Department of Economics - All Seminar Series
Talks:

Monday 21 October 2019 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Economic and Psychological Constraints to Women’s Empowerment
Date: 21 October 2019, 13:00 - 14:30 (Monday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Mahreen Mahmud (Department of Economics, University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 2
Organisers: Julien Labonne (Blavatnik School of Government), Simon Quinn (Department of Economics)
Hosts: TBA

History and Policy: Incentivizing an Ethical Economics
Date: 21 October 2019, 17:00 - 18:50 (Monday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker s: Hilary Cooper (Finance Foundation ), Ben Szreter (Behavioural Insights Team), Simon Szreter (University of Cambridge)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Wharton Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 22 October 2019 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Title TBC
Date: 22 October 2019, 12:45 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Aluma Dembo (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room B
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Stability Implies Renegotiation-Proofness
Date: 22 October 2019, 12:45 - 13:45 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Tom Norman (University of Oxford)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Butler Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 22 October 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Genevieve Nelson (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Bad Trade: The Loss of Variety
Date: 22 October 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Felix Vardy (IMF)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room B
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Automating Labor: Evidence from Firm-level Patent Data
Date: 22 October 2019, 16:30 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : David Hemous (University of Zurich)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 23 October 2019 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Productivity and Resorting from Urban Transportation Investments: The BRT in Dar es Salaam
Date: 23 October 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Melanie Morten (Stanford University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Incentivising Creativity
Date: 23 October 2019, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Eileen Tipoe (University of Oxford)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Conference Room, L Staircase
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 24 October 2019 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Innovation and Trade Policy in a Globalized World
Date: 24 October 2019, 13:00 - 14:15 (Thursday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Giammario Impullitti (University of Nottingham)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 25 October 2019 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Gaussian Transformations, Recursive Learning, and the Maximum Likelihood Estimation of Conditional Distribution Functions (joint with Sami Stouli, Bristol)
Date: 25 October 2019, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Richard Spady (Nuffield College)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Relational Contracts: Public versus Private Savings
Date: 25 October 2019, 14:15 - 16:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Daniel Garrett (Toulouse School of Economics)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 28 October 2019 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Learning to see the world’s opportunities: The impact of visualization on entrepreneurial success
Date: 28 October 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Ashley Pople (Department of Economics)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 2
Organisers: Julien Labonne (Blavatnik School of Government), Simon Quinn (Department of Economics)
Hosts: TBA

The Impact of the Black Death on the English Economy: 1350 to c.1400
Date: 28 October 2019, 17:00 - 18:50 (Monday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Mark Bailey (University of East Anglia)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Wharton Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 29 October 2019 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Title TBC
Date: 29 October 2019, 12:45 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Lucia Corno (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Skills Lab
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 29 October 2019, 12:45 - 13:45 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Nathan Yoder (Terry College)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Butler Room of D staircase
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 29 October 2019, 16:30 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Laurence Kotlikoff (Boston University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 30 October 2019 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Capital Accumulation and Structural Transformation
Date: 30 October 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Paula Bustos (Centre for Monetary and Finacial Studies (CEMFI))
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 31 October 2019 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Posterior Average Effects
Date: 31 October 2019, 13:00 - 14:15 (Thursday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Martin Weidner (University College London)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 4 November 2019 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Selection and Absolute Advantage in Farming and Entrepreneurship: Microeconomic Evidence and Macroeconomic Implications with Francisco Alvarez-Cuadrado and Francesco Amodio (both McGill University)
Date: 4 November 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Markus Poschke (McGill University, Canada)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 2
Organisers: Julien Labonne (Blavatnik School of Government), Simon Quinn (Department of Economics)
Hosts: TBA

The Effect of the Second World War on Japanese Children's Growth
Date: 4 November 2019, 17:00 - 18:50 (Monday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker s: Tim Cole (UCL Great Ormond Street Institute of Child Health), Eric Schneider (London School of Economics)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Wharton Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 5 November 2019 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Regression with an Imputed Dependent Variable (With Peter Levell, IFS, and Stavros Poupakis, Oxford)
Date: 5 November 2019, 12:45 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Tom Crossley (European University Institute)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

A Theory of Stable Price Dispersion (joint with David Myatt)
Date: 5 November 2019, 12:45 - 13:45 (Tuesday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : David Ronayne (University of Oxford)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Butler Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 6 November 2019 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Higher Purchase: A Field Experiment in Asset-Based Microfinance
Date: 6 November 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Simon Quinn (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 7 November 2019 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

The Polarizing Effects of Persuasive Communication: Experimental Evidence from Turkey
Date: 7 November 2019, 13:00 - 14:15 (Thursday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Ceren Bayzan (University of Essex)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 8 November 2019 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Multi-product supply function equilibria
Date: 8 November 2019, 14:15 - 16:00 (Friday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Par Holmberg (Research institute of Industrial Economics (IFN))
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 11 November 2019 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Title TBC
Date: 11 November 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Kate Orkin (University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 2
Organisers: Julien Labonne (Blavatnik School of Government), Simon Quinn (Department of Economics)
Hosts: TBA

Economic History Recorded in Arctic Ice: European Lead and Silver Production from the Early Middle Ages to the Early Modern Period
Date: 11 November 2019, 17:00 - 18:50 (Monday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker s: Joe McConnell (Desert Research Institute, Reno), Andrew Wilson (University of Oxford)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Wharton Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 12 November 2019 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Meritocracy in the Face of Group Inequality
Date: 12 November 2019, 12:30 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Rohini Somanathan (University of Delhi)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Meritocracy in the Face of Group Inequality
Date: 12 November 2019, 12:45 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Rohini Somanathan (Delhi School of Economics)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 12 November 2019, 12:45 - 13:45 (Tuesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Battal Dogan (University of Bristol)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Butler Room of D staircase
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Union Debt Management
Date: 12 November 2019, 16:30 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Elisa Faraglia (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 13 November 2019 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

A Nonparametric Test for Firm Misallocation: Evidence from Procurement Lotteries
Date: 13 November 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Dave Donaldson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 13 November 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Dave Donaldson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 14 November 2019 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Exchange rate undershooting: Evidence and Theory
Date: 14 November 2019, 13:00 - 14:15 (Thursday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Gernot Mueller (University of Tuebingen)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Exchange rate undershooting: Evidence and Theory
Date: 14 November 2019, 13:00 - 14:15 (Thursday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Gernot Muller (University of Tuebingen)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 15 November 2019 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Attention Please!
Date: 15 November 2019, 14:15 - 16:00 (Friday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Jakub Steiner (CERGE-EI and University of Zurich)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 18 November 2019 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Achieving Scale Collectively: Evidence from Manufacturing Firms in Urban Uganda joint with: Vittorio Bassi, Raffaela Muoio, Ritwika Sen, Esau Tugume
Date: 18 November 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Tommaso Porzio (Columbia Business School )
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 2
Organisers: Julien Labonne (Blavatnik School of Government), Simon Quinn (Department of Economics)
Hosts: TBA

Service, Help and Delegation: Labour Relations in the Past Studied with the Help of the Verb-Oriented Method
Date: 18 November 2019, 17:00 - 18:50 (Monday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Maria Agren (Uppsala University)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Wharton Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 19 November 2019 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Time Inconsistency in Stress Test Design
Date: 19 November 2019, 12:45 - 13:45 (Tuesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Markus Parlasca (University of Oxford)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Butler Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Expectations and the Zero Lower Bound
Date: 19 November 2019, 16:30 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Mirko Wiederholt (Sciences Po)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 20 November 2019 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Scaling Up Agricultural Policy Interventions: Theory and Evidence from Uganda
Date: 20 November 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Benjamin Faber (University of California, Berkeley)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Scaling Up Agricultural Policy Interventions: Theory and Evidence from Uganda
Date: 20 November 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Benjamin Faber (University of California, Berkeley)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 21 November 2019 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Manufacturing Revolutions: Industrial Policy and Industrialization in South Korea
Date: 21 November 2019, 13:00 - 14:15 (Thursday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Nathaniel Lane (Monash University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 22 November 2019 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Title TBC
Date: 22 November 2019, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Guillaume Chevillon (ESSEC Business School )
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar room C
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Optimal Information Hierarchies
Date: 22 November 2019, 14:15 - 16:00 (Friday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Ina Taneva (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 25 November 2019 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Title TBC
Date: 25 November 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Kate Vyborny (Duke University)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 2
Organisers: Julien Labonne (Blavatnik School of Government), Simon Quinn (Department of Economics)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 25 November 2019, 17:00 - 18:50 (Monday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Denise Noble (Birmingham City University)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Wharton Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 26 November 2019 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Federalizing Benefits: The Introduction of Supplemental Security Income and the Size of the Safety Net
Date: 26 November 2019, 12:45 - 13:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Lucie Schmidt (Williams College)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 26 November 2019, 12:45 - 13:45 (Tuesday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Jorgen Kratz (University of York)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Butler Room of D staircase
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Parents, The Pill and Property or, The Rise of the Two-Working-Parent Family (with Xiaowen Lei)
Date: 26 November 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Geoffrey Dunbar (Bank of Canada)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room F
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Taxation, Expenditures, and the Irish Miracle (with Gustavo Ventura)
Date: 26 November 2019, 16:30 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Paul Klein (Stockholm University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 27 November 2019 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Does Schooling Cause Structural Transformation?
Date: 27 November 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Gabriella Santangelo (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 29 November 2019 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Conterfactual analysis with artificial controls: inference, high dimensions and nonstationarity
Date: 29 November 2019, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Marcelo Medeiros (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 29 November 2019, 14:15 - 16:00 (Friday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Robby Akerlof (University of Warwick)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 2 December 2019 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Title TBC
Date: 2 December 2019, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Katherine Stapleton (Department of Economics, University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 2
Organisers: Julien Labonne (Blavatnik School of Government), Simon Quinn (Department of Economics)
Hosts: TBA

