Name: Dr Omer Dushek
Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford

Events this person is hosting:

Wednesday 19 October 2016 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Effector and memory CD8+ T cell fate decisions.
Date: 19 October 2016, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Professor Aymen Al-Shamkhani (Professor in Immunology, University of Southampton.)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts: Dr Marion H Brown (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Prof Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 2 November 2016 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Quantification of single-molecule super-resolution microscopy data of the T cell immunological synapse
Date: 2 November 2016, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Dr Dylan Owen (Experimental Biophysics & Nanotechnology, Kings College, London)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts: Dr Marion H Brown (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Prof Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 16 November 2016 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Engineering T cell Specificity and Function for Cancer Therapy.
Date: 16 November 2016, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2016)
Speaker : Prof Hans Stauss (Professor of Tumour Immunology, UCL)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts: Dr Marion H Brown (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Prof Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 11 January 2017 (0th Week, Hilary Term)

TCR signal strength regulates Akt substrate specificity to induce alternate Th and Treg differentiation programs
Date: 11 January 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 0th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Prof Penny Morel (Professor of Immunology, Department of Immunology, University of Pittsburgh)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 18 January 2017 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

'Adaptive stress surveillance’ – a new paradigm in human gamma delta T cell biology ?
Date: 18 January 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Prof Ben Willcox (Professor of Molecular Immunology, University of Birmingham)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts: Dr Marion H Brown (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Prof Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 1 March 2017 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

How T-cells recognize antigens - an imaging approach
Date: 1 March 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Dr Johannes Huppa (Institute for Hygiene and Applied Immunology, Immune Recognition Unit, Medical University of Vienna)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts: Dr Marion H Brown (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Prof Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 15 March 2017 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Regulation of CD4 T cell activation and differentiation by CTLA-4
Date: 15 March 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Hilary 2017)
Speaker : Prof Lucy Walker (Institute of Immunity & Transplantation, UCL Division of Infection & Immunity)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts: Dr Marion H Brown (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Prof Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 21 June 2017 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

New Insights into Immunology Revealed by Single Molecule Localization Microscopy
Date: 21 June 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Dr Stefan Balint (NDORMS, Oxford)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 5 July 2017 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

Cell trafficking via lymph – interesting roles for a monotonous polysaccharide
Date: 5 July 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 11th week, Trinity 2017)
Speaker : Prof David G Jackson (WIMM, Oxford)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 15 November 2017 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Optical control of T-cell signalling dynamics
Date: 15 November 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr John James (Cambridge Immunology Network / MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 22 November 2017 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Csk-CD148 and ITIM receptors: setting the threshold of platelet activation
Date: 22 November 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Prof Yotis Senis (Institute of Cardiovascular Sciences, University of Birmingham)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 13 December 2017 (10th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Collective T cell decisions during immune responses
Date: 13 December 2017, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 10th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Audrey Gérard (University of Oxford)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Tuesday 6 February 2018 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Using a light-activatable TCR to study signalling dynamics in T cells
Date: 6 February 2018, 10:00 - 11:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Prof Wolfgang Schamel (BIOSS Centre for Biological Signalling Studies, University of Freiburg)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 7 March 2018 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Coincidence detection tailors macrophage responses to inflammatory signals
Date: 7 March 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Dr Jelena Bezbradica (NDORMS, Oxford)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 2 May 2018 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

How do chemokines work? Combining experimental and computational approaches to determine how morphogens work
Date: 2 May 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Mark Coles (NDORMS, Oxford)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 6 June 2018 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Exploiting protein engineering to gain mechanistic insight into cytokine biology
Date: 6 June 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2018)
Speaker : Dr Ignacio Moraga (Principal Investigator, Dundee University)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 17 October 2018 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Thymic commitment to gd T cell effector fate: Do IL-17-secreting gd T cells have a separate origin?
Date: 17 October 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Prof Dan Pennington (Blizard Institute, Barts & The London School of Medicine and Dentistry)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 24 October 2018 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Crosstalk between epithelial cells and T cells at the intestinal barrier
Date: 24 October 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr Mahima Swamy (School of Life Sciences, University of Dundee)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 14 November 2018 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Deciphering key checkpoints in CD4 T cell responses’
Date: 14 November 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2018)
Speaker : Dr David Withers (University of Birmingham)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 20 March 2019 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

Antigen regulation of distal TCR signalling dynamics
Date: 20 March 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 10th week, Hilary 2019)
Speaker : Dr David Bending (College of Medical and Dental Sciences, University of Birmingham)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts: Dr Marion H Brown (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Prof Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 8 May 2019 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Stochastic Gene Expression and Cell Size regulation
Date: 8 May 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Vahid Shahrazaei (Faculty of Natural Sciences, Department of Mathematics, Imperial College)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 15 May 2019 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Selection events during antibody affinity maturation in germinal centres
Date: 15 May 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Dr Oliver Bannard (University of Oxford)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts: Dr Marion H Brown (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Prof Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Monday 16 September 2019 (21st Week, Trinity Term)

AvidCARs - a novel platform for integration of multiple input signals by one CAR molecule
Date: 16 September 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 21st week, Trinity 2019)
Speaker : Benjamin Salzer, MSc ( St. Anna Kinderkrebsforschung, Vienna, Austria )
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Friday 18 October 2019 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Shaping of immunity by endogenous retroelements
Date: 18 October 2019, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Dr George Kassiotis (The Francis Crick Institute, London)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Monday 20 January 2020 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Finally: empty class I molecules
Date: 20 January 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Sebastian Springer (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 22 January 2020 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

How many TCR clonotypes does a body maintain?
Date: 22 January 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Grant Lythe (School of Mathematics, Leeds University)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Friday 7 February 2020 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

How T-Cells Recognize Antigens – Perspectives from Molecular Imaging
Date: 7 February 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Johannes Huppa (Medical University of Vienna)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 12 February 2020 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Single-molecule imaging of GPCR contributions to T cell activation
Date: 12 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr James Felce (The Kennedy Institute, Oxford)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 4 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Pushing and pulling: Centrosome positioning in polarized cells
Date: 4 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Adriana Dawes (Dept of Mathematics, The Ohio State University)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Friday 15 May 2020 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Environment control of T cell function
Date: 15 May 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Professor Doreen Cantrell (Professor of Cell Biology and Immunology and Wellcome Trust Principal Research Fellow, University of Dundee)
Venue Details: Via Zoom
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Hosts: Dr Marion H Brown (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 27 May 2020 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Modu-LAT-ing T cell receptor ligand discrimination
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 27 May 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Dr Wan-Lin Lo (University of California)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Friday 19 June 2020 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 19 June 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Professor Gia Voeltz (Univesity of Colorado, Boulder)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 28 October 2020 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 28 October 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2020)
Speaker : Dr Katelyn Spillane (Kings College, London)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)