Name: Cortex Club
University of Oxford
http://cortexclub.com/

Events this person is hosting:

Thursday 2 November 2017 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Is non-invasive brain stimulation in danger of becoming a pseudo-science?
Date: 2 November 2017, 16:30 - 17:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Professor John Rothwell (UCL)
Venue: Henry Wellcome Building of Gene Function, off South Parks Road OX1 3QB
Venue Details: Seminar Room (Can access via Sherrington Building, DPAG)
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)

Thursday 7 December 2017 (9th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Neuropeptides that Regulate Sleep in Zebrafish
Date: 7 December 2017, 16:30 - 17:30 (Thursday, 9th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr. Jason Rihel (UCL)
Venue: Henry Wellcome Building of Gene Function, off South Parks Road OX1 3QB
Venue Details: OCGF Seminar Room (accessible from DPAG)
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 23 January 2018 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Clocks, Sleep and Light – Signalling pathways to new therapeutics
Date: 23 January 2018, 16:30 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Professor Russell Foster (Head of the Nuffield Laboratory of Ophthalmology and The Sleep and Circadian Neuroscience Institute)
Venue: Le Gros Clark Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QX
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 6 March 2018 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Advanced Neuroimaging of Pain, Analgesia and Anaesthesia Induced Altered States of Consciousness
Date: 6 March 2018, 16:30 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Professor Irene Tracey (University of Oxford)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Large Lecture Theater
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)

Friday 27 April 2018 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Functional specificity of excitatory and inhibitory connections in neocortex
Date: 27 April 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Professor Sonja Hofer (Universität Basel/ UCL)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Large Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Sally Collins (University of Oxford)
Host: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)

Monday 1 October 2018 (0th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Cooperation: a social strategy?
Date: 1 October 2018, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 0th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Wei Song Ong (University of Pennsylvania)
Venue: Plant Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3RB
Venue Details: Room SO10
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)

Friday 19 October 2018 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Movement-related activity dominates cortex during sensory-guided decision making
Date: 19 October 2018, 16:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Prof Anne Churchland (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory)
Venue: Le Gros Clark Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QX
Venue Details: Large Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 26 February 2019 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Decision-making Symposium
Date: 26 February 2019, 9:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)

Friday 1 March 2019 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Attention: Hippocampal long-term potentiation (LTP) might be important after all!
Date: 1 March 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Professor David Bannerman (University of Oxford)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Large Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Host: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)

Friday 3 May 2019 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Engineering brain activity patterns for therapeutics of disorders
Date: 3 May 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Prof. Dr. Mehmet Fatih Yanik (Institute of Neuroinformatics, ETH Zurich)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Large Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Cortex Club (University of Oxford), Professor Kristine Krug (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)

Monday 11 November 2019 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Circuits for care - deconstructing parental behaviour
Date: 11 November 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Johannes Kohl (The Francis Crick Institute)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: in Sherrington Building, Sherrington Road OX1 3PT
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 19 November 2019 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

OFF-periods, causality and complexity in cortical networks during loss and recovery of Consciousness
Date: 19 November 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Marcello Massimini (University of Milan)
Venue Details: in Sherrington Building, Sherrington Road OX13PT
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)

Events this person is organising:

Friday 27 October 2017 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

From cases and controls to dimensional psychiatry: novel methods for understanding the neurobiology of mental health
Date: 27 October 2017, 16:00 - 17:30 (Friday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr. Claire Gillan (Trinity College Dublin )
Venue: ,
Venue Details: Gelder Room
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 2 November 2017 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Is non-invasive brain stimulation in danger of becoming a pseudo-science?
Date: 2 November 2017, 16:30 - 17:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Professor John Rothwell (UCL)
Venue: Henry Wellcome Building of Gene Function, off South Parks Road OX1 3QB
Venue Details: Seminar Room (Can access via Sherrington Building, DPAG)
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 22 November 2017 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Paribas or Bury Pa? – Age-related changes in the neural representations of voice onset time in the inferior colliculus
Date: 22 November 2017, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr. Edward Bartlett (Purdue University)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Room
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 7 December 2017 (9th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Neuropeptides that Regulate Sleep in Zebrafish
Date: 7 December 2017, 16:30 - 17:30 (Thursday, 9th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr. Jason Rihel (UCL)
Venue: Henry Wellcome Building of Gene Function, off South Parks Road OX1 3QB
Venue Details: OCGF Seminar Room (accessible from DPAG)
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 23 January 2018 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Clocks, Sleep and Light – Signalling pathways to new therapeutics
Date: 23 January 2018, 16:30 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Professor Russell Foster (Head of the Nuffield Laboratory of Ophthalmology and The Sleep and Circadian Neuroscience Institute)
Venue: Le Gros Clark Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QX
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 6 March 2018 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Advanced Neuroimaging of Pain, Analgesia and Anaesthesia Induced Altered States of Consciousness
Date: 6 March 2018, 16:30 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Professor Irene Tracey (University of Oxford)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Large Lecture Theater
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)

