Name: Melissa Wright
Sir William Dunn School of Pathology

Events this person is organising:

Thursday 10 March 2016 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

The Drug Discovery challenges to eliminate malaria
Date: 10 March 2016, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2016)
Speaker : Dr Jeremy Burrows (VP, Head of Drug Discovery, Medicines for Malaria Venture)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Keith Gull (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Tuesday 3 May 2016 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

The Penicillin case. The history of antibiosis before and after Lord Florey
Date: 3 May 2016, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker : Dr Giovanni Savignano (G. Moscati Hospital, Avellino, Italy)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Chris Tang (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 11 May 2016 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Vascular Mechanotransduction: a journey from the protein to the vessel
Date: 11 May 2016, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker : Dr Ellie Tzima (Cardiovascular Medicine, Radcliffe Department of Medicine)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof David R Greaves (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Monday 6 June 2016 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

2D analysis of TCR-pMHC interaction reveals differential cell fate governed by tissue compartmentalization
Date: 6 June 2016, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker : Prof Cheng Zhu (Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Oreste Acuto (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Monday 20 June 2016 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

The actomyosin cytoskeleton directs hydra regeneration
Date: 20 June 2016, 10:00 - 11:00 (Monday, 9th week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker : Prof Kinneret Keren (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Enas Abu Shah (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Cholesterol binding to TCRbeta keeps the TCR in the inactive conformation
Date: 20 June 2016, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 9th week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker : Prof Wolfgang Schamel (University of Freiburg, Germany)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Oreste Acuto (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Monday 4 July 2016 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

The Role of Promoter DNA Topology In Actively Transcribing Genes
Date: 4 July 2016, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 11th week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker : Dr Hans Elmlund (Monash University, Australia)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Susan Lea (University of Oxford )

Thursday 14 July 2016 (12th Week, Trinity Term)

Single-cell genomics to study DNA-mutation, genetic heterogeneity and disease
Date: 14 July 2016, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 12th week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker : Prof Thierry Voet (Associate Professor at the University of Leuven, Belgium & Associate Faculty Member, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Conrad Niedusynski (Dunn School School of Pathology, University of Oxford )

Tuesday 19 July 2016 (13th Week, Trinity Term)

Regulation of signal strength through the T cell receptor
Date: 19 July 2016, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 13th week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker : Professor Nick Gascoigne (Professor and Head, Department of Microbiology and Immunology, Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine :: National University of Singapore )
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Oreste Acuto (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Tuesday 13 September 2016 (21st Week, Trinity Term)

Spatial and dynamic control of T cell activation
Date: 13 September 2016, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 21st week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker : Prof Bjorn Lillemeier (Nomis Center for Immunobiology and Microbial Pathogenesis Waitt Advanced Biophotonics Center The Salk Institute)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Oreste Acuto (University of Oxford )

Friday 16 September 2016 (21st Week, Trinity Term)

Regulation of microtubule end dynamics
Date: 16 September 2016, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 21st week, Trinity 2016)
Speaker : Prof Gohta Goshima (Division of Biological Science Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University, Japan)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Fumiko Esashi (University of Oxford )

Monday 19 September 2016 (-2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Host cellular reprogramming induced by dengue virus infection
Date: 19 September 2016, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, -2nd week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Dr Sumana Sanyal (HKU - Pasteur Research Pole)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Oreste Acuto (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 28 September 2016 (-1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

mTORC1 Controls Ribosome Production via LARP1
Date: 28 September 2016, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, -1st week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Dr Bruno Fonseca (Children's Hospital of Eastern Ontario Research Institute, Ottawa)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Chris Norbury (University of Oxford )

Friday 7 October 2016 (0th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Novel activation mechanism of macromolecular complex APC/C ubiquitin ligase
Date: 7 October 2016, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 0th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Dr Hiro Yamano (UCL Cancer Institute)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Fumiko Esashi (University of Oxford )

