Name: Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan
Nuffield College
https://www.nuffield.ox.ac.uk/people/profiles/rossa-okeeffe-odonovan/

Events this person is speaking at:

Tuesday 14 November 2017 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Program evaluation in the presence of strategic interactions
Date: 14 November 2017, 13:00 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2
Organisers: Julien Labonne (Blavatnik School of Government), Simon Quinn (Department of Economics, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 11 May 2018 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Program Evaluation in the Presence of Strategic Interactions
Date: 11 May 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Venue: Littlegate House, 16-17 St Ebbe's Street OX1 1PT
Venue Details: Suite 5 - Petrov Room, Littlegate House, 16-17 St Ebbes Street. At the entrance, buzz for the Future of Humanity Institute. Suite 5 is on the 1st floor.
Organisers: Hayden Wilkinson (University of Oxford), Dr Michelle Hutchinson (University of Oxford), Prof Hilary Greaves (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Events this person is organising:

Monday 25 September 2017 (-1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Title TBC
Date: 25 September 2017, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, -1st week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Organisers: Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Amma Serwaah-Panin (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 5 October 2017 (0th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Upping the Ante: The Equilibrium Effects of Unconditional Grants to Private Schools
Date: 5 October 2017, 12:30 - 14:00 (Thursday, 0th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Jishnu Das (World Bank)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 11 October 2017 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Do public apprenticeship schemes induce substitution effects and benefit firms? Short-term impacts of dual apprenticeships in Côte d’Ivoire
Date: 11 October 2017, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Bruno Crépon (Centre de Recherche en Économie et Statistique (CREST))
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 18 October 2017 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Heterogeneity, Measurement Error, and Misallocation: Evidence from African Agriculture
Date: 18 October 2017, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Christopher Udry (Northwestern University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Amma Serwaah-Panin (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 25 October 2017 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

The Value of Face-to-Face: Search and Contracting Frictions in Nigerian Trade
Date: 25 October 2017, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Meredith Startz (Princeton University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Amma Serwaah-Panin (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 1 November 2017 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Cash plus? What can we add to cash interventions to improve adolescent outcomes in Africa?
Date: 1 November 2017, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Lucie Cluver (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 8 November 2017 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Improving Job Matching Among Youth
Date: 8 November 2017, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Rebecca Dizon-Ross (University of Chicago)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 15 November 2017 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Misallocation, selection, and productivity: A quantitative analysis with panel data from China
Date: 15 November 2017, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Tasso Adamopoulos (York University, Toronto)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 22 November 2017 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Knowing (Your) Well? An Evaluation of Alternative Strategies for Selling Well-Water Arsenic Tests in Sonargaon, Bangladesh
Date: 22 November 2017, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Alessandro Tarozzi (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 29 November 2017 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

The empty panorama: The colonial origins of spatial inequality in Africa
Date: 29 November 2017, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Philip Roessler (College of William and Mary)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 17 January 2018 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Representative Institutions and Human Capital Formation
Date: 17 January 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Eric Chaney (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 24 January 2018 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

The Lost Human Capital: Teacher Knowledge and Student Achievement in Africa
Date: 24 January 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Tessa Bold (Institute for International Economic Studies)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 31 January 2018 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

Age Dependent Preferences, Education and the Marriage Market for Young Brides
Date: 31 January 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Abi Adams (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 7 February 2018 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Labor Regulations and the Cost of Corruption: Evidence from the Indian Firm Size Distribution
Date: 7 February 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Amrit Amirapu (University of Kent)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 14 February 2018 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

Firm and Market Response to Saving Constraints: Evidence from the Kenyan Dairy Industry
Date: 14 February 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Lorenzo Casaburi (University of Zurich)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 21 February 2018 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Institutions and Technocratic Skill in Local Economic Development
Date: 21 February 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Katherine Casey (Stanford University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 28 February 2018 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

CANCELLED: Wealth, Marriage, and Sex Selection
Date: 28 February 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Kaivan Munshi (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 7 March 2018 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Liberation Technology. Mobile phones and political mobilization in Africa
Date: 7 March 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Marco Manacorda (Queen Mary University of London)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 14 March 2018 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

The Effects of Nationwide Tuition Fee Elimination on Education Outcomes
Date: 14 March 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Robert Garlick (Duke University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 15 March 2018 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Selling Low and Buying High: Arbitrage and Local Price Effects in Kenyan Markets
Date: 15 March 2018, 12:30 - 13:30 (Thursday, 9th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Lauren Falcao Bergquist (University of Chicago)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 25 April 2018 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Informality and the Economic Effects of Mass Migration: Evidence from Syrian Refugees in Turkey
Date: 25 April 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Gabriel Ulyssea (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 2 May 2018 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Insurance Networks and Poverty Traps
Date: 2 May 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Arun Advani (University of Warwick, IFS, CAGE)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 9 May 2018 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Learning by Managing: A Field Experiment with Aspiring Entrepreneurs
Date: 9 May 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Simon Quinn (Department of Economics, University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 16 May 2018 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Changes in Social Network Structure in Response to Exposure to Formal Credit Markets
Date: 16 May 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Esther Duflo (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 22 May 2018 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

The Entertaining Way to Behavioral Change: Fighting HIV with MTV
Date: 22 May 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Abhijit Banerjee (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College), Julien Labonne (Blavatnik School of Government), Simon Quinn (Department of Economics, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 23 May 2018 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Aggregating Distributional Treatment Effects: A Bayesian Hierarchical Analysis of the Microcredit Literature
Date: 23 May 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Rachael Meager (London School of Economics)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 30 May 2018 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Reshaping Adolescents' Gender Attitudes: Evidence from a School-Based Experiment in India
Date: 30 May 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Seema Jayachandran (Northwestern University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 6 June 2018 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Misperceived Social Norms: Female Labour Force Participation in Saudi Arabia
Date: 6 June 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : David Yanagizawa-Drott (University of Zurich)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 13 June 2018 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Interaction, stereotypes and performance: Evidence from South Africa
Date: 13 June 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Eliana La Ferrara (Bocconi University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 10 October 2018 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Deals and Development: The Difficult Dynamics of Sustaining Growth Episodes in 'Deals' Countries
Date: 10 October 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Lant Pritchett (Harvard University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 12 October 2018 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Non-identity, times infinity
Date: 12 October 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Christian Tarsney (GPI, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Petrov Room (Suite 5)
Organisers: Prof Hilary Greaves (University of Oxford), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 17 October 2018 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

The Long Term Impacts of Grants on Poverty: 9-Year Evidence from Uganda’s Youth Opportunities Program
Date: 17 October 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Chris Blattman (University of Chicago)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 19 October 2018 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Non-dogmatic social discounting
Date: 19 October 2018, 12:00 - 13:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Antony Millner (Grantham Institute, LSE)
Venue: Littlegate House, 16-17 St Ebbe's Street OX1 1PT
Venue Details: Petrov Room (Suite 5)
Organisers: Prof Hilary Greaves (University of Oxford), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 24 October 2018 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Norms Formation: The Gold Rush and Women's Roles
Date: 24 October 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Anja Benshaul-Tolonen (Columbia University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 25 October 2018 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Two Types of Long-Termism
Date: 25 October 2018, 10:30 - 12:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Tatjana Visak (Goethe University of Frankfurt)
Venue: Littlegate House, 16-17 St Ebbe's Street OX1 1PT
Venue Details: Petrov Room (Suite 5)
Organisers: Prof Hilary Greaves (University of Oxford), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 31 October 2018 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Cohesive Institutions and Political Violence
Date: 31 October 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Thiemo Fetzer (University of Warwick)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 2 November 2018 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Choosing in the Dark: Incomplete Preferences, and Climate Policy
Date: 2 November 2018, 11:30 - 13:00 (Friday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Elizabeth Baldwin (University of Oxford )
Venue: Littlegate House, 16-17 St Ebbe's Street OX1 1PT
Venue Details: Petrov Room (Suite 5)
Organisers: Prof Hilary Greaves (University of Oxford), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 7 November 2018 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Marriage, Commitment and Social Norms: Theory and Evidence from Egypt
Date: 7 November 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Siwan Anderson (University of British Columbia)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 9 November 2018 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Risk and the regulation of new technologies
Date: 9 November 2018, 12:00 - 13:30 (Friday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Professor Jonathan Wolff (Blavatnik School of Government)
Venue: Littlegate House, 16-17 St Ebbe's Street OX1 1PT
Venue Details: Petrov Room (Suite 5)
Organisers: Prof Hilary Greaves (University of Oxford), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 14 November 2018 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

The Effects of Land Markets on Resource Allocation and Agricultural Productivity
Date: 14 November 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Raul Santaeulalia-Llopis (MOVE, UAB and Barcelona GSE)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 16 November 2018 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Is a Goldilocks approach to global labor mobility a high value investment?
Date: 16 November 2018, 12:00 - 13:30 (Friday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Lant Pritchett (Harvard University)
Venue: Littlegate House, 16-17 St Ebbe's Street OX1 1PT
Venue Details: Petrov Room (Suite 5)
Organisers: Prof Hilary Greaves (University of Oxford), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 21 November 2018 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Economic Development, the Nutrition Trap, and Noncommunicable Disease
Date: 21 November 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Kaivan Munshi (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 23 November 2018 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

The Exploitation Problem
Date: 23 November 2018, 15:30 - 17:00 (Friday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Joe Horton (UCL)
Venue: Littlegate House, 16-17 St Ebbe's Street OX1 1PT
Venue Details: Petrov Room (Suite 5)
Organisers: Prof Hilary Greaves (University of Oxford), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 28 November 2018 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Money vs Power - Child Marriage and Women’s Economic Empowerment - How can we reduce child marriage and teenage childbearing, and increase girls' education? Evidence from Bangladesh
Date: 28 November 2018, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Rachel Glennerster (Department for International Development)
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 30 November 2018 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

When people err on the safe side: Social decision-making under uncertainty
Date: 30 November 2018, 12:00 - 13:30 (Friday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Anne-Marie Nussberger (University of Oxford)
Venue: Littlegate House, 16-17 St Ebbe's Street OX1 1PT
Venue Details: Petrov Room (Suite 5)
Organisers: Prof Hilary Greaves (University of Oxford), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 6 December 2018 (9th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Taking Vickrey Seriously not Literally
Date: 6 December 2018, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Glen Weyl (Princeton University and Microsoft Research)
Venue: Littlegate House, 16-17 St Ebbe's Street OX1 1PT
Venue Details: Petrov Room (Suite 5)
Organisers: Prof Hilary Greaves (University of Oxford), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 15 January 2019 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Land Trade and Development: A Market Design Approach
Date: 15 January 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Gharad Bryan (London School of Economics)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 23 January 2019 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Information Delivery, Nutrition and HIV Treatment: Evidence from a Randomized Field Experiment on Women Living with HIV in Uganda
Date: 23 January 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Carol Newman (Trinity College Dublin)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 25 January 2019 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Discounting, Climate Change And The Ecological Fallacy
Date: 25 January 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Matthew Rendall (University of Nottingham)
Venue: Littlegate House, 16-17 St Ebbe's Street OX1 1PT
Venue Details: Petrov Room
Organisers: Prof Hilary Greaves (University of Oxford), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 30 January 2019 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

Relational Contracting Inside the Firm
Date: 30 January 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Achyuta Adhvaryu (University of Michigan)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 6 February 2019 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Entry, Exit and Candidate Selection: Experimental Evidence from India
Date: 6 February 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Clément Imbert (University of Warwick)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 8 February 2019 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Why we should guarantee a not-so-bad world for future generations
Date: 8 February 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 4th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Lara Buchak (UC Berkeley)
Venue: Littlegate House, 16-17 St Ebbe's Street OX1 1PT
Venue Details: Petrov Room
Organisers: Prof Hilary Greaves (University of Oxford), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 13 February 2019 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

From the Product Space to Production: Economic Complexity and Industrial Policy
Date: 13 February 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Umar Salam (Oxford Policy Management)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 15 February 2019 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

What can effective altruists and decolonial activists learn from each other?
Date: 15 February 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 5th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Joanna Burch-Brown (Bristol University)
Venue: Littlegate House, 16-17 St Ebbe's Street OX1 1PT
Venue Details: Petrov Room
Organisers: Prof Hilary Greaves (University of Oxford), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 20 February 2019 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Credit Constraints and Capital Misallocation in Agriculture: Theory and Evidence from Uganda
Date: 20 February 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Konrad Burchardi (Institute for International Economic Studies)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 22 February 2019 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

First steps towards prioritisation in animal welfare and effective environmentalism
Date: 22 February 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 6th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Laura Scherer (Leiden University)
Venue: Littlegate House, 16-17 St Ebbe's Street OX1 1PT
Venue Details: Petrov Room
Organisers: Prof Hilary Greaves (University of Oxford), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 27 February 2019 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

The Labor Market Consequences of Having a Boy: Evidence from China
Date: 27 February 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Shing-Yi Wang (University of Pennsylvania)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 28 February 2019 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

General disequilibrium theory
Date: 28 February 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Steven Kerr (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: SR A
Organiser: Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

The Wisdom of Self-Aggregating Crowds
Date: 28 February 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Benjamin Tereick (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: SR C
Organiser: Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 1 March 2019 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Axiology, identity, and lifespan
Date: 1 March 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : David Manley (University of Michigan)
Venue: Littlegate House, 16-17 St Ebbe's Street OX1 1PT
Venue Details: Petrov Room
Organisers: Prof Hilary Greaves (University of Oxford), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 6 March 2019 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Government Decentralization Under Changing State Capacity: Experimental Evidence From Paraguay
Date: 6 March 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Ernesto Dal Bó (University of California, Berkeley)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 8 March 2019 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

A new approach to effect heterogeneity for clinical trials
Date: 8 March 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Anders Huitfeldt
Venue: Littlegate House, 16-17 St Ebbe's Street OX1 1PT
Venue Details: Petrov Room
Organisers: Prof Hilary Greaves (University of Oxford), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 13 March 2019 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Sleepless in Chennai: The Economic and Health Effects of Reducing Sleep Deprivation Among the Urban Poor
Date: 13 March 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Heather Schofield ( The University of Pennsylvania)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 14 March 2019 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Does Poverty Lower Productivity?
Date: 14 March 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Frank Schilbach (Massachusetts Institute of Technology )
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 1 May 2019 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Knowing What’s Good for You: Can a Repayment Flexibility Option in Microfinance Contracts Improve Repayment Rates and Business Outcomes?
Date: 1 May 2019, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Giorgia Barboni (University of Warwick)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 8 May 2019 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Information Frictions in Labor Markets: Cross-Country Evidence from Employment Durations
Date: 8 May 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Jan Grobovšek (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 15 May 2019 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Persistent Political Engagement: Social Interactions and the Dynamics of Political Movements
Date: 15 May 2019, 12:30 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Noam Yuchtman (London School of Economics)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 22 May 2019 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Productivity Under Autocracy and Democracy: Evidence from Indonesia's Democratic Transition
Date: 22 May 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Ama Baafra Abeberese (Wellesley College)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 29 May 2019 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Priors Rule: When do Malfeasance Revelations Help or Hurt Incumbent Parties?
Date: 29 May 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Pablo Querubín (New York University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 5 June 2019 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Two Blades of Grass: Agricultural Productivity and Economic Growth
Date: 5 June 2019, 12:00 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Douglas Gollin (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 12 June 2019 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

How Do Policymakers Update?
Date: 12 June 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Eva Vivalt (Australian National University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 19 June 2019 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Labelled Loans, Credit Constraints and Sanitation Investments
Date: 19 June 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Britta Augsburg (Institute for Fiscal Studies)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 20 June 2019 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Sustainability and Inter-generational Risks
Date: 20 June 2019, 15:00 - 16:15 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Prof Geir Asheim (University of Oslo)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G
Organiser: Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 16 October 2019 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