Monday 1 October 2018 (0th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Cooperation: a social strategy?
Date: 1 October 2018, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 0th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Wei Song Ong (University of Pennsylvania)
Venue: Plant Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3RB
Venue Details: Room SO10
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)

Thursday 11 October 2018 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Behind the scenes at Nature journals
Date: 11 October 2018, 16:00 - 17:15 (Thursday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Leonie Welberg (Nature Neuroscience)
Venue: Le Gros Clark Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QX
Venue Details: large lecture theatre
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 12 October 2018 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Q&A Lunch - Prof. Frank Sengpiel, Cardiff University
Date: 12 October 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Professor Frank Sengpiel (Cardiff University)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 16 October 2018 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Neural circuits underlying motor skill learning and execution
Date: 16 October 2018, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Prof. Bence Ölveczky (Harvard University)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Small Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 19 October 2018 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Q&A Lunch - Dr Tara Keck (University College London)
Date: 19 October 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Tara Keck (University College London)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Movement-related activity dominates cortex during sensory-guided decision making
Date: 19 October 2018, 16:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Prof Anne Churchland (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory)
Venue: Le Gros Clark Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QX
Venue Details: Large Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)

Monday 22 October 2018 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

A computational and neural model for happiness
Date: 22 October 2018, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Robb Rutledge (University College London)
Venue: Le Gros Clark Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QX
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 29 October 2018 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Cognitive ontogeny in health and disease: a story of right communication
Date: 29 October 2018, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Prof. Ileana Hanganu-Opatz (University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf)
Venue: Le Gros Clark Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QX
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 15 November 2018 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Combining mGRASP and Optogenetics for High-Resolution Functional Mapping of Descending Cortical Projections
Date: 15 November 2018, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Paul Chadderton (Imperial College London & Bristol University)
Venue: Le Gros Clark Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QX
Venue Details: large lecture theatre
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 22 November 2018 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

The neural fingerprints of the missing hand
Date: 22 November 2018, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Tamar Makin (University College London)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 23 November 2018 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Q&A Lunch - Prof. Andrew Parker (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Date: 23 November 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Professor Andrew Parker (Department of Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 26 November 2018 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Oxmas Lecture: Henry Marsh - “Is Brain Surgery Difficult?”
Date: 26 November 2018, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr. Henry Marsh
Venue: University College, High Street OX1 4BH
Venue Details: Swire Seminar room
Organisers: University College Science Society (University of Oxford), Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 5 December 2018 (9th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Brain-scale neural circuits for visual motion processing in zebrafish
Date: 5 December 2018, 16:00 - 17:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Prof Eva Naumann (Duke University)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Tai-Ying Lee

Monday 10 December 2018 (10th Week, Michaelmas Term)

The price of being awake and the function of sleep: synaptic homeostasis
Date: 10 December 2018, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 10th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Prof Chiara Cirelli (University of Wisconsin–Madison, USA)
Venue: Le Gros Clark Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QX
Venue Details: large lecture theatre
Organisers: Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour, Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 11 December 2018 (10th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Prof Giulio Tononi, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Date: 11 December 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 10th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Prof Giulio Tononi (University of Wisconsin–Madison, USA)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Organisers: Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour, Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 17 January 2019 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

The Somnostat: Neuronal Machinery for Balancing Sleep Need and Sleep
Date: 17 January 2019, 16:15 - 17:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Professor Gero Miesenboeck (University of Oxford)
Venue: Le Gros Clark Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QX
Venue Details: lecture theatre
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 5 February 2019 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Technical workshop on the function and utility of two-photon microscopy in neuroscience
Date: 5 February 2019, 15:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dr Adam Packer (University of Oxford)
Venue: Henry Wellcome Building of Gene Function, off South Parks Road OX1 3QB
Venue Details: OCGF seminar room
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Tai-Ying Lee

Tuesday 12 February 2019 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

Molecular mechanisms of cortical interneuron diversity and plasticity
Date: 12 February 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Professor Oscar Marin (MRC Centre for Developmental Neurobiology, King’s College London)
Venue: Le Gros Clark Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QX
Venue Details: Large Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 26 February 2019 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Decision-making Symposium
Date: 26 February 2019, 9:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)

Friday 15 March 2019 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Principles of Science Writing that Can Help Your Science
Date: 15 March 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 9th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dr Grace Lindsay
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Tai-Ying Lee

Thursday 18 April 2019 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)

The Dynamic Memory Connectome
Date: 18 April 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, -1st week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Prof Ann-Shyn Chiang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Tai-Ying Lee

