View list
Events of interest to Social Sciences
Description: Events from the Social Sciences Division and of interest to the Social Sciences.
Talks:
Monday 8 April 2024 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)
Oxford Spring School in Advanced Research Methods 2024
Date: 8 April 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Monday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Various Speakers
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Making National Security policy - a practitioner's viewpoint
Date: 8 April 2024, 17:30 - 19:00 (Monday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Sir Mark Lyall Grant
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Senior Common Room
Organiser:
Gwilym Hughes (University of Oxford)
Host:
Gwilym Hughes (University of Oxford)
Tuesday 9 April 2024 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)
Care Matters: The Business, Policy and Gender Lens for Investing in Care
Date: 9 April 2024, 14:30 - 16:00 (Tuesday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Dr Diva Dhar (Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation),
Dr Christian Meyer (University of Oxford),
Dr Nisha Dhawan (EMpower),
Sharmi Surianarain (Harambee Youth Employment Accelerator),
Sabrina Habib (Kidogo Early Years)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Oxford Martin Programme on the Future of Development (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 11 April 2024 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)
The Path Forward for Ultra Poor Graduation: Adoption and Scale
Date: 11 April 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Thursday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Victoria Strokova (World Bank),
Dr Diva Dhar (Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation),
Claire Hutchings (BRAC International),
Dianne Calvi (Village Enterprise),
Dr Mahreen Khan (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Oxford Martin Programme on the Future of Development (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 12 April 2024 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)
Bending the curves – balancing nature, economy and society, from the bottom up
Date: 12 April 2024, 16:15 - 17:15 (Friday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
David Obura (IPBES)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Main lecture theatre
Organisers:
Carlyn Samuel (University of Oxford),
Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host:
Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)
Tuesday 16 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)
LEAP conference
Date: 16 April 2024, 9:30 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Various Speakers
Venue: Lady Margaret Hall, Norham Gardens OX2 6QA
Organisers:
TBA
Host:
Dr Lexi Earl (University of Oxford)
Wednesday 17 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)
Toward liveable urban forms: Isobenefit Urbanism
Date: 17 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Professor David Banister (University of Oxford),
Luca D'Acci (Politecnico di Torino),
Roger White (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: The Desert Room, School of Geography & the Environment or via Teams
Organiser:
Transport Studies Unit (TSU) (Transport Studies Unit (TSU))
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 18 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)
Subject Pedagogy Seminar - Mathematical flexibility: A promising focus for research and practice
Date: 18 April 2024, 16:30 - 18:00 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Jon Star (Harvard University)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room G/H
Organiser:
Dr Gabriel Stylianides (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 22 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 22 April 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Frank Smets (European Central Bank (ECB)/Ghent (Belgium))
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 23 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
CSAE Research Workshop Week 1
Date: 23 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Sharada Srinivasan (University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser:
Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 23 April 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Elisa Giannone (CREI)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Some new insights into the psychology of individuals and large groups in a world of changing conflicts
Date: 23 April 2024, 13:30 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Lord John Alderdice (University of Oxford)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Old Library
Organiser:
Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 23 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Melanie Morten (Stanford University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Oxford Energy Seminar Series – Week 1 TT24: Possible: Ways to Net Zero
Date: 23 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Chris Goodall (Carbon Commentary)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organisers:
Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network),
Robin Morris (Convenor Oxford Energy),
Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Hosts:
Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network),
Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Wednesday 24 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Date: 24 April 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Ernesto Pasten (Toulouse School of Economics)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Skills Lab or https://zoom.us/j/92894491533
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Date: 24 April 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers:
Alison Andrew (University of Oxford),
Dennis Egger (University of Oxford),
Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Internationalizing Education Research: Bridging National and Global Perspectives in Japan's Education and Comparative Education Research
Date: 24 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Akiyoshi Yonezawa (Tohoku University, Japan)
Venue Details: Zoom
Organiser:
Dr Maia Chankseliani (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Past, present, and future of economic growth: how we should rethink it
Date: 24 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Dr Daniel Susskind (University of Oxford),
Professor Ian Goldin (Director, Oxford Martin Programme on Technological and Economic Change)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and Online)
Organiser:
Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 25 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
Open scholarship: logistics of open scholarship
Date: 25 April 2024, 14:30 - 16:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts:
TBA
Migration Governance in the Global South: Setting the Scene
