Name: TORCH
University of Oxford

Events this person is hosting:

Wednesday 11 May 2016 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Simon Schama on The Past and Its Publics
Date: 11 May 2016, 17:30 - 19:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker s: Craig Clunas (Oxford), Professor Margaret MacMillan (St Antony’s College, Oxford), Simon Schama (Columbia University)
Venue: University Museum of Natural History, Parks Road OX1 3PW
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Host: TORCH (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 25 May 2016 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Sérgio and Odair Assad In Conversation
Date: 25 May 2016, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker s: Sérgio Assad, Odair Assad, Jason Stanyek (University of Oxford)
Venue: St John's College, St Giles OX1 3JP
Venue Details: Auditorium
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Host: TORCH (University of Oxford)

Sérgio and Odair Assad Rectial
Date: 25 May 2016, 17:00 - 19:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker s: Sérgio Assad, Odair Assad
Venue: Holywell Music Room, Holywell Street OX1 3BN
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Host: TORCH (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 21 June 2016 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Speaking in Absence: Letters in the Digital Age
Date: 21 June 2016, 8:30 - 21:30 (Tuesday, 9th week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker s: Professor Howard Hotson (University of Oxford), Dr Robert McNamee (University of Oxford), Dr Alison Pearn (University of Cambridge), Miranda Lewis (University of Oxford, History Faculty), Dr Daniel Starza Smith (University of Oxford), Mike Webb (Bodleian Libraries), Rupert Mann (Oxford University Press), Dr Philip Beeley (University of Oxford), Kieron Smith (Blackwell's Digital Department), Professor Christopher Ricks (Boston University), Jacqueline Norton (OUP Academic)
Venue: Weston Library, Broad Street OX1 3BG
Venue Details: Weston Lecture Theatre (evening events at Leonard Wolfson Auditorium, Wolfson College)
Organisers: Michaela Crawley (University of Oxford), Helen Brown (University of Oxford), Olivia Thompson (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Balliol Interdisciplinary Institute (Balliol College, Oxford), Bodleian Libraries (University of Oxford), TORCH (University of Oxford), Oxford Centre for Life Writing

Monday 24 October 2016 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

“What does neuroscience tell us about freedom of the will?”
Date: 24 October 2016, 16:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Professor Adina Roskies (Dartmouth College)
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: TORCH (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 23 November 2016 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Callaloo Conference
Date: 23 November 2016, 19:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker s: Professor Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford), Margo Crawford (Cornell University), Vievee Francis (Dartmouth College), LeRonn Brooks (City University of New York), Dagmawi Woubshet (Cornell University), John Akomfrah, Anthony Bogues (Brown University), Joan Anim-Addo (Goldsmiths University of London), Nicole King (University of Reading), Hortense Spillers (Vanderbilt University), Robert Reid-Pharr
Venue: Pembroke College, St Aldates OX1 1DW
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Host: TORCH (University of Oxford)

Monday 24 April 2017 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

LGBT+ 101
Date: 24 April 2017, 12:30 - 14:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Dr Clara Barker (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Woodstock Road, Oxford, OX2 6GG
Organisers: TBA
Host: TORCH (University of Oxford)

Thursday 27 April 2017 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Great Writers Inspire at Home: "Readers and Readings"
Date: 27 April 2017, 17:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker s: Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford), Erica Lombard (University of Oxford)
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Seminar Room, 3rd Floor
Organisers: Erica Lombard (University of Oxford), Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford)
Host: TORCH (University of Oxford)

Thursday 4 May 2017 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Great Writers Inspire at Home: Kamila Shamsie
Date: 4 May 2017, 17:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker s: Kamila Shamsie, Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford)
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Seminar Room, 3rd Floor
Organisers: Erica Lombard (University of Oxford), Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford)
Host: TORCH (University of Oxford)

Thursday 11 May 2017 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Great Writers Inspire at Home: Bernardine Evaristo
Date: 11 May 2017, 17:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker s: Bernardine Evaristo, Zoe Norridge (KCL), Marsha Hutchinson (University of Oxford)
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Seminar Room, 3rd Floor
Organisers: Erica Lombard (University of Oxford), Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford)
Host: TORCH (University of Oxford)