Friday 26 April 2019 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

Contextualised auditory processing in subcortical circuits
Date: 26 April 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 0th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Michael Lohse (University of Oxford)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Tai-Ying Lee

Monday 29 April 2019 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Sensory History in Perceptual Decision Making and Working Memory Tasks
Date: 29 April 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Athena Akrami (UCL)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 3 May 2019 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Engineering brain activity patterns for therapeutics of disorders
Date: 3 May 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Prof. Dr. Mehmet Fatih Yanik (Institute of Neuroinformatics, ETH Zurich)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Large Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Cortex Club (University of Oxford), Professor Kristine Krug (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)

Q&A Lunch - Prof. Dr. Mehmet Fatih Yanik (Institute of Neuroinformatics, ETH Zurich)
Date: 3 May 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Prof. Dr. Mehmet Fatih Yanik (Institute of Neuroinformatics, ETH Zurich)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 7 May 2019 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Cortex Club Birthday - Cognitive control mechanisms in brain disorders
Date: 7 May 2019, 15:30 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker s: Prof Zoltan Molnar (Department of Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics, University of Oxford), Dr Abhishek Banerjee (NARSAD Young Investigator, Brain Research Institute, University of Zürich), Dr Dennis Kätzel (Assistant Professor of Neurophysiology, Institute for Applied Physiology, Medical Faculty, Ulm University, Germany)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 10 May 2019 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Q&A Lunch - Professor Jacqueline Gottlieb (The Kavli Institute for Brain Science, Columbia University)
Date: 10 May 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Professor Jacqueline Gottlieb (Department of Neuroscience, The Kavli Institute for Brain Science, The Zuckerman Institute for Mind Brain and Behavior, Columbia University, New York)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 13 May 2019 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Deep learning tools for pose estimation in the laboratory
Date: 13 May 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Mackenzie Mathis (Harvard University)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Small lecture theatre
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Tai-Ying Lee

Wednesday 22 May 2019 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Understanding the brain’s model of the external world
Date: 22 May 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Prof Loren Frank (UCSF)
Venue: Le Gros Clark Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QX
Venue Details: Large Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Tai-Ying Lee

Friday 24 May 2019 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Q&A lunch with Prof. Gareth Leng
Date: 24 May 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Gareth Leng (Centre for Discovery Brain Sciences, The Univerity of Edinburgh)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 31 May 2019 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Population Codes, Behavior, and Hierarchical Sparse Coding: an Unsupervised Learning Approach and its Connections to Artificial Neural Networks
Date: 31 May 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Prof Demba Ba (Harvard University)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Tai-Ying Lee

Friday 7 June 2019 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Linking Memories Across Time
Date: 7 June 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Prof Denise Cai (Mount Sinai - New York)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Tai-Ying Lee

Monday 10 June 2019 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Dendritic mechanisms for somatosensory perception
Date: 10 June 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Naoya Takahashi (Humboldt University of Berlin)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Small lecture theatre
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Tai-Ying Lee

Thursday 13 June 2019 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Seeing and deciding
Date: 13 June 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Professor Kristine Krug (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Tai-Ying Lee

Monday 17 June 2019 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

The emergence of time, place, and shape across layer of primary somatosensory cortex
Date: 17 June 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Prof Samuel Andrew Hires (University of Southern California)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Small Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Raffaele Sarnataro

Tuesday 16 July 2019 (12th Week, Trinity Term)

High-speed optical imaging and microscopy of whole-brain activity
Date: 16 July 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 12th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Prof Elizabeth Hillman (Columbia University)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Room
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Tai-Ying Lee

Wednesday 9 October 2019 (0th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Open Access and Open Science: The Insiders’ View
Date: 9 October 2019, 16:00 - 21:00 (Wednesday, 0th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Open Access and Open Science: the Insiders's View
Date: 9 October 2019, 16:00 - 19:00 (Wednesday, 0th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker s: Dr John R Inglis (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory), Dr Mark Patterson (eLife), Dr Elisa de Ranieri (Nature Communications, Springer Nature), Sally Rumsey (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 31 October 2019 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Envisioning the reward: contextual signals in mouse visual cortex
Date: 31 October 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Dr Nathalie Rochefort (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: 2nd floor Sherrington Building
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Paula Kaanders (University of Oxford)

Thursday 7 November 2019 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Assessing Cortical Dynamics and Function despite the Subsampling Problem
Date: 7 November 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Prof Viola Priesemann (Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization)
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 11 November 2019 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Circuits for care - deconstructing parental behaviour
Date: 11 November 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Johannes Kohl (The Francis Crick Institute)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: in Sherrington Building, Sherrington Road OX1 3PT
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 19 November 2019 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

OFF-periods, causality and complexity in cortical networks during loss and recovery of Consciousness
Date: 19 November 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Marcello Massimini (University of Milan)
Venue Details: in Sherrington Building, Sherrington Road OX13PT
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)