Date: 25 April 2024, 15:45 - 16:45 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Bisimwa Mulemangabo (Refugee Led-Research Hub, University of Oxford),
Oliver Bakewell (University of Oxford)
Organiser:
Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 25 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:45 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Martin Salm (Tilburg University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJwtdeiurjspG9JjEkdCZnET3YPW_7zrVALw
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 26 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 26 April 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Chenchuan Shi (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 26 April 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Yeon-Koo Che (Columbia University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
From the Maidan to Mariupol: Civil Resistance in Ukraine 1990-2024
Date: 26 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:45 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Olga Onuch (University of Manchester)
Venue: 70 Woodstock Road, 70 Woodstock Road OX2 6HR
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser:
Julie Adams (St Antony's College, University of Oxford)
Host:
Adam Roberts (University of Oxford)
Monday 29 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)
An Evaluation of Protected Area Policies in the European Union
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 29 April 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Arthur van Benthem (Wharton Pennsylvania University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
The Dr Stanley Ho Memorial Lecture: 'Revisiting genetic determinism: evidence from large population cohorts'
Date: 29 April 2024, 17:15 - 18:30 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Caroline Wright (University of Exeter)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers:
Centre for Personalised Medicine,
Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 30 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 30 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Christiane Szerman (University College London)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
CSAE Research Workshop Week 2
Date: 30 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Jasmin Baier (University of Oxford),
Antonia Delius (University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser:
Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 30 April 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Silvana Tenreyro (LSE)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
OCRN Annual Lecture: A mosaic of solutions for frontline communities: People-centered, operationally relevant ways to address adverse climate change impacts
Date: 30 April 2024, 16:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Koko Warner (International Organization for Migration’s Global Data Institute)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Auditorium, Levine Building
Organiser:
Heather Waller (Oxford Climate Research Network)
Hosts:
TBA
Africa- Oxford Nature Networking Event
Date: 30 April 2024, 16:30 - 17:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Biology Mansfield Road, 11a Mansfield Road OX1 3SZ
Organisers:
Dr. Cecile Girardin (School of Geography),
Carlyn Samuel (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
Carlyn Samuel (University of Oxford),
Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)
Oxford Energy Seminar Series – Week 2 TT24: Sustainable Energy in Refugee Camps: Technologies, Politics, and Governance
Date: 30 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Sarah Rosenberg-Jansen (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organisers:
Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network),
Robin Morris (Convenor Oxford Energy),
Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Hosts:
Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network),
Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Wednesday 1 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)
Open scholarship: introduction to open science framework at Oxford
Date: 1 May 2024, 10:00 - 11:30 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Neil Jeffries (Open Scholarship Support, Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts:
TBA
The Grass is Not Always Greener: The Effects of Local Labour Market Information on Search and Employment
Date: 1 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Niharika Singh (University of Notre Dame)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers:
Alison Andrew (University of Oxford),
Dennis Egger (University of Oxford),
Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Financial regulation and supervision in a complex world: how can we green the financial system for nature?
Date: 1 May 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Nicola Ranger (Director of the Resilient Planet Finance Lab)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G and online via Zoom
Organisers:
Dorothy Nicholas (INET Oxford),
Francois Lafond (INET Oxford)
Host:
Prof. Doyne Farmer
Thursday 2 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)
The Role of Cities in Migration Governance: African Cities and International Migration Governance: From Glocal Perspectives to Multilevel Solutions?
Date: 2 May 2024, 15:45 - 16:45 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Janina Stürner-Siovitz (Institut für Politische Wissenschaft)
Organiser:
Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Making sense of chaos: a better economics for a better world
Date: 2 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Doyne Farmer (INET Oxford)
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and Online)
Organisers:
INET Oxford (University of Oxford),
Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 3 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)
Open scholarship: foundations of copyright for researchers
Date: 3 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Chris Morrison (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 3 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Rosi Chankova (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 3 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Joel Watson (UCSD)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 7 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)
CSAE Research Workshop Week 3
Date: 7 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Pallavi Prabhakar (University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser:
Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 7 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Stephen Redding (Princeton University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
iSkills: Research metrics and citation analysis tools: Part 1 what makes a journal a “top” journal?
Date: 7 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Oliver Bridle (Radcliffe Science Library, University of Oxford),
Rachel Scanlon (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Radcliffe Science Library, off Parks Road OX1 3QP
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser:
Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 7 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Elliot Ash (ETH Zurich)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Energy Oxford Energy Seminar Series - Week 3 TT24: Leveraging the campus as a test bed for climate and sustainability leadership: Catalysing learning, imagination, and impact
Date: 7 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Julie Newman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Venue: Clarendon Laboratory, Parks Road OX1 3PU
Venue Details: Martin Wood Lecture Theatre
Organisers:
Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network),
Robin Morris (Convenor Oxford Energy),
Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Hosts:
Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network),
Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Wednesday 8 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)
iSkills: Data Sources for Research - Discovery, Access and Use
Date: 8 May 2024, 10:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
John Southall (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford),
John Pilbeam (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Social Science Library, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Information Skills Training Room
Organiser:
Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Date: 8 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers:
Alison Andrew (University of Oxford),
Dennis Egger (University of Oxford),
Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
iSkills: Online sources for historians
Date: 8 May 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Isabel Holowaty (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford),
Rachel D'Arcy Brown (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Historical research in the time of the Anthropocene: can climate data help us read the past (and, if so, how)?
Date: 8 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Nicola di Cosmo (Institute of Advanced Study, Princeton)
Organisers:
The Oxford Centre for Global History,
Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 9 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)
Open scholarship: introduction to persistent identifiers
Date: 9 May 2024, 10:00 - 11:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Neil Jefferies (Open Scholarship Support, Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts:
TBA
Open scholarship: foundations of copyright for teaching
Date: 9 May 2024, 14:30 - 16:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Chris Morrison (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford),
Georgina Kiddy (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts:
TBA
The Governance of Migration Data in Africa: Lessons from Different Initiatives: the African Union Migration Observatories and the African Migration Data Network
Date: 9 May 2024, 15:45 - 16:45 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Diego Iturralde (Statistics South Africa),
Kenza Aggad (IOM Global Data Institute),
Michel Poulain (IOM Global Data Institute)
Organiser:
Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Waiting Time Prioritisation in the Health Sector: Evidence from Hip Replacement Surgery
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 9 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:45 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Peter Sivey (University of York)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/98021600316?pwd=QkZiZjdpdUhhcUdmblFXWVFWNnczZz09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 10 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 10 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Charles Zhang (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 10 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Marco Ottaviani (Bocconi University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 13 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 13 May 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Danae Hernandez-Cortes (Arizona State University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Generative AI and Education: Challenges and Opportunities
Date: 13 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Mike Sharples (Open University)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room A and online
Organiser:
Dr Ian Thompson (Department of Education, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 14 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)
Open scholarship: fundamentals of open access
Date: 14 May 2024, 10:30 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts:
TBA
CSAE Research Workshop Week 4
Date: 14 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Hannah Wei (University of Oxford),
Jordan Imahori (University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser:
Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 14 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Christian Moser (Columbia University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
iSkills: Research metrics and citation analysis tools: Part 2 article and researcher metrics
Date: 14 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Oliver Bridle (Radcliffe Science Library, University of Oxford),
Rachel Scanlon (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Radcliffe Science Library, off Parks Road OX1 3QP
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser:
Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 14 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Ashley Wong (Tillburg University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Oxford Energy Seminar Series – Week 4 TT24: Substitution of the Suez Canal and Bab El Mandeb Strait with the new Mesopotamian Canal. Bypassing the Strait of Hormuz
Date: 14 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Xhevair Ngjqari (University of Tirana)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organisers:
Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network),
Robin Morris (Convenor Oxford Energy),
Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Hosts:
Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network),
Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Wednesday 15 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)
iSkills: Managing Research Data and Data Management Planning (DMPs)
Date: 15 May 2024, 10:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
John Southall (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford),
John Pilbeam (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Social Science Library, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Information Skills Training Room
Organiser:
Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Demand for Urban Exploration: Evidence from Nairobi
Date: 15 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Gabriel Kreindler (Harvard University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers:
Alison Andrew (University of Oxford),
Dennis Egger (University of Oxford),
Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 16 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)
iSkills: Sources for science: Learning the craft of evaluating information and referencing academic sources online
Date: 16 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Oliver Bridle (Radcliffe Science Library, University of Oxford),
Thomas Corrick (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
An afternoon on AI, Work and Democracy with Keynote from Professor Daron Acemoglu
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 16 May 2024, 13:15 - 18:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Daron Acemoğlu (MIT)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers:
Oxford Institute for Ethics in AI,
Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
iSkills: Confidential Print and Foreign Office files: Sources for 19th and 20th century studies
Date: 16 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Ben Lacey (Adam Matthew Digital)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Atkinson Memorial Lecture 2024: Daron Acemoglu
Date: 16 May 2024, 15:30 - 17:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof. Daron Acemoglu (MIT Economics)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre and ONLINE
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 17 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)
Redesigning AI
Date: 17 May 2024, 11:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Professor Daron Acemoğlu (MIT),
Professor Isabelle Ferreras (University of Louvain),
Professor Jeremias Adams-Prassl (Oxford),
Dr Daniel Susskind (University of Oxford)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 17 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Jean-Guillaume Magré (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 17 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Francesc Dilmé (Bonn University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 20 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)
iSkills: Newspapers and other online news sources from the 17th-21st centuries
Date: 20 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:30 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Isabel Holowaty (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford),
Jo Gardner (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford),
Rachel D'Arcy Brown (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
What Economists Really Do: The Economics of Refugees and Migration
Date: 20 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dennis Egger (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: ONLINE
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 20 May 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Noam Angrist (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 21 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)
CSAE Research Workshop Week 5
Date: 21 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Wenzhang Zhang (University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser:
Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 21 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (Chicago University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Open scholarship: your thesis, copyright and ORA
Date: 21 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
David Watson (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford),
Thomas Mitchell (Bodleian Libraries)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 21 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Camille Terrier (Queen Mary University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Oxford Energy Seminar Series – Week 5 TT24: Nuclear: Why small is beautiful
Date: 21 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Andrew Murdoch (newcleo)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organisers:
Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network),
Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Hosts:
Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network),
Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Wednesday 22 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)
iSkills: Working with sensitive research data
Date: 22 May 2024, 10:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
John Southall (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford),
John Pilbeam (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Social Science Library, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Information Skills Training Room
Organiser:
Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Union Leaders: Experimental Evidence from Myanmar
Date: 22 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Virginia Minni (London School of Economics)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers:
Alison Andrew (University of Oxford),
Dennis Egger (University of Oxford),
Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Using, misusing, and abusing education research journals
Date: 22 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Gustavo Fischman (Arizona State University, USA)
Venue Details: Zoom
Organiser:
Dr Maia Chankseliani (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
(Global) value chains in a changing world: challenges and opportunities
Date: 22 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Glenn Magerman (Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB))
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and Online)
Organisers:
INET Oxford (University of Oxford),
Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 23 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 23 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Emmanouil Mentzakis, (City of London University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJwtdeiurjspG9JjEkdCZnET3YPW_7zrVALw
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Is Inequality the Problem?
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 23 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Lane Kenworthy (University of California San Diego)
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 24 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 24 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Sarah Duffy (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 24 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Annie Liang (Northwestern University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 27 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 27 May 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Esteban Rossi Hansberg (University of Chicago)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 28 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)
CSAE Research Workshop Week 6
Date: 28 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Krittika Ray (University of Oxford),
Dilan Yang (University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser:
Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 28 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Antonella Trigari (Bocconi University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 28 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Paula Bustos (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Date: 28 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Greg Jackson (Octopus Energy)
Venue: Clarendon Laboratory, Parks Road OX1 3PU
Venue Details: Martin Wood Lecture Theatre
Organisers:
Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network),
Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Hosts:
Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network),
Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Wednesday 29 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Date: 29 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers:
Alison Andrew (University of Oxford),
Dennis Egger (University of Oxford),
Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
iSkills: Sources for modern global history
Date: 29 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:45 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Isabel Holowaty (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford),
Lucy McCann (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Weston Library, Broad Street OX1 3BG
Venue Details: lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Migration: past, present and future
Date: 29 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Ian Goldin (Director, Oxford Martin Programme on the Future of Development)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and Online)
Organiser:
Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 31 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 31 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Giovanni Rosso (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 31 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Laura Doval (Columbia GSB)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 3 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 3 June 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Sheila Olmstead (Texas University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Public Seminar Series: Rethinking scientific literacy in an era of pandemics, conspiracies and climate emergencies
Date: 3 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Justin Dillon (University College London)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organiser:
Dr Ian Thompson (Department of Education, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 4 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)
Open scholarship: playing in the open: getting familiar with creative commons licences
Date: 4 June 2024, 11:30 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Rachel Scanlon (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford),
Georgina Kiddy (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Radcliffe Science Library, off Parks Road OX1 3QP
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts:
TBA
CSAE Research Workshop Week 7
Date: 4 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Nan Sandi (University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser:
Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 4 June 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Giulia Giupponi (Bocconi University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
iSkills: Sources for U.S. History
Date: 4 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Bethan Davies (Vere Harmsworth Library)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 4 June 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Akexia Delfino (Bocconi University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Date: 4 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Paul Wakeley (ESO)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organisers:
Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network),
Robin Morris (Convenor Oxford Energy),
Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Hosts:
Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network),
Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Wednesday 5 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Date: 5 June 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers:
Alison Andrew (University of Oxford),
Dennis Egger (University of Oxford),
Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 6 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)
Migration Governance in the Mediterranean Region: Setting a New Agenda?
Date: 6 June 2024, 15:45 - 16:45 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Driss El Yazami (National Human Rights Council, Morocco),
Katharina Natter (Universiteit Leiden),
Michael Collyer (University of Sussex)
Organiser:
Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
The Annual Hicks Lecture 2024 - Prof. Isaiah Andrews
Date: 6 June 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Isaiah Andrews (MIT and Harvard)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: In-person or online. Please register for either.
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 7 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 7 June 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Karthik Narayan (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 7 June 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Andy Kleiner (Bonn University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 10 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 10 June 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Johanna Arlinghaus (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 11 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)
No CSAE Workshop this week
Date: 11 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Organiser:
Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Open scholarship: logistics of open scholarship
Date: 11 June 2024, 14:30 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts:
TBA
Managing Algorithm Development among Third Party Contractors
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 11 June 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Daniel Ershov (UCL School of Management)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Oxford Energy Seminar Series – Week 8 TT24: Bristol City Leap: A novel finance and procurement model for delivering net zero
Date: 11 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Tedd Mose (University of Oxford),
Katherine Sugar (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organisers:
Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network),
Robin Morris (Convenor Oxford Energy),
Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Hosts:
Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network),
Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Wednesday 12 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Date: 12 June 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Andreas Kotsadam (The Frisch Centre)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers:
Alison Andrew (University of Oxford),
Dennis Egger (University of Oxford),
Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 14 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 14 June 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Marco Garofalo (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 14 June 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Benny Moldovanu (Bonn University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Wednesday 26 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)
An international survey study exploring teachers’ perceptions on using mathematical storytelling: The case of England
Date: 26 June 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Natthapoj Vincent Trakulphadetkrai-Techavijit (University of Reading)
Venue Details: Zoom
Organiser:
Dr Maia Chankseliani (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 4 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)
Open scholarship: copyright the card game
Date: 4 July 2024, 9:30 - 12:30 (Thursday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Chris Morrison (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford),
Georgina Kiddy (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Radcliffe Science Library, off Parks Road OX1 3QP
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 8 July 2024 (12th Week, Trinity Term)
Open scholarship: forum of open scholarship
Date: 8 July 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Monday, 12th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 16 July 2024 (13th Week, Trinity Term)
Open scholarship: fundamentals of open access
Date: 16 July 2024, 10:30 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 13th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts:
TBA
This list contains talks from the following series:
2022 - Oxford Festival of Open Scholarship
Advanced Quantitative Methods, TT 2023
AfOx insaka - a gathering for sharing ideas and knowledge about Africa-focused research
Anthropology Departmental Seminar Series: Hilary 2024
Applied Microeconomics Seminar
Austerity and Beyond? Oxford Institute of Social Policy Hilary Term seminar series
Bodleian iSkills - Workshops in Information Discovery and Scholarly Communications
Centre for Evidence-Based Intervention Seminars
Centre for Socio-Legal Seminar Series
CESS Colloquium Series
Changing Character of War (CCW) Seminar Series
Child Development and Learning Seminars
China Studies Seminar series
Citizenship by Investment: Law, policy, and sociology
Climate and Health Forums
Climate Change and the Challenges of Development
Climate Migrants
C-MISE Research Exchange Webinars
Covid Conversations
CSAE Development Economics Webinar Series
CSAE Lunchtime Seminars
CSAE Research Workshops
Department of Economics Seminar
Department of Education Public Seminars
Discrimination: A Migrant’s Issue?
DSPI Seminar Series Michaelmas Term 2023
ECI Big Ideas Seminar
Economic and Social History Seminar
Energy Colloquia
Energy Colloquia Series
Energy Events
Environmental Change Institute
European Studies Seminar
Extra-Legal Governance Seminar
Food Thinkers Lunches
Frontiers in Educational Technology
Gender, Love and Migration
Geographies of informal and precarious labour - Transformations & Technological Natures Seminars
Health Economics Seminar
IFSTAL
INET Oxford Researcher Seminars
Institutions: Understanding and Evaluating Them
Integrating Renewable Energy: Hub Gatherings
Interdisciplinary Seminar on Empire
Learning, Games and Network Seminar
Leverhulme Centre for Nature Recovery and the Biodiversity Network seminar series
Life after the Anthropocene
Macroeconomics Working Group
Michaelmas Term Seminar Series 2022-23
Migrants’ Access to the Welfare State
Migration Governance in the Global South: The Africa Case between Continuity and Change
NEST - New Energy Systems Thinkers
Nuffield College Political Science Seminars
Nuffield College Sociology Seminars
Nuffield Econometrics Seminar
Nuffield Economic Theory Seminar
Nuffield Political Theory Workshop
Nuffield Postdoctoral Seminar in Economics
ODID Special Lectures & Seminars
Olof Palme Lectures
Open Scholarship
OPHI Seminar Series
Our Mental Wellness Seminar Series
Oxford Centre for Tropical Forests
Oxford Climate Research Network seminars
Oxford Development
Oxford Environmental Economics Seminar Series
Oxford Future of Finance and Technology Initiative
Oxford Intelligence Group Seminars
Oxford Interdisciplinary Microbiome Project
Oxford Martin School Events
Oxford Martin School Lecture Series: Evolving economic thought
Oxford Martin School Series: Levelling-up regional disparities, inequality and social inclusion
Oxford Martin School, Smith School & OxREP Virtual Series: The economics of the COVID-19 pandemic
Oxford Martin School Virtual Series: Building back better - lessons and opportunities from the COVID-19 pandemic
Oxford Minds from the Social Sciences Division
Oxford Political Thought Seminar
Oxford Water Network
Perspectives on Social Policy in Oxford
Politics Research Colloquium
Politics Research in Progress Seminar Series
PPE Centenary Professorship Lectures
Primate Conversations
Primate Conversations Hilary 2022
Quantitative Methods Hub - Seminar Programme MT 2022
Radical Histories of Anti-Racist Activism and Organizing
REES Authors Meet Critics Seminar Series
Refugee Studies Centre Public Seminar Series
Refugee Studies Centre Special Seminars & Lectures
Reproducible Research Oxford (RROx)
Reproductive Migrations: Mobility, Stratification and Reproductive Labour
Reuters Institute Business and Practice of Journalism seminar
REUTERS INSTITUTE GLOBAL JOURNALISM SEMINARS
Sandscapes
School of Geography and the Environment
Seminar in Macroeconomics
Sidney Ball Memorial Lecture series
Smith School Business Fellows
Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment
Social Life of Work Seminar Series
Social Policy and Intervention - Departmental Colloquium
Sociology Department Weekly Seminar
SoGE Biodiversity, Ecosystems and Conservation Cluster Events
SoGE Climate Systems and Policy Cluster Events
SoGE Economy and Society Cluster Events
SoGE Landscape Dynamics Cluster events
SoGE Political Worlds Cluster Events
SoGE Technological Life Cluster events
SSD Impact Café
Student Research Workshop in Micro Theory
The Economics of Post-Crisis Recoveries
TORCH: Climate Crisis Thinking in the Humanities and Social Sciences
Transformative Justice for the Post-COVID Transition: Insights from Leaders of Transitional Countries
Transport Studies Unit (TSU) Lunchtime Seminar Series
TSU Seminar Series
What Economists Really Do