View list
Immunology, infection and inflammation seminars
Description: Seminars of interest to the immunology, infection and inflammation community
Talks:
Monday 8 April 2024 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)
Spermatogenesis: a paradigm of stem cell regulation
Date: 8 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Benjamin Simons (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host:
Dr Adrien Hallou (University of Oxford)
Tuesday 9 April 2024 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)
The impact of senescent cells on tissue specific immunity
Date: 9 April 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Arne Akbar (University College London)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Room A+B
Organisers:
Dr Ricardo Fernandes (CAMS Oxford Institute),
Dr Dannielle Wellington (CAMS Oxford Institute),
Mimie Szyk (CAMS Oxford Institute)
Hosts:
TBA
Wednesday 10 April 2024 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)
From bulk to single cell: Leveraging Multiomics Data to Study Autoimmunity in the Era of Precision Medicine
Date: 10 April 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Marina Sirota (University of California San Francisco)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Host:
Anna Rozina (Rehwinkel Lab, University of Oxford)
Friday 12 April 2024 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)
From molecular mechanisms to policy: Neisseria gonorrhoeae as a roadmap to address AMR
Date: 12 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Yonatan Grad (Department of Immunology and Infectious Diseases - Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host:
Dr Carolin Kobras (Dunn School of Pathology)
Monday 15 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)
From GWAS to function: interrogating biology at scale to move genetic variant associations to therapies
Date: 15 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Gosia Trynka (Wellcome Sanger Institute - Cambridge)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host:
Dr Yang Luo (The Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Tuesday 16 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)
Molecular basis of lesion recognition in transcription coupled repair
Date: 16 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof. Dong Wang (Division of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of California San Diego)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host:
Dr Natalia Gromak (Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)
Friday 19 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)
Inside Nature
Date: 19 April 2024, 10:00 - 11:00 (Friday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Michelle Trenkmann (Editor in Chief, Nature’s magazine)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host:
Dr Yang Luo (The Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Hyperactive Protein Responses and Functional Residuomics of Cilia
Date: 19 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Guangshuo Ou (Tsinghua University, Beijing, China)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host:
Prof Jordan Raff (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Monday 22 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
Lessons into lupus pathogenesis from inborn errors of immunity
Date: 22 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Carola Vinuesa (The Francis Crick Institute)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host:
Professor Lynn Dustin (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Lessons from responding to pandemics and studying bat viruses/immunity
Date: 22 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Linfa Wang (Duke-NUS Medical School, Singapore)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0 & 1
Organiser:
Savita Anderson (PSI, University of Oxford)
Host:
Professor Sarah Gilbert (Said Professor of Vaccinology, University of Oxford)
Tuesday 23 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
Turning up the Heat on Cancer
Date: 23 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Judy Lieberman (Harvard University)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser:
Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host:
Prof Yang Shi (University of Oxford)
Wednesday 24 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
Exploring cell-intrinsic innate immunity to advance antiviral strategies
Date: 24 April 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Christine Goffinet (Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organisers:
TBA
Host:
Prof Jan Rehwinkel (WIMM HIU)
Past, present, and future of economic growth: how we should rethink it
Date: 24 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Dr Daniel Susskind (University of Oxford),
Professor Ian Goldin (Director, Oxford Martin Programme on Technological and Economic Change)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and Online)
Organiser:
Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 25 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
Cell Shape Sensing by Immune Cells
Date: 25 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Ana-Maria Lennon-Duménil (Institut Curie, Paris)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host:
Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Exploring and Therapeutically Exploiting the Tumor Microenvironment
Date: 25 April 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Johanna Joyce (University of Lausanne)
Venue: Wellcome Building, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room A &B
Organiser:
Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host:
Prof Xin Lu (Ludwig Cancer Research, Oxford Branch)
TGU Talk: (Title TBC) by Dr Rory Peters, Oxford
Date: 25 April 2024, 16:30 - 17:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Rory Peters
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital - Main Building, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: GPEC Seminar room 4B, Level 3, John Radcliffe Hospital, Oxford
Organiser:
Professor Holm Uhlig (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 26 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Date: 26 April 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
McKeating Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Prof George Coukos - title TBA
Date: 26 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof George Coukos (University of Lausanne)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser:
Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host:
Prof Xin Lu (Ludwig Cancer Research, Oxford Branch)
Watching Amyloid Form: Structural Insights and New Opportunities for Intervention in Disease
Date: 26 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Sheena Radford (University of Leeds)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host:
Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Monday 29 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)
Regulation and immunotherapy responses of NK cells (and T cells) against tumors
Date: 29 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor David Raulet (UC Berkeley)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host:
Prof Mark Coles (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology )
The Dr Stanley Ho Memorial Lecture: 'Revisiting genetic determinism: evidence from large population cohorts'
Date: 29 April 2024, 17:15 - 18:30 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Caroline Wright (University of Exeter)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers:
Centre for Personalised Medicine,
Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 2 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)
Making sense of chaos: a better economics for a better world
Date: 2 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Doyne Farmer (INET Oxford)
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and Online)
Organisers:
INET Oxford (University of Oxford),
Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 3 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Date: 3 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Hinks Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Date: 3 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Caroline Hill (Francis Crick Institute, London)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts:
Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology),
Prof Liz Robertson (Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)
Wednesday 8 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)
Emerging RNA virus aberrant replication: the interface between immune sensing and viral replication strategies
Date: 8 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Benjamin Nilsson-Payant (Institute of Experimental Virology - TWINCORE)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host:
Prof Ervin Fodor (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Historical research in the time of the Anthropocene: can climate data help us read the past (and, if so, how)?
Date: 8 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Nicola di Cosmo (Institute of Advanced Study, Princeton)
Organisers:
The Oxford Centre for Global History,
Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 9 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)
Prof Philip Maini - title TBA
Date: 9 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Philip Maini (University of Oxford)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser:
Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host:
Prof Helen Byrne (University of Oxford)
Friday 10 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Date: 10 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Knight Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Date: 10 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Sarah Coulthurst (University of Dundee)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host:
Prof Chris Tang (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Tuesday 14 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)
Tackling big questions in tuberculosis: a TB biologist’s view from South Africa
Date: 14 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof. Valerie Mizrahi (Institute of Infectious Diseases / University of Cape Town)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host:
Prof Siamon Gordon (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Wednesday 15 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Date: 15 May 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Aimee Hanson (Bristol Medical School, University of Bristol)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organisers:
TBA
Host:
Prof Hal Drakesmith (WIMM HIU)
Thursday 16 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)
An afternoon on AI, Work and Democracy with Keynote from Professor Daron Acemoglu
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 16 May 2024, 13:15 - 18:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Daron Acemoğlu (MIT)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers:
Oxford Institute for Ethics in AI,
Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 17 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Date: 17 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dong Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Redesigning AI
Date: 17 May 2024, 11:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Professor Daron Acemoğlu (MIT),
Professor Isabelle Ferreras (University of Louvain),
Professor Jeremias Adams-Prassl (Oxford),
Dr Daniel Susskind (University of Oxford)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Date: 17 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Rick Morimoto (Northwestern University)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host:
Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Wednesday 22 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)
Retroviral legacy in immunity and cancer
Date: 22 May 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr George Kassiotis (The Francis Crick Institute, London)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Anne Farmer (University of Oxford, NDM Experimental Medicine, RDM Investigative Medicine Division)
Host:
Professor Alison Simmons (University of Oxford)
(Global) value chains in a changing world: challenges and opportunities
Date: 22 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Glenn Magerman (Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB))
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and Online)
Organisers:
INET Oxford (University of Oxford),
Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 24 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Date: 24 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Drakesmith Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Date: 24 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Alexander Palazzo (University of Toronto)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host:
Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Wednesday 29 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)
Migration: past, present and future
Date: 29 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Ian Goldin (Director, Oxford Martin Programme on the Future of Development)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and Online)
Organiser:
Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 30 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)
Dr Ricardo Fernandes - title TBA
Date: 30 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Ricardo Fernandes (CAMS Oxford Institute, University of Oxford)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser:
Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host:
Dr Chunxiao Song (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, University of Oxford)
Friday 31 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Date: 31 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Cornall Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 3 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)
Dr Xiang Dong Fu - title TBA
Date: 3 June 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Xiang Dong Fu (Westlake University)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser:
Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host:
Prof Yang Shi (University of Oxford)
Friday 7 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Date: 7 June 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Udalova Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Date: 7 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Pleasantine Mill (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host:
Dr Girish Mali (Dunn School of Pathology)
Wednesday 12 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Date: 12 June 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Sarah H. Ross (Associate Editor, Science)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Host:
Prof Hal Drakesmith (WIMM HIU)
Friday 14 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Date: 14 June 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Borrow Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Date: 14 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Frank Uhlmann (The Francis Crick Institute, London)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host:
Prof Ulrike Gruneberg (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Wednesday 19 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)
Introduction to the Centre for Medicines Discovery: Implementing Drug Discovery in Medical Sciences at Oxford
Date: 19 June 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Daniel Ebner (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organisers:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford),
Anne Farmer (University of Oxford, NDM Experimental Medicine, RDM Investigative Medicine Division)
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 21 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)
Antimicrobial immunity and intestinal inflammation
Date: 21 June 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Holm Uhlig (WIMM, HIU)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 28 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Date: 28 June 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dushek Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 1 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)
International Pandemic Sciences Conference 2024 - Collaboration Beyond Boundaries
Date: 1 July 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Various Speakers
Venue: Examination Schools, 75-81 High Street OX1 4BG
Organiser:
Ksenia Ananyeva (University of Oxford)
Host:
Pandemic Sciences Institute
Thursday 4 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)
Prof Louis Chesler - title TBA
Date: 4 July 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Louis Chesler (The Institute of Cancer Research)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser:
Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host:
Prof Xin Lu (Ludwig Cancer Research, Oxford Branch)
Friday 5 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 5 July 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Paulina Siejka-Zielinska (Simmons Group, University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Anne Farmer (MRC Human Immunology Unit)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Date: 5 July 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Simmons Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Date: 5 July 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Christian Behrends (LMU Germany)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host:
Dr Viktoriya Stancheva (Dunn School of Pathology)
Monday 23 September 2024 (-2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)
Oxford IBD MasterClass 2024 "Personalising care in IBD – the future is now!"
Date: 23 September 2024, 8:00 - 17:00 (Monday, -2nd week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker
Various Speakers
Venue: Examination Schools, 75-81 High Street OX1 4BG
Organiser:
Professor Jack Satsangi (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
Prof. Jack Satsangi (University of Oxford),
Prof. Paul Klenerman (Peter Medawar Building, NDM, Oxford)
Wednesday 16 October 2024 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)
mRNA vaccine optimization for infectious diseases
Date: 16 October 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof. Norbert Pardi (Institute for RNA Innovation, Penn Medicine, University of Pennsylvania)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Lisbeth Soederberg (University of Oxford, Jenner Institute)
Hosts:
TBA
This list contains talks from the following series:
2022 - Oxford Festival of Open Scholarship
AIMday
BDI seminars
Botnar Seminar Series
BRC3 Gastroenterology and Mucosal Immunity Theme Seminars
CAMS Oxford Institute Seminars
Centre for Personalised Medicine Seminars
Dunn School of Pathology Departmental Seminars
Dunn School of Pathology Research Seminars
Entrepreneur in Residence Masterclass Series 2022
Experimental Medicine TGU Seminars
Immunology, Brain and Behaviour
Infection and Disease Processes Seminars
Infection and Disease Processes Seminar Series
Infectious Disease Seminar Series
Jenner Seminars
Kennedy Institute Seminars
Ludwig Institute Seminar Series
Medawar Infectious Diseases Forum
MRC TIDU Friday Morning Lab Meetings
MRC TIDU Wednesday Seminar Series
NDM Seminar Series
OCDEM Wednesday Seminar Series
OUCAGS Forum
Oxford GCRF Seminars
Oxford Martin School Events
Pandemic Sciences Institute seminar series
Peter Medawar Building Seminars
TGU Seminars
The Hill Expert-in-Residence Programme 2017
Tropical Medicine Global Health Seminars
Tropical Medicine Seminars
WHG High Profile Seminars
WIMM MONDAY SEMINARS