Name: Agata Krupa
Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford

Events this person is organising:

Wednesday 29 November 2017 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Structure-assisted Design of Universal Vaccines and Therapeutics against Influenza Virus
Date: 29 November 2017, 12:00 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Ian Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute, USA)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Meeting rooms A & B
Organiser: Agata Krupa (Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)
Host: Prof E. Yvonne Jones (University of Oxford)

Thursday 1 February 2018 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

Democratising live-cell high-speed super-resolution microscopy
Date: 1 February 2018, 10:30 - 11:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr Ricardo Henriques (UCL)
Venue Details: Meeting room A
Organiser: Agata Krupa (Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Sergi Padilla Parra (University of Oxford)

Friday 9 March 2018 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Finding new effectors of the bacterial cell cycle by X-ray crystallography
Date: 9 March 2018, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Prof Rick Lewis (Newcastle University)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Rooms A& B
Organiser: Agata Krupa (Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)
Host: Prof David Stuart (University of Oxford)

Thursday 3 May 2018 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

“Visualizing the conformational dynamics of viral membrane fusion machines".
Date: 3 May 2018, 13:00 - 13:30 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Asst. Prof James Munro (Tufts School of Medicine, Boston)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Meeting room A
Organiser: Agata Krupa (Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Sergi Padilla Parra (University of Oxford)

"Mechanical regulation of B cell activation"
Date: 3 May 2018, 13:30 - 14:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Katelyn Spillane (Department of Physics, King’s College London)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Meeting room A
Organiser: Agata Krupa (Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Sergi Padilla Parra (University of Oxford)

Thursday 10 May 2018 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

"Intranuclear Movement of Viruses through the Chromatin Network"
Date: 10 May 2018, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : ADJUNCT PROFESSOR MAIJA VIHINEN-RANTA (University of Jyväskylä in Finland)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Meeting room B
Organiser: Agata Krupa (Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Ilona Rissanen (University of Oxford)

Friday 18 May 2018 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

"An RNA-encoded virus assembly manual: mechanisms and consequences for viral evolution and therapy"
Date: 18 May 2018, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Prof Reidun Twarock (University of York)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Meeting rooms A & B
Organiser: Agata Krupa (Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)
Host: Prof David Stuart (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 30 May 2018 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

"Structure and assembly in the order Picornavirales"
Date: 30 May 2018, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Shabih Shakeel (MRC LMB in Cambridge)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Meeting rooms A & B
Organiser: Agata Krupa (Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)
Host: Prof David Stuart (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 19 September 2018 (-2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

AURKA KINASE ACTIVITY FRET BIOSENSOR: HCS-FLIM FOR DRUG SCREENING AND OTHER REFINEMENTS
Date: 19 September 2018, 10:30 - 11:30 (Wednesday, -2nd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Marc Tramier (Institute of Genetics & Development Rennes, France)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Meeting rooms A & B
Organiser: Agata Krupa (Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Sergi Padilla Parra (University of Oxford)

Friday 26 October 2018 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Determining the energy dependence of radiation damage in electron cryo-microscopy of biological specimens
Date: 26 October 2018, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Christopher Russo (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge UK)
Venue Details: Meeting room A
Organiser: Agata Krupa (Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Peijun Zhang (University of Oxford)

Thursday 8 November 2018 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

'Computational methods for carbohydrate structure determination, validation and analysis’
Date: 8 November 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Jon Agirre (University of York)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Meeting room A
Organiser: Agata Krupa (Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Sergi Padilla Parra (University of Oxford)

Bioinformatics and CryoEM
Date: 8 November 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Jon Agirre (University of York)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Meeting room A
Organiser: Agata Krupa (Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Sergi Padilla Parra (University of Oxford)

Friday 18 January 2019 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Probing the mechanism of the SAMHD1 HIV-1 restriction factor
Date: 18 January 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 1st week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dr Ian Taylor (The Francis Crick Institute)
Venue Details: Meeting rooms A & B
Organiser: Agata Krupa (Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Peijun Zhang (Strubi, University of Oxford)

Friday 25 January 2019 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

"Cell shape formation controlled by cytoskeleton"
Date: 25 January 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dr Naoko Mizuno (Max Planck Institue of Biochemistry)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Meeting rooms A & B
Organiser: Agata Krupa (Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)
Host: Prof David Stuart (University of Oxford)

Thursday 31 January 2019 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

"CHEMICAL-GENETIC HYBRID BIOSENSORS FOR FLUORESCENCE MICROSCOPY"
Date: 31 January 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dr Alison G. Tebo (Department of Chemistry, École Normale Supérieure, Paris, France)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Meeting room A
Organiser: Agata Krupa (Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Sergi Padilla Parra (University of Oxford)

Monday 25 February 2019 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

THE STRUCTURAL BASIS FOR RELEASE FACTOR ACTIVATION DURING TRANSLATION TERMINATION REVEALED BY TIME-RESOLVED CRYOGENIC ELECTRON MICROSCOPY
Date: 25 February 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 7th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dr Ziao Fu (Columbia University of New York)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Meeting room A
Organiser: Agata Krupa (Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Peijun Zhang (University of Oxford )

Wednesday 8 May 2019 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

"From Fragments to Pharmaceuticals"
Date: 8 May 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Harren Jhoti (Astex Therapeutics Ltd)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Meeting rooms A & B
Organiser: Agata Krupa (Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)
Hosts: Prof Yvonne Jones (University of Oxford), Prof David Stuart (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 14 May 2019 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

“Challenges and Opportunities for Automated Cryo Electron Microscopy”
Date: 14 May 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Adj Prof Bridget Carragher (EM Co-Director at New York Structural Biology Center, Adjunct Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics at Columbia University Irving Medical Center)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Meeting rooms A & B
Organiser: Agata Krupa (Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)
Hosts: Prof Yvonne Jones (University of Oxford), Prof David Stuart (University of Oxford)

Friday 5 July 2019 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

"Mechanistic and structural insights into protein complexes that regulate DNA repair and mRNA stability"
Date: 5 July 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 10th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Lori Passmore (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology in Cambridge)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Meeting rooms A & B
Organiser: Agata Krupa (Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)
Hosts: Prof Yvonne Jones (University of Oxford), Prof David Stuart (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 10 July 2019 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

"Portals and DNA packaging in tailed bacteriophages and herpesviruses"
Date: 10 July 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Wednesday, 11th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Prof Miquel Coll ( IRB Barcelona)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Meeting rooms A & B
Organiser: Agata Krupa (Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)
Hosts: Prof Yvonne Jones (University of Oxford), Prof David Stuart (University of Oxford)

Friday 4 October 2019 (-1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

From the structure of vertebrate and invertebrate rhodopsins to new applications in optogenetics
Date: 4 October 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, -1st week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Prof Gebhard F.X. Schertler (Paul Scherrer Institut)
Venue Details: Meeting rooms A & B
Organiser: Agata Krupa (Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)
Hosts: Prof Yvonne Jones (University of Oxford), Prof David Stuart (University of Oxford)