Talks of Interest to Medical Sciences
Talks:

Tuesday 21 January 2020 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Regulation and ethics for MedTech Innovators and Start-ups
Date: 21 January 2020, 8:45 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Azad Hussain, Rita Hendricusdottir, Jessica Morley
Venue: St Catherine's College, Manor Road OX1 3UJ
Organiser: . (Bucks HSC Ventures )
Hosts: TBA

Antidepressant effectiveness and clinical importance
Date: 21 January 2020, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Glyn Lewis (University College London)
Venue: Warneford Hospital,
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Department of Psychiatry
Organiser: Elizabeth Thomas (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Bodleian iSkills for the Medical Sciences Division and OUH staff: Introduction to systematic reviews & evidence syntheses
Date: 21 January 2020, 10:00 - 11:30 (Tuesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Eli Harriss (Health Care Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Health Care Libraries - Knowledge Centre, Headington OX3 7DQ
Venue Details: Old Road Campus Research Building
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

How transcription factor interaction networks control gene expression programs
Date: 21 January 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Giovanna Zinzalla (Department of Microbiology, Tumor and Cell Biology, Karolinska Institutet)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Hosts: TBA

'The Consequences of Evolving a Placenta - In Fish'
Date: 21 January 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Joseph Travis (Florida State University)
Venue: John Radcliffe Women's Centre, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: The Anne Anderson Lecture Theatre, Level 3
Organiser: Dr Jen Southcombe (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Richard Doll Seminar: Twenty-five year risks of breast cancer mortality in 500,000 women
Date: 21 January 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Graham Bagley (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience (Beacon) Seminar: Manipulating brain dynamics with non-invasive oscillatory electrical stimulation
Date: 21 January 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Ines Violante (University of Surrey)
Venue: New Radcliffe House, Walton Street OX2 6NW
Organiser: Dr Nima Khalighinejad (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Research Skills Toolkit for Medical Sciences Division
Date: 21 January 2020, 14:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: 11-13 Banbury Road,
Venue Details: IT Services Learning Centre
Organiser: Bodleian Libraries (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Molecular definition of lipid droplet diversity
Date: 21 January 2020, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Ho Yi Mak (The Hong Kong University of Science & Technology)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

What happens to neuronal circuits in Alzheimer’s Disease?
Date: 21 January 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Marc Busche (UCL)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Room (second floor)
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Raffaele Sarnataro

Bearing the burdens we (don’t) bare: A theological reflection on carrying the weight of ageing
Date: 21 January 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Ashley Moyse (McDonald Postdoctoral Fellow in Christian Ethics and Public Life, University of Oxford)
Venue: Christ Church, St Aldates OX1 1DP
Venue Details: Sir Michael Dummett Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Dr Ashley Moyse (McDonald Postdoctoral Fellow in Christian Ethics and Public Life, University of Oxford), Professor Joshua Hordern (Associate Professor of Christian Ethics, OHVP, University of Oxford), Professor Sarah Harper (Oxford Institute of Population Ageing, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Introduction, brief history of placebos (in clinical practice) and a note on method
Date: 21 January 2020, 16:30 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Jeremy Howick
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Lecture Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Women in STEM networking event
Date: 21 January 2020, 18:00 - 20:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: Town Hall,
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 22 January 2020 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

What does it mean to engage research in policy: A case study of Brexit & Healthcare
Date: 22 January 2020, 9:30 - 11:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Nicholas Fahy (University of Oxford)
Venue: St Luke's Chapel, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Organisers: Daniel Long (University of Oxford), Lynne Maddocks (Patient and Public Involvement Coordinator, NDPCHS, University of Oxford), Dr Chrysanthi Papoutsi (Nuffield Department of Primary Care Health Sciences, University of Oxford), Dr Susannah Fleming (University of Oxford), Catia Nicodemo (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Primary Care Health Sciences. Research Fellow, Centre for Health Service Economics & Organisation), Dr Jenny Hirst (University of Oxford), Mona Koshkouei, DPhil rep (Department of Primary Care Health Sciences)
Hosts: TBA

Developing Learning and Teaching in Medical Sciences- Workshop 1
Date: 22 January 2020, 9:30 - 12:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Delia O'Rourke ( University of Oxford )
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Library DPAG
Organisers: Dr Delia O'Rourke ( University of Oxford ), Medical Sciences Division
Host: Medical Sciences Division

WEH/Ethox Seminar: Suffering prioritisation, or prioritising suffering? A critique of arguments for and against NHS funded fertility services
Date: 22 January 2020, 11:00 - 12:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Jonathan Ives (University of Bristol)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar room 0
Organiser: Christa Henrichs (Wellcome Centre for Ethics and Humanities)
Hosts: TBA

Davies & Knight Lunchtime Lab Talks
Date: 22 January 2020, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Dr Gabriele Migliorini (University of Oxford), Dr Ping Zhang (University of Oxford), Dr Samy AlGhadban (University of Oxford), Dr Amine Bouchareb (University of Oxford)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Rooms A&B
Organiser: Isabel Schmidt (University of Oxford, Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics)
Hosts: TBA

How many TCR clonotypes does a body maintain?
Date: 22 January 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Grant Lythe (School of Mathematics, Leeds University)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

An Introduction to Patient and Public Involvement (PPI)
Date: 22 January 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Polly Kerr (Programme Manager, Partnerships for Health, Wealth and Innovation (PHWI) theme of the NIHR Biomedical Research Centre)
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms A and B. level 6 West Wing
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Bodleian iSkills for the Medical Sciences Division and OUH staff: Introduction to Endnote
Date: 22 January 2020, 14:00 - 15:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Carolyn Smith (Bodleian Health Care Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Health Care Libraries - Cairns Library, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Beeson Room, Cairns Library, John Radcliffe Hospital
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

WHO GETS SICK AND WHY?: HOW RACIAL INEQUALITY “GETS UNDER THE SKIN"
Date: 22 January 2020, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Tyson Brown (Duke University)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Clay Room
Organisers: Nan Dirk de Graaf (Nuffield College), David Kirk (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

McGovern Lecture on the History of Medicine: A Medical Commander In Rwanda 1994
Date: 22 January 2020, 18:00 - 20:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Major General Professor Alan Hawley CBE
Venue: Green Templeton College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HG
Venue Details: EP Abraham Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 23 January 2020 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Civil Service: Assessment Centre Support (45-minute sessions for all students and research staff)
Date: 23 January 2020, 9:30 - 14:45 (Thursday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: Careers Service, 56 Banbury Road OX2 6PA
Venue Details: 56 Banbury Road, Oxford
Organiser: Hugh Nicholson-Lailey (Careers Service)
Host: Hugh Nicholson-Lailey (Careers Service)

Bodleian iSkills for the Medical Sciences Division and OUH staff: Introduction to Mendeley
Date: 23 January 2020, 10:00 - 11:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Catherine Hartley (Bodleian Health Care Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Health Care Libraries - Knowledge Centre, Headington OX3 7DQ
Venue Details: Old Road Campus Research Building
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Lab Technician Apprenticeships - Information Session
Date: 23 January 2020, 11:30 - 13:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Innovation Building,
Venue Details: Bioescalator, rooms 2 & 3
Organisers: Clive Shepherd (University of Oxford), Melissa Duffin (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Departmental Seminar: Writing systems, text experience and instruction in reading acquisition
Date: 23 January 2020, 12:15 - 13:15 (Thursday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: New Radcliffe House, Walton Street OX2 6NW
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Professor Kate Nation (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Kate Nation (University of Oxford)

Adult Intensive Care Unit / Acute General Medicine Firm A
Date: 23 January 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Dr Matthew Giles, Dr Conrad Groenewald
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Height, weight and prostate cancer
Date: 23 January 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Aurora Perez-Cornago (University of Oxford)
Venue: 61 Banbury Road, 61 Banbury Road OX2 6PF
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

‘Single cell epigenome landscape of development and ageing’.
Date: 23 January 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Wolf Reik (Babraham Institute, University of Cambridge)
Venue Details: Ludwig seminar room
Organiser: Alexandra Ward (University of Oxford, Oxford Ludwig Institute, NDM Experimental Medicine)
Host: Prof Xin Lu (Ludwig Cancer Research, Oxford Branch)

Learning from Nature through Computation: From Fundamental Chemistry to Biological Systems
Date: 23 January 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Fernanda Duarte Gonzalez (University of Oxford)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Dr Robin Corey (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Research Skills Toolkit for Medical Sciences Division
Date: 23 January 2020, 14:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: 11-13 Banbury Road,
Venue Details: IT Learning Centre
Organiser: Bodleian Libraries (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Twenty five year risks of breast cancer mortality in 500,000 women
Date: 23 January 2020, 15:30 - 16:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof Sarah C. Darby (University of Oxford)
Venue: 24-29 St Giles', 24-29 St Giles' OX1 3LB
Venue Details: Large Lecture Theatre, Department of Statistics
Organiser: Beverley Lane (Department of Statistics, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Christl Donnelly (University of Oxford)

Lincoln Leads 2020: Should Antivaxxing be Illegal?
Date: 23 January 2020, 17:15 - 19:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Professor Jordan Raff (University of Oxford), Dr Sabine Jaccaud (Director of Cambridge Communications, AstraZeneca), Flurin Caviezel (University of Oxford)
Venue: Lincoln College, Turl Street OX1 3DR
Venue Details: Oakeshott Room, Lincoln College, Oxford
Organiser: Waqas Mirza (University of Oxford)
Host: Waqas Mirza (University of Oxford)

Friday 24 January 2020 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

Gaza – Oxford teaching in the Occupied Palestinian Territories
Date: 24 January 2020, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Mr Nick Maynard (The Oxford OesophagoGastric Centre), Dr Richard Harrington (University of Oxford), Professor Andrew Wilkinson (University of Oxford), Dr Debbie Harrington (Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust), Dr Brenda Kelly (Clinical lead for FGM in Oxford)
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Host: Professor Freddie Hamdy (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)

Pathogenetic Mechanisms of Muscule Wasting in Disease
Date: 24 January 2020, 9:30 - 10:30 (Friday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Marco Sandri (University of Padova)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Room, Sherrington Building, Parks Road (entrance on Sherrington Road), OX1 3PT
Organiser: Dr Jaclyn Nicole Le Grand (University of Oxford)
Host: Associate Professor Carlo Rinaldi (University of Oxford, MDUK Oxford Neuromuscular Centre)

High-throughput mass spectrometry for drug discovery
Date: 24 January 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Matthias Trost (Newcastle University)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Dr Kilian Huber (Target Discovery)
Host: Dr Kilian Huber

Top tips on careers & fellowship applications for early career researchers
Date: 24 January 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Candace Hassall, Head of Researcher Affairs (Wellcome Trust)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Postdoc Committee (Department of Biochemistry)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 24 January 2020, 12:45 - 14:00 (Friday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Victoria Stokes (University of Oxford)
Venue: Churchill OCDEM 1, Headington OX3 7LE
Venue Details: Robert Turner Lecture Theatre, middle and south
Organiser: OCDEM Senior Academic Faculty (SAF)
Hosts: TBA

Insights into the regulation of human coronary microvascular flow
Date: 24 January 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Kim Dora (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organisers: Dr Duncan Sparrow (DPAG, University of Oxford), Professor Maike Glitsch (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Mathematical modelling as part of an HIV clinical trial in sub-Saharan Africa
Date: 24 January 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 1st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Will Probert (University of Oxford)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organisers: TBA
Host: Philip Maini (University of Oxford)

Monday 27 January 2020 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Civil Service: Assessment Centre Support (45-minute sessions for all students and research staff)
Date: 27 January 2020, 9:30 - 14:45 (Monday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: Careers Service, 56 Banbury Road OX2 6PA
Venue Details: 56 Banbury Road, Oxford
Organiser: Hugh Nicholson-Lailey (Careers Service)
Host: Hugh Nicholson-Lailey (Careers Service)

Regulation of innate immune responses by the TPL-2 complex
Date: 27 January 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Steve Ley (Imperial College London)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: The Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Jennifer Pope (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Professor Tonia Vincent (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Proving violence: forensics and war crimes during the First World War
Date: 27 January 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Taline Garibian (Oxford)
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The perils of writing a book about the clitoris, 2 years on
Date: 27 January 2020, 20:15 - 21:45 (Monday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Anne Zachary (British Psychoanalytical Society)
Venue Details: Lecture Room, St John's College Research Centre, 45 St Giles'
Organisers: Paul Tod (University of Oxford), Louise Braddock (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 28 January 2020 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Multi-omics studies in depression
Date: 28 January 2020, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Najaf Amin (University of Oxford)
Venue: Warneford Hospital,
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Department of Psychiatry
Organiser: Elizabeth Thomas (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Becoming a skilled reader: Evidence from eye movement research
Date: 28 January 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Sara Milledge (University of Southampton)
Venue: New Radcliffe House, Walton Street OX2 6NW
Venue Details: 20.05 Seminar Room 2
Organisers: Yaling Hsiao (University of Oxford ), Dr Karla Holmboe (Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Of mice (and rats) and men: assessing and correcting dysfunction in models of fragile X syndrome
Date: 28 January 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor David Wyllie (Centre for Discovery Brain Sciences, University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Dr Barbara Zonta (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)

Imaging mRNA localisation in memory-relevant neurons of the Drosophila brain
Date: 28 January 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Jessica Mitchell (University of Oxford)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Room, second floor Sherrington Building
Organisers: Raffaele Sarnataro, Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Raffaele Sarnataro

Depression (and anxiety) in Paediatric Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (CFS)
Date: 28 January 2020, 12:15 - 13:15 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Maria Loades (University of Bath)
Venue: University Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Gemma Brock (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Professor Cathy Creswell (University of Oxford), Professor Alan Stein (University of Oxford)

Richard Doll Seminar: Trans fatty acid biomarkers and incident type 2 diabetes: pooled analysis from 11 prospective cohort studies
Date: 28 January 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Heidi Lai (Imperial College London)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Graham Bagley (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Insight into Academia: Funding & Fellowships for Early Career Researchers
Date: 28 January 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Rebecca Ehata (Oxford University Careers Service)
Venue: Careers Service, 56 Banbury Road OX2 6PA
Venue Details: 56 Banbury Road, Oxford
Organiser: Dr Rebecca Ehata (Oxford University Careers Service)
Host: Dr Rebecca Ehata (Oxford University Careers Service)

Becoming a skilled reader: Evidence from eye movement research
Date: 28 January 2020, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Sara Milldge (University of Southampton)
Venue: Radcliffe House,
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2
Organiser: Dr Adam Parker (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Dissecting structural and functional connectivity in a mouse model of vascular dementia
Date: 28 January 2020, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Associate Professor Tracy Farr (University of Nottingham)
Venue: John Radcliffe West Wing and Children's Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar Room A, Level 6
Organiser: Kamila Szulc-Lerch (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Jason Lerch (University of Oxford)

Yes Yes No: Sculpture, Dance, Choreography and What Age Brings
Date: 28 January 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Melissa Pierce Murray, sculptor (UCL)
Venue: Christ Church, St Aldates OX1 1DP
Venue Details: Sir Michael Dummett Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Dr Ashley Moyse (McDonald Postdoctoral Fellow in Christian Ethics and Public Life, University of Oxford), Professor Joshua Hordern (Associate Professor of Christian Ethics, OHVP, University of Oxford), Professor Sarah Harper (Oxford Institute of Population Ageing, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

What is a placebo (in a clinical trial)?
Date: 28 January 2020, 16:30 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Jeremy Howick
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Lecture Room, 2nd floor
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 29 January 2020 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Bodleian iSkills: Managing research data and Data Management Planning (DMPs)
Date: 29 January 2020, 10:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: John Southall (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Catherine Scutt (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Social Science Library, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Information Skills Training Room
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Inhibition of ER alpha-glucosidase I and the role of the unfolded protein response in dengue virus infection
Date: 29 January 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Juliane Brun (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Howard Schneiderman room
Organisers: Konstantina Foteinou (University of Oxford), JL Kiappes (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Plagiarism: Awareness and avoidance (for students)
Date: 29 January 2020, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Jill Fresen (University of Oxford)
Venue: 11-13 Banbury Road,
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 29 January 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor David Hodson (University of Birmingham)
Venue Details: Robert Turner Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Patrik Rorsman (University of Oxford)

Skill Formation and the Trouble with Child Non-Cognitive Skill Measures
Date: 29 January 2020, 16:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Emilia del Bono (University of Essex)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room E
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The importance of a mixed methods approach in primary care research
Date: 29 January 2020, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Helen Atherton (University of Warwick)
Venue: Rewley House, 1-7 Wellington Square OX1 2JA
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Robin Beachy (University of Oxford, Department for Continuing Education), Evidence-Based Health Care Programme (University of Oxford)
Host: Evidence-Based Health Care Programme (University of Oxford)

Thursday 30 January 2020 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

“Role of AHR in intestinal injury repair”
Date: 30 January 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof. Gitta Stockinger (The Francis Crick Institute, London)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Venue Details: NDMRB (TDI) seminar room
Organiser: Alexandra Ward (University of Oxford, Oxford Ludwig Institute, NDM Experimental Medicine)
Host: Dr Francesco Boccellato (University of oxford)

BRC Diet, Obesity & Lifestyle Theme Networking Event
Date: 30 January 2020, 12:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Susan Jebb (Nuffield Department of Primary Care Health Sciences)

Digiknow: Formatting documents for readability and accessibility
Date: 30 January 2020, 12:30 - 13:30 (Thursday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dominik Lukes (University of Oxford)
Venue: 11-13 Banbury Road,
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Using Genetics to Understand Neurological Disorders
Date: 30 January 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Associate Professor Andrea Németh (Nuffield Department of Clinical Neurosciences)
Venue: John Radcliffe West Wing and Children's Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms A/B, Level 6, West Wing
Organiser: Niki Andrew (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Is obesity a choice?
Date: 30 January 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Giles Yeo (University of Cambridge)
Venue: 61 Banbury Road, 61 Banbury Road OX2 6PF
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

SBCB seminar
Date: 30 January 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Daniel Quetschlich (University of Oxford)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Dr Robin Corey (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Some constraints on the scope and potential of personalised medicine
Date: 30 January 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor George Davey Smith (University of Bristol)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Rooms A&B
Organisers: Catherine Lidbetter (Centre for Personalised Medicine), Thea Perry (Centre for Personalised Medicine)
Hosts: Catherine Lidbetter (Centre for Personalised Medicine), Thea Perry (Centre for Personalised Medicine)