Monday 17 October 2016 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Chromatin, PolII elongation and DNA damage regulate alternative splicing.
Date: 17 October 2016, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Prof Alberto Kornblihtt
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Nick Proudfoot (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 19 October 2016 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Effector and memory CD8+ T cell fate decisions.
Date: 19 October 2016, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Professor Aymen Al-Shamkhani (Professor in Immunology, University of Southampton.)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts: Dr Marion H Brown (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Prof Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Thursday 27 October 2016 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Bat influenza viruses: from sequences to replicating viruses
Date: 27 October 2016, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Dr Étori Aguiar Moreira (University of Freiburg)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Ervin Fodor (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 2 November 2016 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Quantification of single-molecule super-resolution microscopy data of the T cell immunological synapse
Date: 2 November 2016, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Dr Dylan Owen (Experimental Biophysics & Nanotechnology, Kings College, London)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts: Dr Marion H Brown (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Prof Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Tuesday 15 November 2016 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

The enigmatic role of lipids in membrane protein organization
Date: 15 November 2016, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Dr Gerhard J.Schuetz (Institute of Applied Physics, TU Wien, Vienna, Austria)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Oreste Acuto (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 16 November 2016 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Engineering T cell Specificity and Function for Cancer Therapy.
Date: 16 November 2016, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Prof Hans Stauss (Professor of Tumour Immunology, UCL)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts: Dr Marion H Brown (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Prof Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 30 November 2016 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

HLA class I degradation by cytomegalovirus: uncovering novel features of ER-associated protein degradation using genetic screens
Date: 30 November 2016, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Mike van de Weijer (Medical Microbiology, University Medical Center Utrecht, Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Thursday 1 December 2016 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

TERT Hypermethylated Oncologic Region - THOR: a new epigenetic cancer biomarker
Date: 1 December 2016, 11:30 - 12:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : DR Pedro Castelo-Branco (Department of Biomedical Sciences and Medicine, University of Algarve)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Nick Proudfoot (University of Oxford )

Monday 5 December 2016 (9th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Transmission of signals across cell membranes: Elucidating the integrin and T-cell receptor activation mechanism via multi-scale simulations.
Date: 5 December 2016, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 9th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Dr Antreas Kalli (Leeds Institute of Cancer and Pathology, St James's University Hospital, University of Leeds)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Oreste Acuto (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Tuesday 13 December 2016 (10th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Nuclear RNA surveillance
Date: 13 December 2016, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 10th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Professor Torben Jensen (Centre for mRNP Biogenesis and Metabolism, Aarhus University, Denmark)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Nick Proudfoot (University of Oxford )

Wednesday 14 December 2016 (10th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Physiological role and optogenetic modulation of the transcription factor REST/NSRF in the nervous system
Date: 14 December 2016, 14:30 - 15:30 (Wednesday, 10th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Prof Fabio Benfenati (Professor of Neurophysiology, Center for Synaptic Neuroscience and Technology, The Italian Institute of Technology)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Bass Hassan (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 10 January 2017 (0th Week, Hilary Term)

Hsp90 supports a critical folding step of the ABC transporter CFTR
Date: 10 January 2017, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 0th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Daniel Fonseca (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 11 January 2017 (0th Week, Hilary Term)

TCR signal strength regulates Akt substrate specificity to induce alternate Th and Treg differentiation programs
Date: 11 January 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 0th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Prof Penny Morel (Professor of Immunology, Department of Immunology, University of Pittsburgh)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 18 January 2017 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

'Adaptive stress surveillance’ – a new paradigm in human gamma delta T cell biology ?
Date: 18 January 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Prof Ben Willcox (Professor of Molecular Immunology, University of Birmingham)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts: Dr Marion H Brown (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Prof Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 25 January 2017 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

The homologous recombination machinery & the DNA damage checkpoint co-ordinate chromosome mobility in diploid S. cerevisiae
Date: 25 January 2017, 16:30 - 17:30 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Prof Rodney Rothstein (Dept. Genetics & Development, Columbia University )
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts: Prof Liz Robertson (Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford), Dr Conrad Niedusynski (Dunn School School of Pathology, University of Oxford )

