 January 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Professor Muzlifah Haniffa (Newcastle University)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Professor Fiona Powrie (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 5 February 2018 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Autoimmunity versus anti-tumour Immunity: the flip sides of CD8 T cell responses
Date: 5 February 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 4th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Prof Rose Zamoyska (Institute of Immunology and Infection Research, Edinburgh University)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Prof Mark Coles (SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW AND NEW GROUP LEADER)

Monday 12 February 2018 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

Citrullinated epitopes are excellent targets for cancer vaccines
Date: 12 February 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 5th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Prof Lindy Durrant (University of Nottingham)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Professor Kim Midwood (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 19 February 2018 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Non-coding RNAs in immunity and inflammation
Date: 19 February 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 6th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr Dimitris Lagos (University of York)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Prof Mark Coles (SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW AND NEW GROUP LEADER)

Monday 26 February 2018 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Spatial Positioning of Innate Cells Controls B Cell Immunity to Infection
Date: 26 February 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 7th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr Mauro Gaya (Ragon Institute of MGH, MIT and Harvard)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Professor Mike Dustin (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 5 March 2018 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Temporally regulated amino acid uptake through SLC7A5 is required for CD4+ effector T cell differentiation
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 5 March 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr Linda Sinclair (University of Dundee)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Prof Richard Williams (University of Oxford)

Monday 12 March 2018 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

What do glucocorticoids really do to macrophages, and how?
Date: 12 March 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 9th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Prof Andy Clark (University of Birmingham)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 19 March 2018 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

Regenerative Medicine: From Stem Cell Biology to Therapeutics
Date: 19 March 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 10th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Prof Thomas Rando (Stanford University School of Medicine)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Professor Fiona Powrie (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 26 March 2018 (11th Week, Hilary Term)

Measuring and manipulating the adaptive immune repertoire: A comparative approach
Date: 26 March 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 11th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Prof Adrian Smith (University of Oxford)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Professor Fiona Powrie (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 9 April 2018 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)

Regulation of virus-induced inflammation
Date: 9 April 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, -1st week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Ian Humphreys (Division of Infection & Immunity, Cardiff Univsersity School of Medicine )
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 30 April 2018 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

LAB282: Accelerating Oxford drug discovery
Date: 30 April 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Thomas Hanke (, LAB282 Expert in Residence, and Head of Academic Liaison, Evotec AG)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Professor Fiona Powrie (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 14 May 2018 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

'The biology of Interleukin-6 and its role in autoimmunity'
Date: 14 May 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Prof Stefan Rose-John ( Institute of Biochemistry, Kiel University)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Yoshi Itoh (ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR AND PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR CELL MIGRATION GROUP)

Monday 21 May 2018 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Coming to our Census: Engineering and Rewilding the Gut Microbiome
Date: 21 May 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker s: Prof Justin Sonnenburg (Stanford University School of Medicine), Dr Erica Sonnenburg (Stanford University School of Medicine)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Professor Fiona Powrie (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 4 June 2018 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Manipulating co-regulators of RUNX and SOX9 to enhance the chondrogenic potential of chondrogenic progenitor cells in osteoarthritis
Date: 4 June 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Prof Nicolai Miosge (University of Goettingen)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Professor Tonia Vincent (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 11 June 2018 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Lymphoid tissue organizer cells
Date: 11 June 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Prof Ludewig Burkhard (Institute of Immunobiology, Switzerland)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Prof Mark Coles (SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW AND NEW GROUP LEADER)

Monday 18 June 2018 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Principles in Vascular Patterning – from Cells to Networks
Date: 18 June 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 9th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Holger Gerhardt (Vlaams Instituut voor Biotechnologie, Belgium)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Dr Anjali Kusumbe (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 25 June 2018 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

Joint-resident mesenchymal stem cells
Date: 25 June 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 10th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Anke Roelofs (University of Aberdeen, Scotland)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Dr Fiona Watt (NDORMS, University of Oxford)

Monday 2 July 2018 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

New immune cell biology revealed by super-resolution microscopy
Date: 2 July 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 11th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Prof Daniel Davis (University of Manchester)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Prof Mark Coles (SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW AND NEW GROUP LEADER)

Monday 9 July 2018 (12th Week, Trinity Term)

Regulation of endothelial cell junctions
Date: 9 July 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 12th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Prof Dietmar Vestweber (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Dr Anjali Kusumbe (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 16 July 2018 (13th Week, Trinity Term)

Nucleic Acid Sensing by Innate Immune Receptors
Date: 16 July 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 13th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Prof Jan Rehwinkel ((Radcliffe Department of Medicine) University of Oxford)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 23 July 2018 (14th Week, Trinity Term)

Happy and healthy blood vessels: Keep ‘em quiescent
Date: 23 July 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 14th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Prof Hellmut Augustin (German Cancer Research Center Heidelberg)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Dr Anjali Kusumbe (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 10 September 2018 (21st Week, Trinity Term)