The Dutch Hunger Winter of 1944-45: Causes and Consequences
Date: 2 December 2019, 17:00 - 18:50 (Monday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Ingrid de Zwart (Wageningen University)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Wharton Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 3 December 2019 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Breaking the Commitment Device: The Effect of Home Equity Withdrawal
Date: 3 December 2019, 12:45 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Patrick Moran (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Social Learning and Social Context
Date: 3 December 2019, 12:45 - 13:45 (Tuesday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Stephen Nei (University of Oxford)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Butler Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 3 December 2019, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Josh De Lyon (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room B
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 3 December 2019, 16:30 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Laura Pilosoph (NY Fed)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 4 December 2019 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Financial Education and Access to Savings Accounts: Complements or Substitutes? Evidence from Ugandan Youth Clubs
Date: 4 December 2019, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Julian Jamison (University of Exeter)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 6 December 2019 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Title TBC
Date: 6 December 2019, 14:15 - 16:00 (Friday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2019)
Speaker : Mira Frick (Yale University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 22 January 2020 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 22 January 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Jonathan Colmer (University of Virginia)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 29 January 2020 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 29 January 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Oriana Bandiera (London School of Economics )
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 5 February 2020 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 5 February 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 12 February 2020 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 12 February 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Antonio Ciccone (ICREA-UPF and Barcelona GSE)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 19 February 2020 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 19 February 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Diego Javier Ubfal (University of Bocconi)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 26 February 2020 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 26 February 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Juan Pablo Rud (Royal Holloway, University of London)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 4 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 4 March 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 11 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 11 March 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Beata Javorcik (European Bank for Reconstruction and Development)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 18 March 2020 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 18 March 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Saad Gulzar (Stanford University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 29 April 2020 (15th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 29 April 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 15th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Adam Szeidl (Central European University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 6 May 2020 (16th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 6 May 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 16th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Zaki Wahhaj (University of Kent)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 13 May 2020 (17th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 13 May 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 17th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Mica Sviatschi (Princeton University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 20 May 2020 (18th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 20 May 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 18th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Catia Batista (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 27 May 2020 (19th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 27 May 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 19th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Gaia Narciso (Trinity College Dublin)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 3 June 2020 (20th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 3 June 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 20th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Martina Kirchberger (Trinity College Dublin)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 10 June 2020 (21st Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 10 June 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 21st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : James Fenske (University of Warwick)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 17 June 2020 (22nd Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 17 June 2020, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 22nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Kevin Donovan (Yale School of Management)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Emma Riley (Department of Economics, University of Oxford), Margaryta Klymak (Department of International Development), Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

This list contains talks from the following series:
Applied Microeconomics Seminar
Applied Microeconomics Workshop
CESS/Nuffield Seminars
CSAE Lunchtime Seminars
CSAE Research Workshops
CSAE Special Seminars
Department of Economics Seminar
Economic and Social History Seminar
Economic Theory Workshop
Gorman Workshop
International Trade Seminar
International Trade Workshop
Learning, Games and Network Seminar
Macroeconomics Working Group
Nuffield Econometrics Seminar
Nuffield Economic Theory Seminar
OxCarre Lunchtime Seminar
OxCarre Seminar Series
Political Economy of Financial Markets (PEFM)
Postdoc & DPhil Workshop
Postdoc Seminar
Seminar in Macroeconomics