Thursday 28 November 2019 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Synaptic proteins guide cortical migration and influence cortex folding
Date: 28 November 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Dr. Daniel del Toro (Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Germany and University of Barcelona, Spain.)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Room
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 11 December 2019 (9th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Panel discussion on "Sleep: Features and Functions"
Date: 11 December 2019, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker s: Amita Sehgal (University of Pennsylvania), Prof. Penelope Lewis (University of Cardiff), Dr Jason Rihel (UCL), Professor Stuart Peirson (Associate Professor in the Nuffield Laboratory of Ophthalmology, University of Oxford)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Second floor, Sherrington Building
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Katerina Christodoulou (University of Oxford), Raffaele Sarnataro

Tuesday 21 January 2020 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

What happens to neuronal circuits in Alzheimer’s Disease?
Date: 21 January 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Marc Busche (UCL)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Room (second floor)
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Raffaele Sarnataro

Tuesday 28 January 2020 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Imaging mRNA localisation in memory-relevant neurons of the Drosophila brain
Date: 28 January 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Jessica Mitchell (University of Oxford)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Room, second floor Sherrington Building
Organisers: Raffaele Sarnataro, Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Raffaele Sarnataro

Friday 7 February 2020 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

Using Enhancer-Driven Gene Expression (EDGE) to Study the Circuitry of Memory
Date: 7 February 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof. Clifford Kentros (Kavli Institute for Systems Neuroscience, Trondheim, Norway)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 11 February 2020 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Optical dissection of the thalamocortical circuits underlying the processing of sensory information in the mouse somatosensory system
Date: 11 February 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Tommaso Fellin (Italian Institute of Technology)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Second floor, Sherrington Building
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Raffaele Sarnataro

Thursday 27 February 2020 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Algorithms for learning in the mammalian neocortex
Date: 27 February 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof. Alison Barth (Carnegie Mellon University)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 9 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Coordinated cerebellar dynamics during goal-directed behaviour
Date: 9 March 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Dimitar Kostadinov (University College London)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Room
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 9 April 2020 (-2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Q&A with Prof. Yael Niv: Model-based predictions for dopamine
Date: 9 April 2020, 18:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, -2nd week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Professor Yael Niv (Princeton University)
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 20 April 2020 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

Cell Fate Determination in the Retina
Date: 20 April 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 0th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Prof. Constance Cepko (Harvard Medical School)
Venue Details: Online talk - Details on how to join the talk and the informal Q&A will be released via our mailing list (info on how to subscribe on https://cortexclub.com)
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Raffaele Sarnataro

Thursday 30 April 2020 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

A paradoxical kind of sleep in Drosophila melanogaster
Date: 30 April 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Prof. Bruno van Swinderen (University of Queensland)
Venue Details: Online talk - Details on how to join the talk and the informal Q&A will be released via our mailing list (info on how to subscribe on https://cortexclub.com)
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Raffaele Sarnataro

Thursday 21 May 2020 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Dragons, Sleep, and the Claustrum
Date: 21 May 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Dr Lorenz Fenk (Max Planck Institute for Brain Research)
Venue Details: Online talk - Details on how to join the talk and the virtual "pub chat" will be released via our mailing list (info on how to subscribe on https://cortexclub.com)
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Jasper E. Hunt (University of Oxford)

Thursday 28 May 2020 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Novel mechanisms of neurogenesis and neural repair
Date: 28 May 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Prof. Magdalena Götz (LMU Department of Physiological Genomics Helmholz Center Munich, Institute Stem Cell Research)
Venue Details: Online talk - Details on how to join the talk and the virtual "pub chat" will be released via our mailing list (info on how to subscribe on https://cortexclub.com) Please, note that this talk is accessible only to members of the University of Oxford. Please register in advance here: https://us02web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZ0pdu2rqDwsG93MYXuHFgpeHYN357ItVUpD using an Oxford email address. On the day of the talk, you will receive a confirmation email containing information about how to join the meeting. The platform will be Zoom.
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Raffaele Sarnataro

Thursday 4 June 2020 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

High precision coding in visual cortex
Date: 4 June 2020, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Dr Carsen Stringer (HHMI Janelia Research Campus)
Venue Details: Online talk - Details on how to join the talk and the virtual "pub chat" will be released via our mailing list (info on how to subscribe on https://cortexclub.com)
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 25 June 2020 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Hippocampal disinhibitory circuits: cell types, connectivity and function
Date: 25 June 2020, 17:30 - 18:30 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Prof. Lisa Topolnik (Université Laval)
Venue Details: Online talk - Details on how to join the talk and the virtual "pub chat" will be released via our mailing list (info on how to subscribe on https://cortexclub.com)
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Naroa Ibarra Aizpurua (University of Oxford)