Thursday 18 May 2017 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Great Writers Inspire at Home: Daljit Nagra
Date: 18 May 2017, 17:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker s: Daljit Nagra, Rachael Gilmour (QMUL)
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Seminar Room, 3rd Floor
Organisers: Erica Lombard (University of Oxford), Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford)
Host: TORCH (University of Oxford)

Thursday 25 May 2017 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Great Writers Inspire at Home: D-Empress Dianne Regisford (performance)
Date: 25 May 2017, 17:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker s: Dianne Regisford, Erica Lombard (University of Oxford)
Venue: St Luke's Chapel, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Organisers: Erica Lombard (University of Oxford), Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford)
Host: TORCH (University of Oxford)

Thursday 1 June 2017 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Great Writers Inspire at Home: Nadifa Mohamed
Date: 1 June 2017, 17:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker s: Nadifa Mohamed, Kate Haines
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Seminar Room, 3rd Floor
Organisers: Erica Lombard (University of Oxford), Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford)
Host: TORCH (University of Oxford)

Thursday 8 June 2017 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Great Writers Inspire at Home: Aminatta Forna
Date: 8 June 2017, 17:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker s: Aminatta Forna, Ankhi Mukherjee (University of Oxford)
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Seminar Room, 3rd Floor
Organisers: Erica Lombard (University of Oxford), Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford)
Host: TORCH (University of Oxford)

Thursday 15 June 2017 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Great Writers Inspire at Home: Editors and contributors, The Cambridge History of Black and Asian British Writing
Date: 15 June 2017, 17:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Seminar Room, 3rd Floor
Organisers: Erica Lombard (University of Oxford), Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford)
Host: TORCH (University of Oxford)

Thursday 5 October 2017 (0th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Migration and Mobility Network 'Academic Speed-Dating' Network Lunch
Date: 5 October 2017, 12:30 - 14:00 (Thursday, 0th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Organiser: Lena Rose (University of Oxford)
Host: TORCH (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 17 February 2021 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

Performing Innocence: Belated
Date: 17 February 2021, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Hilary 2021)
Speaker s: Professor Emily C Burns (Auburn University), Moderator: Peter Gibian (McGill Universty)
Venue Details: Online - TORCH YouTube channel
Organisers: TBA
Host: TORCH (University of Oxford)

Thursday 12 May 2022 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

‘Speculation in the Anthropocene: Contemporary Turkey’
Date: 12 May 2022, 12:30 - 14:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2022)
Speaker : Dr Emrah Atasoy (English Faculty, Oxford)
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Colin Matthew Room
Organisers: Elisa Cozzi (University of Oxford), Professor Fiona Stafford
Host: TORCH (University of Oxford)

Thursday 20 October 2022 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Missing, Remembering, Revival
Date: 20 October 2022, 17:00 - 17:50 (Thursday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2022)
Speaker : Krikor Momdjian (Artist and poet)
Venue: Pembroke College, St Aldates OX1 1DW
Venue Details: Eccles Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: TORCH (University of Oxford)

Friday 9 December 2022 (9th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Rethinking traumatic silence through materiality in contemporary Armenian art
Date: 9 December 2022, 17:00 - 17:50 (Friday, 9th week, Michaelmas 2022)
Speaker : Tsovinar Juiumchian (St Peter's College, Oxford)
Venue: Pembroke College, St Aldates OX1 1DW
Venue Details: Eccles Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: TORCH (University of Oxford)

Saturday 22 April 2023 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

Medieval Mystery Cycle
Date: 22 April 2023, 12:00 - 15:30 (Saturday, 0th week, Trinity 2023)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: St Edmund Hall, Queen's Lane OX1 4AR
Venue Details: Front Quad, Churchyard, and Broadbent Garden
Organisers: Michael Angerer (University of Oxford), Professor Henrike Lähnemann (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Oxford Medieval Studies (University of Oxford), St Edmund Hall (University of Oxford), TORCH (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 22 November 2023 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Book at Lunchtime: The Gift of Narrative in Medieval England
Date: 22 November 2023, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2023)
Speaker
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: John F Kennedy (University of Oxford), TORCH Editor (TORCH | The Oxford Research Centre in the Humanities)
Host: TORCH (University of Oxford)

Events this person is organising:

