Dunn School of Pathology Research Seminars

These are occasional research seminars held within the Department, usually (but not always) at 1 pm on Wednesdays in the EPA seminar room. Seminar organisers who want to advertise a seminar should contact one of the list managers (see below). All are welcome.
Type: Seminar Series
Series organisers: Anton van der Merwe (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology), Omer Dushek (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Wolfson College), Jo Peel (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology), Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Organising department: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology

Talks:

Tuesday 21 January 2020 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Molecular definition of lipid droplet diversity
Date: 21 January 2020, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Ho Yi Mak (The Hong Kong University of Science & Technology)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 22 January 2020 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

How many TCR clonotypes does a body maintain?
Date: 22 January 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Grant Lythe (School of Mathematics, Leeds University)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 12 February 2020 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Single-molecule imaging of GPCR contributions to T cell activation
Date: 12 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr James Felce (The Kennedy Institute, Oxford)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 19 February 2020 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

TBC
Date: 19 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Christian Widmann (University of Lausanne)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Alberto Baena (University of Oxford )

Wednesday 4 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

TBC
Date: 4 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Adriana Dawes (Dept of Mathematics, The Ohio State University)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Wednesday 27 May 2020 (19th Week, Hilary Term)

TBC
Date: 27 May 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 19th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Wan-Lin Lo (University of California)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Editors: Omer Dushek, Anne Bowtell, Anton van der Merwe, Melissa Wright, Jo Peel