Seminars and Events of interest to the HSMT group
Talks:

Friday 1 March 2024 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Presentation Skills Crash Course
Date: 1 March 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Anne Wolfes (University of Oxford)
Organisers: Dr Anne Wolfes (University of Oxford), MPLS and MSD Skills Traing
Host: Dr Anne Wolfes (University of Oxford)

Global and Imperial History graduate student research presentations
Date: 1 March 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Colin Matthew Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

In conversation with Marie NDiaye
Date: 1 March 2024, 17:15 - 18:45 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Marie NDiaye, Ève Morisi
Venue Details: Maison Française d'Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road OX26SE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

What Makes a Picture Sad? (The Presentation of Absent Emotion)
Date: 1 March 2024, 18:00 - 19:15 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Prof Vanessa Brassey (King's College London)
Venue Details: The Kendrew Barn, St John's College
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Saturday 2 March 2024 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

British Society for the History of Mathematics Research in Progress 2024
Date: 2 March 2024, 10:00 - 18:00 (Saturday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Jason Yip (Middlesex University), David Virgili (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya), Saša Popovic (University of Rijeka), Paul-Emmanuel Timotei (SPHERE Université Paris Cité), Aoife Kearins (Independent Scholar), Kate Hindle (University of St Andrews), Eleanor Brittain (University of Cambridge), Clément Bonvoisin (SPHERE Université Paris Cité), Frederike Lieven (Paris Sorbonne Université), Rebekah Higgitt (National Museums Scotland)
Venue: The Queen's College, High Street OX1 4AW
Organiser: British Society for the History of Mathematics
Hosts: TBA

Sunday 3 March 2024 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

About Time: One Passion. A World of Histories
Date: 3 March 2024, 15:00 - 15:45 (Sunday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Sumner Braund (History of Science Museum, University of Oxford)
Venue: Weston Library, Broad Street OX1 3BG
Venue Details: Sir Victor Blank Lecture Theatre
Organiser: History of Science Museum (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Dr Sumner Braund (History of Science Museum, University of Oxford), Dr Silke Ackermann (History of Science Museum, Oxford)

Monday 4 March 2024 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

What can genotyping studies tell us about on-farm transmission routes of Campylobacter?
Date: 4 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Frances Colles (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Size-biased diffusion limits and the inclusion process
Date: 4 March 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Stefan Grosskinsky (Augsburg)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Presentism and the Historian of Science: Reflections from the Coalface
Date: 4 March 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Gregory Radick (University of Leeds)
Venue Details: Maison Francaise d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Simulation/Wargame: Indo‐Pacific Crisis, Insider Threat, & Cyber‐Space Escalation
Date: 4 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker
Organiser: Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts: TBA

Sources for the Study of South Asian Islam: Introducing the K A Nizami Collection
Date: 4 March 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Bruce B Laurence (Duke University)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Richard Wollheim and the psychoanalytic aesthetics of Adrian Stokes
Date: 4 March 2024, 18:00 - 19:00 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Janet Sayers (University of Kent)
Venue Details: The Kendrew Barn, St John's College
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 5 March 2024 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Psilocybin for severe enduring Anorexia Nervosa: Preliminary findings of the Imperial College London Trial
Date: 5 March 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Rebecca Park (University of Oxford), Frederico Magalhaes (Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust), Hannah Douglass (Imperial College)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Catherine Harmer (University of Oxford)

Child & Adolescent Mental Health Seminar Series: 'Administrative Data Linkages: Bridging Mental Health, Education, and Crime'
Date: 5 March 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Alice Wickersham (King’s College London)
Venue Details: Department of Psychiatry Seminar Room or Online (Zoom)
Organiser: Dr Emma Soneson (Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Medical Ethics, Law, and Humanities
Date: 5 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Colin Matthews Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

AI and Machine Learning in OSINT (Open Source Intelligence)
Date: 5 March 2024, 13:30 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Sam Pearce (Fivecast)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Old Library
Organiser: Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts: TBA

Darwinism without Mendelism: W F R Weldon's vision for biology, at Oxford and beyond
Date: 5 March 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Gregory Radick (University of Leeds)
Venue: Biology Mansfield Road, 11a Mansfield Road OX1 3SZ
Venue Details: Seminar Room, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

St Anne’s Community Week: The History of “Our NHS” panel event
Date: 5 March 2024, 18:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Andrew Seaton (Oxford), Dr Helen Salisbury, Charlotte (Williams), Dr Sir Michael (Jacobs)
Venue: St Anne's College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HS
Venue Details: St Anne's College, Woodstock Road, Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Jason Fiddaman (St Anne's College)
Host: Helen King QPM

Wednesday 6 March 2024 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Historical Perspectives on Climate, Disasters and Migration
Date: 6 March 2024, 12:00 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Sam White (University of Helsinki)
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Third Floor Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Raw Cotton Markets, Industrial Strategies, and Trade Organisation in India and Japan, ca. 1850-1940
Date: 6 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Aditi Dixit (Utrecht University)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Butler Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Lessons from a Case Study of Social Media Disinformation
Date: 6 March 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Discussion Group, Rutendo Chabikwa (Oxford Internet Institute)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Chester Room
Organiser: Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts: TBA

The Conceptualization of Mathematics in Pharaonic Egypt
Date: 6 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Annette Imhausen (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Lecture Room L5
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The UK’s development strategy and the new economic and geopolitical challenges
Date: 6 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Andrew Mitchell (Minister of State in the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO)), Professor Stefan Dercon (Blavatnik School of Government), Dr Emily Jones (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford), Prof Ricardo Soares de Oliveira (Department of Politics and International Relations)
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and online)
Organiser: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

International menstrual suppression in the Roman world
Date: 6 March 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Kassandra Miller (Colby College, USA)
Venue Details: Online via Zoom
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Why Wollheim? Why collage?
Date: 6 March 2024, 18:00 - 19:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Louise Braddock
Venue Details: The Kendrew Barn, St John's College
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 7 March 2024 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Was Printing an Agent of Change? The Case of Academic Theology
Date: 7 March 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Christa Lundbeg (St Catherine's College, Cambridge)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovendon Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Navigating world orders over five millennia: does the past offer clues to the future?
Date: 7 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Amitav Acharya (UNESCO Chair in Transnational Challenges and Governance)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and online)
Organiser: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 8 March 2024 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Global and Imperial History graduate student research presentations
Date: 8 March 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Colin Matthew Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Memories, dreams and collage: emotions in image
Date: 8 March 2024, 18:00 - 19:00 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Ellie Roberts (Psychotherapist in private practice)
Venue Details: The Kendrew Barn, St John's College
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 15 March 2024 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Severe enterovirus A71 associated hand, foot and mouth disease: what needs to be done to improve case management and outbreak control?
Date: 15 March 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Lê Văn Tấn (Head of Emerging Infections Group, Oxford University Clinical Research Unit (OUCRU), Vietnam)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Lisbeth Soederberg (University of Oxford, Jenner Institute)
Hosts: TBA

Saturday 23 March 2024 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

In conversation with Brigitte Giraud
Date: 23 March 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Saturday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Maison Française d'Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road OX26SE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 25 March 2024 (11th Week, Hilary Term)

Connecting across omics in human brain to understand neurodegeneration
Date: 25 March 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 11th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Mina Ryten (Cambridge Dementia Research Institute)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: This seminar will be held in the Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, Ground Floor Seminar Room (20-138). Email: opdc.administrator@dpag.ox.ac.uk for more details.
Organiser: Lorraine Dyson (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Richard Wade-Martins (Professor of Molecular Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

Friday 5 April 2024 (-2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Special Careers Development PoPoH for Research Staff (in person, drinks and snacks provided) / PoPoH 1-year anniversery
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 5 April 2024, 11:15 - 12:30 (Friday, -2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Careers Service, 56 Banbury Road OX2 6PA
Venue Details: 56 Banbury Road
Organiser: Dr Anne Wolfes (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Anne Wolfes (University of Oxford)

Monday 15 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 15 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Helen Fryer (Oxford Population Health)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 16 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

OPDC Seminar - talk title tbc
Date: 16 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Steven. F. Lee (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: This seminar will be held in the Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, Ground Floor Seminar Room (20-138). Email: opdc.administrator@dpag.ox.ac.uk for more details.
Organiser: Lorraine Dyson (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Richard Wade-Martins (Professor of Molecular Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

Saturday 20 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

Conference: Buddhism and Food Ethics
Date: 20 April 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Saturday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: China Centre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 22 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Transmission, asymptomatic shedding, and airborne spread of Streptococcus pyogenes (group A streptococci) in schoolchildren
Date: 22 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Shiranee Sriskandan (Imperial College London)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Lessons from responding to pandemics and studying bat viruses/immunity
Date: 22 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Linfa Wang (Duke-NUS Medical School, Singapore)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0 & 1
Organiser: Savita Anderson (PSI, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Sarah Gilbert (Said Professor of Vaccinology, University of Oxford)

Tuesday 23 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 23 April 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Soraya Seedat (Stellanbosch University, South Africa)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: John Geddes (University of Oxford), Belinda Lennox (University of Oxford)

Friday 26 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Workshop - “Domicide”: State violence and the destruction of home in the Middle East and China
Date: 26 April 2024, 10:00 - 12:30 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Ammar Azzouz, Alex Vasudevan, Jennifer Altehenger, Margaret Hillenbrand, Salwa Ismail, Farida Makar
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Rees Davies Room
Organiser: James McDougall
Hosts: TBA