Monday 9 May 2016 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Simon Schama Lecture
Date: 9 May 2016, 17:30 - 19:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker : Simon Schama (Columbia University)
Venue: Sheldonian Theatre, Broad Street OX1 3AZ
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Host: TORCH (University of Oxford )

Wednesday 11 May 2016 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Simon Schama on The Past and Its Publics
Date: 11 May 2016, 17:30 - 19:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker s: Craig Clunas (Oxford), Professor Margaret MacMillan (St Antony’s College, Oxford), Simon Schama (Columbia University)
Venue: University Museum of Natural History, Parks Road OX1 3PW
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Host: TORCH (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 25 May 2016 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Sérgio and Odair Assad In Conversation
Date: 25 May 2016, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker s: Sérgio Assad, Odair Assad, Jason Stanyek (University of Oxford)
Venue: St John's College, St Giles OX1 3JP
Venue Details: Auditorium
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Host: TORCH (University of Oxford)

Sérgio and Odair Assad Rectial
Date: 25 May 2016, 17:00 - 19:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker s: Sérgio Assad, Odair Assad
Venue: Holywell Music Room, Holywell Street OX1 3BN
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Host: TORCH (University of Oxford)

Monday 13 June 2016 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

The Environmental NGOs at a Crossroads
Date: 13 June 2016, 14:00 - 16:30 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Radcliffe Humanities Seminar Room
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 11 October 2016 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

What We Cannot Know- a 'Book at Lunchtime' evening discussion
Date: 11 October 2016, 17:30 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker s: Marcus du Sautoy (University of Oxford), Dr Anita Avramides (University of Oxford), Chrystalina Antoniades (University of Oxford), Professor Alister McGrath (University of Oxford), Professor Ben Morgan (University of Oxford)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L1, Mathematical Institute, Andrew Wiles Building, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter, Woodstock Road
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 23 November 2016 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Callaloo Conference
Date: 23 November 2016, 19:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker s: Professor Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford), Margo Crawford (Cornell University), Vievee Francis (Dartmouth College), LeRonn Brooks (City University of New York), Dagmawi Woubshet (Cornell University), John Akomfrah, Anthony Bogues (Brown University), Joan Anim-Addo (Goldsmiths University of London), Nicole King (University of Reading), Hortense Spillers (Vanderbilt University), Robert Reid-Pharr
Venue: Pembroke College, St Aldates OX1 1DW
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Host: TORCH (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 25 January 2017 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

What Does Diversity Mean to Me?
Date: 25 January 2017, 17:30 - 19:30 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker s: Professor Miles Hewstone (University of Oxford), Ellah Wakatama Allfrey, Professor Deborah Cameron (University of Oxford), Dr Maria Misra, Mayor Marvin Rees, Dr Jay Stewart
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L1
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 28 September 2017 (-1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

The Making of the Humanities VI
Date: 28 September 2017, 9:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, -1st week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker s: Prof. Elisabeth Décultot (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg), Dr Shamil Jeppie (University of Cape Town), Professor Peter Mandler (Professor of Modern Cultural History, University of Cambridge )
Venue: Somerville College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HD
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 10 October 2017 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Hidden Beneath the Surface: Untold Tales of Neurodivergence and Mental Difference in Oxford
Date: 10 October 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker s: Dan Holloway, Sonia (Boué), Miranda Reilly (University of Oxford)
Venue: Pitt Rivers Museum, South Parks Road OX1 3PP
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 18 October 2017 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Representing the Dead: Epitaph Fictions in Late-Medieval France
Date: 18 October 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker s: Helen Swift, Jessica Goodman (St Catherine’s College), Neil Kenny (University of Oxford), Michele Aaron (University of Warwick)
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 1 November 2017 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Late Victorian into Modern
Date: 1 November 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker s: Professor Laura Marcus (New College, Oxford), Kirsten Shepherd-Barr, Philip Bullock, Michael Bentley (University of St Andrews), Dr Charlotte Jones (University of Oxford)
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 3 November 2017 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

'Divided Cities II: Culture, Infrastructure and the Urban Future'
Date: 3 November 2017, 14:00 - 19:00 (Friday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Colin Matthew Room
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Dominic Davies (University of Oxford)

Thursday 9 November 2017 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Una, 'Drawing Stories: Comics as Life-Writing'
Date: 9 November 2017, 17:15 - 18:45 (Thursday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Una (Comics Artist)
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Colin Matthew Room, Ground Floor
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Dominic Davies (University of Oxford)

Thursday 16 November 2017 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Case Studies in Collaboration: Oxford University
Date: 16 November 2017, 15:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 29 November 2017 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Unlocking the Church
Date: 29 November 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker s: William Whyte (St John’s College), Professor Mark Chapman, Dan Hicks (Oxford), Julia Smith (All Souls College)
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 19 February 2018 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Valuing Women with Disabilities; Infantilised, Medicalised, Pauperised?
Date: 19 February 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 6th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker s: Dr Helen Brookman (King's College London), Julie Jaye Charles (Equalities National Council)
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 5 July 2018 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

Shakespeare and technology: digital creativity at the Royal Shakespeare Company Sarah Ellis, Director of Digital Development, Royal Shakespeare Company
Date: 5 July 2018, 18:00 - 19:30 (Thursday, 11th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker
Venue: Keble College, Parks Road OX1 3PG
Venue Details: O'Reilly Theatre
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 16 November 2018 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

BEING HUMAN FESTIVAL 2018: Victorian Light Night
Date: 16 November 2018, 18:00 - 22:30 (Friday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : No Speaker, screening only
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Radcliffe Humanities building Woodstock Road Oxford OX2 6GG
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 26 February 2019 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

The Trio Owon - Lunchtime Concert
Date: 26 February 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Holywell Music Room, Holywell Street OX1 3BN
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 29 May 2019 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

India’s Tipping Point? The 2019 Elections and the Modi Landslide
Date: 29 May 2019, 17:00 - 18:45 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker s: Professor Rana Mitter, Dr Louise Tillin (King’s College London), Nur Laiq (TORCH - Humanities Division), James Manor (School of Advanced Studies), Pragya Tiwari
Venue: New College, Holywell Street OX1 3BN
Venue Details: Lecture Room 6, Use Holywell Street College Entrance
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Saturday 19 October 2019 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Writing for the Stage Workshop
Date: 19 October 2019, 10:00 - 15:30 (Saturday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Sudha Bhuchar
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 13 November 2019 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

TORCH Workshop: Collaborating with Theatres
Date: 13 November 2019, 10:30 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker
Venue: St Luke's Chapel, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 19 November 2019 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Curating (in) a Crisis: Looking at Contemporary Art in an Era of Ecological Breakdown
Date: 19 November 2019, 11:00 - 12:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Anna Souter (Art History)
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: TORCH Seminar Room
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 27 November 2019 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

In Conversation with Robert Icke
Date: 27 November 2019, 17:30 - 19:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker s: Professor Fiona Macintosh (University of Oxford), Robert Icke
Venue: Balliol College Annexe - Jowett Walk, Jowett Walk OX1 3TL
Venue Details: Michael Pilch Studio
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 3 December 2019 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

[CANCELLED] Lunchtime Walk
Date: 3 December 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 3 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

CANCELLED - Pain, Emotion and Embodiment in Old Norse Literature
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 3 March 2020, 13:15 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Sif Ríkharðsdóttir (University of Iceland)
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 2
Organisers: Daniel Wakelin, Andy Orchard, TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 6 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Soviet Cinema in Transnational Perspective Conference
Date: 6 March 2020, 10:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: St Luke's Chapel, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Reinventing Peace In an Age of Disorder
Date: 6 March 2020, 16:30 - 19:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Peter Frankopan (University of Oxford), Nur Laiq (TORCH - Humanities Division), Michael Scott (University of Warwick), Ricardo Soares de Oliveira
Venue: New College, Holywell Street OX1 3BN
Venue Details: Lecture Room 6
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 25 May 2020 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Regarding the Portrait: The Primers
Date: 25 May 2020, 17:00 - 18:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker s: Amy M Mooney (Terra Foundation Visiting Professor in American Art), Moderator: Professor Alastair Wright (HoA, Oxford)
Venue Details: Online event - more details here: https://torch.ox.ac.uk/event/the-terra-lectures-in-american-art-regarding-the-portrait
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 1 June 2020 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Regarding the Portrait: The Photographers
Date: 1 June 2020, 17:00 - 18:00 (Monday, 6th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker s: Amy M Mooney (Terra Foundation Visiting Professor in American Art), Moderator: Professor Deborah Willis (University Professor and Chair of the Department of Photography & Imaging at the Tisch School of the Arts at New York University)
Venue Details: Online with Zoom
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 8 June 2020 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Regarding the Portrait: The Progressives
Date: 8 June 2020, 17:00 - 18:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker s: Amy M Mooney (Terra Foundation Visiting Professor in American Art), Moderator: Melanie Chambliss (Assistant Professor in the Humanities, History, and Social Sciences at Columbia College Chicago)
Venue Details: Online event - more details here: https://torch.ox.ac.uk/event/the-terra-lectures-in-american-art-regarding-the-portrait
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 10 June 2020 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

