Name: Sarah-jane Scard
Department of Biochemistry

Events this person is organising:

Monday 22 June 2015 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

"Exploring mammalian X-chromosome structure and function during differentiation and in disease"
Date: 22 June 2015, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 9th week, Trinity 2015)
Speaker : Professor Edith Heard, FRS (Professor College de France; Chair of Epigenetics and Cellular Memory. College de France and Director, Genetics and Developmental Biology Department, Institut Curie)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Neil Brockdorff (University of Oxford)

Friday 31 July 2015 (14th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 31 July 2015, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 14th week, Trinity 2015)
Speaker : Dr. Sarah Shammas (Senior Research Associate, Chemistry Department, Cambridge University)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Mark Sansom (Department of Biochemistry)

Monday 21 September 2015 (-2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

'How rotation is generated in the catalytic and membrane domains of F-TPases'
Date: 21 September 2015, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, -2nd week, Michaelmas 2015)
Speaker : Professor Sir John Walker, FRS, FMedSci (MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Cambridge)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Meeting Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Mark Sansom (Department of Biochemistry)

Monday 5 October 2015 (0th Week, Michaelmas Term)

'Proteome-wide profiling of protein assemblies by cross-linking mass spectrometry'
Date: 5 October 2015, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 0th week, Michaelmas 2015)
Speaker : Professor Dr. Albert Heck (Professor of Biomolecular Mass Spectrometry and Proteomics, Utrecht University)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Meeting Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 12 October 2015 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

'Looking at proteins in live cells with atomic resolution: from Science Fiction to Science Reality'
Date: 12 October 2015, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2015)
Speaker : Dr. Phil Selenko (Group Leader, In-cell NMR Spectroscopy, Leibniz Institute of Molecular Pharmacology, Berlin)
Venue Details: Biochemistry Building
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Mark Sansom (Department of Biochemistry)

Thursday 19 November 2015 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

'The structure and organization of photosynthetic membranes and the prospects for engineering new capabilities for utilizing solar energy'
Date: 19 November 2015, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2015)
Speaker : Professor Neil Hunter, FRS (Krebs Chair in Biochemistry, University of Sheffield)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Meeting Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Mark Sansom (Department of Biochemistry)

Monday 30 November 2015 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

"Kinetochores: from microtubule attachment to spindle assembly checkpoint signalling"
Date: 30 November 2015, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2015)
Speaker : Professor Dr. Andrea Musacchio (Director of the Department of Mechanistic Cell Biology at the Max-Planck Institute of Molecular Physiology in Dortmund, Germany)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Meeting Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Monday 11 April 2016 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)

'Atomic structure of human γ-secretase'
Date: 11 April 2016, 10:00 - 11:00 (Monday, -1st week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker : Dr. Xiao-Chen Bai (MRC, LMB, Cambridge)
Venue Details: Department of Biochemistry
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

'Architecture of mTOR complex 1'
Date: 11 April 2016, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, -1st week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker : Dr. Christopher Aylett (IMBB, ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
Venue Details: New Biochemistry
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Monday 25 April 2016 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

O-GlcNAc signalling in development and disease
Date: 25 April 2016, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker : Professor Daan van Aalten, FRSE (Wellcome Trust Senior Fellow, MRC Protein Phosphorylation Unit and Division of Molecular Microbiology, University of Dundee)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Meeting Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Colin Kleanthous (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)

Tuesday 10 May 2016 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

'Principles of pluripotency: from the ground state up'
Date: 10 May 2016, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker : Professor Austin G Smith, FRS, FRSE (Medical Research Council Professor, Wellcome Trust-MRC Stem Cell Institute, University of Cambridge)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Friday 1 July 2016 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

"Chromosome organization by SMC complexes: linking sisters and extruding loops”
Date: 1 July 2016, 14:30 - 15:30 (Friday, 10th week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker : Dr. Benjamin Rowland (Research Associate, Netherlands Cancer Institute)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Tuesday 5 July 2016 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

Proteomics technologies and their application in biomedical research
Date: 5 July 2016, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 11th week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker : Prof. Dr. Matthias Mann (Director Dept. Proteomics and Signal Transduction, MPI, Germany)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Shabaz Mohammed (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)