Monday 29 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Add to my calendar Applying precision public health concepts to HIV services: using routine health data to explore patterns of patient engagement with HIV care in South Africa
Date: 29 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Claire Keene (Centre for Tropical Medicine and Global Health, Nuffield Department of Medicine, University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 30 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Gambling Disorder: what is it, and how should it be treated?
Date: 30 April 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Sam Chamberlain (University of Southampton)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Climate Change News Audiences: Analysis of News Use and Attitudes
Date: 30 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Waqas Ejaz (University of Oxford)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 3 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Navigating the translational research pathway
Date: 3 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Vlada Yarosh (University of Oxford), Dr Oliver Rughani-Hindmarch (University of Oxford)
Organisers: Dr Anne Wolfes (University of Oxford), MPLS and MSD Skills Traing
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 7 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Medical Ethics, Law, and Humanities
Date: 7 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Colin Matthews Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 8 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

iSkills: Online sources for historians
Date: 8 May 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Isabel Holowaty (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Rachel D'Arcy Brown (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Historical research in the time of the Anthropocene: can climate data help us read the past (and, if so, how)?
Date: 8 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Nicola Di Cosmo (Princeton)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: And Online via Crowdcast and YouTube
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 13 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Add to my calendar The effects of BCG on non-specific resistance to respiratory infection
Date: 13 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Alan Sher (National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Disease)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 16 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Communication, Narratives and Antimicrobial Resistance Workshop
Date: 16 May 2024, 9:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Merton College, Merton Street OX1 4JD
Organiser: Dr Sally Frampton (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 20 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

iSkills: Newspapers and other online news sources from the 17th-21st centuries
Date: 20 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:30 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Isabel Holowaty (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Jo Gardner (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Rachel D'Arcy Brown (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 20 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Azim Ansari (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 21 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 21 May 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Gemma Modinos (Kings College London)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 29 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

iSkills: Sources for modern global history
Date: 29 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:45 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Isabel Holowaty (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Lucy McCann (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Weston Library, Broad Street OX1 3BG
Venue Details: lecture Theatre
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 3 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Exploiting electronic health records to improve infection management
Date: 3 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Sarah Walker (Experimental Medicine Division, NDM)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Public Seminar Series: Rethinking scientific literacy in an era of pandemics, conspiracies and climate emergencies
Date: 3 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Justin Dillon (University College London)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organiser: Dr Ian Thompson (Department of Education, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 4 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Medical Ethics, Law, and Humanities
Date: 4 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Colin Matthews Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 7 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Storytelling for researchers
Date: 7 June 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Organiser: Dr Anne Wolfes (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Anne Wolfes (University of Oxford)

Monday 10 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Tools for early, rapid and accurate diagnosis of acute bacterial meningitis that could improve case ascertainment in resource limited settings
Date: 10 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Brenda Kwambana-Adams (Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine and the Malawi-Liverpool-Wellcome Clinical Research Programme)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 17 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

The physiology and pathophysiology of respiratory infections and inflammation from an ecological perspective
Date: 17 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Debby Bogaert (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 1 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

International Pandemic Sciences Conference 2024 - Collaboration Beyond Boundaries
Date: 1 July 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Examination Schools, 75-81 High Street OX1 4BG
Organiser: Ksenia Ananyeva (University of Oxford)
Host: Pandemic Sciences Institute

Wednesday 16 October 2024 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

mRNA vaccine optimization for infectious diseases
Date: 16 October 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Norbert Pardi (Institute for RNA Innovation, Penn Medicine, University of Pennsylvania)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Lisbeth Soederberg (University of Oxford, Jenner Institute)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 17 October 2024 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Biotechnologies, Artificial Intelligence, and Human Identity
Date: 17 October 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker
Venue: St Luke's Chapel, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Organiser: Dr Alberto Giubilini (The Oxford Uehiro Centre for Practical Ethics)
Hosts: TBA

This list contains talks from the following series:
2022 Astor Lecture in Medical Humanities events
2022 - Oxford Festival of Open Scholarship
2023 Black History Month events
2023 International Symposium: Newton Geneva Edition
24-25 March - 2-Day Conference: Alliances in the history of armed conflict, 1642-present
2-Day Conference: Infecting the Ancient Mesopotamian Cosmos
2-Day Conference: Medical Identities in Global History
3-Day Workshop: Nature and the Social Order since the 1970s
Alice in Typhoidland Speaker Programme
Ancient Medicine Seminar
Annual LGBT+ History Month Lecture
Anthropocene Histories
'Antidemocratic Politics vs. Democratising Democracy: New Political Imaginaries in the 21st Century'
ArgO-EMR Seminars
BDI seminars
Being Human: A Festival of the Humanities
Blavatnik School of Government Events
Bodleian Events
Bodleian iSkills - Workshops in Information Discovery and Scholarly Communications
Bodleian iSkills workshops: State Papers Online, Referencing, Open Scholarship, Literature searches
CCW: Emerging Threats & Technology Working Group
Centre for Intellectual History
Centre for the History of Science Medicine and Technology (OCHSMT) Seminars and Events
Changing Character of War (CCW) Seminar Series
'Channels of Digital Scholarship' Seminar I: New tools and old questions in the analysis of textual corpora
Channels of Digital Scholarship Seminars and events
Child & Adolescent Mental Health Seminar Series
Cooling for COP26
Cyber Strategy & Technology Studies Working Group
Early Modern Intellectual History
Economic and Social History Graduate Seminar
Economic and Social History Research Seminar (MT & TT)
Environmental History Working Group
Ethox Centre Seminars
Evans-Pritchard Lectures 2023
Fertility and Reproduction Seminars
Global and Imperial History Research Seminar
Globalising and Localising the Great War
Governance of AI Seminar Series
HAPP: St Cross Centre for the History and Philosophy of Physics
Historians in the Public Sphere
History of Biology Reading Group
History of Mathematics Seminar
History of Science Museum Events
History of the Gendered Body
History of War Seminar Series
HoM@50
HSMT Postgraduate Conference 2020 - online
HSMT Postgraduate Conference 2022: A Theatre of Knowledge
HSMT Postgraduate Conference 2023: The Ox-cars
Infection and Disease Processes Seminar Series
Infectious Disease Seminar Series
Interdisciplinary Seminars in Psychoanalysis
Jenner Seminars
Knowledge in Motion – Science and Medicine in the Islamic World Online Lectures
Kyoto Prize at Oxford
LGBTQ+ History Faculty Network
Lincoln Leads Seminar Series 2020
Long Nineteenth Century Seminar
Magic, Maths, Mamluks, and Mongols: History of Islamic Science at the Boundaries
Maison Française d'Oxford Events
Mansfield Public Talks
McDonald Centre Annual Conference 2023 - Conditions for Corrosion: How Are Good Healthcare Practitioners Made and Lost?
Medical Anthropology
OPDC Seminar Series (DPAG)
Oxford Centre for Global History events
Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies - Events
Oxford Climate Research Network seminars
Oxford Climate Society Online Events
Oxford Environmental History Network
Oxford Ethics and Humanities Events
Oxford History Graduate Network (OHGN)
Oxford History of Science turns 50
Oxford Martin School Events
Oxford Martin School Series: Post COP26: successes, lessons learnt & what do we need to do now?
Oxford Martin School & Smith School Online Series: The economics of biodiversity
Oxford Martin School Virtual Series: Building back better - lessons and opportunities from the COVID-19 pandemic
Oxford Mathematics Public Lectures
Oxford Medical Humanities
Oxford Postgraduate Teaching Network (OPTN)
Oxford Seminar in Early Modern Global Intellectual History
Oxford Seminar in the History of Alchemy and Chemistry
Oxford Transnational and Global History Seminar
Oxford University History Society
Oxford University Strategic Studies Group (OUSSG) Weekly Seminar
Pandemic Sciences Institute seminar series
Population Health Seminars
Postdoc Power Hour (PoPoH)
Practical Ethics and Law Lectures
Probability seminar
Psychiatry Seminar Series
Richard Doll Seminars
'Science and the Public Sphere' Seminar
Science, Medicine and Culture in the Nineteenth Century
Science, Technology, Environment and Muslim Societies (STEMS)
Seminar in the History of Pre-Modern Science
Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences
Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences
TDI Seminar Series
The Changing Character of War Centre Seminar
The Construction of Ageing
The George Institute for Global Health UK Seminars
The McGovern Lecture
The Oxford University Museum of Natural History
The Philosophical Café
TORCH: Climate Crisis Thinking in the Humanities and Social Sciences
TORCH Doctoral Network: Oxford Technology in Society Forum (OTIS)
TORCH Environmental Humanities Lunchtime Seminars
TORCH Environmental Humanities Lunchtime Seminars
TORCH Environmental Humanities Research Hub
TORCH Network: Writing Technologies
TORCH: Sleep and the Rhythms of Life Network
Translating Illness
Translating Illness
Tropical Medicine Seminars
Uncomfortable Oxford Project
University of York Open Lectures
Wellcome Centre for Ethics and Humanities
Wellcome Centre for Ethics and Humanities and Ethox Centre
Women’s Equality and Inequality Research Programme (WEIR)