Seminars and Events of interest to the Faculty of History
Talks:

Friday 23 February 2024 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Interdisciplinary Visual Culture Studies Group
Date: 23 February 2024, 11:00 - 12:30 (Friday, 6th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Room TBC
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 23 February 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 6th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Colin Matthew Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The Jonathan Cooper Memorial Lecture: On Kinship
Date: 23 February 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Friday, 6th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Jennifer Evans
Venue: Mansfield College, Mansfield Road OX1 3TF
Venue Details: Hotung Auditorium
Organiser: Asima Qayyum (Mansfield College)
Host: Helen Mountfield, QC (Mansfield College)

Housing Harm
Date: 23 February 2024, 18:00 - 19:00 (Friday, 6th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Ciara Breathnach (University of Limerick), Dr Sharda Rozena (University of Sheffield), Chair: Ushashi Dasgupta (Oxford), Chair: Matt Ingleby (QMUL)
Venue: Pembroke College, St Aldates OX1 1DW
Venue Details: Harold Lee Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Women of the Anarchy: Live Q&A and Tour
Date: 23 February 2024, 18:30 - 20:30 (Friday, 6th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Sharon Bennett Connolly (Author)
Venue Details: Oxford Castle & Prison, 44-46 Oxford Castle, Oxford OX1 1AY
Organiser: Oxford Castle and Prison
Hosts: TBA

Saturday 24 February 2024 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

HAPP One-Day Conference - Physics and the Science of Living Things
Date: 24 February 2024, 10:30 - 17:00 (Saturday, 6th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Stephen Keevil (KCL), Professor Kim Hardie (Nottingham), Professor Graham Machin (National Physical Laboratory), Professor Martin Graves (Cambridge), Professor Alexandra Olaya-Castro (UCL), Dr Francis Duck (Bath), Professor Monique Simmonds OBE (Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew)
Venue: University Museum of Natural History, Parks Road OX1 3PW
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

To What Extent is the Lord of the Rings a Christian Story?
Date: 24 February 2024, 12:00 - 13:30 (Saturday, 6th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Holly Ordway (Word on Fire Institute)
Venue Details: Grandpont House, Abingdon Road, Oxford OX1 4LD
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 26 February 2024 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Book talk: 'Not the end of the world: how we can be the first generation to build a sustainable planet'
Date: 26 February 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Monday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Hannah Ritchie (Head of Research, Our World in Data), Professor Sir Charles Godfray (Director, Oxford Martin School)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and online)
Organiser: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Trans' Performances of Gender During the Holocaust: Expanding Historical Narratives
Date: 26 February 2024, 14:15 - 15:15 (Monday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Noë Bordeau (Toronto)
Venue: Clarendon Institute, Walton Street OX1 2HG
Venue Details: Room 207
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Persianate Luxury: The Tangible and Intangible Legacy of the Indian Ocean Wine Trade
Date: 26 February 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Peter Good (Tokyo University of Foreign Studies)
Venue Details: Online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Ancient Mesopotamian Plant Knowledge
Date: 26 February 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Monday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Barbara Boeck (CSIC, Madrid)
Venue Details: Maison Francaise d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Heralds as Courtiers
Date: 26 February 2024, 16:30 - 17:30 (Monday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Patric Dickinson (Secretary of the Order of the Garter, fomer Clarenceux King of Arms)
Venue: Jesus College, Turl Street OX1 3DW
Venue Details: Ship Street Centre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

James Campbell, William Stubbs, and German Idealism
Date: 26 February 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Monday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : George Garnett (Oxford)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Wharton Room, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Hobbes, Reception, and the Politics of Freethinking
Date: 26 February 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Elad Carmel (Edinburgh)
Venue: New College, Holywell Street OX1 3BN
Venue Details: Lecture Room 6
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The Ukraine War Two Years On: Lessons for Technology & Autonomy
Date: 26 February 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Rob Rider, CBE (UK Defence Attaché to Germany (2015-20))
Venue: Pembroke College, St Aldates OX1 1DW
Venue Details: Mary Hyde Eccles Room
Organiser: Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts: TBA

The New Era of Digital Diplomacy: The Future of AI and the Metaverse for International Relations
Date: 26 February 2024, 18:00 - 19:15 (Monday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr. Martin Waehlisch (United Nations Department of Political and Peacebuilding Affairs)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Seminar Room 3
Organisers: Jo Boyce (University of Oxford, Oxford Dept of International Development), Emily Usherwood (Oxford Department of International Development)
Host: Professor Corneliu Bjola (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 27 February 2024 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Open scholarship: playing in the open: getting familiar with creative commons licences
Date: 27 February 2024, 11:30 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Rachel Scanlon (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Georgina Kiddy (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Radcliffe Science Library, off Parks Road OX1 3QP
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Playing in the open: Getting familiar with Creative Commons licences
Date: 27 February 2024, 11:30 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Radcliffe Science Library, off Parks Road OX1 3QP
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Discussion Group: Soviet Film and British Documentary Film
Date: 27 February 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Emma Widdis (University of Cambridge), Professor Jo Fox (University of London)
Venue: The Queen's College, High Street OX1 4AW
Venue Details: Magrath Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Book Launch: British Grand Strategy in the Age of American Hegemony
Date: 27 February 2024, 13:30 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr William D. James (KCL and CCW)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Old Library
Organiser: Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts: TBA

Families and Assassination Narratives in Italy and Europe
Date: 27 February 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Trevor Dean (University of Roehampton)
Venue: St John's College, St Giles OX1 3JP
Venue Details: Dolphin Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

State Papers Online: an introduction to documents on Tudor and Stuart society, life, and government
Date: 27 February 2024, 14:15 - 15:45 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Undergraduate Thesis Session for Research in the Long Eighteenth Century
Date: 27 February 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Lincoln College, Turl Street OX1 3DR
Venue Details: Beckington Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Roundtable: ‘Reflections on the global Mediterranean in Italian history
Date: 27 February 2024, 16:30 - 17:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: St Edmund Hall, Queen's Lane OX1 4AR
Venue Details: Doctorow Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Africa’s Mineral Transition: Missed Opportunity or Blessing in Disguise?
Date: 27 February 2024, 17:00 - 18:45 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Ewout Frankema (Wageningen University)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/99415477879?pwd=Mlg2RE1aelhJQTk4clhFYVJudkc4UT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wildness and Illimitedness
Date: 27 February 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Paul Seaward
Venue: Examination Schools, 75-81 High Street OX1 4BG
Venue Details: South School
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Pigment Identification: how, when, where, and why
Date: 27 February 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Richard Gameson (Durham University), Andy Beeby (Durham University)
Venue: Harris Manchester College, Mansfield Road OX1 3TD
Venue Details: Charles Wellbeloved Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Panel Discussion: 'The great carbon market debate: is it over for offsetting?'
Date: 27 February 2024, 17:15 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Mette Morsing (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment, University of Oxford), Prof Myles Allen (School of Geography and the Environment), Sabine Frank (Carbon Market Watch), Lydia Sheldrake (Voluntary Carbon Markets Integrity Initiative (VCMI)), Kaya Axelsson (Oxford Net Zero)
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and online)
Organiser: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Film Screening: Battleship Potemkin (Sergei Eisenstein) and Drifters (John Grierson): A Celebration of the Historic 1929 Screening by the Film Society
Date: 27 February 2024, 17:30 - 20:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Emma Widdis (University of Cambridge), Professor Jo Fox (University of London)
Venue Details: Ultimate Picture Palace, Jeune Street, Cowley Road, Oxford, OX4 1BN
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 28 February 2024 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Referencing: Zotero
Date: 28 February 2024, 10:00 - 11:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Fast Car to Boom and Bust: Mobility Technology and Its Causal Effects on Rural Economic Development
Date: 28 February 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Flavio Malnati (Economics Institute)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Butler Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

“Explainable AI” & Black Boxes within Black Boxes
Date: 28 February 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Discussion Group
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Chester Room
Organiser: Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts: TBA

The First Friday Sermons of Islam as a Nexus of Piety, Ethics, and Politics
Date: 28 February 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Tahera Qutbuddin (University of Oxford)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Book Discussion - Popularizing the Past: Historians, Publishers, and Readers in Postwar America
Date: 28 February 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Nick Witham (UCL)
Venue: Rothermere American Institute, 1A South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Elite captives and defectors between Rome and Sasanian Iran. A prosopographical approach
Date: 28 February 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Ekaterina Nechaeva (Université de Lille)
Venue: 66 St Giles', 66 St Giles' OX1 3LU
Venue Details: Ioannou Centre for Classical and Byzantine Studies, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Marginalised or Mobilised: Two Differing Examples of Veteran Disability in Seventeenth-Century Britain
Date: 28 February 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Olivia Bennison (St Edmund Hall, Oxford)
Venue: Lincoln College, Turl Street OX1 3DR
Venue Details: Oakeshott Room, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

In Defence of Astrology: the Importance of Astrology in Early Tudor Society (1485-1558)
Date: 28 February 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Anna Simms (Lincoln College, Oxford)
Venue: Lincoln College, Turl Street OX1 3DR
Venue Details: Oakeshott Room, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Politics as Indebtedness
Date: 28 February 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Meera Sabaratnam (University of Oxford)
Venue: New College, Holywell Street OX1 3BN
Venue Details: Lecture Room 6
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Patriarchy, power and piety: the family in twentieth-century Ireland
Date: 28 February 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Ciara Breathnach (University of Limerick)
Venue: Hertford College, Catte Street OX1 3BW
Venue Details: Old Library
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Making Modern Chinese Women with Global Cultural Flows
Date: 28 February 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Julia Haoran Ni (The University of Kansas), Mengjin Xue (University of York)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lucina Ho Seminar Room
Organisers: Yaxi Liu (University of Oxford), Kuldip Kaur Singh (University of Oxford), Pak Hei (Patrick) Hao (University of Oxford), Weihan Sun, Simon Lam, Zhixia Jin
Host: Yaxi Liu (University of Oxford)

Strategic Wishes and What Happens Next: Assessing the UK's Integrated Reviews
Date: 28 February 2024, 17:15 - 18:45 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Maeve Ryan (Kings College London), Jamie Gaskarth (Open University)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Wharton Room
Organiser: Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts: TBA

Writing the History of Greece and the Greeks
Date: 28 February 2024, 17:30 - 19:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Roderick Beaton
Venue: Magdalen College, High Street OX1 4AU
Venue Details: Old Practice Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 29 February 2024 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

‘The moving business: people smugglers, agents, and the work of Ottoman migration, c.1890-1914’
Date: 29 February 2024, 11:15 - 12:15 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Andrew Arsan (Cambridge)
Venue: Balliol College, Broad Street OX1 3BJ
Venue Details: Old Common Room
Organiser: John-Paul Ghobrial
Hosts: TBA

The Crimean War in Victorian Religious Thought and Intellectual Culture
Date: 29 February 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Petros Spanou (Oxford)
Venue: St John's College, St Giles OX1 3JP
Venue Details: Larkin Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Open scholarship: logistics of open scholarship
Date: 29 February 2024, 14:30 - 16:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Sarah Humphreys (Open Scholarship Support, Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Open Scholarship: Logistics of open scholarship
Date: 29 February 2024, 14:30 - 16:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Julian in Gaul
Date: 29 February 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Alan Ross (Ohio)
Venue: Corpus Christi College, Merton Street OX1 4JF
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Global and Imperial History graduate student research presentations
Date: 29 February 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Colin Matthew Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Empires as Imperial Debt Formations, International Order as Complex Indebtedness
Date: 29 February 2024, 16:15 - 17:15 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Meera Sabaratnam (New College, Oxford)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Senior Common Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

What are hate pictures against Jews? Understanding the visual history of Antisemitism
Date: 29 February 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Uffa Jensen (Technical University, Berlin)
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Rees Davies Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Development assistance and state planning in the emergence of Colombia’s technocracy, 1948-1974
Date: 29 February 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Andrés Guiot-Isaac (LSE)
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room, Latin American Centre, 1 Church Walk, Oxford, and via Zoom
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Sleep, Insomnia and Wellbeing: Historical Perspectives
Date: 29 February 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Brigitte Steger (University of Cambridge), Megan Leitch (Cardiff University)
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Colin Matthew Room, and online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Journeys into Community History (... and what's next for the field?)
Date: 29 February 2024, 17:30 - 19:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Sadiya Ahmed (Director, Everyday Muslim), Professor Tim Cole (Bristol University), Euton Daley (Director, Unlock the Chains Collective), Professor Alison Twells (Sheffield Hallam University), Chair: Priya Atwal (Community History Fellow, Oxford)
Venue: Corpus Christi College, Merton Street OX1 4JF
Venue Details: The Auditorium
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 1 March 2024 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Interdisciplinary Visual Culture Studies Group
Date: 1 March 2024, 11:00 - 12:30 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Room TBC
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Professor Lynn McDonald - Florence Nightingale and Statistics: From Then to Now
Date: 1 March 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Lynn McDonald (University of Guelph, Canada)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Richard Doll Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Global and Imperial History graduate student research presentations
Date: 1 March 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Colin Matthew Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Provenance and Medieval Manuscripts
Date: 1 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Peter Kidd (Independent Researcher)
Venue: Merton College, Merton Street OX1 4JD
Venue Details: Mure Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

In conversation with Marie NDiaye
Date: 1 March 2024, 17:15 - 18:45 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Marie NDiaye, Ève Morisi
Venue Details: Maison Française d'Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road OX26SE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tragedy and Triumph in the Vercors: 80 Years On
Date: 1 March 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Jim Ring (Author and film-maker)
Venue: Brasenose College, Radcliffe Square OX1 4AJ
Venue Details: Amersi Foundation Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Saturday 2 March 2024 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

British Society for the History of Mathematics Research in Progress 2024
Date: 2 March 2024, 10:00 - 18:00 (Saturday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Jason Yip (Middlesex University), David Virgili (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya), Saša Popovic (University of Rijeka), Paul-Emmanuel Timotei (SPHERE Université Paris Cité), Aoife Kearins (Independent Scholar), Kate Hindle (University of St Andrews), Eleanor Brittain (University of Cambridge), Clément Bonvoisin (SPHERE Université Paris Cité), Frederike Lieven (Paris Sorbonne Université), Rebekah Higgitt (National Museums Scotland)
Venue: The Queen's College, High Street OX1 4AW
Organiser: British Society for the History of Mathematics
Hosts: TBA

Legacy, Jeopardy and Opportunity: The Challenges Facing the West
Date: 2 March 2024, 12:00 - 13:30 (Saturday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Rev Dr Michael Nazir-Ali (Oxford Centre for Training, Research Advocacy and Dialogue)
Venue Details: Grandpont House, Abingdon Road, Oxford OX1 4LD
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Sunday 3 March 2024 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

About Time: One Passion. A World of Histories
Date: 3 March 2024, 15:00 - 15:45 (Sunday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Sumner Braund (History of Science Museum, University of Oxford)
Venue: Weston Library, Broad Street OX1 3BG
Venue Details: Sir Victor Blank Lecture Theatre
Organiser: History of Science Museum (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Dr Sumner Braund (History of Science Museum, University of Oxford), Dr Silke Ackermann (History of Science Museum, Oxford)

Monday 4 March 2024 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Constructing the "Vicky Pollard Generation": Representations of teenage pregnancy in popular culture, 1979-2010
Date: 4 March 2024, 11:30 - 12:45 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Zara Christmas (Oxford)
Venue: Magdalen College, High Street OX1 4AU
Venue Details: Sophia Sheppard Room, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Presentism and the Historian of Science: Reflections from the Coalface
Date: 4 March 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Gregory Radick (University of Leeds)
Venue Details: Maison Francaise d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

State Bankruptcy and Salon Sociability: Women at the Danish Court in a Time of Turmoil, 1784-1815
Date: 4 March 2024, 16:30 - 17:30 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Kristine Dyrmann (Linacre College, Oxford)
Venue: Linacre College, St Cross Road OX1 3JA
Venue Details: Ship Street Centre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

From Text to Teeth: Embodied Stories of Premodern Women at Work
Date: 4 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Alison Beach (St Andrews)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Wharton Room, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Political Cooperation in Hell: Bonaventure, Suarez, and Milton
Date: 4 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Daniel Schwartz (Hebrew University)
Venue: New College, Holywell Street OX1 3BN
Venue Details: Lecture Room 6
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Simulation/Wargame: Indo‐Pacific Crisis, Insider Threat, & Cyber‐Space Escalation
Date: 4 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker
Organiser: Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts: TBA

Where next for the Anglo-American 'Special Relationship'?
Date: 4 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Deputy Chief of Mission Matthew Palmer (U.S. Embassy and Consulates in The United Kingdom)
Venue: Rothermere American Institute, 1A South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Sources for the Study of South Asian Islam: Introducing the K A Nizami Collection
Date: 4 March 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Bruce B Laurence (Duke University)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 5 March 2024 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Safavid Discourses on Diplomacy
Date: 5 March 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Nobuaki Kondo (Tokyo University of Foreign Studies)
Venue Details: Online only
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Medical Ethics, Law, and Humanities
Date: 5 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Colin Matthews Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

AI and Machine Learning in OSINT
Date: 5 March 2024, 13:30 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Sam Pearce (Fivecast)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Old Library
Organiser: Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts: TBA

Queens and Popes in the Later Middle Ages: Bohemian Case Studies
Date: 5 March 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Sophie Charron (Oxford)
Venue: St John's College, St Giles OX1 3JP
Venue Details: Dolphin Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

4-Day Oxford Virtual International Symposium - Enterprise, Engagement, Integration: Jews of Seventeenth-Century Britain and the Empire
Date: 5 March 2024, 14:00 - 17:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Clarendon Institute, Walton Street OX1 2HG
Venue Details: Streamed to the Catherine Lewis Lecture Theatre for people in Oxford
Organiser: Dr Emily Rose
Hosts: TBA

Rethinking the Eighteenth Century: from the 1960s to the Future
Date: 5 March 2024, 16:15 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Jeremy Black (Exeter)
Venue: Lincoln College, Turl Street OX1 3DR
Venue Details: Beckington Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Shareholder Democracy under Autocracy: Voting Rights and Corporate Performance in Imperial Russia
Date: 5 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:45 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Amanda Gregg (Middlebury College)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/99415477879?pwd=Mlg2RE1aelhJQTk4clhFYVJudkc4UT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

How (Not) to Decolonize Marx/ism
Date: 5 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Terrell Carver (University of Bristol)
Venue: New College, Holywell Street OX1 3BN
Venue Details: Lecture Room 6
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Oxford Medieval Studies Termly Lecture - Healthy Crusading in the Age of Frederick II: the puzzle of Adam of Cremona
Date: 5 March 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Peregrine Horden (All Souls College, Oxford)
Venue: Harris Manchester College, Mansfield Road OX1 3TD
Venue Details: Charles Wellbeloved Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

St Anne’s Community Week: The History of “Our NHS” panel event
Date: 5 March 2024, 18:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Andrew Seaton (Oxford), Dr Helen Salisbury, Charlotte (Williams), Dr Sir Michael (Jacobs)
Venue: St Anne's College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HS
Venue Details: St Anne's College, Woodstock Road, Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Jason Fiddaman (St Anne's College)
Host: Helen King QPM

Wednesday 6 March 2024 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

All Souls College Library Open Morning for Oxford students
Date: 6 March 2024, 10:00 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: All Souls College Library, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Entrance via Catte Street with University Card
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Historical Perspectives on Climate, Disasters and Migration
Date: 6 March 2024, 12:00 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Sam White (University of Helsinki)
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Third Floor Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Presidential Transitions: lessons for 2025
Date: 6 March 2024, 12:30 - 13:45 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Christopher Liddell (former White House Deputy Chief of Staff)
Venue: Rothermere American Institute, 1A South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Raw Cotton Markets, Industrial Strategies, and Trade Organisation in India and Japan, ca. 1850-1940
Date: 6 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Aditi Dixit (Utrecht University)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Butler Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 6 March 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Discussion Group, Rutendo Chabikwa (Oxford Internet Institute)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Chester Room
Organiser: Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts: TBA

Slavery and Theology in the Early Modern Iberian World: A Conversation with Daniel Schwartz
Date: 6 March 2024, 16:30 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Daniel Schwartz (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Venue: Exeter College, Turl Street OX1 3DP
Venue Details: Rector's Drawing Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The Conceptualization of Mathematics in Pharaonic Egypt
Date: 6 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Annette Imhausen (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Lecture Room L5
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Imagined afterlives in eighteenth-century France
Date: 6 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Jessica Goodman (St Catherine's College, Oxford)
Venue: Magdalen College, High Street OX1 4AU
Venue Details: Sophia Sheppard Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Voices from the Miners’ Strike Forty Years On: a conversation with historians Robert Gildea and Jim Phillips
Date: 6 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Robert Gildea, Jim Phillips, In conversation with Patricia Clavin
Venue: Worcester College, Walton Street OX1 2HB
Venue Details: Sultan Nazrin Shah Conference Centre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Written in the Margins – Articulating Islam in Early Modern China
Date: 6 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Dror Weil (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Byzantine Medicine in Light of the Global Middle Ages: Current Trends and Future Avenues
Date: 6 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Petros Bouras-Vallianatos (National & Kapodistrian University of Athens)
Venue: 66 St Giles', 66 St Giles' OX1 3LU
Venue Details: Ioannou Centre for Classical and Byzantine Studies, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Making Sense of Sir Humphrey Gilbert: Glory, Notoriety and the History of Elizabethan Expansionism
Date: 6 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Rory Rapple (University of Notre Dame)
Venue: Lincoln College, Turl Street OX1 3DR
Venue Details: Oakeshott Room, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Protection of the right to nationality: Resolution No. 02/23 of the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights / Protección del derecho a la nacionalidad: Resolución No. 02/23 de la Comisión Interamericana de Derechos Humanos
Date: 6 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Commissioner Andrea Pochak (IACHR), Dr Laura van Waas (Institute on Statelessness and Inclusion)
Venue Details: Online via Zoom
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Business and Economic Developments in Modern China
Date: 6 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Menggelisha (University of Oxford), Mingke Ma (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lucina Ho Seminar Room
Organisers: Yaxi Liu (University of Oxford), Kuldip Kaur Singh (University of Oxford), Pak Hei (Patrick) Hao (University of Oxford), Weihan Sun, Simon Lam, Zhixia Jin
Host: Simon Lam (University of Oxford)

The UK’s development strategy and the new economic and geopolitical challenges
Date: 6 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Andrew Mitchell (Minister of State in the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO)), Professor Stefan Dercon (Blavatnik School of Government), Dr Emily Jones (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford), Prof Ricardo Soares de Oliveira (Department of Politics and International Relations)
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and online)
Organiser: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Neoliberalism in Sweden: Domestic Forces and Global Influences
Date: 6 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Jenny Andersson (Uppsala)
Venue: St Edmund Hall, Queen's Lane OX1 4AR
Venue Details: Old Dining Hall
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

International menstrual suppression in the Roman world
Date: 6 March 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Kassandra Miller (Colby College, USA)
Venue Details: Online via Zoom
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 7 March 2024 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Open scholarship: copyright the card game
Date: 7 March 2024, 9:30 - 12:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Chris Morrison (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Georgina Kiddy (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Radcliffe Science Library, off Parks Road OX1 3QP
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

3. Dreams and History Workshop
Date: 7 March 2024, 10:45 - 15:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Rees Davies Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Was Printing an Agent of Change? The Case of Academic Theology
Date: 7 March 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Christa Lundbeg (St Catherine's College, Cambridge)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovendon Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Roundtable Discussion of Mooring the Global Archive, in conversation with Professor Martin Dusinberre, Zurich
Date: 7 March 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Jennifer Altehenger, John-Paul Ghobrial, Catherine Holmes, Giuseppe Marcocci, Jessica Fernandez Lara de Harada
Venue: Balliol College, Broad Street OX1 3BJ
Venue Details: Old Common Room
Organiser: John-Paul Ghobrial
Hosts: TBA

The Symbolic Worlds of Justus of Urgell and Gregory the Great
Date: 7 March 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Yaniv Fox (Bar-Ilan)
Venue: Corpus Christi College, Merton Street OX1 4JF
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The Changing Shapes of European History: The Modern European History Seminar since the 1980s
Date: 7 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Martin Conway (Oxford), Tom Buchanan (Oxford)
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Rees Davies Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The Changing Shapes of European History: The Modern European History Seminar since the 1980s
Date: 7 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Martin Conway (Oxford), Tom Buchanan (Oxford)
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Rees Davies Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

American Social Order and Empire: Slavery and Taxation in Eighteenth-Century Brazil
Date: 7 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Kirsten Schultz (Seton Hall University, New Jersey)
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room, Latin American Centre, 1 Church Walk, Oxford, and via Zoom
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Navigating world orders over five millennia: does the past offer clues to the future?
Date: 7 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Amitav Acharya (UNESCO Chair in Transnational Challenges and Governance)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and online)
Organiser: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 8 March 2024 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Interdisciplinary Visual Culture Studies Group
Date: 8 March 2024, 11:00 - 12:30 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Room TBC
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Global and Imperial History graduate student research presentations
Date: 8 March 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Colin Matthew Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

International Womens Day Tour
Date: 8 March 2024, 19:00 - 20:00 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Tourguide
Venue Details: Oxford Castle and Prison, 44-46 Oxford Castle, Oxford OX1 1AY
Organiser: Oxford Castle and Prison
Hosts: TBA

Saturday 9 March 2024 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

The Kenneth Kirkwood Day 2024: Slavery
Date: 9 March 2024, 9:45 - 16:15 (Saturday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Camilia Cowling (Warwick), Dr Doreen Kembabazi (Warwick), Jeremy Hunter (UNESCO), Andrew Smith (Hull)
Venue: Pitt Rivers Museum, South Parks Road OX1 3PP
Venue Details: Entry via the South Door on Robinson Close, off South Parks Road
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

'Incoronatione': A reconstruction of the Imperial Coronation of Charles V in Bologna 1530
Date: 9 March 2024, 19:30 - 20:30 (Saturday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : N/A
Venue Details: St Barnabas Jericho, 50 Cardigan St, Oxford OX2 6BS
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 12 March 2024 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Film Screening: No City for Women
Date: 12 March 2024, 16:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Nissan Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Prof Nandini Gooptu (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 13 March 2024 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Human rights in the occupied Palestinian territory
Date: 13 March 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Francesca P Albanese (United Nations Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Palestinian Territory occupied since 1967)
Venue Details: Online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Comparing the Irish union: “united kingdoms” in Europe and beyond, 1800-1920
Date: 13 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Alvin Jackson (Edinburgh)
Venue: Hertford College, Catte Street OX1 3BW
Venue Details: Old Library
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 14 March 2024 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Open scholarship: forum of open scholarship
Date: 14 March 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Thursday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Sarah Humphreys (Open Scholarship Support, Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 19 March 2024 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

Open scholarship: fundamentals of open access
Date: 19 March 2024, 10:30 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Sarah Humphreys (Open Scholarship Support, Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Saturday 23 March 2024 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

In conversation with Brigitte Giraud
Date: 23 March 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Saturday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Maison Française d'Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road OX26SE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 11 April 2024 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)

2-Day Symposium - Diasporas of Sefarad and al-Andalus: Iberian Questions beyond Iberia, 1492-1700
Date: 11 April 2024, 10:00 - 15:15 (Thursday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: David Wacks (Oregon), Houssem Eddine Chachia (Tunis), Chair: Rosa Vidal Doval (Oxford), Farah Bazzi (Stanford), Susan Abraham (Virginia), Chair: Jonathan Thacker, Keynote: Claude Stuczynski (Bar-Ilan), Mercedes Blanco (Paris-Sorbonne), Jesús Ponce Cárdenas (Madrid), Enríquez Gómez, Imogen Choi (Oxford), Chair: Alice Brooke (Oxford), Julian Weiss (KCL), Carsten Wilke (CEU), Chair: Joanna Weinberg (Oxford), Luis F Bernabé Pons (Alicante), Erica Feild-Marchello (Oxford), Chair: Giuseppe Marcocci (Oxford)
Venue: Exeter College, Turl Street OX1 3DP
Venue Details: Cohen Quadrangle
Organisers: Imogen Choi, Erica Feild-Marchello
Hosts: TBA

Saturday 20 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

Conference: Buddhism and Food Ethics
Date: 20 April 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Saturday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: China Centre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 23 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Chokepoints: Temporalities of Navigation in the Red Sea
Date: 23 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jatin Dua (University of Michigan)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 25 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Making History Here: Community History in Oxfordshire
Date: 25 April 2024, 16:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Rawz (Urban Music Foundation), Professor Glen O'Hara (Oxford Brookes University), Marta Lomza (Museum of Oxford), Chair: Dr Jonathan Healey (Department of Continuing Education, Oxford)
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 26 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Workshop - “Domicide”: State violence and the destruction of home in the Middle East and China
Date: 26 April 2024, 10:00 - 12:30 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Ammar Azzouz, Alex Vasudevan, Jennifer Altehenger, Margaret Hillenbrand, Salwa Ismail, Farida Makar
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Rees Davies Room
Organiser: James McDougall
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 30 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Climate Change News Audiences: Analysis of News Use and Attitudes
Date: 30 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Waqas Ejaz (University of Oxford)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 6 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Cosmopolitan Graves: Thamboosamy Pillai and Legacy Making and Unmaking in British Malaya
Date: 6 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Julia Stephens (Rutgers University)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 7 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Medical Ethics, Law, and Humanities
Date: 7 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Colin Matthews Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 8 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Philosophical narratives and the formation of national culture: the case of the Leibnizian-Wolffian tradition
Date: 8 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Paola Rumore (Turin)
Venue: Magdalen College, High Street OX1 4AU
Venue Details: Summer Common Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 15 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Manners and political stability in a commercial republic: the case of France, c. 1795-1799
Date: 15 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sonja Asal (Halle)
Venue: Magdalen College, High Street OX1 4AU
Venue Details: Sophia Sheppard Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 16 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Communication, Narratives and Antimicrobial Resistance Workshop
Date: 16 May 2024, 9:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Merton College, Merton Street OX1 4JD
Organiser: Dr Sally Frampton (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

2-Day Conference - Broadcasting Colonialism: Sight, Sound and Media Technologies in the Colonial World
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 16 May 2024, 10:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Nissan Lecture Theatre, and online
Organiser: Peter Brooke
Hosts: TBA

Making a Difference: Community History and Policy-Making
Date: 16 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Shabnam Sabir (Oxford City Council), Katrina Navickas (University of Hertfordshire), Alex Betts (Local and Global Officer, Oxford), Chair: Meleisa Ono-George (History Faculty, Oxford)
Venue Details: Asian Cultural Centre, Manzil Way, Oxford OX4 1GH
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 20 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Itinerant Belonging: Gujarat’s Merchant Havelis and Occluded Histories of Indian Ocean Capitalism
Date: 20 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ketaki Pant (University of Southern California)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 22 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Ask them what and whom they liked: Montesquieu, Smith and others
Date: 22 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sylvana Tomaselli (Cambridge)
Venue: Magdalen College, High Street OX1 4AU
Venue Details: Summer Common Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 28 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Economic Diversification and Climate Change in the Middle East
Date: 28 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Sarah Bush (University of Pennslyvania)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: MEC Board Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Dr Maryam Alemzadeh (St Antony's College, University of Oxford)

Wednesday 29 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Doing things with poetry: uses and reuses of poésie fugitive in the long 18th century
Date: 29 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Roman Kuhn (St Edmund Hall, Oxford)
Venue: Magdalen College, High Street OX1 4AU
Venue Details: Summer Common Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 3 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

A Climate of State-Building in Equatorial Eastern Africa c.1840-1875
Date: 3 June 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Phillip Gooding (McGill University)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 4 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Medical Ethics, Law, and Humanities
Date: 4 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Colin Matthews Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 1 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

CONFERENCE - Music and Majesty: Chapels Royal, Cathedrals, and Colleges, c.1485-1688
Date: 1 July 2024, 9:30 - 17:00 (Monday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: The Linnean Society, Burlington House, Piccadilly, London W1J0BF, and online via Zoom
Organisers: Samuel Teague, Oscar Patton, Katie Bank
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 17 October 2024 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Biotechnologies, Artificial Intelligence, and Human Identity
Date: 17 October 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker
Venue: St Luke's Chapel, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Organiser: Dr Alberto Giubilini (The Oxford Uehiro Centre for Practical Ethics)
Hosts: TBA

This list contains talks from the following series:
2020 Durham Early Modern Conference
2022 Astor Lecture in Medical Humanities events
2022 - Oxford Festival of Open Scholarship
2023 Astor Lecture in Global History
2023 Black History Month events
2023 International Symposium: Newton Geneva Edition
24-25 March - 2-Day Conference: Alliances in the history of armed conflict, 1642-present
2-Day Conference: Infecting the Ancient Mesopotamian Cosmos
2-Day Conference: Medical Identities in Global History
2-Day Conference: Medieval Vestments
2-Day Interdisciplinary Conference: Historical Drama in Early Modern Europe
3-Day Workshop: Nature and the Social Order since the 1970s
AfOx insaka - a gathering for sharing ideas and knowledge about Africa-focused research
African History and Politics Seminar
African Studies Seminar Series
After Rome and Further East Seminar
Alice in Typhoidland Speaker Programme
American History Graduate Seminar
American History Research Seminar
Ancient Architecture Discussion Group
Ancient Greek Science Lectures
Ancient Medicine Seminar
Anglo-Norman Reading Group
Annual LGBT+ History Month Lecture
Anthropocene Histories
Antiquity After Antiquity: Appropriations of the Classical Tradition in Art and Culture from Byzantium to Modernism
Appeals to Nature Seminar
Arabic Epigraphy and Palaeography Reading Group
ArgO-EMR Seminars
Art History Radio Hour - Michaelmas Term 2021
Ashmolean Museum Gallery Talks - Talking Sense
Ashmolean Seminars and Events
Asian Studies Centre seminars and events
Astor Lectureship in Science and Capitalism events
Being Human: A Festival of the Humanities
Blavatnik School of Government Events
Bletchley Park Week
Bodleian Events
Bodleian iSkills workshops: State Papers Online, Referencing, Open Scholarship, Literature searches
Bodleian Student Editions
Brasenose College Ashmole Society
Brexit, Populism and Mainstream Politics
Britain in Revolution, 1637-1660
Byzantine Art and Archaeology - a French perspective
Carlyle Lectures in the History of Political Thought 2024: Clarendon and the Practice of Politics
CCW: Emerging Threats & Technology Working Group
Central and Northern Europe 1780-1870 - Re-imagining Democracy Project
Centre for Baptist Studies
Centre for Gender, Identity and Subjectivity Discussion Group (formerly Reading Group)
Centre for Intellectual History
Centre for Manuscript and Text Cultures at The Queen’s College
Centre for the History of Childhood Seminars and Events
Centre for the History of Science Medicine and Technology (OCHSMT) Seminars and Events
Centre for War and Diplomacy at Lancaster University
CGIS Discussion Group
Changing Character of War (CCW) Seminar Series
Changing Character of War Centre: Illusionary Trends in Strategic Studies Seminar
'Channels of Digital Scholarship' Seminar I: New tools and old questions in the analysis of textual corpora
Channels of Digital Scholarship Seminars and events
China Centre events
Christ Church History Society
City networks and migration governance
Conference: Aspects of Collegiality and the Imperial Power in Rome (Principate and Late Antiquity)
CONFERENCE: From Colony to Republic: The Social History of Law in Nineteenth-Century Latin America
Conference: Love and Lenses: Photographic Couples, Gender Relationships, and Transatlantic Networks in the Long Nineteenth Century
Conference: Noblesse Oblige? Barons and the Public Good in Medieval Afro-Eurasia, 10th-14th Centuries
Conference: Pasts and Futures of Sovereignty in Kurdistan
Conference: Rethinking Global Engagement - The Oxford-Berlin Partnership Symposium 2023
Conference: The Late Antique Cult of Saints in Eastern Christianity
Conference: Translation and the limits of Greek-Latin Bilingualism in Late Antiquity
Conservatism and All Souls Lecture Series
Contestations in Land and Agriculture: Historical and Geopolitical Case-Studies
Cortex Club: Oxford University Neuroscience Society - CorTech Seminar Series
Country House Work-in-Progress Seminar
Court Studies Seminar Series
Critical and Decolonial Approaches to “Religion” - Interdisciplinary Research Seminars
Critical Theory Seminar
Cultural Histories, Cultural Studies
Cyber Strategy & Technology Studies Working Group
Dahrendorf Programme - events
Dance Scholarship Oxford (DANSOX)
Dance Scholarship Oxford (DANSOX) provides a major forum for dance scholarship in Europe, promoting dialogue between prominent academic disciplines and the worlds of dance theory and practice.
DANSOX Summer School 2021
Decolonisation in Motion - film season
Early Medieval Britain and Ireland Events
Early Medieval Britain Network
Early Modern Britain Seminar
Early Modern Diplomacy c.1400-1800
Early Modern European Seminar
Early Modern French Research Seminar
Early Modern German Culture: An Interdisciplinary Seminar
Early Modern Intellectual History
Early Modern Italian World Seminar
Early Modern Politics and Religion Workshop
Early Modern Sensory Experiences: Conference 2023 (hybrid)
Early Modern World Seminar
Early Slavonic Webinar
Early Text Cultures Seminar
East Asia Seminar Series
Eastern Christianity: Historical, Literary & Cultural Heritage
Eastman Professor's Seminar: New crossings and combinations
Economic and Social History Graduate Seminar
Economic and Social History Quantitative Method Surgeries
Economic and Social History Research Seminar (MT & TT)
Economic and Social History Seminar
Economic History of Monarchy
Edinburgh-Oxford Modern Spanish History Doctoral Seminars
EMSE Annual Conference: Early Modern Sensory Experiences
Encyclopédie Nouvelle Seminar
Enlightenment Workshop
Environmental History Working Group
Environmental Humanities Lunchtime Seminar Series
ERC-TIDE project (Travel, Transculturality, and Identity in England, c.1550-1700)
Ertegun Futures: Part of the Ertegun Graduate Programme in the Humanities
Ethics in AI Seminar
Europaeum events
Europaeum MA Seminar
European History and Civilisation Seminar
Europe in the Later Middle Ages
Evans-Pritchard Lectures 2023
Faith to Faith: Muslim and Christian Thought in the Modern Middle East and South Asia
Fulbright Seminar Series, Trinity Term 2023: The Meaning of War
Gender in Classical Archaeology Seminar Series
Gender, Women and Culture Seminar
George Rousseau Lectures
GLAM Community Engagement
GLAM Research Seminar
Global and Imperial History Research Seminar
Global Correspondent Banking events
Global Governance & Diplomacy Public Speaker Series
Globalising and Localising the Great War
Global Renaissance Reading Group
Governance of AI Seminar Series
Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850
Great Thinkers lecture series
Green Templeton Lectures series 2020
HAPP: St Cross Centre for the History and Philosophy of Physics
Heritage Pathway
Historians in the Public Sphere
Historiography Research Seminar
History Faculty Research Office Workshops
History of Art Events
History of Art Research Seminars
History of Biology Reading Group
History of Mathematics Seminar
History of Political Thought Seminar
History of Science Museum Events
History of the Book events
History of the Gendered Body
History of War Seminar Series
Holocaust Memorial Day 2023 (OxHMD23) Events: Ordinary People, Extraordinary Stories
HoM@50
HSMT Postgraduate Conference 2020 - online
HSMT Postgraduate Conference 2022: A Theatre of Knowledge
HSMT Postgraduate Conference 2023: The Ox-cars
Human Dignity and Bureaucracy Seminars
Humanities Cultural Programme
Humanities Researcher Training and Development Programme
Iberian History Reading Group
Iberian History Seminar
Indian Ocean in the Age of Empire
IndOx Seminars and Lectures
Interdisciplinary Reading Group on Authenticity
Interdisciplinary Seminar on Empire
Interdisciplinary Seminars on Empire
Interdisciplinary Visual Culture Studies Group
International Conference: What Was Iberian Asia? New Perspectives on Spanish and Portuguese Exploration 1500-1700
International History of East Asia Seminar
Interreligious Interactions in South Asia (Virtual Colloquium)
Intersectionalising Oxford Society
Islamic World Graduate Seminar
Israel Studies Seminar
Israel Studies Seminar Series Michaelmas Term 2022
Italian Renaissance Seminar
Italian Studies Events
Jewish Country Houses at the Modern Jewish History Remote Seminar
Jewish Country Houses' Project Workshop: Jewish Dealers and the European Art Market, 1850-1930
John Locke Lectures 2022: Reports of what we say, know, or believe
JOINT Middle East Politics & Women's Rights Research Seminar
Khalili Research Centre Seminars
Knowledge in Motion – Science and Medicine in the Islamic World Online Lectures
Kyoto Prize at Oxford
Late Antique and Byzantine Archaeology and Art Seminar
Late Antique and Byzantine Studies Seminar
Late Medieval Europe Seminar
Late Roman Seminar
Latin American Centre Seminars and Events
Latin American History Seminar
Latin Correspondence of the Humanists
Latin Reading Group
Launch of the Ethics in AI seminar series
LGBTQ+ History Faculty Network
Lincoln College Oxford History Society
Lincoln Leads 2023
Lincoln Unlocked - Events and Lectures
Lindisfarne Gospels: Materials, Workmanship, Historical Context, and Meaning
Literature and History in Early Modern Britain Seminar
Litterae Graecae: The Oxford Latinitas Society
Long Nineteenth Century Seminar
Lumen Litterarum I & II: the Oxford Latinitas Society
Macintyre Society - the Magdalen History Society
Madden-Rooney Public Lecture Series
Magic, Maths, Mamluks, and Mongols: History of Islamic Science at the Boundaries
Maison Française d'Oxford Events
Mansfield Lecture Series Trinity Term 2019
Mansfield Public Talks
Massada Fellowship Programme seminars
McDonald Centre Annual Conference 2023 - Conditions for Corrosion: How Are Good Healthcare Practitioners Made and Lost?
Medieval Archaeology Seminar
Medieval Book Club
Medieval Church and Culture Seminar
Medieval Economic and Social History Seminar
Medieval English Research Seminar
Medieval French Research Seminar
Medieval History Research Seminar
Medieval Italian Seminar
Medieval Visual Culture Seminar
Merton College History Society
Middle East Centre Friday Seminar Series
Middle East Centre Friday Seminar Series Michaelmas Term 2022
Middle East Centre Seminar Series
Middle East Centre Seminar Series Michaelmas Term 2022
Migration Oxford Events
Modern British History Seminar
Modern British History Seminar
Modern European History Seminar
Modern French Research Seminar
Modern History Research Seminar
Modern Jewish History Seminar
MSt in Women's Studies cohort - Feminist Thinking Seminars
Natalie Zemon Davis Annual Lectures 2020/21: Lyndal Roper on the German Peasants' War
Nobel Laureate Annie Ernaux Events
OCHJS: David Patterson Lectures
Oliver Smithies Lectures
'Opening the Angus' Seminars and Events
Open Scholarship
Oral History Seminar
Oxford and Empire
Oxford and Empire Tours Project
Oxford Architectural History Seminar
Oxford Art History Research Seminars
Oxford Byzantine Graduate Seminar
Oxford Byzantine Graduate Seminar
Oxford Centre for Byzantine Research - events
Oxford Centre for European History
Oxford Centre for Global History
Oxford Centre for Global History events
Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies - Events
Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies Seminars
Oxford Centre for Late Antiquity: After Rome
Oxford Centre for Late Antiquity - Boethius
Oxford Centre for Late Antiquity Special Lecture Series
Oxford Chabad Society
Oxford Climate Research Network seminars
Oxford Climate Society Online Events
Oxford Early American Republic Seminar
Oxford History Graduate Network (OHGN)
Oxford History of Emotions Seminar
Oxford History of Science turns 50
Oxford Holocaust Memorial Events Series: One Day When We Tell Their Stories
Oxford Holocaust Memorial Lecture Series - Online
Oxford Holocaust Studies Reading Group
Oxford International Relations Society Events
Oxford Irish History Seminar
Oxford Legal History Forum
Oxford Martin School Events
Oxford Martin School Series: Levelling-up regional disparities, inequality and social inclusion
Oxford Martin School Series: Post COP26: successes, lessons learnt & what do we need to do now?
Oxford Martin School & Smith School Online Series: The economics of biodiversity
Oxford Martin School Virtual Series: Building back better - lessons and opportunities from the COVID-19 pandemic
Oxford Medical Humanities
Oxford Medieval Commentary Network, Interdisciplinary Seminar Series, Hilary 2023
Oxford Medieval Commentary Network, Trinity Term Lecture Series
Oxford Medieval Manuscripts Group
Oxford net zero: climate in the balance (Oxford Martin School and Oxford Net Zero Initiative Series)
Oxford Nightline 50th Workshop Series
Oxford Numismatic Society
Oxford Pilgrimage Studies Network: Pilgrimage Book Club
Oxford Political Thought Seminar
Oxford Postgraduate Teaching Network (OPTN)
Oxford Relics Cluster Seminar
Oxford Seminar in Early Modern Global Intellectual History
Oxford Seminar in the History of Alchemy and Chemistry
Oxfordshire Architectural and Historical Society
Oxford Transnational and Global History Seminar
Oxford University Heritage Network
Oxford University History Society
Oxford University Strategic Studies Group (OUSSG) Weekly Seminar
Panel Series on the Past and Present of Slavery
Patristics Seminar
Paul Seabright Seminars - Rivalry Within and Between Religions: Past, Present and Future
People’s Landscapes: Beyond the Green & Pleasant Land
PERLEGO
Perspectives on Education from the Ancient and Medieval Mediterranean
Pitt Rivers Lunchtime Lectures
Pitt Rivers Museum Seminar in Visual, Material and Museum Anthropology
Professor Nicholas Terpstra, Visiting Fellow, events - 20 April-20 May 2023
Queer Studies Network
Radical Histories of Anti-Racist Activism and Organizing
Reading Group on Iberian History (Medieval & Early Modern)
Refugee Studies Centre Public Seminar Series
Religion and Mobility in Late Ottoman and Modern Middle Eastern History (The ‘Moving Stories’ Seminar)
Religion in the British Isles, 1400-1700 Seminar
Rent Cultures Network
Reproducibility and Open Research Seminar
Reproducible Research Oxford (RROx)
Research Cluster on Economic and Human Development in Muslim Societies
Rethinking the Contemporary: The World since the Cold War
Rethinking the Contemporary. The World Since the Cold War
Rothermere American Institute Events
RSC Trinity Term Public Seminar Series
Ruskin Events
Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre Seminar
Russian and Slavonic Research Seminar
Scholae Latinae: Oxford Latinitas Society
Scholae Vergiliana: The Oxford Latinitas Society
Science, Medicine and Culture in the Nineteenth Century
Science, Technology, Environment and Muslim Societies (STEMS)
SEESOX Seminar Series
Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music
Seminar in the History of Pre-Modern Science
Seminar in the History of the Book
Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences
Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences
Seminar on Jewish History and Literature in the Graeco-Roman Period
Seminar on Jewish History and Literature in the Graeco-Roman Period
Seminar on the Holocaust and Memory
Silence and Visuality Seminar Series in Armenian Art and History
Slade Lectures
Slade Lectures 2020: Philip Guston (1913-1980): History and the Art of Painting
Slade Lectures 2021: Material Histories of Medieval Iberia
Slade Lectures 2023: African Artists in the Age of the Big Man
Slade Lectures 2024: 'A Natural History of the Studio', William Kentridge
South Asian Intellectual History Seminar
Southeast Asia Seminar
Stateless Sovereignties: Forms, Trajectories, Futures
Sustainable Pasts and Resilient Futures Workshop
Talks in Contemporary Art
Taunton Talks
Teddy Hall’s Fellowship Lunchtime Lectures
Terra Foundation Lectures in American Art: A Contest of Images: American Art as Culture War
Terra Lectures in American Art 2021: Performing Innocence: US Artists in Paris, 1865-1914
Terra Lectures in American Art 2022: Decolonising Art History through Latinx Art
Terra Lectures in American Art: Regarding the Portrait
The 2022 Leverhulme Lectures - Civil Wars in Europe 1912-1949
The 54th Spring Symposium of Byzantine Studies: Material Religion in Byzantium & Beyond
The Carlyle Lectures 2021: John Locke and Empire
The Carlyle Lectures - Don’t Think for Yourself: Authority and Belief in Medieval Philosophy
The Carlyle Lectures in the History of Political Thought 2022: The Cold War and the Canon of Liberalism
The Carlyle lectures in the History of Political Thought 2023
The James Ford Lectures - Family and Empire: Kinship and British Colonialism in the East India Company Era, c. 1750-1850
The James Ford Lectures in British History 2021: Ireland, empire, and the early modern world
The James Ford Lectures in British History 2022, Dogsbodies and Dogs' Bodies: A Social and Cultural History of Roman Britain's Dogs and People
The James Ford Lectures in British History 2023 - Peculiarities of the English Enlightenment: Ancients, Moderns and Pagan Pasts
The James Ford Lectures in British History 2024: The World's Reformation
The Long History of Ethnicity & Nationhood Research Network
The Lyell Lectures 2022: From Memory to Written Record: English Liturgical Books and Musical Notations, 900-1150
The Medieval Book Club
Themes in the Modern History of Religion
The Oxford-Berlin Partnership: Enlightenment Projects
The Oxford Diplomatic Society
The Oxford Early American Republic Seminar
The Oxford Pre-Modern Middle Eastern History Seminar
The Oxford Seminars in Cartography (TOSCA)
The Oxford Society for the Caucasus and Central Asia
The Oxford University Museum of Natural History
The Philosophical Café
The Relation of Literature and Learning to Social Hierarchy in Early Modern Europe
The Roger Scruton Memorial Lecture Series
The Second Short Wave of Democratisation in Latin America, 1943-63
The Slade Lectures: Islam and Image: Beyond Aniconism and Iconoclasm
The Weidenfeld Visiting Professorship in Comparative European Literature Lecture Series - Trinity Term 2019
TIDE online Seminar: Polyglot Encounters in Early Modern English Narratives of Distant Travels
TORCH: Britain and the Soviet Union: Early Cultural Encounters Network
TORCH: Climate Crisis Thinking in the Humanities and Social Sciences
TORCH Conversations on Identity, Ethnicity and Nationhood Network
TORCH Creative Industries Programme
TORCH Doctoral Network: Critical-Thinking Communities
TORCH Doctoral Network: Oxford Technology in Society Forum (OTIS)
TORCH Environmental Humanities Lunchtime Seminars
TORCH Environmental Humanities Lunchtime Seminars
TORCH Environmental Humanities Research Hub
TORCH goes Digital
TORCH: Heritage Pathway Programme
TORCH: Image and Thought Network
TORCH International Fellowship series: The Globe Seen from Iberian Asia, 1500-1700
TORCH: Neoclassicism, Race and Empire (Online seminar series)
TORCH Network: Migration and Mobility
TORCH Network: Writing Technologies
TORCH New Critical Approaches to the Byzantine World
TORCH Oxford and Empire Network Travel and Translation
TORCH: Oxford Comics Network
TORCH Oxford Medieval Studies Programme
TORCH: Oxford Network for Armenian Genocide Research
TORCH: Sleep and the Rhythms of Life Network
TORCH Syria and Silence
TORCH: Syrian Voices Project events
TORCH Theatre and Performance Network
Translating Illness
Translating Illness
Translation Exchange: International Book Club
Transnational & Global History Seminar
Uncomfortable Oxford Project
Universal Histories Research Seminar
University of York Open Lectures
Urban History Seminar
Violence Studies Research Network
Voices in Late Latin Poetry
We Are Our History Converstions
Wednesday Graduate Workshop in Economic and Social History
WGIQ - Centre for Women’s, Gender, Identity and Queer History (formerly known as CGIS).
Who Makes History series
Wolfson Thursdays
Women and Power? A Magdalen Story - Special Lecture Series 2020
Women, Gender and Culture Seminar Series
Women’s Equality and Inequality Research Programme (WEIR)
Women's Rights Research Seminars
Worcester College Decolonisation Lecture Series
Wytham Woods Seminar
York Festival of Ideas 2021: Infinite Horizons