Monday 17 October 2016 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Gene regulation in chromatin
Date: 17 October 2016, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Dr. Dirk Schübeler (Senior Group Leader, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Basel)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Thursday 10 November 2016 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

In vitro construction of a metabolic network for cell volume regulation
Date: 10 November 2016, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Professor Dr. Bert Poolman (Department of Biochemistry, University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Monday 5 December 2016 (9th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Molecular Mechanisms involved in the Regulation of Appetite and Weight
Date: 5 December 2016, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 9th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Professor Sadaf Farooqi PhD, FRCP, FMedSci (WT Senior Clinical Fellow and Professor of Metabolism and Medicine, University of Cambridge Metabolic Research Laboratories, Cambridge)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Monday 9 January 2017 (0th Week, Hilary Term)

Understanding the function and evolution of regulatory protein-RNA complexes
Date: 9 January 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 0th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Professor Jernej Ule (Professor of Molecular Neuroscience, The Francis Crick Institute, Department of Molecular Neuroscience, UCL Institute of Neurology, London)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Monday 16 January 2017 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

"Gams to go: establishing and exploiting experimentally inducible sexual development in a malaria parasite"
Date: 16 January 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 1st week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Professor A.P. Waters (Professor of Molecular and Developmental Parasitology, Wellcome Trust Principal Research Fellow, Director, Wellcome Trust Centre for Molecular Parasitology, Institute of Infection, Immunity and Inflammation, University of Glasgow)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Monday 6 February 2017 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Mitotic Checkpoint Kinases in Cancer Development and Treatment
Date: 6 February 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 4th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Prof. Dr. Rene H. Medema (Director of Research, Chairman Board of Directors, The Netherlands Cancer Institute, Amsterdam)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Tuesday 28 February 2017 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

A molecular movie of the excitation and contraction coupling of skeletal muscles
Date: 28 February 2017, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Professor Nieng Yan (Professor in the School of Medicine at Tsinghua University, Beijing, China)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Monday 3 April 2017 (-2nd Week, Trinity Term)

A new rationale for TF paralog evolution, expression and function
Date: 3 April 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, -2nd week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Professor Matthias Merkenschlager (Lymphocyte Development Group, MRC Clinical Sciences Centre, London)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Wednesday 10 May 2017 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Mechanics of the mitotic chromosome surface
Date: 10 May 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Dr. Daniel Wolfram Gerlich (Senior Research Group Leader, IMBA, Austria)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Prof. Rob Klose (Department of Biochemistry)

Friday 19 May 2017 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Mechanism of molecular motors in mitotic spindle formation and positioning
Date: 19 May 2017, 10:30 - 11:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Dr. Julie Welburn (Wellcome Trust Centre for Cell Biology, University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Mark Sansom (Department of Biochemistry)

Chemical physiology of protein conjugates and natural products
Date: 19 May 2017, 11:05 - 11:35 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Dr. Gonçalo Bernardes (Department of Chemistry, University of Cambridge)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Mark Sansom (Department of Biochemistry)

Adhesion GPCRs: from complex structures to cellular functions
Date: 19 May 2017, 11:40 - 12:10 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Dr. Elena Seiradake (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Mark Sansom (Department of Biochemistry)

Wednesday 24 May 2017 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

The cryoEM revolution in structural biology
Date: 24 May 2017, 16:00 - 17:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Dr Richard Henderson, FRS (Programme Leader, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Hosts: Professor Mark Sansom (Department of Biochemistry), Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Monday 12 June 2017 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Establishment and Maintenance of Specialised Chromatin Domains
Date: 12 June 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Professor Robin Allshire (Professor of Chromosome Biology, Wellcome Trust Centre for Cell Biology, University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Monday 3 July 2017 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

Plasticity of neural circuits, from development to function
Date: 3 July 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 11th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Dr. Arantza Barrios (Research Associate, University College London)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Wednesday 5 July 2017 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

‘Targeting transcription through disruption of BET complexes’
Date: 5 July 2017, 9:00 - 09:30 (Wednesday, 11th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Dr. Panagis Filippakopoulos (SGC, University of Oxford)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

'Unusual RNA/DNA structures in health and disease'
Date: 5 July 2017, 9:35 - 10:05 (Wednesday, 11th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Dr. Natalia Gromak (Group Leader, Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