The bone: stromal cell interface in arthritis
Date: 10 September 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 21st week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Amy Naylor (University of Birmingham)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Professor Christopher Buckley (University of Birmingham)

Monday 17 September 2018 (-2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Neuronal Regulation of Innate Lymphocytes
Date: 17 September 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, -2nd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Henrique Veiga-Ferndandes (Champalimaud Foundation, Lisbon, Portugal)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Prof Mark Coles (SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW AND NEW GROUP LEADER)

Monday 24 September 2018 (-1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

TNF signalling in T cells - RIPping yarns of new survival pathways
Date: 24 September 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, -1st week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Prof Benedict Seddon (University College London (UCL))
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Prof Mark Coles (SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW AND NEW GROUP LEADER)

Monday 1 October 2018 (0th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Transcriptomics reveal the immune response in tuberculosis:Type I IFN response in tuberculosis: foe & occasionally friend
Date: 1 October 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 0th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Prof Anne O'Garra (Francis Crick Institute)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Prof Mark Coles (SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW AND NEW GROUP LEADER)

Monday 8 October 2018 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

On the origin of blood and lymphatic vessels
Date: 8 October 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Oliver Stone (University of Oxford, Department of Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics (DPAG))
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Dr Anjali Kusumbe (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 15 October 2018 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Impact of ageing on the resolution of inflammatory processes in humans
Date: 15 October 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Prof Derek Gilroy (University College London (UCL))
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 22 October 2018 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Dysregulation of cartilage and bone growth in osteoarthritis
Date: 22 October 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Prof Max Loehning (Deutsches Rheuma-Forschungszentrum (DRFZ), Germany)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Professor Tonia Vincent (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 29 October 2018 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Multimodal mass spectrometry imaging of tumours
Date: 29 October 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Prof Josephine Bunch (National Physical Laboratory, UK)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Professor Katja Simon ((Kennedy Institute) University of Oxford)

Monday 5 November 2018 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Target identification for host directed therapy in leishmaniasis
Date: 5 November 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Prof Paul Kaye (University of York)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Prof Mark Coles (SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW AND NEW GROUP LEADER)

Monday 12 November 2018 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Perivascular Macrophages in Health and Disease: Their Emerging Roles in Cancer
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 12 November 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Professor Claire Lewis (University of Sheffield)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Professor Fiona Powrie (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 19 November 2018 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Tertiary lymphoid structures: autoimmunity goes local
Date: 19 November 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Francesca Barone (University of Birmingham)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Christopher Buckley (Universities of Birmingham and Oxford)

Monday 3 December 2018 (9th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Temporally regulated amino acid uptake through SLC7A5 is required for CD4+ effector T cell differentiation
Date: 3 December 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 9th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Linda Sinclair (University of Dundee)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Prof Richard Williams (University of Oxford)

Monday 10 December 2018 (10th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Immunomodulation via the cardiac lymphatic system to improve heart repair
Date: 10 December 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 10th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Professor Paul Riley (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Dr Anjali Kusumbe (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 17 December 2018 (11th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Can we cure rheumatoid arthritis?
Date: 17 December 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 11th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Prof John Isaacs (Newcastle University)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Prof Mark Coles (SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW AND NEW GROUP LEADER)

Monday 7 January 2019 (0th Week, Hilary Term)

Mind the gut: dietary influences on gut homeostasis and inflammation
Date: 7 January 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 0th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Prof. Gitta Stockinger (The Francis Crick Institute, London)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Prof Mark Coles (SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW AND NEW GROUP LEADER)

Monday 14 January 2019 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Regulation of B cell responses in sterile inflammation
Date: 14 January 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 1st week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Prof Mikael Karlsson (Karolinska Institutet, Solna, Sweden)
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Dr Tal Arnon (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 21 January 2019 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Circadian clock regulation of mucosal immunity
Date: 21 January 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Professor David Ray (University of Oxford)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Professor Fiona Powrie (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 28 January 2019 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

Understanding CTL: genes, membranes and immunodeficiencies
Date: 28 January 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Prof Gillian Griffiths (Cambridge Institute for Medical Research)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Prof Mark Coles (SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW AND NEW GROUP LEADER)

Monday 4 February 2019 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Cardiovascular Inflammation – Models and Mechanisms
Date: 4 February 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 4th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Prof Professor Keith Channon (University of Oxford)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Professor Fiona Powrie (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 11 February 2019 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

Tracking immune cell migration in vivo: revealing ILC migration and the dynamics of the anti-tumour T cell response
Date: 11 February 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 5th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dr David Withers (University of Birmingham)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Christopher Buckley (Universities of Birmingham and Oxford)

Monday 18 February 2019 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Homing and migration dynamics of lymph-borne immune cells
Date: 18 February 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 6th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Prof Reinhold Förster (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Dr Tal Arnon (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 25 February 2019 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

New Insights into Mucosal Antibody Responses
Date: 25 February 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 7th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Prof Andrea Cerutti (IMIM: Institut Hospital del Mar d'Investigacions Mèdiques, Barcelona, Spain)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Dr Tal Arnon (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 4 March 2019 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Inflammation induced tissue remodelling supports pulmonary germinal centre formation
Date: 4 March 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dr Michelle Linterman (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Prof Mark Coles (SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW AND NEW GROUP LEADER)

Monday 11 March 2019 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

'Sympaythetic Neuroimmunity in Obesity'
Date: 11 March 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 9th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dr Ana Domingos (University of Oxford, DPAG)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Theatre
Organisers: Miss Abigail Ludlow (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Host: Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 18 March 2019 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

Molecular dissection of a mesenchymal stem cell microenvironment
Date: 18 March 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 10th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Prof Paul Sharpe (King's College London)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Host: Dr Anjali Kusumbe (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 25 March 2019 (11th Week, Hilary Term)

Signal transduction by caveolae mechanics
Date: 25 March 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 11th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Prof Christophe Lamaze (Curie Institute, Paris, France)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS), Wulf Forrester-Barker (University of Oxford, Nuffield Dept of Orthopaedics Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences)
Host: Prof Claudia Monaco (University of Oxford)

Monday 8 April 2019 (-2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Innate Immune Control Of Thymus Regeneration
Date: 8 April 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, -2nd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Prof Graham Anderson (Institute of Immunology and Immunotherapy, University of Birmingham)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Theatre
Organisers: Laura Sánchez Lazo (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Host: Dr Anjali Kusumbe (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 1 July 2019 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

Inflammation Shapes Lung Regeneration
Date: 1 July 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 10th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Joo-Hyeon Lee (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Jo Silva (NDORMS), Jennifer Pope (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Prof Mark Coles (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology )

Monday 22 July 2019 (13th Week, Trinity Term)

Changing neighbours: bone marrow HSC niche remodelling during ageing and age-related myeloproliferative disorders
Date: 22 July 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 13th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Simón Méndez-Ferrer (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Jennifer Pope (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Host: Dr Anjali Kusumbe (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 29 July 2019 (14th Week, Trinity Term)

A microbiome perspective on metabolic diseases.
Date: 29 July 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 14th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Jethro Johnson (The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine, Connecticut)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Jennifer Pope (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Host: Professor Fiona Powrie (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatlogy)

Tuesday 30 July 2019 (14th Week, Trinity Term)

Toward rationale therapy for scleroderma
Date: 30 July 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 14th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Prof John Varga (Director of Northwestern Scleroderma Program; John and Nancy Hughes Distinguished Professor in Rheumatology at the Feinberg School of Medicine, Chicago)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Jennifer Pope (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Host: Professor Kim Midwood (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 2 September 2019 (19th Week, Trinity Term)

Evolutionary Selection and Constraint on Human Knee Chondrocyte Regulation Impacts Osteoarthritis Risk
Date: 2 September 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 19th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Terence Capellini (Richard B. Wolf Associate Professor of Human Evolutionary Biology at Harvard University)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Jennifer Pope (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Host: Professor Tonia Vincent (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Friday 6 September 2019 (19th Week, Trinity Term)

Cell Death Drives Sterile Inflammation: Genetic evidence for pathway crosstalk
Date: 6 September 2019, 15:00 - 16:00 (Friday, 19th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Vishva Dixit (Vice President –Research, Genentech)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: KIR Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Host: Jelena Bezbradica Mirkovic (KTRR SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW)

Monday 16 September 2019 (21st Week, Trinity Term)

‘Mesenchymal stromal cells: a paradigm shift in cell therapeutics’ 
Date: 16 September 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 21st week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Professor Francesco Dazzi (King's College London)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Host: Dr Anjali Kusumbe (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Monday 16 December 2019 (10th Week, Michaelmas Term)

‘Novel facets of the stromal immune cell interactions conferring immune protection in the serous cavities.’ 
Date: 16 December 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 10th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Dr Cecile Benezech (The University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Jo Silva (NDORMS)
Host: Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Wednesday 22 January 2020 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Oxford Medical Sciences Imaging Symposium 2020 (MSIS): "Advanced Tissue Imaging: from Single Cells to Whole Organs"
Date: 22 January 2020, 13:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Prof Shankar Srinivas (University of Oxford, UK), Prof Matthias Gunzer (University Hospital, Essen, Germany), Prof Anja Erinka Hauser (Charite, Germany), Prof Emad Moeendarbary (UCL, UK), Prof Johann Danzl (IST, Austria), Prof Alain Chedotal (FSER, France), Dr Junyu Chen (Kusumbe lab, Oxford)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Jo Silva (NDORMS), Jennifer Pope (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Hosts: Dr Marco Fritzsche (University of Oxford), Dr Anjali Kusumbe (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Mike Dustin (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)