Events of interest to Social Sciences
Description: Events from the Social Sciences Division and of interest to the Social Sciences.
Talks:

Friday 1 March 2024 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 1 March 2024, 11:45 - 12:45 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Manos Perdikakis (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room E or https://zoom.us/j/96595245637?pwd=dEdBSGpXN0xoNEdhSUs4Z3JlVHl3dz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Migration Policy Preferences and Forms of Trust in Contexts of Limited State Capacity
Date: 1 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : William Allen (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 1 March 2024, 13:05 - 14:05 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Emmet Hall-Hoffarth (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=Sk9mSnkwVUk1MGtWM0dta0k4bkRXZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

How Much Will Global Warming Cool Global Growth?
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 1 March 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Valerie Ramey (University of California, San Diego)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Over- and Underreaction to Information
Date: 1 March 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Aislinn Bohren (University of Pennsylvania)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Social Networks with Misclassified Links
Date: 1 March 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Xun Tang (Rice University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/93054414699?pwd=YnpYaDhncCtWdGN0MUdJQ1NmRTlGZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

National Showing Off and Telling Off: Ethnology, Anthropology and the Humboldt Forum
Date: 1 March 2024, 15:15 - 16:15 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Sharon Macdonald (Humboldt University, Berlin)
Venue: 64 Banbury Road, 64 Banbury Road OX2 6PN
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 4 March 2024 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

What Economists Really Do: Economics and LGBTQ+
Date: 4 March 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Ian Burn (University of Liverpool)
Venue Details: ONLINE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

From cold to warm technologies: the role of emotion during learning
Date: 4 March 2024, 12:45 - 14:00 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Anne Horvers (Radbound University Nijmegen)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room K/L and online
Organiser: Dr Lars-Erik Malmberg (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Managerial Attainment, Social Origins, and Mechanisms for Workers in Denmark Born 1965-1975
Date: 4 March 2024, 12:45 - 14:00 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Nicholas Martindale (DPIR, Oxford)
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Department of Sociology
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Riding the Waves: Adaptation to Extreme Temperatures in a Changing Climate
Date: 4 March 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Stephie Fried (Bank of San Francisco)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Public Seminar: Integrating evidence-based practice to support oral language in the early years: drivers of effective implementation
Date: 4 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Julie Dockrell (University College London)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organiser: Dr Sonali Nag (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Victoria Murphy (University of Oxford)

Political Cooperation in Hell: Bonaventure, Suarez, and Milton
Date: 4 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Daniel Schwartz (Hebrew University)
Venue: New College, Holywell Street OX1 3BN
Venue Details: Lecture Room 6
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Inside the Global Supply Chain: Transnational Migrant Labour, Commodity Circulation and Digitised Economies across Taiwan
Date: 4 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Beatrice Zani (French National Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS))
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Dr Bo-jiun Jing (University of Oxford), Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford), Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford), Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford), Professor Denise van der Kamp (University of Oxford), Professor Henrietta Harrison (University of Oxford), Dr Chigusa Yamaura (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Bo-jiun Jing (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 5 March 2024 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Heroes and villains: motivated projection of political identities
Date: 5 March 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Stuart Turnbull-Durgate (University of Southampton)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: SCR (A staircase)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 5 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Monica Lambon-Quayefio (University of Ghana)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser: Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Politics & data in India's general election
Date: 5 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Gilles Vernier (Centre for Policy Research)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Fiscal Multipliers, Inequality, and the ZLB
Date: 5 March 2024, 13:05 - 14:15 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Emmet Hall-Hoffarth (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

AI and Machine Learning in OSINT (Open Source Intelligence)
Date: 5 March 2024, 13:30 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Sam Pearce (Fivecast)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Old Library
Organiser: Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts: TBA

SSD EDI Research Spotlight Event (Hilary Term 2024)
Date: 5 March 2024, 14:15 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Simukai Chigudu (Associate Professor of African Politics and Fellow of St Antony's College), Professor Arathi Sriprakash (University of Oxford), Professor Iyiola Solanke (Jacques Delors Professor of European Union Law, University of Oxford and Fellow of Somerville College), Aradhana CV (University of Oxford)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Investcorp Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Elisha Ward (University of Oxford)
Host: Nandini Gooptu (St Antony's College)