TORCH book at lunchtime: Prismatic Translation
Date: 10 June 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Matthew Reynolds (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 19 June 2020 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

The Contagion Cabaret: Post-show Decontamination Discussion
Date: 19 June 2020, 17:00 - 18:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker s: Professor Sally Shuttleworth (University of Oxford), Professor Sunetra Gupta (University of Oxford), Professor Kirsten Shepherd-Barr (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online: https://youtu.be/xc3duyyoUgM
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 16 October 2020 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Online Study Day: Young Rembrandt and his works on paper
Date: 16 October 2020, 10:00 - 16:00 (Friday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2020)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Online with Zoom
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 12 May 2021 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Porcelain: Poem on the Downfall of my City
Date: 12 May 2021, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2021)
Speaker s: Professor Karen Leeder (University of Oxford), Professor Patrick Major (University of Reading), Edmund de Waal, Durs Grünbein
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 9 June 2021 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Book at Lunchtime: Jews, Liberalism, Antisemitism
Date: 9 June 2021, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2021)
Speaker s: Professor Abigail Green (University of Oxford), Professor Simon Levis Sullam (University of Oxford), Professor Adam Sutcliffe (University of Oxford), Dr Kei Hiruta (University of Oxford)
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 14 June 2021 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Uprooting the Anthropocene: (re-)centring trees in tree-human relationships
Date: 14 June 2021, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2021)
Speaker Various Speakers
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 13 October 2021 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Book at Lunchtime: Living I Was Your Plague
Date: 13 October 2021, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2021)
Speaker s: Lyndal Roper (University of Oxford), Kathryn Murphy (University of Oxford), Filippo de Vivo (University of Oxford)
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 3 February 2022 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

Race, Justice, and the Ecological Legacy of the Plantation in Southern Louisiana
Date: 3 February 2022, 12:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Hilary 2022)
Speaker : Justin Hosbey (Emory University)
Venue Details: ONLINE
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 2 November 2022 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Discussion Group | The British Left and Anti-Imperialism: Networks of Empire, Networks of Resistance
Date: 2 November 2022, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2022)
Speaker
Venue Details: Radcliffe Humanities, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter Woodstock Road, Oxford OX2 6GG
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 24 November 2022 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

This event will be postponed to a later date | Aftermath: Preti Taneja in conversation
Date: 24 November 2022, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2022)
Speaker
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 29 November 2022 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Medical and Digital Humanities | Lunchtime Workshop
Date: 29 November 2022, 12:30 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2022)
Speaker
Venue: Weston Library, Broad Street OX1 3BG
Venue Details: Weston Library, Blackwell Hall, Broad Street, Oxford, OX1 3BG
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 31 October 2023 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

TORCH and DiSc Video Games and Academia panel series: Music and Sound in Games
Date: 31 October 2023, 12:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2023)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Weston Library, Broad Street OX1 3BG
Venue Details: Centre for Digital Scholarship, and online via Zoom
Organisers: The Bristol Digital Game Lab, Digital Scholarship @Oxford (University of Oxford), TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 24 November 2023 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Indigenous Climate Knowledge in Africa and the Need for Global Climate Justice
Date: 24 November 2023, 17:30 - 18:30 (Friday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2023)
Speaker : Professor Workineh Kelbessa (Addis Ababa University)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Lecture Room 1
Organiser: TORCH (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA