Immunology, infection and inflammation seminars
Description: Seminars of interest to the immunology, infection and inflammation community
Talks:

Monday 2 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Systems Ecology of Human-Microbiome Interactions in Health and Disease
Date: 2 March 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Paul Wilmes (University of Luxembourg)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Jennifer Pope (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Dr Nicholas Ilott (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Phenome@BDI Seminar - Cross-omics studies of Alzheimer’s disease: beyond the brain
Date: 2 March 2020, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Cornelia van Duijn (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar room 0
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

What is Life? (James Martin Memorial Lecture)
Date: 2 March 2020, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Sir Paul Nurse, FRS (Director, The Francis Crick Institute)
Venue: Sheldonian Theatre, Broad Street OX1 3AZ
Organiser: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Host: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 4 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Pushing and pulling: Centrosome positioning in polarized cells
Date: 4 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Adriana Dawes (Dept of Mathematics, The Ohio State University)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

“Hear today, gone tomorrow: Utilizing the mouse to elaborate upon the genetic landscape of auditory dysfunction”
Date: 4 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Michael Bowl (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Robert Turner Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Rajesh Thakker (University of Oxford)

A cubist approach to translational “omics”: immune memory and immune deficiency
Date: 4 March 2020, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Ken Smith (Department of Medicine, University of Cambridge)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (University of Oxford, NDM Experimental Medicine, RDM Investigative Medicine Division)
Host: Professor Hal Drakesmith (MRC Human Immunology Unit)

Thursday 5 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

A new era of NK cell-tuned immunotherapy: Lessons from chronic viral infections
Date: 5 March 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Dimitra Peppa (University of Oxford)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Xin Lu (Ludwig Cancer Research, Oxford Branch)

TGU Seminar: Making a nutritional diagnosis in GI disease - revisiting nutritional risk
Date: 5 March 2020, 16:30 - 18:30 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Stephen Wootton (University of Southampton)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital - Main Building, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: George Pickering Education Centre Level 3 Academic Centre, Room 2B
Organiser: Professor Holm Uhlig (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 6 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Ligand discrimination by the T-cell receptor studied on ‘2nd generation’ lipid-bilayers
Date: 6 March 2020, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Edward Jenkins (Davis Group, University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (MRC Human Immunology Unit)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 9 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Rbio Data Analysis
Date: 9 March 2020, 9:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Old Road Campus Research Building, Headington OX3 7DQ
Venue Details: Oncology Room 71A
Organiser: Bioinformatics Hub, Department of Oncology
Hosts: TBA

Using reconstituted systems to understand the composition-dependent molecular clutch between T cell signaling condensates and actin.
Date: 9 March 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Darius Köster (University of Warwick)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Jennifer Pope (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Professor Mike Dustin (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Tuesday 10 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Lister Institute Research Prize Lecture: Genome maintenance versus genome diversification: mechanisms governing the fate of DNA breaks
Date: 10 March 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Ross Chapman (University of Oxford)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms A&B
Organiser: Kathryn Smith (Nuffield Department of Medicine)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 11 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

"Establishment of the Oxford Centre for the Endocrinology of Human Lactation"
Date: 11 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Fadil Hannan (University of Oxford )
Venue Details: Robert Turner Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Rajesh Thakker (University of Oxford)

Thursday 12 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Reconstructing cellular histories using single-cell sequencing
Date: 12 March 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Alexander van Oudenaarden (Hubrecht Institute)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Venue Details: NDMRB (TDI) seminar room
Organiser: Alexandra Ward (University of Oxford, Oxford Ludwig Institute, NDM Experimental Medicine)
Hosts: TBA

A celebration for International Women’s Day with special guest speaker
Date: 12 March 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue Details: TBC
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

TGU Seminar: Cellular diversity in making and maintaining human intestinal barrier
Date: 12 March 2020, 16:30 - 18:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Rasa Elmentaite (Wellcome Sanger Institute)
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: George Pickering Education Centre Level 3 Academic Centre, Room 2B
Organiser: Professor Holm Uhlig (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Typhoid in Oxford
Date: 12 March 2020, 18:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Dr Claas Kirchhelle (University of Oxford), Dr Samantha Vanderslott (University of Oxford)
Venue: History of Science Museum, Broad Street OX1 3AZ
Organisers: Dr Samantha Vanderslott (University of Oxford), Dr Claas Kirchhelle (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 13 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Establishing biophysical methods for quantitative research in immunology
Date: 13 March 2020, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Dr Falk Schneider (Fritzsche Group, University of Oxford), Dr Huw Colin-York (Fritzsche Group, University of Oxford ), Veronika Pfannenstill (Fritsche Group, University of Oxford), Liliana Barbieri (Fritzsche Group, University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (MRC Human Immunology Unit)
Hosts: TBA

Insights in pro-influenza virus activity of ANP32 proteins
Date: 13 March 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Mr Ecco Staller (Imperial College, London)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Ervin Fodor (University of Oxford )

Monday 16 March 2020 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Quorum sensing and competition in African trypanosomes
Date: 16 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof Keith Matthews (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Liz Cloke (WIMM, University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Hal Drakesmith (WIMM HIU)

Wednesday 18 March 2020 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Expert in Residence - Dr Andy Pearce, GSK - Available for Meetings Today
Date: 18 March 2020, 9:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Medical Sciences Business Development & Partnering Team (University of Oxford)
Host: Medical Sciences Business Development & Partnering Team (University of Oxford)

Mediating immune prioritization along the lung-skin axis
Date: 18 March 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Amanda Jamieson (Brown University, USA)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Jennifer Pope (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Dr Jelena Bezbradica (The Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

“Pituitary signalling pathways as therapeutic targets”
Date: 18 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Shlomo Melmed (UCLA)
Venue Details: Robert Turner Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Rajesh Thakker (University of Oxford)

Thursday 19 March 2020 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

17th Oxford Vaccine Group Immunisation Seminar
Date: 19 March 2020, 9:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Kassam Stadium Conference Centre, Grenoble Rd, Oxford, OX4 4XP
Organiser: Liz Derow (Oxford Vaccine Group, Department of Paediatrics, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Preventing the Spread of Antibiotic Resistance
Date: 19 March 2020, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Jérôme Adda (Bocconi University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room F
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 20 March 2020 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 20 March 2020, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dong Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (MRC Human Immunology Unit)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 20 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Prof Tao Dong (WIMM, HIU), Prof Helen McShane
Venue: Henry Wellcome Building of Cellular and Molecular Physiology, Roosevelt Drive OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms A&B, WCHG
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 23 March 2020 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

Targeting the innate immune system for immunotherapy
Date: 23 March 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 10th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Sebastian Carotta (Boehringer Ingelheim)
Venue: Old Road Campus Research Building, Headington OX3 7DQ
Venue Details: Room 71a
Organiser: Debby Scott
Host: Dr Eileen Parkes (Health Sciences Bldg, Queens University Belfast)

Tuesday 24 March 2020 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

Cryo-EM structures of polymeric autophagy and ESCRT assemblies
Date: 24 March 2020, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 10th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof. Carsten Sachse (EMBL in Heidelberg (Germany))
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Tanmay Bharat (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 25 March 2020 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

Careers Conference for Researchers 2020
Date: 25 March 2020, 9:30 - 17:00 (Wednesday, 10th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Manor Road Building, OX1 3UQ
Organisers: Dr Rebecca Ehata (Oxford University Careers Service), Dr Rachel Bray (Oxford University Careers Service)
Hosts: TBA

Broadly neutralizing antibodies against HIV and novel vaccine approaches to induce them
Date: 25 March 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 10th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Mark Feinberg (President and CEO, International AIDS Vaccine Initiative (IAVI))
Venue: Old Road Campus Research Building, Headington OX3 7DQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Lower Ground Floor
Organiser: Lisbeth Soederberg (University of Oxford, Jenner Institute)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 26 March 2020 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

Using myelinating cultures and other cell-based assays to unravel the inflammatory neuropathies
Date: 26 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 10th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Simon Rinaldi (University of Oxford)
Venue: John Radcliffe West Wing and Children's Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms A/B, Level 6
Organiser: Niki Andrew (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 27 March 2020 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

Vaccine Adjuvants
Date: 27 March 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 10th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Nicolas Collin (University of Lausanne, Department of Biochemistry)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Lisbeth Soederberg (University of Oxford, Jenner Institute)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 30 March 2020 (11th Week, Hilary Term)

Oxford Immunology Symposium 2020
Date: 30 March 2020, 8:45 - 17:15 (Monday, 11th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Professor Judi Allen (University of Manchester), Dr Tal Arnon (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Dr Rachael Bashford-Rogers (Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics), Dr Sally Cowley (Head, James Martin Stem Cell Facility, Oxford Stem Cell Institute, University of Oxford), Dr. Dimitra Peppa (University of Oxford), Dr Nicholas Provine (University of Oxford), Dr Mariolina Salio (MRC Human Immunology Unit, University of Oxford), Professor Holm Uhlig (University of Oxford), Dr Pedro Moura Alves (University of Oxford, Ludwig Institute )
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Organiser: Dr Georgina Kerr (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 1 April 2020 (11th Week, Hilary Term)

Oxford 3Rs Day 2020
Date: 1 April 2020, 9:30 - 17:00 (Wednesday, 11th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: University Science Area,
Organiser: Department of Biomedical Sciences
Host: Department of Biomedical Sciences

Friday 3 April 2020 (11th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 3 April 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 11th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Dr David Church (University of Oxford), Professor Alison Simmons (University of Oxford)
Venue: Henry Wellcome Building of Cellular and Molecular Physiology, Roosevelt Drive OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms A&B, WCHG
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Iron and Immunity
Date: 3 April 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 11th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Hal Drakesmith (MRC Human Immunology Unit)
Venue: John Radcliffe OCMR Building (MRS), Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Dragana Savic
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 8 April 2020 (-2nd Week, Trinity Term)

The wonder world of archaeal viruses
Date: 8 April 2020, 14:30 - 15:30 (Wednesday, -2nd week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Prof Mart Krupovic (Institut Pasteur)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Tanmay Bharat (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Thursday 16 April 2020 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)

Navigating the translational research landscape in Oxford and developing opportunities to collaborate with Industry: Tips from the Translational Research Office and the Business Development and Partnering Team
Date: 16 April 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, -1st week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker s: Dr Anne-Sophie Schillinger (Translational Research Manager, University of Oxford), Amira Burshan (Industry Engagement Facilitator, University of Oxford), Dr Charlotte Bell (Industry Partnerships Manager, University of Oxford)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Jennifer Pope (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Claudia Monaco (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Roosevelt Drive, Oxford OX3)
Host: Professor Claudia Monaco (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Roosevelt Drive, Oxford OX3)

Tuesday 21 April 2020 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

Looking under the hood of cells with new microscopy techniques
Date: 21 April 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 0th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Dr Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz (Janelia Research Campus, Virginia, USA)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Emma Butterfield (MRC, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Catherine Porcher (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Wednesday 22 April 2020 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 22 April 2020, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 0th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Dr Niwa Ali (Centre for Stem Cells & Regenerative Medicine King’s College London)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (University of Oxford, NDM Experimental Medicine, RDM Investigative Medicine Division)
Host: Prof Ling-Pei Ho (University of Oxford)

Monday 27 April 2020 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Using Genetics to Investigate the Adaptive Immune Responses in Health and Immune-mediated diseases
Date: 27 April 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Dr Rachael Bashford-Rogers (University of Oxford)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Jennifer Pope (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Professor Lynn Dustin (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Gonococcal Vaccines
Date: 27 April 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Prof Calman McLennan (Jenner Institute)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Lisbeth Soederberg (University of Oxford, Jenner Institute)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 6 May 2020 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

TBC
Date: 6 May 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Prof Eugene Valkov (National Cancer Institute, NIH, Bathesda)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Susan Lea (University of Oxford )

Thursday 14 May 2020 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

“Measuring the evolutionary dynamics of human tumours”
Date: 14 May 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Professor Trevor Graham (Barts Cancer Institute)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Venue Details: NDMRB (TDI) seminar room
Organiser: Alexandra Ward (University of Oxford, Oxford Ludwig Institute, NDM Experimental Medicine)
Hosts: Dr Benjamin Schuster-Böckler (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research), Dr Skirmantas Kriaucionis (Ludwig Cancer Research)

Thursday 21 May 2020 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

"Host Micro biome interactions in health and disease"
Date: 21 May 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Professor Eran Elinav (Weizmann Institute)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Venue Details: NDMRB (tdi) seminar room
Organiser: Alexandra Ward (University of Oxford, Oxford Ludwig Institute, NDM Experimental Medicine)
Host: Dr Pedro Moura Alves (University of Oxford, Ludwig Institute )

Veterinary Vaccines
Date: 21 May 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Prof Bryan Charleston (Director of the Pirbright Institute)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Lower Ground Floor
Organiser: Lisbeth Soederberg (University of Oxford, Jenner Institute)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 27 May 2020 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Modu-LAT-ing T cell receptor ligand discrimination
Date: 27 May 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Dr Wan-Lin Lo (University of California)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Thursday 4 June 2020 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

TGU Seminar: Is there a genomic correlate for a cancerisation field effect?
Date: 4 June 2020, 16:30 - 18:30 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Matthew Hoare (University of Cambridge)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital - Main Building, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: George Pickering Education Centre Level 3 Academic Centre, Room 2B
Organiser: Professor Holm Uhlig (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 8 June 2020 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Unravelling immunological landscapes in homeostasis and inflammation by spatial proteome imaging
Date: 8 June 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Professor Daniel Engel (University Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Jennifer Pope (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Wednesday 24 June 2020 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Cancer Vaccines
Date: 24 June 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Prof Christian Ottensmeier (University of Southampton)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Lisbeth Soederberg (University of Oxford, Jenner Institute)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 29 June 2020 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

Post translational modification of Beta2 glycoprotein I a major plasma glycoprotein in immunity and autoimmunity.
Date: 29 June 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 10th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Professor Steven Krilis (Director of the Department of Infectious Disease, Immunology and Sexual Health, St. George Hospital, University of New South Wales, Australia)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Jennifer Pope (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Professor Kim Midwood (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Thursday 2 July 2020 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

TGU Seminar: Combining Single Cell Transcriptomics and Proteomics. Dr Michael Fitzpatrick - The Human Cell Atlas Program on Coeliac Disease
Date: 2 July 2020, 16:30 - 18:30 (Thursday, 10th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Dr Melanie Dunstan (Coeliac Disease)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital - Main Building, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: George Pickering Education Centre Level 3 Academic Centre, Room 2B
Organiser: Professor Holm Uhlig (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 16 July 2020 (12th Week, Trinity Term)

Paligenosis: the cellular program underlying stem cell recruitment in regeneration and tumorigenesis
Date: 16 July 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 12th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Prof Jason Mills (University of Washington)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Venue Details: NDMRB (TDI) Seminar Room
Organiser: Alexandra Ward (University of Oxford, Oxford Ludwig Institute, NDM Experimental Medicine)
Host: Dr Francesco Boccellato (University of oxford)

Wednesday 22 July 2020 (13th Week, Trinity Term)

Cells within cells: rickettsiae and the obligate intracellular lifestyle
Date: 22 July 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 13th week, Trinity 2020)
Speaker : Prof Jeanne Salje (NDM, Oxford)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Tanmay Bharat (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Thursday 24 September 2020 (-2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Cooperation, competition and warfare in bacteria: from model systems to the microbiome
Date: 24 September 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, -2nd week, Michaelmas 2020)
Speaker : Prof Kevin Foster (University of Oxford)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Venue Details: NDMRB (TDI) Seminar Room
Organisers: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford), Alexandra Ward (University of Oxford, Oxford Ludwig Institute, NDM Experimental Medicine)
Host: Dr Francesco Boccellato (University of oxford)

Wednesday 28 October 2020 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 28 October 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2020)
Speaker : Dr Katelyn Spillane (Kings College, London)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Thursday 29 October 2020 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Prof Alison J. Sinclair, University of Sussex
Date: 29 October 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2020)
Speaker
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Alexandra Ward (University of Oxford, Oxford Ludwig Institute, NDM Experimental Medicine)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 5 November 2020 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

TGU Seminar: Defining the Pathogenic Macrophage in Human Liver Fibrosis
Date: 5 November 2020, 16:30 - 18:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2020)
Speaker : Dr Prakash Ramachandran (Centre for Inflammation Research, University of Edinburgh)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital - Main Building, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: George Pickering Education Centre Level 3 Academic Centre, Room 2B
Organiser: Prof Holm Uhlig (Nuffield Department of Medicine)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 3 December 2020 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

TGU Seminar: Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis and Intestinal Inflammation - two sides on one coin?
Date: 3 December 2020, 16:30 - 18:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2020)
Speaker : Dr Alessandra Geremia (University of Oxford )
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital - Main Building, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: George Pickering Education Centre Level 3 Academic Centre, Room 2B
Organiser: Professor Holm Uhlig (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

This list contains talks from the following series:
AIMday
BDI seminars
Botnar Seminar Series
BRC3 Gastroenterology and Mucosal Immunity Theme Seminars
Dunn School of Pathology Research Seminars
Experimental Medicine TGU Seminars
Industry Insights Seminar Series
Infection and Disease Processes Seminars
Infection and Disease Processes Seminar Series
Jenner Seminars
Kennedy Institute Seminars
Ludwig Institute Seminar Series
MRC HIU Friday Morning Lab Meetings
MRC HIU Wednesday Seminar Series
NDM Seminar Series
OCDEM Wednesday Seminar Series
OUCAGS Forum
Oxford GCRF Seminars
Oxford Martin School Public Lectures
Peter Medawar Building Seminars
TGU Seminars
The Hill Expert-in-Residence Programme 2017
Tropical Medicine Global Health Seminars
Tropical Medicine Seminars
WHG High Profile Seminars