Workers in Space: Evidence from Urban Bangladesh
Date: 5 March 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Julia Cajal Grossi (Geneva Graduate Institute)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Shareholder Democracy under Autocracy: Voting Rights and Corporate Performance in Imperial Russia
Date: 5 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:45 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Amanda Gregg (Middlebury College)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/99415477879?pwd=Mlg2RE1aelhJQTk4clhFYVJudkc4UT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Some thoughts on Systems Thinking in Energy
Date: 5 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Malcolm McCulloch
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: TBC
Organisers: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Convenor Oxford Energy)
Hosts: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Convenor Oxford Energy)

Wednesday 6 March 2024 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

What Economists Really Do: The Economics of Tax Evasion
Date: 6 March 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Sarah Clifford (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: ONLINE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Endogenous Sample Selection in Household Surveys TBC
Date: 6 March 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G
Organisers: Alison Andrew (University of Oxford), Dennis Egger (University of Oxford), Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Do elite cues explain partisan policy preferences for online content moderation?
Date: 6 March 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Joshua Berry (University of Oxford)
Venue: Centre for Experimental Social Sciences, George Street OX1 2AA
Venue Details: This is a hybrid event--interested participants can attend in person at Cess's conference room or virtually via Zoom.
Organiser: Noah Bacine (University of Oxford)
Host: Noah Bacine (University of Oxford)

Oxford Networks for the Environment (ONE) annual lecture: How to survive the Anthropocene: Flat Overshoot, Deep Restoration.
Date: 6 March 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Prof John Schellnhuber (Founding Director of the Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research (PIK) and incoming Director General of the International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA).)
Venue: University Museum of Natural History, Parks Road OX1 3PW
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Oxford Networks for the Environment
Host: Oxford Networks for the Environment

Code Dependent
Date: 6 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Madhumita Murgia (Financial Times)
Venue Details: lecture theatre 4 at Saïd Business School, Park End Street, Oxford, OX1 1HP or on Zoom
Organiser: Ellen Mobbs (Oxford Internet Institute)
Host: Felix Simon (Oxford Internet Institute)

Protection of the right to nationality: Resolution No. 02/23 of the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights / Protección del derecho a la nacionalidad: Resolución No. 02/23 de la Comisión Interamericana de Derechos Humanos
Date: 6 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Commissioner Andrea Pochak (IACHR), Dr Laura van Waas (Institute on Statelessness and Inclusion)
Venue Details: Online via Zoom
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The UK’s development strategy and the new economic and geopolitical challenges
Date: 6 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Andrew Mitchell (Minister of State in the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO)), Professor Stefan Dercon (Blavatnik School of Government), Dr Emily Jones (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford), Prof Ricardo Soares de Oliveira (Department of Politics and International Relations)
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and online)
Organiser: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 7 March 2024 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Open scholarship: copyright the card game
Date: 7 March 2024, 9:30 - 12:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Chris Morrison (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Georgina Kiddy (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Radcliffe Science Library, off Parks Road OX1 3QP
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 7 March 2024, 13:30 - 14:45 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Ameet Morjaria (Northwestern University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/95024524136
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Agency and Cultural Capital
Date: 7 March 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Tien-Hui Chiang (Anhui Normal University, China)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room G/H
Organiser: Dr Maia Chankseliani (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

The effect of information framing on policy support: Experimental evidence from urban policies
Date: 7 March 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Johanna Arlinghaus (Postdoctoral Research Associate, CO2RE Hub, Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C and online via Zoom
Organiser: Susan Mousley (INET Oxford Admin Team)
Hosts: TBA

The long durée of the welfare-migration nexus in Britain: the no recourse to public funds rule
Date: 7 March 2024, 15:45 - 16:45 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Eve Dickson (UCL)
Venue: Kellogg College, 62 Banbury Road OX2 6PN
Venue Details: The Hub (the venue will be open 5 – 10 minutes before the seminar starts; this venue is wheelchair accessible).
Organiser: Lucy Leon (COMPAS, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Intergenerational transmission of poverty in Europe
Date: 7 March 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Brian Nolan (DSPI, University of Oxford)
Venue: 32-42 Wellington Square (Barnett House), 32-42 Wellington Square OX1 2ER
Venue Details: Hybrid event - online via Zoom
Organiser: Professor Erzsébet Bukodi (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Rivers of the Silk Roads: how water shaped societies and empires in Central Asia
Date: 7 March 2024, 16:30 - 17:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Prof Mark Macklin (Lincoln Centre for Water and Planetary Health, Univ Lincoln)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: City Room
Organisers: Dr Julie Durcan (University of Oxford), Dr Simon Dadson (Oxford University)
Hosts: Dr Julie Durcan (University of Oxford), Dr Simon Dadson (Oxford University)

Navigating world orders over five millennia: does the past offer clues to the future?
Date: 7 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Amitav Acharya (UNESCO Chair in Transnational Challenges and Governance)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and online)
Organiser: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Resource Sovereignty and Indigenous Rights in the American West
Date: 7 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Rhett Larson (Richard Morrison Professor of Water Law, Arizona State University, USA)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Oxford Water Network, Patrick Thomson (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Oxford Water Network, Patrick Thomson (University of Oxford)

Friday 8 March 2024 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Reputation and Data Protection
Date: 8 March 2024, 11:45 - 12:45 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Manos Perdikakis (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room E or https://zoom.us/j/96595245637?pwd=dEdBSGpXN0xoNEdhSUs4Z3JlVHl3dz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Does Training Public Employees in Ethics Enhance Integrity in Government? Evidence from a Field Experiment in Bangladesh
Date: 8 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Jan Meyer-Sahling (University of Nottingham), Kim Sass Mikkelsen (Roskilde University), Christian Schuster (UCL)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 8 March 2024, 13:05 - 14:05 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Lovisa Reiche (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=Sk9mSnkwVUk1MGtWM0dta0k4bkRXZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Reputation Effects with Endogenous Records
Date: 8 March 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Harry Pei (Northwestern University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Optimal tests following sequential experiments
Date: 8 March 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Karun Adusumilli (University of Pennsylvania)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/93054414699?pwd=YnpYaDhncCtWdGN0MUdJQ1NmRTlGZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The Diagnostic Divide: Molecular Psychiatry, PTSD, and Ethical Dilemmas in Disaster Mental Health Response in Japan
Date: 8 March 2024, 15:15 - 17:00 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Ben Epstein (University of Oxford)
Venue: 64 Banbury Road, 64 Banbury Road OX2 6PN
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Soil Ecology from the microbe’s eye view - Edith Hammer
Date: 8 March 2024, 16:15 - 17:15 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Edith Hammer (Lund University)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Main lecture theatre
Organisers: Carlyn Samuel (University of Oxford), Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Hosts: TBA

The Story Smuggler, or how to narrate the 'happened' and the 'un-happened'. A conversation with Georgi Gospodinov
Date: 8 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:45 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Georgi Gospodinov (Writer, poet and playwright), Marilena Anastasopoulou (LSE), Paul Betts (St Antony's College, University of Oxford), Dessy Gavrilova (Cultural entrenpreneur)
Venue: 70 Woodstock Road, 70 Woodstock Road OX2 6HR
Venue Details: Seminar Room, European Studies Centre
Organiser: Julie Adams (St Antony's College, University of Oxford)
Hosts: Dr Catherine Briddick (University of Oxford), Othon Anastasakis (SEESOX, St Antony's College, Oxford)

Tuesday 12 March 2024 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

The ‘irregularity assemblage’: a theoretical and practical framework to understand the conditions of irregular migrants in Europe
Date: 12 March 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Dr. Nando Sigona (Department of Social Policy, Sociology and Criminology, Chair of International Migration and Forced Displacement, Director of IRiS, University of Birmingham)
Organiser: Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)
Host: Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)

AmazonFlux: disentangling biodiversity-ecosystem function relationship through an energy flux perspective
Date: 12 March 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Ana Carolina Antunes
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Atmosphere room
Organisers: Carlyn Samuel (University of Oxford), Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Film showing: No city for women - Gurgaon | Millennium City | 2023
Date: 12 March 2024, 16:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Nissan Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 13 March 2024 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Geopolitics and the Critique of Liberal Order: Two-Day Workshop
Date: 13 March 2024, 9:30 - 16:45 (Wednesday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: St John's College, St Giles OX1 3JP
Venue Details: Multiple Rooms
Organisers: Jean-François Drolet (Queen Mary, University of London), Dr Ian Klinke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Human rights in the occupied Palestinian territory
Date: 13 March 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Francesca P Albanese (United Nations Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Palestinian Territory occupied since 1967)
Venue Details: Online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Identifying Africa's untold climate change stories
Date: 13 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Seminar: "Saving Ourselves: From Climate Shocks to Climate Action"
Date: 13 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Dana Fisher (American University)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Diversity Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Tina Fawcett (ECI, Oxford)

From Space Internet to Cloud Computing: the future of big tech is in infrastructure
Date: 13 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Corinne Cath (Delft University of Technology), Dr Luc Rocher (Oxford Internet Institute, Oxford University), Yung Au (Oxford Internet Institute, Oxford University), Dr Ashwin Mathew (Kings College London)
Venue: 1 St Giles', 1 St Giles' OX1 3JS
Venue Details: 1 St Giles Seminar Room or Zoom
Organiser: Ellen Mobbs (Oxford Internet Institute)
Host: Dr Luc Rocher (Oxford Internet Institute, Oxford University)

The Geopolitical Challenge in International Relations ("Geopolitics and the Critique of Liberal Order" Workshop Keynote)
Date: 13 March 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Michael C. Williams (University of Ottawa)
Venue Details: Garden Quad Auditorium
Organisers: Jean-François Drolet (Queen Mary, University of London), Dr Ian Klinke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 14 March 2024 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Open scholarship: forum of open scholarship
Date: 14 March 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Thursday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Sarah Humphreys (Open Scholarship Support, Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Intergenerational persistence of socioeconomic status, smoking and birth weight: evidence from three generations
Date: 14 March 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Eugenio Zucchelli (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJwtdeiurjspG9JjEkdCZnET3YPW_7zrVALw
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 15 March 2024 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Building collaborations with Indigenous and Local Communities using Extreme Citizen Science
Date: 15 March 2024, 16:15 - 17:15 (Friday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Jerome Lewis (University College London)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Main Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Carlyn Samuel (University of Oxford), Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Dr Constance McDermott (University of Oxford)

Monday 18 March 2024 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

From lockdowns to unlocking the potential of mobility in American cities.
Date: 18 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Natalia Barbour (Universityof Central Florida)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Desert Room or via Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 19 March 2024 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

Open scholarship: fundamentals of open access
Date: 19 March 2024, 10:30 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Sarah Humphreys (Open Scholarship Support, Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 20 March 2024 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

‘Society is fragmenting!’: discourses of migration and education in the press in France and England
Date: 20 March 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Oakleigh Welply (Durham University)
Venue Details: Zoom
Organiser: Dr Maia Chankseliani (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 28 March 2024 (11th Week, Hilary Term)

Global villain, local saviour? What’s the role of livestock in sub-Saharan Africa?
Date: 28 March 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 11th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Tara Garnett (Director, TABLE), Mario Herrero (Cornell University), Laura Cramer (ILRI), Guyo Roba (ILRI), An Notenbaert (CIAT Kenya)
Organisers: TBA
Host: Sophie Hockley (Department of Psychiatry)

Monday 8 April 2024 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)

Oxford Spring School in Advanced Research Methods 2024
Date: 8 April 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Monday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 16 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

LEAP conference
Date: 16 April 2024, 9:30 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Lady Margaret Hall, Norham Gardens OX2 6QA
Organisers: TBA
Host: Dr Lexi Earl (University of Oxford)

Thursday 18 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

Subject Pedagogy Seminar - Mathematical flexibility: A promising focus for research and practice
Date: 18 April 2024, 16:30 - 18:00 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Jon Star (Harvard University)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room G/H
Organiser: Dr Gabriel Stylianides (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 22 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 22 April 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Frank Smets (European Central Bank (ECB)/Ghent (Belgium))
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 23 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 23 April 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Elisa Giannone (CREI)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 23 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Melanie Morten (Stanford University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 24 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 24 April 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ernesto Pasten (Toulouse School of Economics)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Skills Lab or https://zoom.us/j/92894491533
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Internationalizing Education Research: Bridging National and Global Perspectives in Japan's Education and Comparative Education Research
Date: 24 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Akiyoshi Yonezawa (Tohoku University, Japan)
Venue Details: Zoom
Organiser: Dr Maia Chankseliani (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 25 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 25 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:45 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Martin Salm (Tilburg University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJwtdeiurjspG9JjEkdCZnET3YPW_7zrVALw
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 26 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 26 April 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Chenchuan Shi (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 26 April 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Yeon-Koo Che (Columbia University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

From the Maidan to Mariupol: Civil Resistance in Ukraine 1990-2024
Date: 26 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:45 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Olga Onuch (University of Manchester)
Venue: 70 Woodstock Road, 70 Woodstock Road OX2 6HR
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Julie Adams (St Antony's College, University of Oxford)
Host: Adam Roberts (University of Oxford)

Monday 29 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

An Evaluation of Protected Area Policies in the European Union
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 29 April 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Arthur van Benthem (Wharton Pennsylvania University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 30 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 30 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Christiane Szerman (University College London)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 30 April 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Silvana Tenreyro (LSE)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 3 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 3 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Rosi Chankova (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 3 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Joel Watson (UCSD)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 7 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 7 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Stephen Redding (Princeton University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 7 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Elliot Ash (ETH Zurich)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 8 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

iSkills: Online sources for historians
Date: 8 May 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Isabel Holowaty (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Rachel D'Arcy Brown (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 9 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Waiting Time Prioritisation in the Health Sector: Evidence from Hip Replacement Surgery
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 9 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:45 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Peter Sivey (University of York)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/98021600316?pwd=QkZiZjdpdUhhcUdmblFXWVFWNnczZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 10 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 10 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Charles Zhang (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 10 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Marco Ottaviani (Bocconi University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 13 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 13 May 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Johanna Arlinghaus (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 13 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Mike Sharples (Open University)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room A and online
Organiser: Dr Ian Thompson (Department of Education, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 14 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 14 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Christian Moser (Columbia University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 14 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ashley Wong (Tillburg University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 16 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Atkinson Memorial Lecture 2024: Daron Acemoglu
Date: 16 May 2024, 15:30 - 17:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Daron Acemoglu (MIT Economics)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre and ONLINE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 17 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 17 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jean-Guillaume Magré (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 17 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Francesc Dilmé (Bonn University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 20 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

iSkills: Newspapers and other online news sources from the 17th-21st centuries
Date: 20 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:30 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Isabel Holowaty (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Jo Gardner (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Rachel D'Arcy Brown (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

What Economists Really Do: The Economics of Refugees and Migration
Date: 20 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dennis Egger (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: ONLINE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 20 May 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Noam Angrist (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 21 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 21 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (Chicago University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 21 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Camille Terrier (Queen Mary University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 22 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Using, misusing, and abusing education research journals
Date: 22 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Gustavo Fischman (Arizona State University, USA)
Venue Details: Zoom
Organiser: Dr Maia Chankseliani (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 23 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 23 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Emmanouil Mentzakis, (City of London University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJwtdeiurjspG9JjEkdCZnET3YPW_7zrVALw
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 24 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 24 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sarah Duffy (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 24 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Annie Liang (Northwestern University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 27 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 27 May 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Esteban Rossi Hansberg (University of Chicago)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 28 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 28 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Antonella Trigari (Bocconi University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 28 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Paula Bustos (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 29 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

iSkills: Sources for modern global history
Date: 29 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:45 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Isabel Holowaty (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Lucy McCann (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Weston Library, Broad Street OX1 3BG
Venue Details: lecture Theatre
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 31 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 31 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Giovanni Rosso (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 31 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Laura Doval (Columbia GSB)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 3 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 3 June 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sheila Olmstead (Texas University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Public Seminar Series: Rethinking scientific literacy in an era of pandemics, conspiracies and climate emergencies
Date: 3 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Justin Dillon (University College London)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organiser: Dr Ian Thompson (Department of Education, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 4 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 4 June 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Giulia Giupponi (Bocconi University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 4 June 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Akexia Delfino (Bocconi University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 6 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

The Annual Hicks Lecture 2024 - Prof. Isaiah Andrews
Date: 6 June 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Isaiah Andrews (MIT and Harvard)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: In-person or online. Please register for either.
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 7 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 7 June 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Karthik Narayan (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 7 June 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Andy Kleiner (Bonn University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 10 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 10 June 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 11 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Managing Algorithm Development among Third Party Contractors
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 11 June 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Daniel Ershov (UCL School of Management)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 14 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 14 June 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Marco Garofalo (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 14 June 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Benny Moldovanu (Bonn University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 26 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

An international survey study exploring teachers’ perceptions on using mathematical storytelling: The case of England
Date: 26 June 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Natthapoj Vincent Trakulphadetkrai-Techavijit (University of Reading)
Venue Details: Zoom
Organiser: Dr Maia Chankseliani (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

