Name: Dawn Gibbons
Sir William Dunn School of Pathology

Events this person is organising:

Friday 18 November 2016 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

The true history of Penicillin: medicine's first spin story
Date: 18 November 2016, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Dr Eric Sidebottom
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Jo Peel (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology), Fumiko Esashi (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine), Chris Norbury (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, The Queen's College), Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology), Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Hosts: TBA

Friday 2 December 2016 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Architecture of the eukaryotic replisome
Date: 2 December 2016, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Dr Alessandro Costa (The Francis Crick Institute, London)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: Jo Peel (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology), Fumiko Esashi (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine), Chris Norbury (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, The Queen's College), Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology), Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Fumiko Esashi (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Friday 20 January 2017 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Centrosomes in development and disease: from control of spindle positioning to maintenance of genetic stability
Date: 20 January 2017, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 1st week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Dr Renata Basto (Institute Curie )
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology ), Jo Peel (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology), Fumiko Esashi (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine), Chris Norbury (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, The Queen's College), Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Ulrike Gruneberg (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )

Friday 27 January 2017 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Targeting heterochromatin to safeguard the genome : how and why
Date: 27 January 2017, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Professor Susan Gasser (University of Basel)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Conrad Nieduszynski (SWDSOP)

Monday 6 February 2017 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

The establishment of new Shigella sonnei populations
Date: 6 February 2017, 10:30 - 11:30 (Monday, 4th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Professor Stephen Baker (OUCRU, Vietnam)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Chris Tang (University of Oxford )

Friday 24 February 2017 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Reverse genetic screens in an intracellular malaria parasite: from cell fate decisions to genome evolution
Date: 24 February 2017, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 6th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Dr Oliver Billker (Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Chris Tang (University of Oxford )

Friday 3 March 2017 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Crosstalk of innate immunity and cell death pathways in inflammatory diseases and cancer
Date: 3 March 2017, 15:00 - 16:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Professor Maya Saleh (McGill University)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Dr Alberto Baena (University of Oxford )

Friday 17 March 2017 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

The Immunity War of Elie Metchnikoff
Date: 17 March 2017, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 9th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Luba Vikhanski (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre, South Parks Road. Oxford
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Siamon Gordon (SWDSOP)

Friday 24 March 2017 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

RNA binding proteins play roles in B lymphocyte development, maintenance and activation
Date: 24 March 2017, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 10th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Dr Martin Turner (Babraham Institute, Cambridge)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Claudia Ribeiro de Almeida (University of Oxford)

Friday 21 April 2017 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

Comparative approach to understanding mitotic division
Date: 21 April 2017, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 0th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Dr Snezhana Oliferenko (Kings College, London)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Prof Conrad A. Nieduszynski (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Friday 28 April 2017 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Beyond the bacterial paradigm in gene regulation
Date: 28 April 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Professor Jeremy Gunawardena (Harvard Medical School)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Hosts: TBA

Friday 5 May 2017 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

The centrosome duplication cycle: impact of centrosome aberrations on microcephaly and cancer
Date: 5 May 2017, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Professor Erich A Nigg (University of Basel)
Venue Details: MSTC, Lecture Theatre, South Parks Road
Organisers: Jo Peel (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology), Fumiko Esashi (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine), Chris Norbury (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, The Queen's College), Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology), Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Dr Ulrike Gruneberg (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )

Friday 12 May 2017 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Triggering mitosis: DNA replication as an integral component of the cell-cycle engine
Date: 12 May 2017, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Dr Arne Lindqvist (Karolinska Institute)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Fumiko Esashi (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Friday 9 June 2017 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Exploring Cancer’s addiction to deregulated G1/S cell cycle transcription
Date: 9 June 2017, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Professor Robertus de Bruin (University College London)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Dr Conrad Niedusynski (Dunn School School of Pathology, University of Oxford )

Friday 16 June 2017 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Deciphering the Guidance Cue Code for B cell Immunity
Date: 16 June 2017, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Professor Jason Cyster (University of California)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Matthew Freeman (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Tuesday 18 July 2017 (13th Week, Trinity Term)

Activating inflammation
Date: 18 July 2017, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 13th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Prof Adrian Liston (University of Leuven / VIB)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 13 October 2017 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Aneuploidy in human cells: from Down's syndrome to cancer
Date: 13 October 2017, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Zuzana Storchova (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Dr Ulrike Gruneberg (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )

Friday 20 October 2017 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Caspase 3 initiates cell differentiation through targeted proteome and genome alterations
Date: 20 October 2017, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Professor Lynn Megeney (Ottawa Hospital Research Institute)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Dr Alberto Baena (University of Oxford )

Friday 27 October 2017 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

How sensory neurons drive organ development and homeostasis– Drosophila models for hematopoiesis and immunity
Date: 27 October 2017, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Katja Brueckner (University of California)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Dr Alberto Baena (University of Oxford )

Friday 3 November 2017 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Global reprogramming of the Yersinia pseudotuberculosis transcriptional landscape in response to host signals
Date: 3 November 2017, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Professor Petra Dersch (Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Prof Chris Tang (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 17 November 2017 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Endothelial mechanobiology - going with the flow
Date: 17 November 2017, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Professor Paul Evans (Sheffield University)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor David Greaves (University of Oxford)

Friday 24 November 2017 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Conserved roles of Rif1 in Chromosome Maintenance
Date: 24 November 2017, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Professor Anne Donaldson (University of Aberdeen)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Prof Conrad A. Nieduszynski (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Friday 1 December 2017 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Building a membrane on the other side of the wall
Date: 1 December 2017, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Professor Thomas Silhavy (Princeton University)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Chris Tang (University of Oxford )

Friday 19 January 2018 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Learning from helminths: Macrophage Dynamics in Type 2 immunity
Date: 19 January 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 1st week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Professor Judith Allen (University of Manchester)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor David Greaves (University of Oxford)

Friday 2 February 2018 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

One step back, two steps forward: Toxin-antitoxin modules and persister formation of Escherichia coli
Date: 2 February 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Professor Kenn Gerdes (University of Copenhagen)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Chris Tang (University of Oxford )

Friday 23 February 2018 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

From lipid rafts to clinical lipidomics
Date: 23 February 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 6th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Professor Kai Simons (Max Planck Institute)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 2 March 2018 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

“Structural basis of long double-stranded RNA recognition by MDA5”
Date: 2 March 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr Yorgo Modis (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Susan Lea (University of Oxford )

Friday 9 March 2018 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Fundamental physiology and target discovery in type 2 diabetes: Science at the interface of academia and pharma
Date: 9 March 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Professor James Johnson (University of British Columbia)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Matthew Freeman (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Friday 23 March 2018 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

Not your average kinases - moonlighting functions of RAF and MEK in cancer and cell fate determination
Date: 23 March 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 10th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Professor Manuela Baccarini (University of Vienna)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Kyojiro Ikeda (University of Oxford)

Friday 4 May 2018 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

The human antibody response in dengue and Zika virus infection
Date: 4 May 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Professor Gavin Screaton (University of Oxford)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Matthew Freeman (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Friday 11 May 2018 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Unconventional secretion and clearance of mutant SOD1 linked to amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Date: 11 May 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Vivek Malhotra (Centre for Genomic Regulation Barcelona)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 18 May 2018 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Job’s dilemma for the genome: Why bad things happen to good chromosomes.
Date: 18 May 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Professor David Pellman (Harvard Medical School)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 25 May 2018 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

The role of non coding RNA in genome stability
Date: 25 May 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Fabrizio d'Adda di Fagagna (IFOM)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Monika Gullerova (University of Oxford)

Friday 1 June 2018 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

How to engage with millions people
Date: 1 June 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Roger Highfield (University of Oxford)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Matthew Freeman (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Friday 8 June 2018 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Modulating T cell function for specific immunotherapy of autoimmune and allergic diseases
Date: 8 June 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Professor David Wraith (University of Birmingham)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Oreste Acuto (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 15 June 2018 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Hypoxic Regulation of Lipid Metabolism: Lessons for Cancer from Yeast
Date: 15 June 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Professor Peter Espenshade (Johns Hopkins University)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Matthew Freeman (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Friday 22 June 2018 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Structural basis of long double-stranded RNA recognition by MDA5
Date: 22 June 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Yorgo Modis (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Susan Lea (University of Oxford )

Friday 6 July 2018 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

L-form bacteria: antibiotics, lysozyme and chronic infection
Date: 6 July 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 11th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Professor Jeff Errington (Newcastle University)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Chris Tang (University of Oxford )

Thursday 2 August 2018 (15th Week, Trinity Term)