Lincoln Leads 2020: Are We Entitled to Choose How We Die?
Date: 30 January 2020, 17:15 - 19:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Dr. Maria Stamatopoulou (University of Oxford), Dr Amy Proffitt (Medical Director in Palliative Medecine at St Christopher's), Selina Abächerli (University of Oxford)
Venue: Lincoln College, Turl Street OX1 3DR
Venue Details: Oakeshott Room, Lincoln College, Oxford
Organiser: Waqas Mirza (University of Oxford)
Host: Waqas Mirza (University of Oxford)

When meta-analyses of the same question find different things: a case study of systematic reviews of electronic cigarettes for smoking cessation
Date: 30 January 2020, 17:30 - 18:30 (Thursday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Jamie Hartmann-Boyce (University of Oxford)
Venue: Rewley House, 1-7 Wellington Square OX1 2JA
Venue Details: Mawby Pavilion
Organisers: Robin Beachy (University of Oxford, Department for Continuing Education), Dr Julie McLellan (University of Oxford), Dr Jenny Hirst (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Dr Julie McLellan (University of Oxford), Dr Jenny Hirst (University of Oxford)

An Oxford Conversation: the impact of fake news on our lives
Date: 30 January 2020, 18:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Simon Stevens (NHS England), Damian Collins MP, Sarah Montague (BBC Radio 4)
Venue: Sheldonian Theatre, Broad Street OX1 3AZ
Organiser: Graham Bagley (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 31 January 2020 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

Surgical Grand Rounds
Date: 31 January 2020, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Dr Peyton Davis (Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust), Professor Meghana Pandit (Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust)
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Host: Professor Freddie Hamdy (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)

Title TBC
Date: 31 January 2020, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Ho Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (MRC Human Immunology Unit)
Hosts: TBA

Targeting bromodomain and extra-terminal domain proteins as a novel therapeutic approach for pancreatic neuroendocrine tumours
Date: 31 January 2020, 12:45 - 14:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Omair Shariq (University of Oxford)
Venue: Churchill OCDEM 1, Headington OX3 7LE
Venue Details: Robert Turner Lecture Theatre, middle and south
Organiser: OCDEM Senior Academic Faculty (SAF)
Hosts: TBA

Investigating the modulation of KRAS signalling in PNET and PDACs using epigenetic targeting compounds
Date: 31 January 2020, 12:45 - 14:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Miss Katie English (University of Oxford)
Venue: Churchill OCDEM 1, Headington OX3 7LE
Venue Details: Robert Turner Lecture Theatre, middle and south
Organiser: OCDEM Senior Academic Faculty (SAF)
Hosts: TBA

Conflict or Complement: parallel memories control behaviour in the wee fly
Date: 31 January 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof. Scott Waddell (University of Oxford)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organisers: Dr Duncan Sparrow (DPAG, University of Oxford), Professor Maike Glitsch (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)

New Perspectives on Innate Lymphoid Cell Development and Function
Date: 31 January 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor James Di Santo (Institut Pasteur, France)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Oreste Acuto (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

An ODE mixed-effect model of vascular tumor growth with anti-angiogenic treatment
Date: 31 January 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Shelby Wilson (University of Maryland)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Peter Minary (University of Oxford)

Monday 3 February 2020 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

RNA Vaccines
Date: 3 February 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof Robin Shattock (Head of Mucosal Infection and Immunity, Department of Medicine, Imperial College London)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Oxford-BMS (Celgene) Fellowships - How to Apply
Date: 3 February 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Dr Charlotte Bell (University of Oxford), Dr Melanie Dunstan (University of Oxford), Dr Hebe Chen (University of Oxord)
Venue: Innovation Building,
Venue Details: BioEscalator seminar room and break out area
Organisers: TBA
Host: Medical Sciences Business Development & Partnering Team (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 3 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Tatjana Sauka-Spengler (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Liz Cloke (MRC WIMM)
Host: Andrew Wilkie (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Phenome@BDI Seminar - Opportunities and challenges in using administrative data linkage to create electronic birth cohorts
Date: 3 February 2020, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Katie Harron (UCL GOS Institute of Child Health)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Semianr room 0
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Some aspects of patient-doctor relationships in the Middle Ages: Consilia and Regimina sanitatis, a kind of individualised medicine
Date: 3 February 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Marilyn Nicoud (Avignon)
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Combining iPSCs and ‘omics to identify molecular convergence in neurodegenerative disorders
Date: 3 February 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Michael Ward (National Institute of Neurological Disorders & Stroke (NINDS))
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Small Lecture Theatre, second floor
Organiser: Professor Richard Wade-Martins (Associate Professor of Biomedical Science, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Richard Wade-Martins (Associate Professor of Biomedical Science, University of Oxford)

Tuesday 4 February 2020 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

Overcoming the Black Dog: Ketamine and esketamine for resistant depression
Date: 4 February 2020, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Professor Phil Cowen (University of Oxford), Dr Rupert McShane (University of Oxford)
Venue: Warneford Hospital,
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Department of Psychiatry
Organiser: Elizabeth Thomas (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Sensyne Health - What disease? Do we have the right approach to disease classification and how this should impact our approach to treatment
Date: 4 February 2020, 12:00 - 13:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: Innovation Building,
Venue Details: BioEscalator, Ground floor
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Alzheimer's disease: the interaction between amyloid beta, synapses and microglia
Date: 4 February 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Frances Edwards (University College London (UCL))
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Dr Tim Viney (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)

Oxford-BMS (Celgene) Fellowships - How to Apply
Date: 4 February 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Charlotte Bell (University of Oxford)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Room, second floor
Organiser: Dr Charlotte Bell (University of Oxford)
Host: Medical Sciences Business Development & Partnering Team (University of Oxford)

Neural Evolution of Context-Dependent Fly Song
Date: 4 February 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : David Stern (Janelia Research Campus)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Old Indian Institute, 34 Broad Street, Oxford
Organiser: Fiona Woods (University of Oxford, Department of Physiology Anatomy and Genetics, Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour)
Hosts: TBA

Why some children are at risk for anxiety and what we can do to help.
Date: 4 February 2020, 12:15 - 13:15 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Helen Dodd (University of Reading )
Venue: University Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Gemma Brock (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Professor Cathy Creswell (University of Oxford), Professor Alan Stein, Professor of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry (University Department of Psychiatry, Oxford)

Dissecting the molecular mechanisms underpinning gene dysregulation caused by a regulatory SNV
Date: 4 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Yavor Bozhilov (MRC Molecular Haematology Unit, MRC WIMM)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Liz Rose (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Hosts: TBA

Richard Doll Seminar: The genetics of stroke
Date: 4 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Associate Professor Jemma Hopewell (University of Oxford)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Graham Bagley (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Big Data Ethics Forum: Fake news? Epistemic and ethical challenges for synthetic datasets
Date: 4 February 2020, 13:30 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Ben Cairns (University of Oxford), Angeliki Kerasidou (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 1
Organiser: Christa Henrichs (Wellcome Centre for Ethics and Humanities)
Hosts: TBA

"PRC2 Complexes in Development and Disease”
Date: 4 February 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr. Adrian Bracken (Associate Professor in Medical Molecular Genetics, Smurfit Institute of Genetics, Trinity College, Dublin)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Rob Klose (Department of Biochemistry)

Memory, Meaning and Human Identity: The place of theology in constructing the purpose of age in the light of dementia?
Date: 4 February 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor James Woodward (Sarum College)
Venue: Christ Church, St Aldates OX1 1DP
Venue Details: Sir Michael Dummett Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Dr Ashley Moyse (University of Oxford), Professor Joshua Hordern (Associate Professor of Christian Ethics, OHVP, University of Oxford), Professor Sarah Harper (Oxford Institute of Population Ageing, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Measurement errors in measuring placebo and nocebo effects.
Date: 4 February 2020, 16:30 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Jeremy Howick
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Lecture Room, 2nd floor
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Personalised Healthcare: From Bench to Bedside
Date: 4 February 2020, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Professor Joanne Hackett (Genomics England), Professor Simon Leedham (University of Oxford), Doctor Lauren Harper (Roche Diagnostics UK and Ireland)
Venue: St Anne's College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HS
Venue Details: The Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Science Innovation Union
Hosts: Centre for Personalised Medicine, Science Innovation Union

Crohn's and Colitis Open Evening
Date: 4 February 2020, 17:30 - 19:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 2, Academic Centre, John Radcliffe Hospital
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 5 February 2020 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

WEH/Ethox Seminar: Artificial Intelligence: Some Likely Developments and Foreseeable Challenges
Date: 5 February 2020, 11:00 - 12:30 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Luciano Floridi (Professor of Philosophy and Ethics of Information, University of Oxford))
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar room 0
Organiser: Christa Henrichs (Wellcome Centre for Ethics and Humanities)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 5 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Catherine Williamson (University of London)
Venue Details: Robert Turner Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Jeremy Tomlinson (University of Oxford)

Thursday 6 February 2020 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

Expert in Residence - Dr Andy Pearce, GSK - Available for Meetings Today
Date: 6 February 2020, 9:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Andy Pearce (GSK)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Dr Charlotte Bell (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Developing Learning and Teaching in Medical Sciences- Workshop 2
Date: 6 February 2020, 9:30 - 12:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Delia O'Rourke ( University of Oxford )
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Library , DPAG
Organisers: Medical Sciences Division, Dr Delia O'Rourke ( University of Oxford )
Host: Medical Sciences Division

Mental health and adherence to antiretroviral medication in a cohort of South African adolescents (title updated)
Date: 6 February 2020, 10:00 - 11:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Yulia Shenderovich (University of Oxford)
Venue: 32-42 Wellington Square (Barnett House), 32-42 Wellington Square OX1 2ER
Organiser: Ruth Moore (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Cancer Metastasis: A Disorder of Metabolism
Date: 6 February 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Sarah Maria Fendt (VIB, Leuven)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Venue Details: NDMRB (TDI) seminar room
Organiser: Alexandra Ward (University of Oxford, Oxford Ludwig Institute, NDM Experimental Medicine)
Host: Prof Colin Goding (Ludwig Cancer Research, University of Oxford)

Departmental Seminar: Rewards, economic decisions, values and preferences
Date: 6 February 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Wolfram Schultz (University of Cambridge)
Venue: New Radcliffe House, Walton Street OX2 6NW
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Professor Matthew Rushworth (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Matthew Rushworth (University of Oxford)

Horton Hospital / Rheumatology
Date: 6 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Prof Paul Bowness, Dr Angela Rogers
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

TGU Seminar: Macrophage Activation in Intestinal Inflammation
Date: 6 February 2020, 16:30 - 18:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof. Menna R. Clatworthy (University of Cambridge)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital - Main Building, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: George Pickering Education Centre Level 3 Academic Centre, Room 2B
Organiser: Professor Holm Uhlig (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

How urgent is the immediate on-site treatment of psychological casualties (or shock victims) in traumatic events? Testimony from the field
Date: 6 February 2020, 17:15 - 18:15 (Thursday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 7 February 2020 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

'Neonatal Pain Management in Low and Middle-Income Countries (LMIC)' and 'Snake Bites and Surgery'
Date: 7 February 2020, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Dr Cian Wade (University of Oxford), Dr. Harshjeet Singh Bal (Christian Medical College, Vellore, India)
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Host: Professor Freddie Hamdy (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 7 February 2020, 12:45 - 14:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Mr Jonathan Gamwell (University of Oxford)
Venue: Churchill OCDEM 1, Headington OX3 7LE
Venue Details: Robert Turner Lecture Theatre, middle and south
Organiser: OCDEM Senior Academic Faculty (SAF)
Hosts: TBA

Oscillation in Physiology: the How and the Why
Date: 7 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Alan Garfinkel (Newton-Abraham Visiting Professor, Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford, 2019-2020, Professor of Medicine, University of California, Los Angeles)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organisers: Dr Duncan Sparrow (DPAG, University of Oxford), Professor Maike Glitsch (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)

How T-Cells Recognize Antigens – Perspectives from Molecular Imaging
Date: 7 February 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Johannes Huppa (Medical University of Vienna)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Systems biology for single cell RNA-Seq data
Date: 7 February 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Tom Thorne (University of Reading)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Philip Maini (University of Oxford)

Obesity and Weight Loss
Date: 7 February 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Associate Professor Oliver Rider (Radcliffe Department of Medicine)
Venue: John Radcliffe OCMR Building (MRS), Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Saturday 8 February 2020 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

The Art and Science of Making Improvements in Healthcare
Date: 8 February 2020, 9:30 - 13:00 (Saturday, 3rd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Dr Tony Berendt, Dr Anny Sykes (Oxford University Hospitals)
Venue: Green Templeton College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HG
Venue Details: EP Abraham Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 10 February 2020 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

DNA Sensing controls immune balance in chronic conditions
Date: 10 February 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Andrew Mellor (Newcastle University)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Jennifer Pope (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology), Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Dr Richard Williams (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Progressive irreversible DNA methylation programming facilitates identification of lineage restriction points in hematopoisis
Date: 10 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Michael Milsom (German Cancer Research Centre)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Liz Cloke (WIMM, University of Oxford)
Host: Joana de Teixeira Carrelha (Molecular Haematology Unit, WIMM)

Medicine, Law, and the Lash: Militarized Medicine and Corporal Punishment in the Australian Colonies 1788-1850
Date: 10 February 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Catherine Kelly (University of Bristol)
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Exclusion and Mental health: exploring the role of improved provision in schools
Date: 10 February 2020, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Mina Fazel (Department of Psychiatry)
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Reconstructing Socrates: Platonic projections and realities
Date: 10 February 2020, 20:15 - 21:45 (Monday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Armond d'Angour (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Lecture Room, St John's College Research Cedntre, 45 St Giles'
Organisers: Paul Tod, University of Oxford, Louise Braddock (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 11 February 2020 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

The application of mindfulness based interventions in healthcare: their possible value for patients and doctors
Date: 11 February 2020, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Anne Speckens (Radboud University Medical Centre, Netherlands)
Venue: Warneford Hospital,
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Department of Psychiatry
Organiser: Elizabeth Thomas (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

TropMed webinar: Vaccine evaluation and transfer to policy
Date: 11 February 2020, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Conall Watson (University of Oxford), Ifedayo Adetifa (KEMRI Wellcome Trust Research Programme, Kenya)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Venue Details: NDMRB Seminar Room
Organiser: Claire-Lise Kessler (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Is there neurogenesis in the adult spinal cord?
Date: 11 February 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Susan Deuchars (School of Biomedical Sciences, University of Leeds)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Associate Professor Paolo Tammaro (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)

Neural and hormonal underpinnings of paternal behaviour in the perinatal phase.
Date: 11 February 2020, 12:15 - 13:15 (Tuesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Kim van Dijk (University of Amsterdam)
Venue: University Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Gemma Brock (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Professor Cathy Creswell (University of Oxford), Professor Alan Stein, Professor of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry (University Department of Psychiatry, Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 11 February 2020, 13:00 - 13:40 (Tuesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Liz Rose (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Hosts: TBA

Richard Doll Seminar: Movement posology for a digitally-enabled world
Date: 11 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Dylan Thompson (University of Bath)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Graham Bagley (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Insight into Academia: Academic Futures - More than Research
Date: 11 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Rebecca Ehata (Oxford University Careers Service)
Venue: Careers Service, 56 Banbury Road OX2 6PA
Venue Details: 56 Banbury Road, Oxford
Organiser: Dr Rebecca Ehata (Oxford University Careers Service)
Host: Dr Rebecca Ehata (Oxford University Careers Service)

The body as an ageing thing
Date: 11 February 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Chris Gilleard (University College London)
Venue: Christ Church, St Aldates OX1 1DP
Venue Details: Sir Michael Dummett Lecture Theatre, Christ Church
Organisers: Dr Ashley Moyse (University of Oxford), Professor Joshua Hordern (Associate Professor of Christian Ethics, OHVP, University of Oxford), Professor Sarah Harper (Oxford Institute of Population Ageing, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Optical dissection of the thalamocortical circuits underlying the processing of sensory information in the mouse somatosensory system
Date: 11 February 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Tommaso Fellin (Italian Institute of Technology)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Second floor, Sherrington Building
Organiser: Cortex Club (University of Oxford)
Host: Raffaele Sarnataro

Special problems with measuring placebos
Date: 11 February 2020, 16:30 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Jeremy Howick
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Lecture Room, 2nd floor
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

TGU Seminar: IBS and Microbiome
Date: 11 February 2020, 16:30 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Nick Talley (Newcastle)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital - Main Building, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: George Pickering Education Centre Level 3 Academic Centre, Room 2B
Organiser: Professor Holm Uhlig (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Pyrrhic progress: the history of antibiotics in Anglo-American food production
Date: 11 February 2020, 17:15 - 18:15 (Tuesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Claas Kirchhelle (Oxford Martin School)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Corner of Catte and Holywell Streets
Organiser: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Host: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 12 February 2020 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 12 February 2020, 10:30 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Trish Greenhalgh (University of Oxford)
Venue: St Luke's Chapel, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Organisers: Daniel Long (University of Oxford), Lynne Maddocks (Patient and Public Involvement Coordinator, NDPCHS, University of Oxford), Dr Chrysanthi Papoutsi (Nuffield Department of Primary Care Health Sciences, University of Oxford), Dr Susannah Fleming (University of Oxford), Catia Nicodemo (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Primary Care Health Sciences. Research Fellow, Centre for Health Service Economics & Organisation), Dr Jenny Hirst (University of Oxford), Mona Koshkouei, DPhil rep (Department of Primary Care Health Sciences)
Hosts: TBA

WEH/Ethox Seminar - Addressing vulnerability in and through research: Highlights from the REACH study
Date: 12 February 2020, 11:00 - 12:30 (Wednesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Maureen Kelley (Associate Professor in Bioethics, The Ethox Centre)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar room 0
Organiser: Christa Henrichs (Wellcome Centre for Ethics and Humanities)
Hosts: TBA

Single-molecule imaging of GPCR contributions to T cell activation
Date: 12 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr James Felce (The Kennedy Institute, Oxford)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 12 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue Details: Robert Turner Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Research Meeting - "Teaching computers to understand clinical language: tapping into untapped opportunities of UK-CRIS'' & ''Predicting Outcomes in Prodromal and Manifest Parkinson’s Disease''
Date: 12 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford), Johannes Klein (University of Oxford), Professor Clare Mackay (Professor of Imaging Neuroscience, Oxford Department of Psychiatry)
Venue: University Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Common Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 12 February 2020, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Johan Sandberg (Center for Infectious Medicine, Department of Medicine, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (University of Oxford, NDM Experimental Medicine, RDM Investigative Medicine Division)
Host: Dr Mariolina Salio (MRC Human Immunology Unit, University of Oxford)

OX and Start Ups Careers Fair
Date: 12 February 2020, 16:30 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: H B Allen Centre,
Venue Details: Keble College
Organiser: Dr Rachel Bray (Oxford University Careers Service)
Host: Dr Rachel Bray (Oxford University Careers Service)

Thursday 13 February 2020 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Plagiarism: Awareness and avoidance (for students)
Date: 13 February 2020, 12:30 - 13:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Jill Fresen (University of Oxford)
Venue: 11-13 Banbury Road,
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Geratology / Neurology
Date: 13 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Mr Martin Gillies
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Open Access: Your thesis, copyright & ORA
Date: 13 February 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : David Watson (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Social Science Library, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Information Skills Training Room
Organiser: Bodleian Libraries (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Why is mental healthcare so ethically confusing? Clinicians and institutions from an anthropological perspective
Date: 13 February 2020, 17:30 - 19:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Neil Armstrong (University of Oxford)
Venue: St Cross College, St Giles OX1 3LZ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dr Doug McConnell (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 14 February 2020 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

Vascular surgery
Date: 14 February 2020, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Host: Professor Freddie Hamdy (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)

Title TBC
Date: 14 February 2020, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Pollard Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (MRC Human Immunology Unit)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 14 February 2020, 12:45 - 14:00 (Friday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Sion Parry (University of Oxford)
Venue: Churchill OCDEM 1, Headington OX3 7LE
Venue Details: Robert Turner Lecture Theatre, middle and south
Organiser: OCDEM Senior Academic Faculty (SAF)
Hosts: TBA

Synthetic building blocks to assemble tissue regenerative constructs in situ
Date: 14 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Laura De Laporte (RWTH Aachen University)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Large Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Dr Duncan Sparrow (DPAG, University of Oxford), Professor Maike Glitsch (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Maike Glitsch (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Application of artificial neural networks to infer pharmacological molecular-level mechanisms of drug evoked clinical responses
Date: 14 February 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 4th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Jonathan Wagg (Roche Pharmaceutical Research and Early Development)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Peter Minary (University of Oxford)

Monday 17 February 2020 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

Digiknow: Creating mind maps, flowcharts and infographics with everyday tools
Date: 17 February 2020, 12:30 - 13:30 (Monday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dominik Lukes (University of Oxford)
Venue: 11-13 Banbury Road,
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Astronomical instrumentation as a medium for the transmission of knowledge in the Islamic world
Date: 17 February 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Taha Yasin Arslan (Istanbul)
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 17 February 2020, 17:15 - 18:15 (Monday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Trish Greenhalgh (Professor of Primary Care Health Sciences, Oxford)
Venue: The Queen's College, High Street OX1 4AW
Venue Details: Shulman Auditorium
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 18 February 2020 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

Damn the compass, full steam ahead! Disease model validity and the problem of drug discovery
Date: 18 February 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Jack Scannell (JW Scannell Analytics Ltd and School of Social and Political Sciences, University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Associate Professor Grant Churchill (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 18 February 2020, 13:00 - 13:40 (Tuesday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Eduardo Calpena (Clinical Genetics, MRC WIMM)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Liz Rose (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Doug Higgs (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, John Radcliffe Hospital)

'Air pollution exposure during pregnancy and infancy period: implications on childhood health'
Date: 18 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Samuel Y Cai (The George Institute UK, University of Oxford )
Venue: John Radcliffe Women's Centre, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: The Anne Anderson Lecture Theatre, Level 3
Organiser: Dr Jen Southcombe (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Richard Doll Seminar: Using evidence to transform policy and practice – can it be done?
Date: 18 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Mary Renfrew (University of Dundee)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Graham Bagley (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Monkey Glands and Moisturisers: Anti-ageing in Modern Britain
Date: 18 February 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr James Stark (University of Leeds)
Venue: Christ Church, St Aldates OX1 1DP
Venue Details: Sir Michael Dummett Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Dr Ashley Moyse (University of Oxford), Professor Joshua Hordern (Associate Professor of Christian Ethics, OHVP, University of Oxford), Professor Sarah Harper (Oxford Institute of Population Ageing, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Double blinding: the importance of being in the dark.
Date: 18 February 2020, 16:30 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Jeremy Howick
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Lecture Room, 2nd floor
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 19 February 2020 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

WEH/Ethox Seminar: The Role of Autonomy in Medical Consent
Date: 19 February 2020, 11:00 - 12:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Joanna Demaree-Cotton (Yale University)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar room 0
Organiser: Christa Henrichs (Wellcome Centre for Ethics and Humanities)
Hosts: TBA

TBC
Date: 19 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Christian Widmann (University of Lausanne)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Alberto Baena (University of Oxford )

Class Influence on Drug Consumption Among Teenagers
Date: 19 February 2020, 16:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Catia Nicodemo (CHSEO, University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room E
Organiser: Dr Catia Nicodemo (CHSEO, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Better doctors, better patients, better decisions: Risk literacy in health
Date: 19 February 2020, 17:00 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof Gerd Gigerenzer (Max Planck Institute for Human Development)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Corner of Catte and Holywell Streets
Organisers: Oxford-Berlin Research Partnership, Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Host: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)

Thursday 20 February 2020 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

Developing Learning and Teaching in Medical Sciences Workshop 3
Date: 20 February 2020, 9:30 - 12:30 (Thursday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Delia O'Rourke ( University of Oxford )
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington library , DPAG
Organiser: Dr Delia O'Rourke ( University of Oxford )
Host: Medical Sciences Division

Molecular principles of the epigenetic reprogramming in vivo
Date: 20 February 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Petra Hajkova (LMS MRC, Imperial)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Venue Details: NDMRB (TDI) seminar room
Organiser: Alexandra Ward (University of Oxford, Oxford Ludwig Institute, NDM Experimental Medicine)
Host: Dr Skirmantas Kriaucionis (Ludwig Cancer Research)

Departmental Seminar: Arabic digit knowledge and its relation to mathematical performance in primary school children
Date: 20 February 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Silke Goebel (University of York )
Venue: New Radcliffe House, Walton Street OX2 6NW
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Maggie Snowling (President, St John’s College, University of Oxford)
Host: Maggie Snowling (President, St John’s College, University of Oxford)

Infection/Microbiology / Renal
Date: 20 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

New perspectives on weight and metabolic changes in Alzheimer’s disease and dementia
Date: 20 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Cornelia van Duijn (University of Oxford)
Venue: 61 Banbury Road, 61 Banbury Road OX2 6PF
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 20 February 2020, 18:00 - 19:30 (Thursday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital,
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre, George Pickering Education Centre, Level 3,
Organiser: Miss Kokila Lakhoo (Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 21 February 2020 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

Particle embolization of spinal cord AVM
Date: 21 February 2020, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Marc-Antoine Labeyrie (AP-HP (Public Assistance - Paris Hospitals))
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Host: Professor Freddie Hamdy (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)

Title TBC
Date: 21 February 2020, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Cornall Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (MRC Human Immunology Unit)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 21 February 2020, 12:45 - 14:00 (Friday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Fabio Sanna (University of Oxford)
Venue: Churchill OCDEM 1, Headington OX3 7LE
Venue Details: Robert Turner Lecture Theatre, middle and south
Organiser: OCDEM Senior Academic Faculty (SAF)
Hosts: TBA

Tensor clustering with algebraic constraints gives interpretable groups of crosstalk mechanisms in breast cancer
Date: 21 February 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 5th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Anna Seigal (University of Oxford)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L2
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Philip Maini (University of Oxford)

Monday 24 February 2020 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Machine learning for clinical decision making and improved understanding in Cardiology
Date: 24 February 2020, 12:30 - 13:30 (Monday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof. Bart Bijnens (Pompeu Fabra University, Barcelona)
Venue: John Radcliffe West Wing and Children's Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar Room B, West Wing Level 6
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Paul Leeson (University of Oxford)

Deciphering T cell evolution in lung cancer
Date: 24 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Sergio Quezada (University College London)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Liz Cloke (WIMM, University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Vincenzo Cerundolo (MRC Human Immunology Unit, WIMM, University of Oxford)

Differential Resilience to Perturbation of Circuits with Similar Performance
Date: 24 February 2020, 13:15 - 14:15 (Monday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Eve Marder (Biology Department and Volen Center, Brandeis University)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Large Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)

No lone heroes: is there a place for life stories in the history of science?
Date: 24 February 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Georgina Ferry (Author)
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Completing projects in life and work
Date: 24 February 2020, 18:45 - 20:15 (Monday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Oscar Lyons (Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Venue: Green Templeton College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HG
Venue Details: EP Abraham Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Psychoanalytic thoughts on the psychodynamics of Casino Culture and Politics
Date: 24 February 2020, 20:15 - 21:45 (Monday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Candida Yates (Bournemouth University)
Venue Details: Lecture Room, St John's College Research Centre, 45 St Giles'
Organisers: Paul Tod (University of Oxford), Louise Braddock (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 25 February 2020 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Health Econometrics and Policy Evaluation
Date: 25 February 2020, 9:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Catia Nicodemo (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Primary Care Health Sciences. Research Fellow, Centre for Health Service Economics & Organisation)
Venue: Radcliffe Observatory Quarter, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Organiser: Catia Nicodemo (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Primary Care Health Sciences. Research Fellow, Centre for Health Service Economics & Organisation)
Host: Catia Nicodemo (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Primary Care Health Sciences. Research Fellow, Centre for Health Service Economics & Organisation)

Towards prevention of dementia: opportunities and challenges
Date: 25 February 2020, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Cornelia van Duijn (University of Oxford)
Venue: Warneford Hospital,
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Department of Psychiatry
Organiser: Elizabeth Thomas (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Control of vascular stability and inflammation-induced leakage via integrins
Date: 25 February 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Associate Professor Pipsa Saharinen (Translational Cancer Medicine Program, University of Helsinki)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Associate Professor Paolo Tammaro (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)

Genetic Engineering of Human Hematopoiesis for Treating Inherited Diseases and Cancer
Date: 25 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Luigi Naldini (San Raffaele Telethon Institute for Gene Therapy, Milan, Italy)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Liz Rose (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Doug Higgs (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

What can knowledge of History contribute to current understandings of ageing and old age?
Date: 25 February 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Patricia M. Thane (King's College London)
Venue: Christ Church, St Aldates OX1 1DP
Venue Details: Sir Michael Dummett Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Dr Ashley Moyse (University of Oxford), Professor Joshua Hordern (Associate Professor of Christian Ethics, OHVP, University of Oxford), Professor Sarah Harper (Oxford Institute of Population Ageing, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Building a Sustainable Portfolio of Core Facilities
Date: 25 February 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Philip Hockberger, Ph.D. (Clinical And Translational Sciences Institute, Northwestern University, Chicago)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Small Lecture Theatre, second floor
Organiser: Prof Francis Szele (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Francis Szele (DPAG, University of Oxford)

How placebos and nocebos work: a case study of pain.
Date: 25 February 2020, 16:30 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Jeremy Howick
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Lecture Room, 2nd floor
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 26 February 2020 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

WEH/Ethox Seminar: Negligence and abortion - doctors' duty of care challenges and potentials in light of Montgomery v Lanarkshire Health Board
Date: 26 February 2020, 11:00 - 12:30 (Wednesday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Caterina Milo (Durham Law School)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar room 0
Organiser: Christa Henrichs (Wellcome Centre for Ethics and Humanities)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 26 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Martin Rutter (University of Manchester)
Venue Details: Robert Turner Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor David Ray (University of Oxford)

Research Meeting - "Early Career Researcher Workshop:Overcoming Imposter Syndrome Workshop for Researchers (Why even successful researchers feel like frauds and what you can do about it)”
Date: 26 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Rebecca Murphy (University of Oxford )
Venue: University Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Common Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Cringe Free Networking - What, Why & How
Date: 26 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Rachel Bray (Oxford University Careers Service)
Venue: Careers Service, 56 Banbury Road OX2 6PA
Venue Details: 56 Banbury Road, Oxford
Organiser: Dr Rachel Bray (Oxford University Careers Service)
Host: Dr Rachel Bray (Oxford University Careers Service)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 26 February 2020, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Christian Pinset (Centre for the Study of Stem Cells/ iStem), Emmanuelle Massourides (Centre for the Study of Stem Cells/ iStem)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Room, Sherrington Building, Parks Road (entrance on Sherrington Road), OX1 3PT
Organisers: Dr Jaclyn Nicole Le Grand (University of Oxford), Professor Carolyn Carr (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Carolyn Carr (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Networking Extra for Researchers: Telling your Story Differently
Date: 26 February 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Rachel Bray (Oxford University Careers Service)
Venue: Careers Service, 56 Banbury Road OX2 6PA
Venue Details: 56 Banbury Road, Oxford
Organiser: Dr Rachel Bray (Oxford University Careers Service)
Host: Dr Rachel Bray (Oxford University Careers Service)

The effect of a targeted cash transfer on cognitive function in later life: Evidence from a gene-by-environment interaction
Date: 26 February 2020, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Jennifer Dowd (University of Oxford)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Clay Room
Organisers: Nan Dirk de Graaf (Nuffield College), Dave Kirk (Nuffield College)
Hosts: TBA

The future of health in the UK – the next 20 years
Date: 26 February 2020, 17:30 - 18:45 (Wednesday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof Chris Whitty (Chief Medical Officer)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Corner of Catte and Holywell Streets
Organiser: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Host: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)

Thursday 27 February 2020 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Moving to a Non-Academic Career (for Research Staff)
Date: 27 February 2020, 9:30 - 13:30 (Thursday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Rachel Bray (Oxford University Careers Service)
Venue: Careers Service, 56 Banbury Road OX2 6PA
Venue Details: 56 Banbury Road, Oxford
Organiser: Dr Rachel Bray (Oxford University Careers Service)
Host: Dr Rachel Bray (Oxford University Careers Service)

Respiratory / Gastroenterology
Date: 27 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Emma Culver
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

SBCB seminar
Date: 27 February 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Alice Brankin (Nuffield Department of Medicine, John Radcliffe Hospital)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main seminar Room
Organiser: Dr Robin Corey (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

New mechanism of cerebral vessel diseases
Date: 27 February 2020, 14:00 - 15:30 (Thursday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: Warneford Hospital,
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Department of Psychiatry
Organiser: Liu Shi (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 28 February 2020 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

Surgical Grand Rounds
Date: 28 February 2020, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Host: Professor Freddie Hamdy (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)

Title TBC
Date: 28 February 2020, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Simon Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (MRC Human Immunology Unit)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 28 February 2020, 12:45 - 14:00 (Friday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Niall Dempster (University of Oxford)
Venue: Churchill OCDEM 1, Headington OX3 7LE
Venue Details: Robert Turner Lecture Theatre, middle and south
Organiser: OCDEM Senior Academic Faculty (SAF)
Hosts: TBA

Decoding danger signals from the extracellular matrix reveals new strategies to treat inflammatory disease and cancer
Date: 28 February 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Kim Midwood (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organisers: Dr Duncan Sparrow (DPAG, University of Oxford), Professor Maike Glitsch (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Maike Glitsch (DPAG, University of Oxford)

The structure and lifecycle of HIV-1 - new insights from cryo-electron tomography.
Date: 28 February 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr. John Briggs (MRC Cambridge)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Dr Tanmay Bharat (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Diffusion tensor cardiac magnetic resonance imaging to measure myocardial disarray in patients with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy
Date: 28 February 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Rina Ariga (University of Oxford)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Peter Minary (University of Oxford)

Parkinsons and Cognitative Function
Date: 28 February 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 6th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Associate Professor Chrystaline Antoniades (Nuffield Department of Clinical Neurosciences)
Venue: John Radcliffe OCMR Building (MRS), Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Dragana Savic
Hosts: TBA

Monday 2 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Academic CVs and Cover Letters for Researchers: Review and Discussion
Date: 2 March 2020, 11:30 - 13:00 (Monday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Rebecca Ehata (Oxford University Careers Service)
Venue: Careers Service, 56 Banbury Road OX2 6PA
Venue Details: 56 Banbury Road, Oxford
Organiser: Dr Rebecca Ehata (Oxford University Careers Service)
Host: Dr Rebecca Ehata (Oxford University Careers Service)

Researcher Strategy Consultancy Spring/Summer 2020 Application Deadline
Date: 2 March 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Rachel Bray (Oxford University Careers Service)
Venue: Careers Service, 56 Banbury Road OX2 6PA
Venue Details: 56 Banbury Road, Oxford
Organiser: Dr Rachel Bray (Oxford University Careers Service)
Host: Dr Rachel Bray (Oxford University Careers Service)

Digiknow: Tech tools to write clear and simple English for web and print
Date: 2 March 2020, 12:30 - 13:30 (Monday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dominik Lukes (University of Oxford)
Venue: 11-13 Banbury Road,
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Cyclin B1 and the Spindle Assembly Checkpoint: a 15 year odyssey
Date: 2 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof Jon Pines (Division of Cancer Biology, ICR London)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Liz Cloke (WIMM, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr David Clynes (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford)

Interview Skills for Researchers
Date: 2 March 2020, 13:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Rachel Bray (Oxford University Careers Service)
Venue: Careers Service, 56 Banbury Road OX2 6PA
Venue Details: 56 Banbury Road
Organiser: Dr Rachel Bray (Oxford University Careers Service)
Host: Dr Rachel Bray (Oxford University Careers Service)

Historical and anthropological reflections on collapse and seizures among KhoeSan of southern Africa
Date: 2 March 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Chris Low (Oxford)
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

What is Life? (James Martin Memorial Lecture)
Date: 2 March 2020, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Sir Paul Nurse, FRS (Director, The Francis Crick Institute)
Venue: Sheldonian Theatre, Broad Street OX1 3AZ
Organiser: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Host: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 3 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Transitional care for young adults with ADHD – results from the CATChuS study
Date: 3 March 2020, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Tamsin Ford (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Warneford Hospital,
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Department of Psychiatry
Organiser: Elizabeth Thomas (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Improving access to primary care: eight case studies of introducing Advanced Access in England
Date: 3 March 2020, 11:00 - 12:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Catherine Pope (University of Oxford)
Venue: St Luke's Chapel, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Organisers: Daniel Long (University of Oxford), Lynne Maddocks (Patient and Public Involvement Coordinator, NDPCHS, University of Oxford), Dr Chrysanthi Papoutsi (Nuffield Department of Primary Care Health Sciences, University of Oxford), Dr Susannah Fleming (University of Oxford), Catia Nicodemo (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Primary Care Health Sciences. Research Fellow, Centre for Health Service Economics & Organisation), Dr Jenny Hirst (University of Oxford), Mona Koshkouei, DPhil rep (Department of Primary Care Health Sciences)
Hosts: TBA

GE Healthcare - Deep learning based image enhancement in positron emission tomography
Date: 3 March 2020, 12:00 - 13:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: Innovation Building,
Venue Details: BioEscalator, ground floor
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Age-related changes at the synapses of mouse inner hair cells
Date: 3 March 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Walter Marcotti (Department of Biomedical Science, University of Sheffield)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Associate Professor Paolo Tammaro (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)

Plagiarism: Awareness and avoidance (for students)
Date: 3 March 2020, 12:30 - 13:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Jill Fresen (University of Oxford)
Venue: 11-13 Banbury Road,
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Free Heme overload in DBA progenitors and HSP70/GATA1 involvement in the globin/heme dysequilibrium
Date: 3 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Lydie da Costa (Assistance Publique Hôpitaux de Paris, France)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Liz Rose (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Dr Noemi Roy (Oxford University)

Richard Doll Seminar: The Risk of Everything – using linked electronic health records to develop and validate risk prediction tools for use in clinical care
Date: 3 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Julia Hippisley-Cox (University of Oxford)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Graham Bagley (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Art, ageing and policy
Date: 3 March 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Stephen Bennett (Cabinet Office’s Policy Lab)
Venue: Christ Church, St Aldates OX1 1DP
Venue Details: Sir Michael Dummett Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Dr Ashley Moyse (University of Oxford), Professor Joshua Hordern (Associate Professor of Christian Ethics, OHVP, University of Oxford), Professor Sarah Harper (Oxford Institute of Population Ageing, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

The ethics of placebos and nocebos in clinical trials and clinical practice
Date: 3 March 2020, 16:30 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Jeremy Howick
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Lecture Room, 2nd floor
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 4 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

TBC
Date: 4 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Adriana Dawes (Dept of Mathematics, The Ohio State University)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

“Hear today, gone tomorrow: Utilizing the mouse to elaborate upon the genetic landscape of auditory dysfunction”
Date: 4 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Michael Bowl (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Robert Turner Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Rajesh Thakker (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 4 March 2020, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (University of Oxford, NDM Experimental Medicine, RDM Investigative Medicine Division)
Host: Professor Hal Drakesmith (MRC Human Immunology Unit)

Introduction to: Evaluating PER
Date: 4 March 2020, 14:15 - 15:45 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Annaleise Depper (Public Engagement with Research team, University of Oxford )
Venue: St Luke's Chapel, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Organiser: Luke Caunt (University of Oxford)
Host: Annaleise Depper (Public Engagement with Research team, University of Oxford )

Thursday 5 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

UBVO Workshop: Materialities of Obesity and Eating Disorders - New Policy Directions?
Date: 5 March 2020, 10:00 - 15:30 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Various Speakers
Venue: St Cross College, St Giles OX1 3LZ
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

“A Medical Carousel”: The Transnational Migration of Doctors in the post-WWII era
Date: 5 March 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : David Wright (McGill University, Montréal, Canada)
Venue: 58 Banbury Road, 58 Banbury Road OX2 6QS
Venue Details: Centre on Migration, Policy and Society (COMPAS)
Organiser: William L Allen (COMPAS, Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Inaugural Watts Lecture: Recording and manipulating activity in frontal cortical circuits for learning and decision making
Date: 5 March 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Matthew Rushworth (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Professor Kia Nobre (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Kia Nobre (University of Oxford)

Palliative Care / GU Medicine
Date: 5 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Dynamic control of presynaptic function in health and disease
Date: 5 March 2020, 13:15 - 14:15 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Nils Brose (Department of Molecular Neurobiology, Max Planck Institute of Experimental Medicine, Goettingen, Germany)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Large Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford)

TGU Seminar: Nutrition-omics: Linking Diet, Lifestyle and Disease
Date: 5 March 2020, 16:30 - 18:30 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof. Steve Wootton (Southampton)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital - Main Building, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: George Pickering Education Centre Level 3 Academic Centre, Room 2B
Organiser: Professor Holm Uhlig (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 6 March 2020 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Plastic Surgery
Date: 6 March 2020, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Matthew Potter (Nuffield Health )
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Host: Professor Freddie Hamdy (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)

Title TBC
Date: 6 March 2020, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Davis Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (MRC Human Immunology Unit)
Hosts: TBA

Guidance mechanisms during neural circuit development
Date: 6 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Ruediger Klein (Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organisers: Dr Duncan Sparrow (DPAG, University of Oxford), Professor Maike Glitsch (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Maike Glitsch (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Identifying inequality benchmark incomes
Date: 6 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Laurence Roope (Health Economics Research Centre, University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 6 March 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor David Ray (University of Oxford)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor David Greaves (University of Oxford)

Multiscale modelling of cell fate specification
Date: 6 March 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Adriana Dawes (The Ohio State University)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Helen Byrne (University of Oxford)

Monday 9 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

The origin of mitochondrial DNA mutations: population genetics and disease
Date: 9 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof Patrick Chinnery (University of Cambridge)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Liz Cloke (WIMM, University of Oxford)
Host: Irene Roberts (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Presentations: Adding interactivity via polling
Date: 9 March 2020, 14:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Xavier Laurent (University of Oxford)
Venue: 11-13 Banbury Road,
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Stars, Time, and Birth: The Temple and Astral Science in Graeco-Roman Egypt
Date: 9 March 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Andreas Winkler (Oxford)
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Snakebite: the case for action and the need for innovation in treatment approaches
Date: 9 March 2020, 18:00 - 19:00 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: Jacqueline du Pré Music Building,
Organiser: St Hilda's College
Host: St Hilda's College

Lessons from the Anthropological Field: reflecting on where culture and psychotherapy meet
Date: 9 March 2020, 20:15 - 21:45 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : James Davies (Roehampton University)
Venue Details: Lecture Room, St John's College Research Centre, 45 St Giles'
Organisers: Paul Tod (University of Oxford), Louise Braddock (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 10 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Neurocognitive predictors of depression relapse
Date: 10 March 2020, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Quentin Huys (University College London)
Venue: Warneford Hospital,
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Department of Psychiatry
Organiser: Elizabeth Thomas (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

The enlightened heart: optogenetic approaches to treat and understand cardiac arrhythmia
Date: 10 March 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Philipp Sasse (Institute for Physiology, University of Bonn)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Dr Rebecca Burton (Sir Henry Dale Royal Society/Wellcome Trust Fellow, Oxford Department of Pharmacology)

Persistent Physical Symptoms: Evidence and Practice
Date: 10 March 2020, 12:15 - 13:15 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Helen Griffiths (HEPAC, the Hugh-Ellis Paediatric Assessment Centre)
Venue: University Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Gemma Brock (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Professor Cathy Creswell (University of Oxford), Professor Alan Stein, Professor of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry (University Department of Psychiatry, Oxford)

The role of the Chromatin Remodelling factor ATRX in genome stability and cancer
Date: 10 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr David Clynes (Dept of Oncology, MRC WIMM)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Liz Rose (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Tom Milne (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford)

Richard Doll Seminar: Trials to assess potential preventive, neuroprotective or symptom-alleviating treatments for Alzheimer’s disease
Date: 10 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Richard Gray (University of Oxford)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Graham Bagley (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

The Alliance of Science: Evidence Synthesis for Public Policy
Date: 10 March 2020, 15:30 - 17:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Dr Ella Adlen (Oxford Martin School, University of Oxford), Professor Sir John Beddington (former UK Chief Scientific Adviser), Dr Claire Craig CBE (University of Oxford), Professor Christl Donnelly (University of Oxford), Professor Charles Godfray (University of Oxford), Professor Carl Heneghan (Nuffield Department of Primary Care Health Sciences), Dame Helen Ghosh DCB (University of Oxford)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms
Organisers: Eleanor Bayley (University of Oxford), William Pryor (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

On the Need to Stay Human: Simone de Beauvoir's Philosophy of Age
Date: 10 March 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Kate Kirkpatrick (Lecturer in Religion, Philosophy and Culture, KCL)
Venue: Christ Church, St Aldates OX1 1DP
Venue Details: Lecture Room 2
Organisers: Dr Ashley Moyse (University of Oxford), Professor Joshua Hordern (Associate Professor of Christian Ethics, OHVP, University of Oxford), Professor Sarah Harper (Oxford Institute of Population Ageing, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Where placebo research needs to go
Date: 10 March 2020, 16:30 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Jeremy Howick
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Lecture Room, 2nd floor
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 11 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Establishment of the Oxford Centre for the Endocrinology of Human Lactation
Date: 11 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Fadil Hannan (University of Oxford )
Venue Details: Robert Turner Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Rajesh Thakker (University of Oxford)

Research Meeting - "The impact of childhood adversity on adult outcomes and public policy''
Date: 11 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Sarah Bauermeister (University of Oxford )
Venue: University Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Common Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 12 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Professor Alexander van Oudenaarden (title TBA)
Date: 12 March 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Alexander van Oudenaarden (Hubrecht Institute)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Venue Details: NDMRB (TDI) seminar room
Organiser: Alexandra Ward (University of Oxford, Oxford Ludwig Institute, NDM Experimental Medicine)
Hosts: TBA