This list contains talks from the following series:
2022 - Oxford Festival of Open Scholarship
Advanced Quantitative Methods, TT 2023
AfOx insaka - a gathering for sharing ideas and knowledge about Africa-focused research
Anthropology Departmental Seminar Series: Hilary 2024
Applied Microeconomics Seminar
Austerity and Beyond? Oxford Institute of Social Policy Hilary Term seminar series
Bodleian iSkills - Workshops in Information Discovery and Scholarly Communications
Centre for Evidence-Based Intervention Seminars
Centre for Socio-Legal Seminar Series
CESS Colloquium Series
Changing Character of War (CCW) Seminar Series
Child Development and Learning Seminars
China Studies Seminar series
Citizenship by Investment: Law, policy, and sociology
Climate and Health Forums
Climate Change and the Challenges of Development
Climate Migrants
C-MISE Research Exchange Webinars
Covid Conversations
CSAE Development Economics Webinar Series
CSAE Lunchtime Seminars
CSAE Research Workshops
Department of Economics Seminar
Department of Education Public Seminars
Discrimination: A Migrant’s Issue?
DSPI Seminar Series Michaelmas Term 2023
ECI Big Ideas Seminar
Economic and Social History Seminar
Energy Colloquia
Energy Colloquia Series
Energy Events
Environmental Change Institute
European Studies Seminar
Extra-Legal Governance Seminar
Food Thinkers Lunches
Frontiers in Educational Technology
Gender, Love and Migration
Geographies of informal and precarious labour - Transformations & Technological Natures Seminars
Health Economics Seminar
IFSTAL
INET Oxford Researcher Seminars
Institutions: Understanding and Evaluating Them
Integrating Renewable Energy: Hub Gatherings
Interdisciplinary Seminar on Empire
Learning, Games and Network Seminar
Leverhulme Centre for Nature Recovery and the Biodiversity Network seminar series
Life after the Anthropocene
Macroeconomics Working Group
Michaelmas Term Seminar Series 2022-23
Migrants’ Access to the Welfare State
NEST - New Energy Systems Thinkers
Nuffield College Political Science Seminars
Nuffield College Sociology Seminars
Nuffield Econometrics Seminar
Nuffield Economic Theory Seminar
Nuffield Political Theory Workshop
Nuffield Postdoctoral Seminar in Economics
ODID Special Lectures & Seminars
Olof Palme Lectures
Open Scholarship
OPHI Seminar Series
Our Mental Wellness Seminar Series
Oxford Centre for Tropical Forests
Oxford Climate Research Network seminars
Oxford Development
Oxford Environmental Economics Seminar Series
Oxford Future of Finance and Technology Initiative
Oxford Intelligence Group Seminars
Oxford Interdisciplinary Microbiome Project
Oxford Martin School Events
Oxford Martin School Lecture Series: Evolving economic thought
Oxford Martin School Series: Levelling-up regional disparities, inequality and social inclusion
Oxford Martin School, Smith School & OxREP Virtual Series: The economics of the COVID-19 pandemic
Oxford Martin School Virtual Series: Building back better - lessons and opportunities from the COVID-19 pandemic
Oxford Minds from the Social Sciences Division
Oxford Political Thought Seminar
Oxford Water Network
Perspectives on Social Policy in Oxford
Politics Research Colloquium
Politics Research in Progress Seminar Series
PPE Centenary Professorship Lectures
Primate Conversations
Primate Conversations Hilary 2022
Quantitative Methods Hub - Seminar Programme MT 2022
Radical Histories of Anti-Racist Activism and Organizing
REES Authors Meet Critics Seminar Series
Refugee Studies Centre Public Seminar Series
Refugee Studies Centre Special Seminars & Lectures
Reproducible Research Oxford (RROx)
Reproductive Migrations: Mobility, Stratification and Reproductive Labour
Reuters Institute Business and Practice of Journalism seminar
REUTERS INSTITUTE GLOBAL JOURNALISM SEMINARS
Sandscapes
School of Geography and the Environment
Seminar in Macroeconomics
Sidney Ball Memorial Lecture series
Smith School Business Fellows
Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment
Social Life of Work Seminar Series
Social Policy and Intervention - Departmental Colloquium
Sociology Department Weekly Seminar
SoGE Biodiversity, Ecosystems and Conservation Cluster Events
SoGE Climate Systems and Policy Cluster Events
SoGE Economy and Society Cluster Events
SoGE Landscape Dynamics Cluster events
SoGE Political Worlds Cluster Events
SoGE Technological Life Cluster events
SSD Impact Café
Student Research Workshop in Micro Theory
The Economics of Post-Crisis Recoveries
TORCH: Climate Crisis Thinking in the Humanities and Social Sciences
Transformative Justice for the Post-COVID Transition: Insights from Leaders of Transitional Countries
Transport Studies Unit (TSU) Lunchtime Seminar Series
TSU Seminar Series
What Economists Really Do