'Mechanical Forces Induce Mitochondrial Fission'
Date: 5 July 2017, 10:20 - 10:50 (Wednesday, 11th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Professor Benoit Kornmann (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Hosts: TBA

‘Molecular Mechanisms in Brain Development’
Date: 5 July 2017, 10:55 - 11:25 (Wednesday, 11th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Dr. Elena Seiradake (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

‘Biology in solution: from the atomic scale to mechanistic biochemistry’
Date: 5 July 2017, 11:30 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 11th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Dr. Sylvia McLain (Department of Biochemistry, Oxford)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Monday 4 September 2017 (20th Week, Trinity Term)

Meis2 activation by Kdm2b-containing complexes
Date: 4 September 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 20th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Dr. Haruhiko Koseki (Group Leader, Laboratory for Developmental Genetics, RIKEN Center for Integrative Medical Sciences, Japan)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Rob Klose (Department of Biochemistry)

Saturday 16 September 2017 (21st Week, Trinity Term)

The blurred boundary between coding and non-coding RNA
Date: 16 September 2017, 11:00 - 12:00 (Saturday, 21st week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Dr. Julie Aspden (Queen's 1998) (Group Leader, University of Leeds)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Anthony Watts (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)

Monday 2 October 2017 (0th Week, Michaelmas Term)

'Membrane binding, druggability and self-assembly of K-Ras'
Date: 2 October 2017, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 0th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr. Alemayehu Gorfe (Associate Professor, McGovern Medical School, University of Texas Health Sciences Center at Houston, Texas)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Mark Sansom (Department of Biochemistry)

Monday 23 October 2017 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Antisense transcription and epigenetic switching: lessons from FLC
Date: 23 October 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Professor Dame Caroline Dean (Project Leader, John Innes Centre, Norwich)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Jane Mellor (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)

Monday 30 October 2017 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Evolutionary dynamics in the fungal symmetry breaking network
Date: 30 October 2017, 17:00 - 18:00 (Monday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr. Liedewij Laan (Department of Bionanoscience, Kavli Institute of Nanoscience, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Dr. Bungo Akiyoshi (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)

Friday 17 November 2017 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Structure and Assembly of an antibacterial speargun: the Type VI secretion system
Date: 17 November 2017, 16:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr. Eric Cascales (Laboratoire d'Ingenierie des Systemes Macromoleculaires, IBSM, CNRS, France)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Colin Kleanthous (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)

Monday 11 December 2017 (10th Week, Michaelmas Term)

'Using genome-wide protein tagging to uncover new flagellum biology: Proximal/distal flagellum structure asymmetry controls swimming behaviours in eukaryotic parasites'
Date: 11 December 2017, 10:00 - 11:00 (Monday, 10th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr. Richard J. Wheeler (Sir Henry Wellcome Post-doctoral Fellow, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology and Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Mark Sansom (Department of Biochemistry)

Monday 22 January 2018 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Lights, Camera, Action! Antimalarial drug discovery using a microscope
Date: 22 January 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Professor Jake Baum (Professor of Cell Biology and Infectious Diseases, Imperial College London)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Prof Mark Howarth (University of Oxford Department of Biochemistry)

Tuesday 23 January 2018 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

'Inhibition and activation of Parkin, an enzyme mutated in Parkinson's Disease'
Date: 23 January 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Professor Helen Walden (Professor of Structural Biology (Institute of Molecular Cell and Systems Biology), University of Glasgow)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Rob Klose (Department of Biochemistry)

Monday 12 February 2018 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

Development of Broadly-Neutralising Vaccines against the Blood-Stage Human Malaria Parasite
Date: 12 February 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 5th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr. Simon Draper (Blood-Stage Malaria Group, Jenner Institute, University of Oxford)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Mark Sansom (Department of Biochemistry)

Tuesday 27 February 2018 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Organelle contact sites: what are they, what are they good for, and how can they be bad
Date: 27 February 2018, 9:00 - 09:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Professor Benoit Kornmann (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Mark Sansom (Department of Biochemistry)

3D Chromatin Conformation during early Embryonic Development
Date: 27 February 2018, 9:35 - 10:05 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr. Juanma Vaquerizas (MPI for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Mark Sansom (Department of Biochemistry)

