Environmental Change Institute
Description: Collection of talks organised by or hosted by the Environmental Change Institute.
Talks:

Wednesday 22 November 2017 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

"The cost of energy review" with Prof Dieter Helm
Date: 22 November 2017, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Professor Dieter Helm, CBE (University of Oxford)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: 34 Broad Street (corner of Holywell and Catte Streets) Oxford OX1 3BD
Organisers: Dr Nick Eyre (University of Oxford), Dr Philipp Grunewald (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Oxford Energy Network

Thursday 23 November 2017 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Supply chain ‘no deforestation’ commitments: plugging the implementation gap
Date: 23 November 2017, 16:15 - 18:30 (Thursday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Mike Senior (Proforest)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room, ground floor
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Clearing our thinking about water and health
Date: 23 November 2017, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr Jamie Bartram (Gillings School of Global Public Health University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Venue: Christ Church, St Aldates OX1 1DP
Venue Details: Sir Michael Dummett (formerly Blue Boar) Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Alastair Strickland (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 24 November 2017 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Food Thinkers Lunch: Food foresights
Date: 24 November 2017, 12:15 - 13:30 (Friday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Dr. Monika Zurek (Environmental Change Institute)
Venue: Linacre College, St Cross Road OX1 3JA
Venue Details: Small Dining Room
Organisers: Dr Saher Hasnain (University of Oxford), Dr Michael Panagopulos (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

The recovery of Murchison Falls
Date: 24 November 2017, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Michael Keigwin (Uganda Conservation Foundation)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 29 November 2017 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Be Inspired: Short talks from SoGE's Inspiration Fund winners
Date: 29 November 2017, 12:15 - 13:15 (Wednesday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker s: Professor Dariusz Wójcik (School of Geography and the Environment, University of Oxford), Professor Heather Viles (School of Geography and the Environment, University of Oxford), Dr Marc Macias-Fauria (School of Geography and the Environment, University of Oxford), Dr Jamie Lorimer (School of Geography and the Environment, University of Oxford), Alison Smith (Environmental Change Institute, University of Oxford), Saskia Nowicki (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment, University of Oxford), Nancy Gladstone (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment, University of Oxford), Dr Martin Coombes (School of Geography and the Environment, University of Oxford), Dr Katrin Wilhelm (School of Geography and the Environment, University of Oxford)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Gillian Willis (School of Geography and the Environment, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 30 November 2017 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Oxford Water Network seminar - Title TBC
Date: 30 November 2017, 17:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Speaker: Professor Margreet Zwarteveen (UNESCO-IHE)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Beckit Rm
Organiser: Alastair Strickland (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 1 December 2017 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Innovations in financing conservation
Date: 1 December 2017, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Adam Gibbon (Althelia Ecosphere)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Beckit Room, First Floor
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Sustainable Diets for all: academic pie-in-the-sky or ecological public health inevitability?
Date: 1 December 2017, 17:45 - 18:45 (Friday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker : Professor Tim Lang (Professor of Food Policy, City University London)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Gilbert Room, School of Geography and the Environment
Organisers: Dr Saher Hasnain (University of Oxford), Dr Michael Panagopulos (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 8 December 2017 (9th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Food Thinkers Lunch: Food change
Date: 8 December 2017, 12:15 - 13:30 (Friday, 9th week, Michaelmas 2017)
Speaker s: Anthony Warner (The Angry Chef), Carmen Piernas-Sanchez (Nuffield Department of Primary Care Health Sciences Postdoctoral Researcher - Diet and Population Health)
Venue: Linacre College, St Cross Road OX1 3JA
Venue Details: Small Dining Room
Organisers: Dr Saher Hasnain (University of Oxford), Dr Michael Panagopulos (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 8 January 2018 (0th Week, Hilary Term)

Experimental Geographies Workshop (event for SoGE academics, researchers and DPhil students)
Date: 8 January 2018, 10:30 - 17:30 (Monday, 0th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker s: Angela Last (University of Leicester), Tim Schwanen (Transport Studies Unit, University of Oxford), Thomas Jellis (School of Geography and the Environment, University of Oxford), Marcus Doel (University of Swansea), Derek McCormack (School of Geography and the Environment, University of Oxford), Daniel Bos (School of Geography and the Environment, University of Oxford), Simon Marvin (University of Sheffield), Jamie Lorimer (School of Geography and the Environment, University of Oxford), Gillian Rose (School of Geography and the Environment, University of Oxford), Catharina Landstrom (School of Geography and the Environment, University of Oxford), Alexander Vasudevan (School of Geography and the Environment)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organisers: Gillian Rose (School of Geography and the Environment, University of Oxford), Daniel Bos (School of Geography and the Environment, University of Oxford), Thomas Jellis (School of Geography and the Environment, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 19 January 2018 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Celebrating Women Alumnae
Date: 19 January 2018, 13:00 - 18:30 (Friday, 1st week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker s: Brie Noel Taylor (Facebook), Halima Khan (Nesta), Nicola Golding (Met Office), Alicia Collinson (Harcourt Chambers), Ally Potter (ThirtyThree), Emma Wild (CBI), Emily Kasriel (BBC), Samantha Yates (Global Water Leaders Group), Olivia Donnelly (Shiva), Emma Jones (One Essex Court), Rhian Sherrington (Women in Sustainability Network), Beth Barrett-Wild (England and Wales Cricket Board)
Organiser: Dr Claire Hann (School of Geography and the Environment, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 25 January 2018 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Oxford Water Network HT seminar - Prof Justin Sheffield & Dr Anne Van Loon - Title TBC
Date: 25 January 2018, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker s: Prof Justin Sheffield (University of Southampton), Dr Anne Van Loon (University of Birmingham)
Venue: Christ Church, St Aldates OX1 1DP
Venue Details: Sir Michael Dummett (formerly Blue Boar) Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Alastair Strickland (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 1 February 2018 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

Oxford Water Network HT seminar - Prof Louise Heathwaite & Prof Enda O'Connell
Date: 1 February 2018, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker s: Prof Louise Heathwaite (Lancaster University ), Prof Enda O'Connell (Newcastle University)
Venue: Christ Church, St Aldates OX1 1DP
Venue Details: Sir Michael Dummett (formerly Blue Boar) Lecture Theatre, Christ Church, Oxford.
Organiser: Alastair Strickland (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 12 February 2018 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

Under and over the aquifer: interdisciplinary exploration of sinkholes in the Yucatan
Date: 12 February 2018, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 5th week, Hilary 2018)
Speaker : Nathalie Richards (King's College London)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Gilbert Room
Organiser: Alastair Strickland (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

This list contains talks from the following series:
ECI Big Ideas Seminar
Energy Colloquia
Energy Colloquia Series
Energy Events
Environmental Change Institute
Food Thinkers Lunches
IFSTAL
IFSTAL Lecture Series
NEST - New Energy Systems Thinkers
Oxford Centre for Tropical Forests
Oxford Water Network