Wednesday 1 March 2017 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

How T-cells recognize antigens - an imaging approach
Date: 1 March 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Dr Johannes Huppa (Institute for Hygiene and Applied Immunology, Immune Recognition Unit, Medical University of Vienna)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts: Dr Marion H Brown (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Prof Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 15 March 2017 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Regulation of CD4 T cell activation and differentiation by CTLA-4
Date: 15 March 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Prof Lucy Walker (Institute of Immunity & Transplantation, UCL Division of Infection & Immunity)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts: Dr Marion H Brown (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Prof Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Thursday 23 March 2017 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

The power of Single Cell Genomics: Discovery and Characterisation of novel human Immune Cells
Date: 23 March 2017, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 10th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Dr Chloe Villani (Fellow at the Broad Institute of MIT & Harvard and Harvard Medical School)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Siamon Gordon (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Monday 10 April 2017 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)

DNA methylation restrains effector functions in immune cells
Date: 10 April 2017, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, -1st week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Dr Silvia Monticelli (Institute of Biomedical Research (IBR) - Bellinzona (Switzerland) )
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Oreste Acuto (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 19 April 2017 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

Signals that control growth and patterning
Date: 19 April 2017, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 0th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Dr Jean-Paul Vincent (Francis Crick Institute, London)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Alberto Baena (University of Oxford )

Tuesday 25 April 2017 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Genome-Wide Organization of DNA Replication
Date: 25 April 2017, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Prof Nick Rhind (University of Massachusetts Medical School)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Conrad Niedusynski (Dunn School School of Pathology, University of Oxford )

Friday 28 April 2017 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Assessing costimulation and coinhibition in human T cells
Date: 28 April 2017, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Prof Peter Steinberger (Center for Pathophysiology, Infectiology and Immunology, Medical University of Vienna)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Friday 26 May 2017 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

'When MAITs matter – microbial defence and drug modulation’
Date: 26 May 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Dr Sidonia Eckle (The Peter Doherty Institute for Infection and Immunity, Melbourne)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Tuesday 20 June 2017 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Leishmania genome instability as driver for fitness gain in the field and in culture
Date: 20 June 2017, 11:30 - 12:30 (Tuesday, 9th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Dr Gerald Spaeth (Institut Pasteur)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Eva Gluenz (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 21 June 2017 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

New Insights into Immunology Revealed by Single Molecule Localization Microscopy
Date: 21 June 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Dr Stefan Balint (NDORMS, Oxford)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 5 July 2017 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

Cell trafficking via lymph – interesting roles for a monotonous polysaccharide
Date: 5 July 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 11th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Prof David G Jackson (WIMM, Oxford)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Thursday 14 September 2017 (21st Week, Trinity Term)

Dynamics of Cell Migration, Tissue Morphogenesis, and Cancer
Date: 14 September 2017, 15:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 21st week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Prof Ken Yamada (NIH Distinguished Investigator, Chief, Laboratory of Cell and Developmental Biology, Head, Cell Biology Section)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Alberto Baena (University of Oxford )

Thursday 21 September 2017 (-2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Genetic Control of Apoptosis-induced Proliferation in Drosophila
Date: 21 September 2017, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, -2nd week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Andreas Bergmann (University of Massachusetts Medical School)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Alberto Baena (University of Oxford )

Tuesday 26 September 2017 (-1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Glioblastoma network deplete neuronal wg and induces neurodegeneration
Date: 26 September 2017, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, -1st week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Sergio Casas-Tinto (Institute Cajal de Madrid)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Alberto Baena (University of Oxford )

Thursday 28 September 2017 (-1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Role in cell-membrane organization of protein-protein interactions mediated by the membrane
Date: 28 September 2017, 15:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, -1st week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Prof. Nicolas Destainville (Université Toulouse III-Paul Sabatier/CNRS)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Oreste Acuto (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 29 September 2017 (-1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Exploring mitochondrial shape and function
Date: 29 September 2017, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, -1st week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Sharon Grayer Wolf (Weizmann Institute of Science )
Venue: Pathology EPA Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology), Jo Peel (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Tanmay Bharat (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Exploring mitochondrial shape and function
Date: 29 September 2017, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, -1st week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Sharon Grayer Wolf (Weizmann Institute of Science )
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Tanmay Bharat (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Tuesday 3 October 2017 (0th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Digestion-Ligation-Only Hi-C: a simple, cost-effective, and highly efficient method for Chromosome Conformation Capture
Date: 3 October 2017, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 0th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Guoliang Li (Huazhong Agricultural University, Wuhan, China)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Peter Cook (University of Oxford )