Studying innate immunity by vaccinia virus immune evasion strategies
Date: 2 August 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 15th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Professor Geoffrey L. Smith (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Matthew Freeman (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Wednesday 19 September 2018 (-2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Biologics as Therapeutics
Date: 19 September 2018, 9:00 - 16:30 (Wednesday, -2nd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Chris Tang (University of Oxford )

Friday 12 October 2018 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Studying innate immunity by vaccinia virus immune evasion strategies
Date: 12 October 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Professor Geoffrey L. Smith (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Chris Tang (University of Oxford )

Friday 19 October 2018 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

A Ring to Rule Them All: From Cell Polarity to Bacterial Virulence Control
Date: 19 October 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Professor Urs Jenal (University of Basel)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Chris Tang (University of Oxford )

Friday 26 October 2018 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Taking a closer look at T cell fate decisions
Date: 26 October 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Professor Stephen Cobbold (University of Oxford)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Oreste Acuto (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 2 November 2018 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Innate host defence: A playing field for the ubiquitin machinery
Date: 2 November 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Professor Mads Gryd-Hansen (Oxford Ludwig Institute)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Omer Dushek (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Wolfson College)

Friday 9 November 2018 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Linking architecture and function of cellular membranes by correlative microscopy
Date: 9 November 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Professor Wanda Kukulski (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Dr Tanmay Bharat (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 16 November 2018 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Mechanisms of recruitment and exchange of RNA polymerase II CTD factors
Date: 16 November 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Professor Richard Stefl (Central European Institute of Technology)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Monika Gullerova (University of Oxford)

Friday 23 November 2018 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Buckling of an epithelium growing under spherical confinement
Date: 23 November 2018, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Professor Aurelien Roux (University of Geneva)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 1 February 2019 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

New concepts on targeting of proteins to organelles
Date: 1 February 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Professor Maya Schuldiner (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Matthew Freeman (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Friday 8 February 2019 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Modelling human brain development and connectivity in cerebral organoids
Date: 8 February 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 4th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dr Madeline Lancaster (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Jordan Raff (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Friday 22 February 2019 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Structural insights into the targeting of tail-anchored membrane proteins to the ER
Date: 22 February 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 6th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Professor Bil Clemons (Caltech)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 1 March 2019 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Accessory proteins harness the unique molecular architecture of the COPI vesicle coat
Date: 1 March 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Professor Blanche Schwappach (University Medical Center Gottingen)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 15 March 2019 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Developments in Super-resolution Microscopy for Cell Biological Research
Date: 15 March 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 9th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Professor Joerg Bewersdorf (Yale University)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Thursday 21 March 2019 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

From motility to signaling: The role of the cilium in Chlamydomonas
Date: 21 March 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 10th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Professor Susan Dutcher (Washington University)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Mustafa Adoyan (Dphil in Pathology, University of Oxford)

Friday 29 March 2019 (11th Week, Hilary Term)

New insights into viral immune evasion from quantitative multiplexed proteomics
Date: 29 March 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 11th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dr Michael Weekes (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Matthew Freeman (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Friday 5 April 2019 (12th Week, Hilary Term)

How chromatin is reorganized during zygotic reprogramming to totipotency
Date: 5 April 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 12th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dr Kikue Tachibana-Konwalski (Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Vienna)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: A/Professor Ulrike Gruneberg MD (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 3 May 2019 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Sympathetic neuroimmunity in Obesity
Date: 3 May 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Ana Domingos (University of Oxford, DPAG)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 10 May 2019 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Cancer immunity: creating the perfect storm
Date: 10 May 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Professor Awen Gallimore (Cardiff University)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Quentin Sattenau (University of Oxford)

Friday 24 May 2019 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Iron-sulfur clusters, essential actors for life
Date: 24 May 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Professor Frederic Barras (Centre national de la recherche scientifique, France)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Chris Tang (University of Oxford )

Friday 31 May 2019 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Organelle contact sites: a new layer in the organization of Eukaryotic cells.
Date: 31 May 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Professor Benoit Kornmann (University of Oxford)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 7 June 2019 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Regulating with RNA in pathogenic Epsilonproteobacteria
Date: 7 June 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Professor Cynthia Sharma (University of Wurzburg)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Chris Tang (University of Oxford )