How Do We Choose Our Identity? A Revealed Preference Approach Using Food Consumption
Date: 16 October 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : David Atkin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 23 October 2019 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Productivity and Resorting from Urban Transportation Investments: The BRT in Dar es Salaam
Date: 23 October 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Melanie Morten (Stanford University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 30 October 2019 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Capital Accumulation and Structural Transformation
Date: 30 October 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Paula Bustos (Centre for Monetary and Financial Studies (CEMFI))
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 5 November 2019 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Special CSAE Seminar: Pre-Analysis Plans, A Stocktaking
Date: 5 November 2019, 4:30 - 05:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : George Ofosu (London School of Economics)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Seminar Room 4
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Julien Labonne (Blavatnik School of Government), Simon Quinn (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College), Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 6 November 2019 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Higher Purchase: A Field Experiment in Asset-Based Microfinance
Date: 6 November 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Simon Quinn (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 13 November 2019 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

A Nonparametric Test for Firm Misallocation: Evidence from Procurement Lotteries
Date: 13 November 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Dave Donaldson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 20 November 2019 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Scaling Up Agricultural Policy Interventions: Theory and Evidence from Uganda
Date: 20 November 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Benjamin Faber (University of California, Berkeley)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 27 November 2019 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Does Schooling Cause Structural Transformation?
Date: 27 November 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Gabriella Santangelo (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 4 December 2019 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Financial Education and Access to Savings Accounts: Complements or Substitutes? Evidence from Ugandan Youth Clubs
Date: 4 December 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Julian Jamison (University of Exeter)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 13 December 2019 (9th Week, Michaelmas Term)

What Role Can Big Cash Play in Policy?
Date: 13 December 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 9th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Isobel Coleman (GiveDirectly)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Organisers: Amma Panin (Nuffield College), Julien Labonne (Blavatnik School of Government), Simon Quinn (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College), Michael Koelle (Pembroke College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 22 January 2020 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

The Economics of Marine Conservation
Date: 22 January 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Jonathan Colmer (University of Virginia)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 29 January 2020 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

The Challenge of Macroeconomic Stabilization in Fragile States
Date: 29 January 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Peter Montiel (Williams College)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 5 February 2020 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

N/A
Date: 5 February 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 12 February 2020 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Some Long-Run Economic Consequences of Keeping Refugees Out
Date: 12 February 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Antonio Ciccone (ICREA-UPF and Barcelona GSE)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 19 February 2020 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

The Effects of Working While in School: Evidence from Uruguayan Lotteries
Date: 19 February 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Diego Ubfal (Bocconi University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 26 February 2020 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Climate Change and Property Rights:Evidence from Uganda TBC
Date: 26 February 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Juan Pablo Rud (Royal Holloway, University of London)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 4 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Islam and the State: Religious Education in the Age of Mass Schooling
Date: 4 March 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Benjamin Marx (Sciences Po)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 11 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Financial Constraints and Propagation of Shocks in Production Networks
Date: 11 March 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Beata Javorcik (University of Oxford and CEPR)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 17 March 2020 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Trucks
Date: 17 March 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Treb Allen (Dartmouth)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 18 March 2020 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Affirmative Action and Development: Evidence from India’s Scheduled Areas
Date: 18 March 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Saad Gulzar (Stanford University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 29 April 2020 (15th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 29 April 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 15th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Adam Szeidl (Central European University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 6 May 2020 (16th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 6 May 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 16th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Zaki Wahhaj (University of Kent)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 13 May 2020 (17th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 13 May 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 17th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Mica Sviatschi (Princeton University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 20 May 2020 (18th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 20 May 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 18th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Catia Batista (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 27 May 2020 (19th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 27 May 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 19th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Gaia Narciso (Trinity College Dublin)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 3 June 2020 (20th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 3 June 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 20th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Martina Kirchberger (Trinity College Dublin)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 10 June 2020 (21st Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 10 June 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 21st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : James Fenske (University of Warwick)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 17 June 2020 (22nd Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 17 June 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 22nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Kevin Donovan (Yale School of Management)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA