Events of Interest to the Faculty of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies
Talks:

Tuesday 23 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Networked Bollywood: How Star Power Globalized Hindi Cinema
Date: 23 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Swapnil Rai (University of Michigan)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Pavilion Room
Organiser: Thiruni Kelegama (Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Chokepoints: Temporalities of Navigation in the Red Sea
Date: 23 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jatin Dua (University of Michigan)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts: TBA

Southeast Asia between the Superpowers: Who is Where and Why?
Date: 23 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Yuen Foong Khong (National University of Singapore)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)

Worrying about China: Storytelling, Humanitarian Intervention, and the Global Circulation of Independent Chinese Documentary
Date: 23 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Luke Robinson (University of Sussex)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Ho Tim Seminar Room (first floor)
Organiser: Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 24 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Crisis in the Sahel: Causes and Consequences for Africa, Europe and the Muslim World
Date: 24 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Jonathan Guiffard (Institute Montaigne)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 25 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Robert Boyle's Strange Reports: From the Outlandish to the Supernatural
Date: 25 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : MICHAEL HUNTER (Birkbeck, University of London)
Venue Details: Hovenden Room, All Souls College
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Open scholarship: logistics of open scholarship
Date: 25 April 2024, 14:30 - 16:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Buddhists in the Print Culture of Republican China
Date: 25 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Gregory Scott (University of Manchester)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organisers: Dr Bo-jiun Jing (University of Oxford), Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford), Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford), Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford), Professor Denise van der Kamp (University of Oxford), Professor Henrietta Harrison (University of Oxford), Dr Chigusa Yamaura (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford)

Orienting the Global First Millennium: Iranosphere Perspectives
Date: 25 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Garth Fowden (Cambridge)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Levine Building Auditorium, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Professor Garth Fowden (University of Cambridge) | Orienting the Global First Millennium: Iranosphere Perspectives
Date: 25 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Garth Fowden (Cambridge)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Trinity College | Levine Building Auditorium
Organisers: Fanny Bessard (History/Trinity College, Oxford), Professor Christian Sahner (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 26 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Workshop - “Domicide”: State violence and the destruction of home in the Middle East and China
Date: 26 April 2024, 10:00 - 12:30 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Ammar Azzouz, Alex Vasudevan, Jennifer Altehenger, Margaret Hillenbrand, Salwa Ismail, Farida Makar
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Rees Davies Room
Organiser: James McDougall
Hosts: TBA

Migrant Approaches, Family Patterns and Social Integration: the Striving Teams' Family Migration in Contemporary China
Date: 26 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Godfrey (Gaohui) Wu (Central South University, PR China)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lucina Ho Seminar Room (first floor)
Organiser: Dr Annie Hongping Nie
Host: Dr Annie Hongping Nie (University of Oxford)

LGBTQ Identity in China
Date: 26 April 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Ho Tim Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 30 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

"Politics and Persecution: Pashto, Pashtun and Pashtunistan" - Autobiography of Samad Khan Achakzai
Date: 30 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ayaz Achakzai (Independent Public Policy Expert)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Pavilion Room
Organiser: Thiruni Kelegama (Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Climate Change News Audiences: Analysis of News Use and Attitudes
Date: 30 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Waqas Ejaz (University of Oxford)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

2024 George Rousseau lecture: Images of Jews' Economic Roles from the Enlightenment to the French Revolution
Date: 30 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Francesca Trivellato (IAS, Princeton)
Venue: Magdalen College, High Street OX1 4AU
Venue Details: Auditorium
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Unfulfilled Dreams: China’s 'Liberal' Communist Party Intellectuals’ Struggle for Democracy from the 1930s to the 2000s
Date: 30 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Verna Yu (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organiser: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 1 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Open scholarship: introduction to open science framework at Oxford
Date: 1 May 2024, 10:00 - 11:30 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Neil Jeffries (Open Scholarship Support, Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

How Regulation Can Revive China’s Sagging Economy?
Date: 1 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Angela Zhang (University of Hong Kong)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organiser: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Sufism in Al-Sanusi’s Theological Works
Date: 1 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Tobias Andersson (Uppsala University)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 2 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Authenticating Nature: Fossils and Fakes, 1590-1620
Date: 2 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jeremy Schneider (Trinity College, University of Cambridge)
Venue Details: Hovenden Room, All Souls College
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Chairman Mao’s Children: Generation and the Politics of Memory in China
Date: 2 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Bin Xu (Emory University)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organisers: Dr Bo-jiun Jing (University of Oxford), Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford), Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford), Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford), Professor Denise van der Kamp (University of Oxford), Professor Henrietta Harrison (University of Oxford), Dr Chigusa Yamaura (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford)

