Geography and the Environment
Description: Collection of talks organised by or hosted in the School of Geography and the Environment.
Talks:

Friday 24 January 2020 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

All-School Seminar with documentary photographer Stuart Franklin
Date: 24 January 2020, 13:30 - 15:30 (Friday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Stuart Franklin
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Citizen science and botanic knowledge among herders and farmers in Kenya: the Sapelli mobile data collection app
Date: 24 January 2020, 16:15 - 17:15 (Friday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Artemis Skarlatidou (University College London)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organisers: Charlie Tebbutt (University of Oxford), Ariell Ahearn (School of Geography and the Environment), Dr Imma Oliveras (ECI, University of Oxford)
Hosts: Charlie Tebbutt (University of Oxford), Ariell Ahearn (School of Geography and the Environment), Dr Imma Oliveras (ECI, University of Oxford)

Tuesday 28 January 2020 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

An Empirical Analysis of the Fiscal Incidence of Renewable Energy Support in the European Union
Date: 28 January 2020, 16:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Lawrence Haar (Brookes University, Oxford)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Gottman Room, Oxford University Centre for the Environment
Organiser: Anne L Ryan (Oxford Energy Coordinator)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 30 January 2020 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Transport Matters
Date: 30 January 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Professor Iain Docherty (University of Stirling), Professor Jon Shaw (University of Plymouth)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Transport Studies Unit (TSU) (Transport Studies Unit (TSU))
Host: Transport Studies Unit (TSU) (Transport Studies Unit (TSU))

CANCELLED - Remote sensing, geomorphology and hydrology: investigating coarse scale controls on dust emission
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 30 January 2020, 16:30 - 17:30 (Thursday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Matt Baddock (Loughborough University)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Gilbert Room
Organiser: Prof David Thomas (School of Geography and the Environment)
Hosts: TBA

Women in Sustainability: Food in the future, where is it all heading? It's fundamental to our existence but how can we 'do food right'? We'll hear from the experts
Date: 30 January 2020, 17:30 - 20:20 (Thursday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 31 January 2020 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

People of the Rainforest: The Villas Boas Brothers, Explorers and Humanitarians of the Amazon
Date: 31 January 2020, 17:45 - 20:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : John Hemming (Author and explorer)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre, 1st floor
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 4 February 2020 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

Objectively assessing the (in)compatibility of power assets with the Paris Agreement and the SDGs.
Date: 4 February 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Ben Caldecott (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Gottman Room, Oxford University Centre for the Environment
Organiser: Anne L Ryan (Oxford Energy Coordinator)
Hosts: Professor Nick Eyre (Environmental Change Institute), Dr Philipp Grunewald (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)

In Discussion with Danny Dorling - On Kindness in British Geography
Date: 4 February 2020, 17:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Danny Dorling (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Beckit Room
Organiser: Benedict Gardner (Oxford Geography Society)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 5 February 2020 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

Integrate Hub meeting with talk on the RISE project: Renewable, Innovative and Scalable Electrification
Date: 5 February 2020, 10:45 - 12:30 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Susann Stritzke (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment, University of Oxford)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Organiser: Dr Helen Gavin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Helen Gavin (University of Oxford)

Thursday 6 February 2020 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

Financialization in the City
Date: 6 February 2020, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Manual Aalbers (KU Leuven)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organiser: Dr Ariell Ahearn (School of Geography and Environment, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Globalisation and the grabbed commons: new insights on the Water Wars myth
Date: 6 February 2020, 18:00 - 19:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Assistant Professor Jampel Dell’Angelo (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Venue: Green Templeton College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HG
Venue Details: EP Abraham Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dr Dustin Garrick (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 7 February 2020 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

Increasing Frequency of Flood Events across the Central United States: A Hierarchy of Whys
Date: 7 February 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Gabriele Villarini (Director, IIHR – Hydroscience & Engineering)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Marcus Buechel (NERC DTP Student, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Unravelling the molecule: chemicals in disposal
Date: 7 February 2020, 14:00 - 16:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Angeliki Balayannis (University of Exeter)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Beckit Room
Organiser: Derek McCormack (School of Geography and the Environment, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Elemental Geographies Seminar Series
Date: 7 February 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Angeliki Balayannis (University of Exeter)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Beckit Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Lessons from intensifying agriculture
Date: 7 February 2020, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Barbara Smith (Coventry University)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room, ground floor
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Dr Connie McDermott (ECI, University of Oxford)

Book Launch: Les Natures de la Ville Néolibérale/The Natures of the Neoliberal City (Ernwein, 2019)
Date: 7 February 2020, 17:00 - 18:30 (Friday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Marion Ernwein (University of Oxford ), Fabien Girard (Université Grenoble Alpes), Thomas Lacroix (Maison Française d’Oxford), Alex Vasudevan (University of Oxford)
Venue: Maison Française Library, 2-10 Norham Road OX2 6SE
Venue Details: Salon
Organiser: Marion Ernwein (University of Oxford )
Hosts: TBA

Monday 10 February 2020 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

UNDERSTANDING GLOBAL CHANGES TO SHORT DURATION EXTREME RAINFALL AND FLASH FLOODS
Date: 10 February 2020, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof. Hayley Fowler (Newcastle University)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Gottmann Room, SoGE
Organisers: TBA
Host: Dr Louise Slater (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 12 February 2020 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Climate change and water: There is no such thing as bad weather, only unsuitable engineering
Date: 12 February 2020, 17:30 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Katrina Charles (University of Oxford)
Venue: Weston Library,
Venue Details: Lecture theatre
Organisers: Dr Samantha Vanderslott (University of Oxford), Dr Claas Kirchhelle (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 13 February 2020 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Congestion in the Skies: Mobility, Airspace, and New Routes Across the Himalayas
Date: 13 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Tina Harris (University of Amsterdam)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Transport Studies Unit (TSU) (Transport Studies Unit (TSU))
Host: Transport Studies Unit (TSU) (Transport Studies Unit (TSU))

Density and the city: citylife, the political, and remaking urban space
Date: 13 February 2020, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Colin McFarlane (Durham University)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Dr Ariell Ahearn (School of Geography and Environment, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Palaeohydrology in the South African Nama Karoo: lake high-stands and associated archaeological implications. (This seminar is in Gottmann Room A)
Date: 13 February 2020, 16:30 - 17:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Andy Carr (University of Leicester)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Gilbert Room
Organiser: Prof David Thomas (School of Geography and the Environment)
Hosts: TBA

Technocentric ‘saviorism’ as ‘slow violence’: Lead in drinking water and the urgency to reimagine technical experts’ relationship with communities in need
Date: 13 February 2020, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Yanna Lambrinidou (Virginia Tech)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Gottmann Room, SoGE
Organisers: TBA
Host: Dr Katrina Charles (University of Oxford)

Friday 14 February 2020 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Global changes and the challenge of sustainable development: how is nitrogen enrichment affecting ecosystem functioning and services?
Date: 14 February 2020, 16:15 - 18:30 (Friday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Luísa G. Carvalheiro (Federal University of Goiás, Brazil)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room, ground floor
Organiser: Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 18 February 2020 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

Climbing the energy services ladder: transitions in India’s urban energy consumption amid a changing global climate
Date: 18 February 2020, 16:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Radhika Khosla (Centre for Policy Research, Delhi)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Gottman Room, Oxford University Centre for the Environment
Organiser: Anne L Ryan (Oxford Energy Coordinator)
Hosts: Professor Nick Eyre (Environmental Change Institute), Dr Phil Grunewald (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 19 February 2020 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

Integrate Hub meeting with talk on the NEWCOMERS project: New clean energy communities in a changing European energy system
Date: 19 February 2020, 10:45 - 12:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Dr Sarah Darby (Senior Researcher and deputy leader, Lower Carbon Futures group, University of Oxford), Dr Jake Barnes (University of Oxford)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Organiser: Dr Helen Gavin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Helen Gavin (University of Oxford)

Thursday 27 February 2020 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Pluralising mobile methods: researching (im)mobilities with Muslim women in Birmingham, U.K
Date: 27 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Saskia Warren (Manchester Urban Institute, University of Manchester)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Transport Studies Unit (TSU) (Transport Studies Unit (TSU))
Host: Transport Studies Unit (TSU) (Transport Studies Unit (TSU))

Wednesday 4 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Integrate Hub meeting with talk on The changes to the Irish Single Electricity Market
Date: 4 March 2020, 10:45 - 12:30 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Niall Farrell (Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Organiser: Dr Helen Gavin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Helen Gavin (University of Oxford)

On the knife’s edge of tragedy and hope: Markets and the commons in a divided world
Date: 4 March 2020, 18:00 - 19:30 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Dustin Garrick (University of Oxford)
Venue: Green Templeton College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HG
Venue Details: EP Abraham Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dr Dustin Garrick (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 5 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

The ubiquity of sandscapes: Dunefields from Earth to the outer solar system.
Date: 5 March 2020, 16:30 - 17:30 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Matt Telfer (University of Plymouth)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Prof David Thomas (School of Geography and the Environment)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 6 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 6 March 2020, 15:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Thom Davies (University of Nottingham)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organiser: Derek McCormack (School of Geography and the Environment, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 10 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Oxford Sustainable Finance Executive Education Drink Reception
Date: 10 March 2020, 18:30 - 19:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Ben Caldecott (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment)
Venue Details: Lee library
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 12 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Will China Deliver Urban ‘Ecological Civilisation’?
Date: 12 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr David Tyfield (Lancaster Environment Centre, Lancaster University)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Herbertson Room
Organiser: Transport Studies Unit (TSU) (Transport Studies Unit (TSU))
Host: Transport Studies Unit (TSU) (Transport Studies Unit (TSU))

The “Out There”: corollaries to extended and extensive urbanization
Date: 12 March 2020, 16:30 - 18:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor AbdouMalik Simone (University of London)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organiser: Dr Ariell Ahearn (School of Geography and Environment, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 18 March 2020 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Integrate Hub meeting with talk on: What are prosumers for? Business models, values and governance in the citizen led energy transition.
Date: 18 March 2020, 10:45 - 12:30 (Wednesday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Donal Brown (University of Leeds)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Seminar Rm 1
Organiser: Dr Helen Gavin (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 2 April 2020 (11th Week, Hilary Term)

The work that plants do: Life, labour and the futures of vegetal economies
Date: 2 April 2020, 10:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 11th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organisers: James Palmer (University of Bristol), Franklin Ginn (School of Geographical Sciences, University of Bristol), Marion Ernwein (University of Oxford )
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 22 April 2020 (14th Week, Hilary Term)

5th Oxford Interdisciplinary Desert Conference
Date: 22 April 2020, 9:00 - 17:00 (Wednesday, 14th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

5th Oxford Interdisciplinary Desert Conference
Date: 22 April 2020, 9:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 14th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organisers: Dr Ariell Ahearn (School of Geography and Environment, University of Oxford), Troy Sternberg (School of Geography and the Environment)
Hosts: Dr Ariell Ahearn (School of Geography and Environment, University of Oxford), Troy Sternberg (School of Geography and the Environment)

This list contains talks from the following series:
ECI Big Ideas Seminar
Energy Colloquia
Energy Colloquia Series
Energy Events
Environmental Change Institute
Food Thinkers Lunches
Food Thinkers Lunches - Trinity Term 2018
Geographies of informal and precarious labour - Transformations & Technological Natures Seminars
IFSTAL
Life after the Anthropocene
NEST - New Energy Systems Thinkers
Oxford Centre for Tropical Forests
Oxford Interdisciplinary Microbiome Project
Oxford Water Network
Oxford Water Networks Water Quality Series (2019-2020)
Sandscapes
School of Geography and the Environment
Smith School Business Fellows
Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment
SoGE Biodiversity, Ecosystems and Conservation Cluster Events
SoGE Climate Systems and Policy Cluster Events
SoGE Economy and Society Cluster Events
SoGE Landscape Dynamics Cluster events
SoGE Political Worlds Cluster Events
SoGE Technological Life Cluster events
Technological Natures & Transformations Hilary 2017 Seminar Series
Technological Natures & Transformations Michaelmas 2016 Seminar Series
Transport Studies Unit (TSU) Lunchtime Seminar Series
TSU Seminar Series
TSU Seminar Series, Hilary Term 2017 : Transport & Mobilities Across the Life Course
TSU Seminar Series Trinity 2016