Friday 4 October 2019 (-1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

The Neural Stem Cell:Carnitine Malnutrition Hypothesis -- New Prospects For Effective Reduction Of Autism Risk?
Date: 4 October 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, -1st week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Professor Vytas Bankaitis (Texas A&M University)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 11 October 2019 (0th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Coupling neural fate determination with morphogenetic movements during zebrafish olfactory placode development
Date: 11 October 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 0th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Professor Patrick Blader (CBI, Toulouse)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Dr Alberto Baena (University of Oxford )

Friday 18 October 2019 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Shaping of immunity by endogenous retroelements
Date: 18 October 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Dr George Kassiotis (The Francis Crick Institute, London)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Friday 25 October 2019 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

A mechanism to reset mother centrioles before mitosis
Date: 25 October 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Professor Gislene Pereira (Centre for Organismal Studies, Heidelberg)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Dr Ulrike Gruneberg (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )

Friday 1 November 2019 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

From Asymmetric Stem Cell Division To Tissue Engineering
Date: 1 November 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Dr Shukry Habib (Centre for Stem Cells & Regenerative Medicine, King's College London)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Prof Paul Fairchild (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 8 November 2019 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Lipodystrophy derived insights into the regulation of surplus and membrane lipids in adipocytes
Date: 8 November 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Professor David Savage (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 15 November 2019 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

New insights into bacterial chemoreceptor by cryo-electron tomography
Date: 15 November 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Professor Ariane Briegel (Leiden University)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Susan Lea (University of Oxford )

Friday 22 November 2019 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Mechanisms of DNA processing machines - from transcription initiation to DNA damage repair
Date: 22 November 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Professor Xiaodong Zhang (Imperial College, London)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Dr Fumiko Esashi (University of Oxford )

Friday 29 November 2019 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

The Type VI Secretion System: A bacterial Killing Machine
Date: 29 November 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Professor Alain Filloux (Imperial College London)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Dr Tanmay Bharat (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Tuesday 17 December 2019 (10th Week, Michaelmas Term)

To Build a Biofilm
Date: 17 December 2019, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 10th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Professor George O'Toole (Dartmouth University)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Dr Tanmay Bharat (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Monday 13 January 2020 (0th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 13 January 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 0th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Gia Voeltz (Univesity of Colorado, Boulder)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 31 January 2020 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

New Perspectives on Innate Lymphoid Cell Development and Function
Date: 31 January 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor James Di Santo (Institut Pasteur, France)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Oreste Acuto (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 7 February 2020 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

How T-Cells Recognize Antigens – Perspectives from Molecular Imaging
Date: 7 February 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Johannes Huppa (Medical University of Vienna)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Friday 28 February 2020 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

The structure and lifecycle of HIV-1 - new insights from cryo-electron tomography.
Date: 28 February 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr. John Briggs (MRC Cambridge)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Dr Tanmay Bharat (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 6 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Circadian regulation of the pulmonary immune response
Date: 6 March 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor David Ray (University of Oxford)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor David Greaves (University of Oxford)

Friday 20 March 2020 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Mechanisms of Influenza virus uncoating by host factors
Date: 20 March 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Yohei Yamauchi (University of Bristol)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Prof Ervin Fodor (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 24 April 2020 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

Regulation of microtubule organisation and dynamics: seeing proteins and drugs in action
Date: 24 April 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 0th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Professor Anna Akhmanova (Utrecht University)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Hosts: TBA

Friday 15 May 2020 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Environment control of T cell function
Date: 15 May 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Professor Doreen Cantrell (Professor of Cell Biology and Immunology and Wellcome Trust Principal Research Fellow, University of Dundee)
Venue Details: Via Zoom
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Hosts: Dr Marion H Brown (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Friday 22 May 2020 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 22 May 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Professor Melanie Blokesch (Global Health Institute, Switzerland)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Christoph Tang (University of Oxford )

Friday 29 May 2020 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 29 May 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Dr. Andrew Carter (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Jordan Raff (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Friday 5 June 2020 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 5 June 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Professor Simon Draper (University of Oxford)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Quentin Sattenau (University of Oxford)

Friday 12 June 2020 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 12 June 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Dr. Yanlan Mao (University College London)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Hosts: TBA

Friday 19 June 2020 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 19 June 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Professor Gia Voeltz (Univesity of Colorado, Boulder)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Friday 3 July 2020 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

Systems-wide analysis of ADP-ribosylation using quantitative mass spectrometry
Date: 3 July 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 10th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Professor Michael Nielsen (Novo Nordisk Foundation, Copenhagen)
Venue: Pathology EPA Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Dr Ivan Ahel (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)