Re-Framing the Umayyad Empire: Pastoralists, Plague, and Peripheries
Date: 2 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Andrew Marsham (Cambridge)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Teaching Room 5, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Andrew Marsham (University of Cambridge) | ‘Re-Framing the Umayyad Empire: Pastoralists, Plague, and Peripheries’
Date: 2 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Andrew Marsham (Cambridge)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Trinity College | Levine Building Auditorium
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Autofiction and/as World Literature’
Date: 2 May 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Martha Swift (Oxford)
Venue: Wadham College, Parks Road OX1 3PN
Venue Details: Okinaga Room
Organisers: Pablo Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Ankhi Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Professor Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 3 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Open scholarship: foundations of copyright for researchers
Date: 3 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Chris Morrison (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Rabinder Singh: Human Rights Law in its Historical Context
Date: 3 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Lord Justice Rabinder Singh, Respondent: Professor Ben Ansell, Respondent: Dr Emma Mackinnon, Respondent: Professor Jan Eckel
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Senior Common Room
Organiser: The Oxford Centre for Global History
Hosts: TBA

Right-Wing Discourse in Online Chinese Spaces
Date: 3 May 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Ho Tim Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Luke Treadwell (AMES/ St Cross) | Coin Legends and Protocol Texts in the 70s/690s: Emblematic Identity and Monetization of Exchange in the Umayyad State
Date: 3 May 2024, 16:30 - 17:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Luke Treadwell (University of Oxford)
Venue: Oriental Institute, 11 Pusey Lane OX1 2LE
Venue Details: AMES Faculty Building, 1 Pusey Lane Lecture Room 1
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 6 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Cosmopolitan Graves: Thamboosamy Pillai and Legacy Making and Unmaking in British Malaya
Date: 6 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Julia Stephens (Rutgers University)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts: TBA

Keith Griffin Lecture: "Navigating a Radically Uncertain World"
Date: 6 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Sir John Kay (University of Oxford)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 7 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Performing Sovereign Aspirations: Tamil Insurgency and Postwar Transition in Sri Lanka
Date: 7 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:35 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Bart Klem (Gothenburg University, Sweden)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Pavilion Room
Organiser: Thiruni Kelegama (Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Islam and Artificial Intelligence: Knowledge and Common Sense
Date: 7 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Mazhar Ali Bari (Ghulam Bari Foundation and Cognovation), Dr Biliana Popova (Al Akhawayn University, Morocco)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 8 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Chinggis Khan’s Empire Restored? The Conquests of Tamerlane in a Mongol Perspective
Date: 8 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Peter Jackson (Keele University)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 9 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Open scholarship: introduction to persistent identifiers
Date: 9 May 2024, 10:00 - 11:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Neil Jefferies (Open Scholarship Support, Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Global Lines and Nautical Cartography in the Iberian Oceanic Expansion
Date: 9 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Henrique Leitão (University of Lisbon)
Venue Details: Hovenden Room, All Souls College
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Open scholarship: foundations of copyright for teaching
Date: 9 May 2024, 14:30 - 16:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Chris Morrison (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Georgina Kiddy (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Scents of China: A Modern History of Smell
Date: 9 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Xuelei Huang (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organisers: Dr Bo-jiun Jing (University of Oxford), Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford), Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford), Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford), Professor Denise van der Kamp (University of Oxford), Professor Henrietta Harrison (University of Oxford), Dr Chigusa Yamaura (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford)

Medieval Arabic Literature: What Do You Know, and What Can You Do with It?
Date: 9 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Julia Bray (Oxford)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Teaching Room 5, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Julia Bray (University of Oxford) |‘Medieval Arabic Literature: What Do You Know, and What Can You Do with It?’
Date: 9 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Julia Bray (Oriental Studies, Oxford)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Trinity College | Levine Building Auditorium
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 10 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Collaboration during the Second Sino-Japanese War
Date: 10 May 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Ho Tim Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 14 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Periodizing Global History: What is Early Modernity? What is Modernity?
Date: 14 May 2024, 9:30 - 12:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Craig Clunas (Oxford; China), Faisal Devji (Oxford; Modern Islamic World), Azfar Moin (Texas; Mughals), Kiri Paramore (Cork; Japan/Confucianism), David Priestland (Oxford; Communist World), Joan-Pau Rubiés (Barcelona; Global Renaissance), Sadia Saeed (San Francisco; Historical Sociology), Alan Strathern (Oxford; Organiser)
Venue: Brasenose College, Radcliffe Square OX1 4AJ
Venue Details: Amersi Room
Organiser: Alan Strathern
Hosts: TBA

Open scholarship: fundamentals of open access
Date: 14 May 2024, 10:30 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

The nationalisation of rice. The postwar global crisis and the emergence of India’s national economy
Date: 14 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jon Wilson (King's College London)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Pavilion Room
Organiser: Thiruni Kelegama (Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 15 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Open scholarship: preregistration and registered reports: what, why, and how
Date: 15 May 2024, 10:00 - 11:30 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jackie Thompson (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Qaum, Mulk, Sultanat: Citizenship and National Belonging in Pakistan
Date: 15 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ali Usman Qasmi (LUMS)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 16 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Navigating Geoeducational Dilemmas: Chinese Student Migration in Singapore
Date: 16 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Zachary M. Howlett (YaleNUSCollege)
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organisers: Dr Bo-jiun Jing (University of Oxford), Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford), Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford), Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford), Professor Denise van der Kamp (University of Oxford), Professor Henrietta Harrison (University of Oxford), Dr Chigusa Yamaura (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Matthew Erie (University of Oxford)

“Behold! Quraysh is praying behind Bakr!” Kharijite Rebellion and Bakri Tribalism from al-Jazira to Iran 7th-9th c.
Date: 16 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Hannah-Lena Hagemann (Hamburg)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Teaching Room 5, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Hannah-Lena Hagemann (University of Hamburg) ‘“Behold! Quraysh is praying behind Bakr!” Kharijite Rebellion and Bakri Tribalism from al-Jazira to Iran 7th-9th c.’
Date: 16 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Hannah-Lena Hagemann (Hamburg)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Trinity College | Levine Building Auditorium
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Journal editing in the changing marketplace: Postcolonial writing or world literature?
Date: 16 May 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Janet Wilson (Northampton and editor-in-chief, Journal of Postcolonial Literature)
Venue: Wadham College, Parks Road OX1 3PN
Venue Details: Okinaga Room
Organisers: Pablo Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Ankhi Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Professor Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 17 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

From Sicily to Sumatra: Conference in Honour of Professor Jeremy Johns
Date: 17 May 2024, 10:00 - 16:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Lev Arie Kapitaikin (Tel Aviv University), Ruba Kana'an (University of Toronto), Marcus Milwright (University of Victoria / University of York), Teresa Bernheimer (LMU (Munich)), Mariam Rosser-Owen (V&A (London)), Elvira Miceli (University of Oxford), Joseph O'Hara (University of Oxford), Laura Hinrichsen (Scholar), Peter Nagy (Qatar Museums), Julian Raby (Smithsonian Institution), Jessica Rahardjo
Venue: Wolfson College, Linton Road OX2 6UD
Venue Details: Leonard Wolfson Auditorium
Organisers: Prof Alain George (University of Oxford), Kate Kwok (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Rural Reconstruction
Date: 17 May 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Ho Tim Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 20 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Itinerant Belonging: Gujarat’s Merchant Havelis and Occluded Histories of Indian Ocean Capitalism
Date: 20 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ketaki Pant (University of Southern California)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts: TBA

Paradiplomacy in Hard Times: Cooperation and Confrontation in Subnational US-China Relations
Date: 20 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Kyle Jaros (University of Notre Dame)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organiser: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 21 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

“We are religious, patriotic, and self-sacrificial”: Baniya Power, Privilege, and Wealth Anxieties in India
Date: 21 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ujithra Ponniah (Southern Centre for Inequality Studies, University of the Witwatersrand)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Pavilion Room
Organiser: Thiruni Kelegama (Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Open scholarship: your thesis, copyright and ORA
Date: 21 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: David Watson (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Thomas Mitchell (Bodleian Libraries)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Air Pollution in the 21st Century – Time for a New Approach
Date: 21 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Gary Fuller (Imperial College, London)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Sinologist, Traveller, Governor, Spy: The Lives and Legacies of Sir Cecil Clementi, 17th Governor of Hong Kong
Date: 21 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Graham Hutchings (University of Oxford, University of Nottingham)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organiser: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 22 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Forced Migration on Film: A Conversation with Marc Isaacs
Date: 22 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Associate Professor Marc Isaacs (University College London)
Venue: St Anne's College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HS
Venue Details: Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Post-Globalism and the Ulama: Contestation of Authority
Date: 22 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Raihan Ismail (St Antony's College)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 23 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

The Battle of the Birds: William Colenso, Walter Buller, Witi Ihimaera, and the materiality of avian fables
Date: 23 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Kaori Nagai (University of Kent)
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: History of the Book Room
Organisers: Pablo Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Ankhi Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Professor Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Captain of the Roving Bandits: Spoken drama and the culture of Rural Pacification in Japanese-occupied China
Date: 23 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Jeremy E Taylor (University of Nottingham)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organisers: Dr Bo-jiun Jing (University of Oxford), Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford), Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford), Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford), Professor Denise van der Kamp (University of Oxford), Professor Henrietta Harrison (University of Oxford), Dr Chigusa Yamaura (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford)

Connected “Pagans” from Medieval Ethiopia: Monumental and Artifactual Evidence
Date: 23 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Alebachew Belay (Debre Berhan University)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Teaching Room 5, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Alebachew Belay (Debre Berhan University) | ‘Connected “Pagans” from Medieval Ethiopia: Monumental and Artifactual Evidence’
Date: 23 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Alebachew Belay (Debre Berhan University)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Trinity College | Levine Building Auditorium
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 24 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Consumerism in China
Date: 24 May 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 27 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Chinese Businessmen and the Economic Roots of American Cold War Power, 1938‒1955
Date: 27 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Judd Kinzley (University of Wisconsin-Maddison)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organisers: Dr Bo-jiun Jing (University of Oxford), Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford), Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford), Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford), Professor Denise van der Kamp (University of Oxford), Professor Henrietta Harrison (University of Oxford), Dr Chigusa Yamaura (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 28 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Building Resilient Education Systems: Evidence from Large-Scale Randomized Trials in Five Countries
Date: 28 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Noam Angrist (University of Oxford)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 29 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Smugglers and States: Negotiating the Maghreb at its Margins
Date: 29 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Max Gallien (University of Sussex)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 30 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Workshop | Mountains and the Historian
Date: 30 May 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Colin Matthew Room, Ground Floor, Radcliffe Humanities Building, Woodstock Road, Oxford, OX2 6GG
Organiser: Professor Christian Sahner (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Franciscan Spirituality, Transmutation, and the Antichrist: John of Rupescissa’s Alchemical Thought and Practices
Date: 30 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Lawrence Principe (Johns Hopkins University)
Venue Details: Hovenden Room, All Souls College
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Detecting Irrigation and Desertification in the Middle East and North Africa Since the Medieval Period
Date: 30 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Louise Rayne (Newcastle University)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Teaching Room 5, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Louise Rayne (Newcastle University) | ‘Detecting Irrigation and Desertification in the Middle East and North Africa Since the Medieval Period’
Date: 30 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Louise Rayne (Newcastle University)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Trinity College | Levine Building Auditorium
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 31 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Early Chinese Communism
Date: 31 May 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Ho Tim Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 3 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

A Climate of State-Building in Equatorial Eastern Africa c.1840-1875
Date: 3 June 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Phillip Gooding (McGill University)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts: TBA

Sultan Azlan Shah Lecture: "Can International Law make a Difference in Time of War?"
Date: 3 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sir Christopher Greenwood (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 4 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Open scholarship: playing in the open: getting familiar with creative commons licences
Date: 4 June 2024, 11:30 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Rachel Scanlon (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Georgina Kiddy (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Radcliffe Science Library, off Parks Road OX1 3QP
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 5 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

The Fall of Kabul: Why It Happened and Why It Matters?
Date: 5 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sir Laurie Bristow (Hughes Hall, Cambridge)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 6 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Eclipse Prediction in Late Fifteenth-century England: the Case of Lewis Caerleon
Date: 6 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Laure Miolo (Lincoln College, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Hovenden Room, All Souls College
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

As if Heaven is Speaking: Astrology and the Discourse of Legitimacy in Early Medieval China
Date: 6 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Lu Kou (Columbia University)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organisers: Dr Bo-jiun Jing (University of Oxford), Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford), Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford), Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford), Professor Denise van der Kamp (University of Oxford), Professor Henrietta Harrison (University of Oxford), Dr Chigusa Yamaura (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford)

Charlemagne’s Jerusalem: Rhetoric, Exegesis and the Ninth-Century “Holy Land”
Date: 6 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dan Reynolds (Birmingham)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Teaching Room 5, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Dan Reynolds (University of Birmingham) | ‘Charlemagne’s Jerusalem: Rhetoric, Exegesis and the Ninth-Century “Holy Land”’
Date: 6 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dan Reynolds (Birmingham)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Trinity College | Levine Building Auditorium
Organisers: Fanny Bessard (History/Trinity College, Oxford), Professor Christian Sahner (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 7 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Joint Session with the Oxford Taiwan Reading Group
Date: 7 June 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Ho Tim Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 11 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Open scholarship: logistics of open scholarship
Date: 11 June 2024, 14:30 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 12 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Iran’s Revolutionary Guards: A History
Date: 12 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Maryam Alemzadeh (University of Oxford)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 13 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Alchemy during the English Reformation: The Troubled Times of Thomas Charnock
Date: 13 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Zoe Screti (Harris Manchester College, Oxford)
Venue Details: Hovenden Room, All Souls College
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Open scholarship: preregistration and registered reports: what, why, and how
Date: 13 June 2024, 15:00 - 16:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jackie Thompson (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Justinian Between East and West
Date: 13 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Peter Sarris (Cambridge)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Levine Building Auditorium, and online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Professor Peter Sarris (University of Cambridge) | JUSTINIAN BETWEEN EAST AND WEST
Date: 13 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Peter Sarris (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Trinity College | Levine Building Auditorium
Organisers: Fanny Bessard (History/Trinity College, Oxford), Professor Christian Sahner (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

The Global Anglophone: Tagore, Gandhi, Du Bois
Date: 13 June 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Madhumita Lahiri (U of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
Venue: Wadham College, Parks Road OX1 3PN
Venue Details: Okinaga Room
Organisers: Pablo Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Ankhi Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Professor Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 14 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Religion, Race, and Concepts of Difference in the Modern Middle East
Date: 14 June 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Jesus College, Turl Street OX1 3DW
Venue Details:
Organiser: Dr Henry Clements (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Pub Social @ Gardeners Arms on North Parade
Date: 14 June 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 20 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

China’s Military Rise: Two decades of catch up with the USA
Date: 20 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Peter Robertson (University of Western Australia)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organiser: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Rachel Murphy (University of Oxford)

Monday 24 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

The Path to a New Humanitarian World Order: Upholding Human Dignity and Climate Integrity
Date: 24 June 2024, 5:00 - 06:30 (Monday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : HRH Prince El Hassan bin Talal (Nelson Mandela Fellow, OCIS)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 4 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

Open scholarship: copyright the card game
Date: 4 July 2024, 9:30 - 12:30 (Thursday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Chris Morrison (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Georgina Kiddy (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Radcliffe Science Library, off Parks Road OX1 3QP
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 8 July 2024 (12th Week, Trinity Term)

Open scholarship: forum of open scholarship
Date: 8 July 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Monday, 12th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 16 July 2024 (13th Week, Trinity Term)

Open scholarship: fundamentals of open access
Date: 16 July 2024, 10:30 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 13th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

This list contains talks from the following series:
9th Ratanbai Katrak Lectures
After Rome and Further East Seminar
All Souls Seminar in Medieval and Early Modern Science
China Centre talks
China Studies Seminar series
George Rousseau Lectures
Global and Imperial History Research Seminar
Grinfield Lectures on The Septuagint 2024 | SÉBASTIEN MORLET - “The Plurality of the Biblical Text - Past and Present”
Indian Ocean in the Age of Empire
Interreligious Interactions in South Asia (Virtual Colloquium)
Magic, Maths, Mamluks, and Mongols: History of Islamic Science at the Boundaries
Mandarin Forum
Middle East Centre Friday Seminar Series
Middle East Centre Seminar Series
Modern South Asian Studies Seminar Series
Nissan Institute Seminar in Japanese Studies
Nissan Institute Seminar in Japanese Studies
Open Scholarship
Oxford Byzantine Graduate Seminar
Oxford Byzantine Graduate Seminar
Oxford Centre for Global History events
Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies - Events
Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies Seminars
Oxford China Reading Group
Oxford China Reading Group (OxCRG)
Postcolonial and World Literatures Seminar
Refugee Studies Centre Special Seminars & Lectures
RSC Trinity Term Public Seminar Series
Science, Technology, Environment and Muslim Societies (STEMS)
Silence and Visuality Seminar Series in Armenian Art and History
South Asian Intellectual History Seminar
The 54th Spring Symposium of Byzantine Studies: Material Religion in Byzantium & Beyond
TOSCCA/ONGC Seminar series on the Caucasus and Central Asia
Transnational & Global History Seminar
Visual Culture in Modern and Contemporary China