Thursday 9 November 2017 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Mechanisms of trinucleotide repeat induced epigenetic instability
Date: 9 November 2017, 14:15 - 15:15 (Thursday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Sasa Svikovic (MRC LMB, Cambridge)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Nick Proudfoot (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 15 November 2017 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Optical control of T-cell signalling dynamics
Date: 15 November 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr John James (Cambridge Immunology Network / MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Thursday 16 November 2017 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Trust None of What You Hear and Less of What You See: Living with Caspases and Dying Without Them
Date: 16 November 2017, 15:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Prof Eli Amara (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 22 November 2017 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Glucose Transporters in the Biology of Leishmania Parasites – Unanticipated Complexities in Nutrient Uptake and Sensing
Date: 22 November 2017, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Prof Scott Landfear (Oregon Health & Science University, USA)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Eva Gluenz (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Csk-CD148 and ITIM receptors: setting the threshold of platelet activation
Date: 22 November 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Prof Yotis Senis (Institute of Cardiovascular Sciences, University of Birmingham)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Monday 27 November 2017 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Structures and functions of membrane interacting proteins using NMR, lipid screens and polymer-based nanodiscs.
Date: 27 November 2017, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Prof Michael Overduin (University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Oreste Acuto (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 13 December 2017 (10th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Collective T cell decisions during immune responses
Date: 13 December 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 10th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Audrey Gérard (University of Oxford)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 20 December 2017 (11th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Decoding the functional roles of genetic variants in complex phenotypes
Date: 20 December 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 11th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Justin O'Sullivan (Liggins Institute, University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Nick Proudfoot (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 10 January 2018 (0th Week, Hilary Term)

Small proteins with big roles.
Date: 10 January 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 0th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr Andrea Pauli (IMP Vienna, Austria)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Nick Proudfoot (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Tuesday 16 January 2018 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Life without DNA replication origins – Is there a minimum size limit for recombination-dependent DNA replication?
Date: 16 January 2018, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Prof Thorsten Allers (University of Nottingham)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Conrad Niedusynski (Dunn School School of Pathology, University of Oxford )

Wednesday 17 January 2018 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Understanding and manipulating the T-cell response to peptide-MHC
Date: 17 January 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Prof Linda Wooldridge (Chair in Translational Immunology, University of Bristol)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Thursday 18 January 2018 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

At the intersection of chromatin structure, transcription and DNA repair.
Date: 18 January 2018, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr Sergio de Almeida (iMM Lisbon, Portugal)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Nick Proudfoot (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 24 January 2018 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Discovering and re-discovering human memory T cell differentiation by high-dimensional single cell analysis
Date: 24 January 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr Enrico Lugli (Humanitas Clinical and Research Center, Italy)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Oreste Acuto (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Tuesday 6 February 2018 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Using a light-activatable TCR to study signalling dynamics in T cells
Date: 6 February 2018, 10:00 - 11:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Prof Wolfgang Schamel (BIOSS Centre for Biological Signalling Studies, University of Freiburg)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Tuesday 20 February 2018 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Mitosis, genome stability and cancer chemotherapy
Date: 20 February 2018, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Prof Stephen Taylor (Division of Cancer Sciences, University of Manchester)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Ulrike Gruneberg (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )

Wednesday 21 February 2018 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Structure and mechanism of MHC I chaperone and peptide-loading complexes illuminate the onset of adaptive immunity
Date: 21 February 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Professor Robert Tampé (Goethe University Frankfurt)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organisers: Jo Peel (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology), Omer Dushek (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Wolfson College), Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology), Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Thursday 1 March 2018 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Poly(ADP-ribosyl)ation-induced chromatin relaxation at the sites of DNA damage
Date: 1 March 2018, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr Gyula Timinszky (Institute of Genetics, Biological Research Centre of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Szeged)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Ivan Ahel (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Wednesday 7 March 2018 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Coincidence detection tailors macrophage responses to inflammatory signals
Date: 7 March 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr Jelena Bezbradica (NDORMS, Oxford)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 21 March 2018 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

These go up to eleven: molecular counting of RNA segments in dsRNA viruses
Date: 21 March 2018, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 10th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr Alexander Borodavka (School of Molecular and Cellular Biology, University of Leeds)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Ervin (Fodor )

Wednesday 4 April 2018 (-2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Functional relevance and cancer related changes of protein post-translation regulation
Date: 4 April 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, -2nd week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Pedro Beltrao (EMBL-EBI, Cambridge)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 6 April 2018 (-2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Model-based local density sharpening of cryo-EM maps
Date: 6 April 2018, 15:00 - 16:00 (Friday, -2nd week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Prof Arjen Jakobi (TU Delft, The Netherlands )
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Tanmay Bharat (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 25 April 2018 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Building a machine for secretion of bulky collagens from the endoplasmic reticulum
Date: 25 April 2018, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Ishier Raote (CRG, Barcelona)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Thursday 26 April 2018 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Building Basement Membranes: Secretion, Assembly and Role in Tissue Growth
Date: 26 April 2018, 15:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Jose Pastor-Pareja (School of Life Sciences, Tsinghua University)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organisers: Jo Peel (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology), Omer Dushek (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Wolfson College), Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology), Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Alberto Baena (University of Oxford )

Wednesday 2 May 2018 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

How do chemokines work? Combining experimental and computational approaches to determine how morphogens work
Date: 2 May 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Mark Coles (NDORMS, Oxford)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 16 May 2018 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

A dynamic contractile actomyosin network in cells that change behaviour during Drosophila morphogenesis
Date: 16 May 2018, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Marcus Bischoff (Biomedical Sciences Research Complex, University of St Andrews)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Alberto Baena (University of Oxford )

Wednesday 6 June 2018 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Exploiting protein engineering to gain mechanistic insight into cytokine biology
Date: 6 June 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Ignacio Moraga (Principal Investigator, Dundee University)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Thursday 7 June 2018 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Structural studies of microbial self-defence mechanisms
Date: 7 June 2018, 10:00 - 11:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Ditlev Brodersen (Associate Professor, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University, Denmark)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Chris Tang (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Thursday 14 June 2018 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Maintenance of CD4 T effector function under glucose restriction
Date: 14 June 2018, 15:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Jose Aramburu (Immunology Lab, Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Oreste Acuto (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Tuesday 26 June 2018 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

ER-mitochondria contact and stress signalling
Date: 26 June 2018, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 10th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Professor Junjie Hu (Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Monday 2 July 2018 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

A window of opportunity for allostery in the T cell Receptor
Date: 2 July 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 11th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Prof Balbino Alarcon (National Research Council of Spain (CSIC), Center for Molecular Biology 'Severo Ochoa', Madrid, Spain)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Oreste Acuto (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 11 July 2018 (12th Week, Trinity Term)

Organ protection by antimicrobial/host-defence peptides
Date: 11 July 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 12th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof David R Greaves (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Friday 14 September 2018 (21st Week, Trinity Term)

Exploring the signaling landscape of immune cell surface receptors
Date: 14 September 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 21st week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Ricardo A. Fernandes (Stanford University School of Medicine)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organisers: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology), Jo Peel (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology), Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 19 September 2018 (-2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

In vitro and in silico approaches to obtain tailored reagents - Nanobodies as a model
Date: 19 September 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, -2nd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Ario de Marco (Laboratory for Environmental and Life Sciences, University of Nova Gorica)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Oreste Acuto (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 21 September 2018 (-2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Promoter-proximal convergent antisense transcripts (PCATs): a novel class of regulatory non-coding RNAs
Date: 21 September 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, -2nd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Maria Carmo-Fonseca (IMM, Lisbon)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Nick Proudfoot (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Tuesday 25 September 2018 (-1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Targeting IL-13 as a host-directed therapy against ulcerative colitis
Date: 25 September 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, -1st week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr J.Claire Hoving (University of Cape Town)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Siamon Gordon (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Tissue biology of chromosomal instability
Date: 25 September 2018, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, -1st week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Marco Milan (ICREA Research Professor, Institute for Research in Biomedicine (IRB Barcelona))
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Alberto Baena (University of Oxford )

Thursday 4 October 2018 (0th Week, Michaelmas Term)

IIntegrin-mediated mechanotransduction: a driver of epithelia morphogenesis and homeostasis
Date: 4 October 2018, 15:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 0th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Lola Martin-Bermudo (CABD/Univ. Pablo de Olavide, Seville)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Alberto Baena (University of Oxford )

Wednesday 17 October 2018 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Thymic commitment to gd T cell effector fate: Do IL-17-secreting gd T cells have a separate origin?
Date: 17 October 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Prof Dan Pennington (Blizard Institute, Barts & The London School of Medicine and Dentistry)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Monday 22 October 2018 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

How Does The Thymus Control Diversity in T-cell Development ?
Date: 22 October 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Prof Graham Anderson (Institute of Immunology and Immunotherapy, University of Birmingham)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Oreste Acuto (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 24 October 2018 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Crosstalk between epithelial cells and T cells at the intestinal barrier
Date: 24 October 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Mahima Swamy (School of Life Sciences, University of Dundee)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Monday 29 October 2018 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Role and mechanism of XBP1u-translational pausing in the unfolded protein response
Date: 29 October 2018, 15:30 - 16:30 (Monday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Prof Kenji Kohno (NAIST, Ikomo, Japan)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 7 November 2018 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Membrane-mediated cooperativity and domain formation of receptors and ligands in cell adhesion
Date: 7 November 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Thomas Weikl (Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Germany)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Oreste Acuto (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 14 November 2018 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Deciphering key checkpoints in CD4 T cell responses’
Date: 14 November 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr David Withers (University of Birmingham)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Tuesday 20 November 2018 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Chromatin-based Epigenetic Inheritance. Lessons from the Centromere
Date: 20 November 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Lars Jansen (Dept of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Ulrike Gruneberg (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )

Wednesday 28 November 2018 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Molecular mechanisms of eukaryotic DNA replication and recombination
Date: 28 November 2018, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Luca Pellegrini (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Fumiko Esashi (University of Oxford )

Thursday 29 November 2018 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

On the origin of proteins from ancestral peptides
Date: 29 November 2018, 15:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Vikram Alva (Protein Bioinformatics, Max Planck Institute for Development Biology)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Tanmay Bharat (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Thursday 6 December 2018 (9th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Function and heptad-specific modification of Pol II CTD in the transcription cycle
Date: 6 December 2018, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Prof Dirk Eick (Research Unit Molecular Epigenetics, Helmholtz Center Munich)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Nick Proudfoot (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 7 December 2018 (9th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Resolving mechanisms of protein organization and signalling at the cell membrane in single molecule detail
Date: 7 December 2018, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 9th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Eilon Sherman (Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Oreste Acuto (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Monday 10 December 2018 (10th Week, Michaelmas Term)

The Role of Seipin in Adipocyte Development and Lipid Droplet Biogenesis
Date: 10 December 2018, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 10th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Prof Hongyuan Robert Yang (School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences, Universityof New South Wales)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Tuesday 15 January 2019 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Defining how DNA replication stress impacts on faithful chromosome segregation'
Date: 15 January 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Prof Ian Hickson (University of Copenhagen)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Fumiko Esashi (University of Oxford )

Thursday 24 January 2019 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Orchestrating T cell activation at the immunological synapse. Interplay between cytoskeleton and vesicle traffic
Date: 24 January 2019, 15:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dr Andres Alcover (Institut Pasteur, Paris, France)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Oreste Acuto (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 6 February 2019 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Spatiotemporal organisation of immune signaling at the plasma membrane
Date: 6 February 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dr Erdinc Sezgin (University of Oxford)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Marion H Brown (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 13 February 2019 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

How to start a procentriole
Date: 13 February 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Prof Andrew Goryachev (Centre for Synthetic and Systems Biology, University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Jordan Raff (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Mechanobiology of T-cell activation
Date: 13 February 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dr Marco Fritzsche (MRC Human Immunology Unit, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts: Dr Marion H Brown (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Professor Oreste Acuto (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 20 March 2019 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

Antigen regulation of distal TCR signalling dynamics
Date: 20 March 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 10th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dr David Bending (College of Medical and Dental Sciences, University of Birmingham)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts: Dr Marion H Brown (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Prof Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Monday 1 April 2019 (12th Week, Hilary Term)

A role for rhomboid protease RHBDL4 in Alzheimer’s disease
Date: 1 April 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 12th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dr Lisa Marie Münter (McGill University, Canada)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Matthew Freeman (Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 5 April 2019 (12th Week, Hilary Term)

Battle to the end: how microbial pathogens evade innate immunity
Date: 5 April 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 12th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Prof Ana Traven (Monash University, Melbourne, Australia)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Ivan Ahel (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Monday 15 April 2019 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)

New insights on Intraflagellar transport and flagellum length control in Trypanosoma brucei
Date: 15 April 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, -1st week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Eloise Bertiaux (Cell Biology Department (BICEL), University of Geneva)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Keith Gull (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 8 May 2019 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Stochastic Gene Expression and Cell Size regulation
Date: 8 May 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Vahid Shahrazaei (Faculty of Natural Sciences, Department of Mathematics, Imperial College)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 15 May 2019 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Selection events during antibody affinity maturation in germinal centres
Date: 15 May 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Oliver Bannard (University of Oxford)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts: Dr Marion H Brown (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Prof Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Friday 31 May 2019 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Why is G2 phase not shorter?
Date: 31 May 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Arne Lindqvist (Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Fumiko Esashi (University of Oxford )

Wednesday 12 June 2019 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Sleep, Amyloid beta, and Brain Lymphatic Endothelial Cells
Date: 12 June 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Jason Rihel (UCL)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof David R Greaves (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Tuesday 2 July 2019 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

Interplay of Transcription, Mutation & Replication in antibody maturation and genome instability in B cells
Date: 2 July 2019, 14:15 - 15:15 (Tuesday, 10th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Rushad Pavri (Research Institute of Molecular Pathology (IMP), Vienna)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Nick Proudfoot (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Thursday 4 July 2019 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

Centromere satellite DNA as a source of genome instability
Date: 4 July 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 10th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Simona Giunta (Rockefeller University)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Fumiko Esashi (University of Oxford )

Wednesday 17 July 2019 (12th Week, Trinity Term)

Exploring Quantitative Aspects of Scanning Tramission EM for Cryo-Imaging and Tomography
Date: 17 July 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 12th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Prof Michael Elbaum (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Tanmay Bharat (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 13 September 2019 (20th Week, Trinity Term)

Recent Progress on the Molecular Mechanism and Clinical Importance of APOBEC Mutagenesis in Cancer
Date: 13 September 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 20th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Prof Reuben Harris (University of Minnesota)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Natalia Gromak (Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Monday 16 September 2019 (21st Week, Trinity Term)

AvidCARs - a novel platform for integration of multiple input signals by one CAR molecule
Date: 16 September 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 21st week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Benjamin Salzer, MSc ( St. Anna Kinderkrebsforschung, Vienna, Austria )
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Thursday 10 October 2019 (0th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Impact of cell delamination on tissue morphogenesis
Date: 10 October 2019, 15:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 0th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Dr Magali Suzanne (The Center for Integrative Biology in Toulouse (CBI Toulouse))
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Alberto Baena (University of Oxford )

Thursday 7 November 2019 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Centriole overduplication, spindle misorientation and the consequences of abnormal mitosis
Date: 7 November 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Dr Andrew Porter (CRUK Manchester Institute, University of Manchester)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Adam Grieve (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Tuesday 12 November 2019 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

NAD+ and Mitophagy in Brain Ageing and Neurodegenerative Disorders
Date: 12 November 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Dr Evandro Fei Fang (University of Oslo)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Sally Cowley (Head, James Martin Stem Cell Facility, Oxford Stem Cell Institute, University of Oxford)

Monday 25 November 2019 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Type I IFN-driven hyperinflammation and immune suppression in tuberculosis – two sides of the same coin?
Date: 25 November 2019, 15:30 - 16:30 (Monday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Prof Igor Kramnik (University of Boston)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof William James (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 6 December 2019 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Dynamics in protein translation sustaining T cell preparedness
Date: 6 December 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Prof Roger Geiger (IRB, Switzerland)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Oreste Acuto (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 11 December 2019 (9th Week, Michaelmas Term)

To die or not to die: how cells do their tricks
Date: 11 December 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Dr Yun Fan (University of Birmingham)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Alberto Baena (University of Oxford )

Friday 13 December 2019 (9th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Making a spindle in oocytes
Date: 13 December 2019, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 9th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Prof Hiro Ohkura (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts: Dr Ulrike Gruneberg (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology ), Professor Jordan Raff (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Monday 20 January 2020 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Finally: empty class I molecules
Date: 20 January 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Sebastian Springer (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Tuesday 21 January 2020 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Molecular definition of lipid droplet diversity
Date: 21 January 2020, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Ho Yi Mak (The Hong Kong University of Science & Technology)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 22 January 2020 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

How many TCR clonotypes does a body maintain?
Date: 22 January 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Grant Lythe (School of Mathematics, Leeds University)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 12 February 2020 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Single-molecule imaging of GPCR contributions to T cell activation
Date: 12 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr James Felce (The Kennedy Institute, Oxford)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 19 February 2020 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

I’ll kill you or I’ll protect you depending on how much you bother me (a story about the caspase-3/p120RasGAP stress-sensing module)
Date: 19 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Christian Widmann (University of Lausanne)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Alberto Baena (University of Oxford )

Wednesday 4 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Pushing and pulling: Centrosome positioning in polarized cells
Date: 4 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Adriana Dawes (Dept of Mathematics, The Ohio State University)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Friday 13 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Insights in pro-influenza virus activity of ANP32 proteins
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 13 March 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Mr Ecco Staller (Imperial College, London)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Ervin Fodor (University of Oxford )

Tuesday 24 March 2020 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

Cryo-EM structures of polymeric autophagy and ESCRT assemblies
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 24 March 2020, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 10th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof. Carsten Sachse (EMBL in Heidelberg (Germany))
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Tanmay Bharat (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 6 May 2020 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Complexity and communication in messenger RNA decay
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 6 May 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Dr Eugene Valkov (National Cancer Institute, NIH, Bathesda)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Susan Lea (University of Oxford )

Wednesday 27 May 2020 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Modu-LAT-ing T cell receptor ligand discrimination
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 27 May 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Dr Wan-Lin Lo (University of California)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 22 July 2020 (13th Week, Trinity Term)

Cells within cells: rickettsiae and the obligate intracellular lifestyle
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 22 July 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 13th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Prof Jeanne Salje (NDM, Oxford)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Tanmay Bharat (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 19 August 2020 (17th Week, Trinity Term)

Modu-LAT-ing T cell receptor ligand discrimination
Date: 19 August 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Wednesday, 17th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Dr Wan-Lin Lo (University of California)
Venue Details: Online Webinar (Aug 19, 4 PM BST)
Organisers: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology), Jo Peel (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology), Omer Dushek (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Wolfson College), Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Friday 25 September 2020 (-2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Membrane protein biogenesis at the endoplasmic reticulum
Date: 25 September 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, -2nd week, Michaelmas 2020)
Speaker : Dr Ramanujan Hegde (Cell Biology Division, MRC Laboratory, Cambridge)
Venue Details: Via Zoom
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 28 October 2020 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 28 October 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2020)
Speaker : Dr Katelyn Spillane (Department of Physics, King’s College London)
Venue Details: Via Zoom
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)