Defining Centriole Function in Centrosome and Cilium Biogenesis
Date: 27 February 2018, 10:10 - 10:40 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr. Alexander Dammermann (Max F Perutz Laboratories, Austria)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Mark Sansom (Department of Biochemistry)

Bifidobacterium: a Key Early Life Microbiota Member
Date: 27 February 2018, 11:00 - 11:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr. Lindsay Hall (Quadram Institute Bioscience, Norwich)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Mark Sansom (Department of Biochemistry)

Plant Cysteine Oxidases: Novel Targets for Future Food Security?
Date: 27 February 2018, 11:35 - 12:05 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr. Emily Flashman (Chemistry Research Laboratory, Oxford)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Mark Sansom (Department of Biochemistry)

Monday 12 March 2018 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Single cell Hi-C and single molecule imaging to study nuclear architecture
Date: 12 March 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 9th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Professor Ernest Laue (Professor of Structural Biology, Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Ilan Davis (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 14 March 2018 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

'Enhancers as regulatory hubs in mammalian embryogenesis and human congenital disease'
Date: 14 March 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr. Alvaro Rada-Iglesias (Centre for Molecular Medicine, Cologne)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Rob Klose (Department of Biochemistry)

Monday 9 April 2018 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)

'Cell-cell interactions in microbial communities: from model systems to the microbiome'
Date: 9 April 2018, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, -1st week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Professor Kevin Foster (Professor of Evolutionary Biology, Department of Zoology, Oxford)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Mark Sansom (Department of Biochemistry)

Thursday 19 April 2018 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

‘Probing Chaperone-assisted peptide exchange dynamics of Major Histocompatibility Complex molecules by NMR’
Date: 19 April 2018, 10:30 - 11:00 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr. Nikolaos Sgourakis (University of California, US)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Mark Sansom (Department of Biochemistry)

‘A Phylogenetic Profiling Approach To Identifying Novel Ciliogenesis Genes’
Date: 19 April 2018, 11:05 - 11:35 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Professor Alexander Dammermann (University of Vienna, Austria)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Mark Sansom (Department of Biochemistry)

‘TIE proteins: the chemical harpoons of Gram-positive bacteria’
Date: 19 April 2018, 15:00 - 15:30 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr. Ulrich Schwarz-Linek (University of St. Andrews, St. Andrews)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Mark Sansom (Department of Biochemistry)

‘Cell shape formation controlled by cytoskeleton’
Date: 19 April 2018, 15:50 - 16:50 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr. Naoko Mizuno (MPI Fur Biochemie, Germany)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Mark Sansom (Department of Biochemistry)

‘Biogenesis of the Bacterial Cell Envelope’
Date: 19 April 2018, 16:25 - 16:55 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Phillip Stansfeld (Department of Biochemistry, Oxford University)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Mark Sansom (Department of Biochemistry)

Wednesday 25 April 2018 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

'chaperoning SNARE assembly to control membrane fusion'
Date: 25 April 2018, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Professor Fred Hughson (Department of Molecular Biology, Princeton University)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Monday 30 April 2018 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

'The remote control of gene expression'
Date: 30 April 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Professor Wendy Bickmore, FRS, FMedSci (Director: MRC Human Genetics Unit, IGMM, University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Rob Klose (Department of Biochemistry)

Thursday 3 May 2018 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

'Emergent properties of liquid-like membraneless organelles’
Date: 3 May 2018, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr. Tim Nott (Wellcome Trust Sir Henry Dale Fellow, Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Rob Klose (Department of Biochemistry)

Tuesday 8 May 2018 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

'Chromosome morphogenesis in interphase and mitosis'
Date: 8 May 2018, 13:30 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr. Benjamin Rowland (Group Leader, Netherlands Cancer Institute)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Rob Klose (Department of Biochemistry)

Mechanism of ER-associated protein degradation (ERAD)
Date: 8 May 2018, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Professor Tom Rapoport (Professor of Cell Biology, Harvard Medical School, Boston)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Mark Sansom (Department of Biochemistry)

Monday 11 June 2018 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Cellular responses to DNA damage: translating molecular insights towards new cancer therapies
Date: 11 June 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Professor Steve Jackson, PhD, FRS, FMedSci (Frederick James Quick Professor of Biology, The Gurdon Institute, Cambridge)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Nick Lakin (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)

Monday 2 July 2018 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

Microbial NLP cytolysins employ plant sphingolipids for initial membrane interactions in the cytolytic process
Date: 2 July 2018, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 11th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Professor Gregor Anderluh (Director of the National Institute of Chemistry, Slovenia)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Assoc. Professor Robert Gilbert (NDM, Oxford)

Mitosis, genome stability and cancer chemotherapy
Date: 2 July 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 11th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Professor Stephen Taylor (Leech Professor of Pharmacology, Manchester Cancer Research Centre, University of Manchester)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Monday 9 July 2018 (12th Week, Trinity Term)

'Role of H3K27me3-mediated genomic imprinting in development and somatic cell nuclear transfer reprogramming'
Date: 9 July 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 12th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Professor Yi Zhang (Fred Rosen Professor, Dept. of Genetics and Dept. of Pediatrics, Harvard Medical School.)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Rob Klose (Department of Biochemistry)

Wednesday 26 September 2018 (-1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Centrosomes: ubiquitious organelles with tissue-specific functions?
Date: 26 September 2018, 10:30 - 11:30 (Wednesday, -1st week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr. Fanni Gergely (Senior Group Leader, CRUK Cambridge Institute, University of Cambridge)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Mark Sansom (Department of Biochemistry)

Friday 28 September 2018 (-1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

"Variant PRC1 in transcriptional phase transition"
Date: 28 September 2018, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, -1st week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr. Haruhiko Koseki (Team Leader, Laboratory for Developmental Genetics, RIKEN Center for Integrative Medical Sciences, Japan)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Rob Klose (Department of Biochemistry)

Thursday 4 October 2018 (0th Week, Michaelmas Term)

"Imaging spatiotemporal regulation of immune signalling at the plasma membrane"
Date: 4 October 2018, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 0th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr. Erdinc Sezgin (Postdoctoral Scientist, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Mark Sansom (Department of Biochemistry)

Thursday 22 November 2018 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

‘The Type VII secretion system in the human pathogen Staphylococcus aureus’
Date: 22 November 2018, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Professor Tracy Palmer, FRS (Professor of Microbiology, Institute for Cell and Molecular Biosciences, Newcastle University)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Colin Kleanthous (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)

Friday 5 April 2019 (12th Week, Hilary Term)

“Cryo-EM snapshots of the catalytic spliceosome - and RNA heart in a malleable protein body”
Date: 5 April 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 12th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dr. Sebastian Fica (MRC, LMB, Cambridge)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Tuesday 9 April 2019 (-2nd Week, Trinity Term)

"Towards Design of Universal Influenza Vaccines and Therapeutics"
Date: 9 April 2019, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, -2nd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Professor Ian A. Wilson, D.Phil, D.Sc, FRS, FRSE (Hansen Professor of Structural Biology, Chair Department of Integrative Structural and Computational Biology, Skaggs Institute for Chemical Biology, US)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Thursday 9 May 2019 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

‘Chromatin Replication and Epigenome Maintenance’
Date: 9 May 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Professor Anja Groth (Biotech Research and Innovation Centre (BRIC), University of Copenhagen)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Rob Klose (Department of Biochemistry)

Monday 13 May 2019 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

“Functional chromatin organisation in mammalian cells - lessons from 3D super-resolution microscopy"
Date: 13 May 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr. Lothar Schermelleh (Micron Senior Research Fellow, Dept. of Biochemistry, Oxford)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Rob Klose (Department of Biochemistry)

Monday 15 July 2019 (12th Week, Trinity Term)

“variant PCGF1-PRC1 in cellular differentiation”
Date: 15 July 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 12th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr. Haruhiko Koseki (Team Leader, Laboratory for Developmental Genetics, RIKEN Center for Integrative Medical Sciences, Japan)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Rob Klose (Department of Biochemistry)

Tuesday 10 September 2019 (20th Week, Trinity Term)

Keeping the genome in shape: advancing single-molecule approaches for genome biology
Date: 10 September 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 20th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr. Graeme King (Lecturer in Single-Molecule Biophysics, Institute of Structural and Molecular Biology, UCL)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Prof. Rob Klose (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)

Wednesday 11 September 2019 (20th Week, Trinity Term)

“Molecular Diversity in Regulating Bacterial Potassium Uptake”
Date: 11 September 2019, 8:45 - 09:15 (Wednesday, 20th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr. Inga Hanelt (Goethe-University, Frankfurt)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

“The Mycobacterium ulcerans exotoxin, mycolactone: a novel inhibitor of Sec61-dependent translocation that drives Buruli ulcer pathogenesis”
Date: 11 September 2019, 9:20 - 09:50 (Wednesday, 20th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr. Rachel Simmonds (University of Surrey)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

“Epigenetic inheritance: the curious case of the human centromere”
Date: 11 September 2019, 9:55 - 10:25 (Wednesday, 20th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr. Lars Jansen (Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow, Dept. of Biochemistry, Oxford University)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

“Sweet coats: Diverse mechanisms of microbial polysaccharide secretion”
Date: 11 September 2019, 10:45 - 11:15 (Wednesday, 20th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Professor Jochen Zimmer (University of Virginia)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

"To divide or not to divide: The interplay of cell cycle decision-making and post-translational modifications"
Date: 11 September 2019, 11:20 - 11:50 (Wednesday, 20th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr. Joerg Mansfeld (Technische Universitat Dresden)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Wednesday 23 October 2019 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

“Dissecting RNA Localisation and Local Translation in Neurons”
Date: 23 October 2019, 9:00 - 09:30 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Dr. Marina Chekulaeva (Berlin Institute for Medical Systems Biology, Germany)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

“Mechanism of Nitrogenase: Electrocatalysis at a Dinuclear Active Site”
Date: 23 October 2019, 9:35 - 10:05 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Professor Oliver Einsle (Institute for Biochemistry, Albert-Ludwigs-Universitat Freiburg, Germany)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

“Functional organelle remodeling during adipocyte differentiation”
Date: 23 October 2019, 10:10 - 10:40 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Dr. Robin Klemm (Institute of Molecular Sciences, University of Zurich)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

“Understanding how cellular RNA-binding proteins control virus infection”
Date: 23 October 2019, 10:55 - 11:25 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Dr Alfredo Castello Palomares (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

"Regulation of vesicle acidification at the neuronal synapse"
Date: 23 October 2019, 11:30 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Professor Ira Milosevic (European Neuroscience Institute - max Planck Society and University Medical Center Gottingen Joint Initiative, Gottingen)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Monday 4 November 2019 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

“Exon-centric functional genomics uncovers splice variants underlying normal physiology & disease-related phenotypes”
Date: 4 November 2019, 9:35 - 10:20 (Monday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Dr. Thomas Gonatopoulos-Pournatzis (Blencowe Laboratory, University of Toronto)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

"Viral manipulation of information transfer in biology: structural and functional insights"
Date: 4 November 2019, 11:25 - 12:10 (Monday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Dr. Chris Hill (Queen's College, Cambridge)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Thursday 5 December 2019 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

'Epigenetics meets mathematics: The fusion of experiment and theory brings insights beyond intuition'
Date: 5 December 2019, 10:30 - 11:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Professor Leonie Ringrose (IRI for Lifesciences, Humboldt University, Berlin)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Rob Klose (Department of Biochemistry)

Monday 20 January 2020 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

“New insights into altered epigenetic repression and topology: studies of chromatin remodeling in cancer”
Date: 20 January 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr. Benjamin Stanton (Assistant Professor, St. Baldrick's Foundation Scholar, Center for Childhood Cancer & Blood Diseases, Abigail Wexner Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital, the Ohio State University College of Medicine, US)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Rob Klose (Department of Biochemistry)

Tuesday 4 February 2020 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

"PRC2 Complexes in Development and Disease”
Date: 4 February 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr. Adrian Bracken (Associate Professor in Medical Molecular Genetics, Smurfit Institute of Genetics, Trinity College, Dublin)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Rob Klose (Department of Biochemistry)

Thursday 14 May 2020 (17th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 14 May 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 17th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Dr. Werner Kuehlbrandt (Director, Department of Structural Biology, MPI fuer Biophysik, Frankfurt)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Friday 5 June 2020 (20th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 5 June 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 20th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Sir Paul Nurse, FRS (Director, The Francis Crick Institute)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room and overflow on the Lower Ground Floor Atrium
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Bela Novak (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)

Friday 14 May 2020 (69th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 14 May 2021, 16:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 69th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr. Venki Ramakrishnan (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )