Name: Christopher Jones

Events this person is speaking at:

Monday 12 December 2016 (10th Week, Michaelmas Term)

MSB seminar
Date: 12 December 2016, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 10th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker s: George Wadhams, Christopher Jones
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Events this person is organising:

Monday 30 January 2017 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

MSB seminar: "Dynamics of cell cycle transitions" and "Interactions of Colicin E9 at the E. coli outer membrane"
Date: 30 January 2017, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker s: Bela Novak, Nick Housden
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main seminar room
Organisers: Felicity Alcock, Christopher Jones
Hosts: TBA

Monday 24 April 2017 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

MSB Seminar Series
Date: 24 April 2017, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker s: Professor David Sherratt (University of Oxford), Tom Brown
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar room
Organisers: Felicity Alcock, Christopher Jones
Hosts: TBA

Monday 8 May 2017 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

MSB Seminar Series
Date: 8 May 2017, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker s: Emma Sadler, Frederic Lauber (University of Oxford)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar room
Organisers: Felicity Alcock, Christopher Jones
Hosts: TBA

Monday 15 May 2017 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

MSB Seminar: "Protein exchange in bacterial machines" and "Two interlinked bistable mechanisms generate a robust M phase"
Date: 15 May 2017, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker s: Judy Armitage (Biochemistry), Scott Rata
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar room
Organisers: Felicity Alcock, Christopher Jones
Hosts: TBA

Monday 22 May 2017 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

MSB Seminar Series
Date: 22 May 2017, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker s: Jarno Makela, Katarina Jansen (Kleanthous group)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar room
Organisers: Felicity Alcock, Christopher Jones
Hosts: TBA

Monday 5 June 2017 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

MSB Seminar Series
Date: 5 June 2017, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker s: Stuart Ferguson, Onno Akkermans
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar room
Organisers: Felicity Alcock, Christopher Jones
Hosts: TBA

Monday 12 June 2017 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

MSB Seminar Series
Date: 12 June 2017, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker s: Alberto Merchante Gonzales, Sam Hickman
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar room
Organisers: Felicity Alcock, Christopher Jones
Hosts: TBA

Monday 14 January 2019 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Characterisation of klebicin translocation pathways
Date: 14 January 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 1st week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker s: Nick Housden, Rory Hennell-James
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Organisers: Nicolas Delalez, Felicity Alcock, Christopher Jones
Hosts: TBA

Monday 21 January 2019 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

"The T9SS outer membrane translocon - an update" & "Dynamic architecture of the Escherichia coli Structural Maintenance of Chromosomes (SMC) complex, MukBEF"
Date: 21 January 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker s: Frederic Lauber (University of Oxford), Karthik Rajasekar
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main seminar room
Organisers: Nicolas Delalez, Felicity Alcock, Christopher Jones
Hosts: TBA

Monday 28 January 2019 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

The quest for a single-molecule assay that recapitulates DNA organisation by MukBEF and The T9SS outer membrane translocon - an update
Date: 28 January 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker s: Dr Gemma Fisher (University of Oxford), Frederic Lauber (University of Oxford)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers: Nicolas Delalez, Felicity Alcock, Christopher Jones
Hosts: TBA

Monday 4 February 2019 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Investigation of the DNA uptake machinery in naturally competent bacteria and Delayed adaptation to oxidative stress cause mutagenesis pulse in E. coli
Date: 4 February 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 4th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker s: August (Silale), Valentine Lagage (University of Oxford )
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers: Nicolas Delalez, Felicity Alcock, Christopher Jones
Hosts: TBA

Monday 11 February 2019 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

"Imaging the organization of the DNA mismatch repair pathway using single-molecule tracking" and "Investigation of Bacteroidetes Gliding Motility"
Date: 11 February 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 5th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker s: Nehir Banaz, Andreas Kjaer
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organisers: Nicolas Delalez, Felicity Alcock, Christopher Jones
Hosts: TBA

Monday 25 February 2019 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

"The Escherichia coli SMC complex, MukBEF, compacts the chromosome lengthwise by forming a ring-shaped axial filament" and "Translocation Dynamics of Protein Antibiotics across the Outer Membrane of Pseudomonas aeruginosa"
Date: 25 February 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 7th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker s: Jarno Makela, Jonathan Goult
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main seminar Room (20-026)
Organisers: Nicolas Delalez, Felicity Alcock, Christopher Jones
Hosts: TBA

Monday 4 March 2019 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

"Characterisation of the Type IX Secretion System attachment complex", "Developing an assay for the identification of antibiotic targets using photoactivated single-molecule tracking","The dynamics and spatial organisation of mutagenesis in E. coli"
Date: 4 March 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker s: Alex Mingjun Xu, Hannah Glover, Madeleine Hooper
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers: Nicolas Delalez, Felicity Alcock, Christopher Jones
Hosts: TBA

Monday 11 March 2019 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

"Towards 3D tracking of electroporated, fluorescently labelled CheY proteins" & "Single molecule assays recapitulate mechanism of chromosome organization by E.coli SMC: MukBEF - Approach to unified model of all SMC proteins"
Date: 11 March 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 9th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker s: Helen Miller, Man Zhou
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers: Nicolas Delalez, Felicity Alcock, Christopher Jones
Hosts: TBA

Monday 18 March 2019 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

Capturing protein transport in bacteria using ultra-long single-molecule tracking & The organization and dynamics of OmpF in E.coli
Date: 18 March 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 10th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker s: Sam Hickman, Patrick Inns
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers: Nicolas Delalez, Felicity Alcock, Christopher Jones
Hosts: TBA

Monday 21 October 2019 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

"Commitment issues: regulation of the proliferation-quiescence decision in eukaryotic cell" and "The bow and the sword: the evolution of bacterial weapon systems"
Date: 21 October 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker s: Stefan Heldt, Will Smith
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers: Nicolas Delalez, Felicity Alcock, Christopher Jones
Hosts: TBA

Monday 28 October 2019 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

"Imaging organisation in the Escherichia coli outer membrane" and "Macromolecular crowding in Rhodobacter sphaeroides"
Date: 28 October 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker s: Sandip Kumar (University of Oxford ), Jia Khoo
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers: Nicolas Delalez, Felicity Alcock, Christopher Jones
Hosts: TBA

Monday 18 November 2019 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

"Investigating Salmonella-microbiome interactions" and "Determining the mechanism of ColicinE9 import into host cells"
Date: 18 November 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker s: Olivier Cunrath, Melissa Webby
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organisers: Nicolas Delalez, Felicity Alcock, Christopher Jones
Hosts: TBA

Monday 25 November 2019 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

"Investigating the Fitness Effects of Mobile Colistin Resistance" and "Combining Structured Illumination with Solid Immersion Lens to investigate MipZ ‘rings’ in Rhodobacter Sphaeroides"
Date: 25 November 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker s: Lois Ogunlana, Stephen Maughan
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organisers: Nicolas Delalez, Felicity Alcock, Christopher Jones
Hosts: TBA

Monday 2 December 2019 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

"Colicins: Where do they go?" and " Understanding human gut bacteria ecology"
Date: 2 December 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker s: Ruth Cohen Khait, Holly Wang
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organisers: Nicolas Delalez, Felicity Alcock, Christopher Jones
Hosts: TBA