Visual materiality of corporate science: asbestos, tobacco, pharma, and food
Date: 12 March 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Tess Bird (Wesleyan University, Connecticut)
Venue: 61 Banbury Road, 61 Banbury Road OX2 6PF
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Digiknow: Reading, writing and study skills: Technology you should know
Date: 12 March 2020, 12:30 - 13:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dominik Lukes (University of Oxford)
Venue: 11-13 Banbury Road,
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Emergency Medicine / Clinical Biochemistry
Date: 12 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Democracy, Social Cohesion and Technology; the place of robust knowledge
Date: 12 March 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Sir Peter Gluckman ONZ KNZM FRS (University of Auckland)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Large Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford)

Friday 13 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 13 March 2020, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Fritzsche Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (MRC Human Immunology Unit)
Hosts: TBA

Dynamic control of neural proliferation zones in the zebrafish larval thalamus
Date: 13 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof. Dr. Wolfgang Driever (Freiburg University)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organisers: Dr Duncan Sparrow (DPAG, University of Oxford), Professor Maike Glitsch (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Maike Glitsch (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Teaching nonlinear dynamics to biologists
Date: 13 March 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Alan Garfinkel (Newton-Abraham Visiting Professor, Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford, 2019-2020, Professor of Medicine, University of California, Los Angeles)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Peter Minary (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 13 March 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Michael Nielsen (Novo Nordisk Foundation, Copenhagen)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Dr Ivan Ahel (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Novel biomarkers in Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD)
Date: 13 March 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Bevin Gangadharan (Department of Biochemistry)
Venue: John Radcliffe OCMR Building (MRS), Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Dragana Savic
Hosts: TBA

Open Access: Authors, copyright and open access - making it work for you
Date: 13 March 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Sarah Barkla (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Juliet Ralph (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Taylor Institution Library, St Giles' OX1 3NA
Venue Details: Room 2
Organiser: Juliet Ralph (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Saturday 14 March 2020 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Visual storytelling in medicine workshop
Date: 14 March 2020, 10:00 - 16:00 (Saturday, 8th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Dr Paola Esposito (Institute of Social & Cultural Anthropology ), Koot Kotze (Nuffield Department of Primary Care)
Venue: Green Templeton College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HG
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 16 March 2020 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Quorum sensing and competition in African trypanosomes
Date: 16 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Liz Cloke (WIMM, University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Hal Drakesmith (WIMM HIU)

Apps for education
Date: 16 March 2020, 14:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Xavier Laurent (University of Oxford)
Venue: 11-13 Banbury Road,
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 17 March 2020 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Radiation leukaemogenesis molecular mechanisms in mouse models
Date: 17 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Christophe Badie (Centre for Radiation, Chemical & Environmental Hazards, Didcot)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Liz Rose (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Irene Roberts (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

"Pituitary signalling pathways as therapeutic targets."
Date: 17 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof Shlomo Melmed (Cedars-Sinai Hospital, Los Angeles)
Venue: John Radcliffe Women's Centre, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: The Anne Anderson Lecture Theatre, Level 3
Organiser: Dr Jen Southcombe (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 18 March 2020 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Update on acromegaly pharmacotherapy for the resistant patient
Date: 18 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Shlomo Melmed (UCLA)
Venue Details: Robert Turner Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Rajesh Thakker (University of Oxford)

Research Meeting - "Disordered affective learning in depression -TBC''
Date: 18 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Wanjun Lin (University of Oxford ), Joost Haarsma (University of Oxford )
Venue: University Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Common Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 19 March 2020 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

17th Oxford Vaccine Group Immunisation Seminar
Date: 19 March 2020, 9:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Kassam Stadium Conference Centre, Grenoble Rd, Oxford, OX4 4XP
Organiser: Liz Derow (Oxford Vaccine Group, Department of Paediatrics, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Dr Dimitra Peppa, University of Oxford, NDM
Date: 19 March 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Xin Lu (Ludwig Cancer Research, Oxford Branch)

Usability testing: do it yourself
Date: 19 March 2020, 14:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Xavier Laurent (University of Oxford)
Venue: 7-19 Banbury Road, 13 Banbury Road OX2 6NN
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 20 March 2020 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Combined Medical-Surgical Grand Round
Date: 20 March 2020, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 20 March 2020, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dong Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (MRC Human Immunology Unit)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 20 March 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Yohei Yamauchi (University of Bristol)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Prof Ervin Fodor (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Saturday 21 March 2020 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Achieving Change through Teams
Date: 21 March 2020, 9:30 - 13:00 (Saturday, 9th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Maire Brankin (Green Templeton College), Paul Brankin (Green Templeton College)
Venue: Green Templeton College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HG
Venue Details: EP Abraham Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 23 March 2020 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

Recognising, understanding and managing conflict between patients and health professionals
Date: 23 March 2020, 18:45 - 20:15 (Monday, 10th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Oscar Matthews (Lamb Chambers)
Venue: Green Templeton College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HG
Venue Details: EP Abraham Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 24 March 2020 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

The early determinants of executive functioning: Data from low and middle income countries birth cohorts
Date: 24 March 2020, 12:15 - 13:15 (Tuesday, 10th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Professor Aryeh Stein (Emory University), Professor Alan Stein, Professor of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry (University Department of Psychiatry, Oxford)
Venue: University Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Gemma Brock (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Alan Stein, Professor of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry (University Department of Psychiatry, Oxford)

MHU Student Presentations
Date: 24 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 10th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Lucy Field, Xiying Ren, David Cruz Hernandez
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Liz Rose (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Doug Higgs (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, John Radcliffe Hospital)

Wednesday 25 March 2020 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

Careers Conference for Researchers 2020
Date: 25 March 2020, 9:30 - 17:00 (Wednesday, 10th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Manor Road Building, OX1 3UQ
Organisers: Dr Rebecca Ehata (Oxford University Careers Service), Dr Rachel Bray (Oxford University Careers Service)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 26 March 2020 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

AIMday in Neurotechnology
Date: 26 March 2020, 9:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 10th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 30 March 2020 (11th Week, Hilary Term)

Genetic and molecular basis of myeloid neoplasms at single cell resolution
Date: 30 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 11th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Alba Rodriguez-Meira (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Emma Butterfield (MRC, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 31 March 2020 (11th Week, Hilary Term)

Oxford Workshop: Ageing without living longer
Date: 31 March 2020, 9:30 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 11th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Merton College, Merton Street OX1 4JD
Organiser: Graham Bagley (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 31 March 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 11th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr. Ian Hitchcock (Department of Biology, University of York)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Liz Rose (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Dr Beth Psaila (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford)

Wednesday 1 April 2020 (11th Week, Hilary Term)

Oxford 3Rs Day 2020
Date: 1 April 2020, 9:00 - 10:00 (Wednesday, 11th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: University Science Area,
Organiser: Department of Biomedical Sciences
Host: Department of Biomedical Sciences

Friday 3 April 2020 (11th Week, Hilary Term)

MitOX 2020 (Annual meeting on cancer metabolism, neuroscience, diabetes, mitochondrial disorders and general mitochondrial biology).
Date: 3 April 2020, 9:30 - 17:30 (Friday, 11th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 2, Academic Block, The John Radcliffe Hospital, Oxford OX3 9DU.
Organiser: Prof Joanna Poulton
Hosts: TBA

Iron and Immunity
Date: 3 April 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 11th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Hal Drakesmith (MRC Human Immunology Unit)
Venue: John Radcliffe OCMR Building (MRS), Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Dragana Savic
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 7 April 2020 (12th Week, Hilary Term)

Isansys - Safety in numbers. Next generation patient monitoring and data analysis in acute care
Date: 7 April 2020, 12:00 - 13:30 (Tuesday, 12th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker
Venue: Innovation Building,
Venue Details: BioEscalator, Ground floor
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 14 April 2020 (13th Week, Hilary Term)

Paediatric myeloid leukemia: fusion oncogenes, transcriptional alterations and age specificities
Date: 14 April 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 13th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Thomas Mercher (Gustave Roussy, France)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Liz Rose (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Paresh Vyas (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Wednesday 22 April 2020 (14th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 22 April 2020, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 14th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Niwa Ali (Centre for Stem Cells & Regenerative Medicine King’s College London)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (University of Oxford, NDM Experimental Medicine, RDM Investigative Medicine Division)
Host: Prof Ling-Pei Ho (University of Oxford)

Friday 24 April 2020 (14th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 24 April 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 14th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Anna Akhmanova (Utrecht University)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Hosts: TBA

Monday 27 April 2020 (15th Week, Hilary Term)

Get to Know Professor Charis Antoniades
Date: 27 April 2020, 12:30 - 13:30 (Monday, 15th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Charalambos Antoniades (University of Oxford)
Venue: John Radcliffe West Wing and Children's Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar Room B, West Wing
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 28 April 2020 (15th Week, Hilary Term)

MHU Student Presentations
Date: 28 April 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 15th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Joe Harman, Tom Kent, Spencer Tong
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Liz Rose (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Doug Higgs (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, John Radcliffe Hospital)

Thursday 30 April 2020 (15th Week, Hilary Term)

Departmental Seminar: TBA
Date: 30 April 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 15th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Jon Simmons (University of Cambridge)
Venue: New Radcliffe House, Walton Street OX2 6NW
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Sage Boettcher (University of Oxford )
Hosts: TBA

Monday 4 May 2020 (16th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 4 May 2020, 12:30 - 13:30 (Monday, 16th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Manuel Mayr ( King's College London)
Venue: John Radcliffe West Wing and Children's Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar Room B, West Wing
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Charalambos Antoniades (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 4 May 2020, 17:15 - 18:15 (Monday, 16th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Banafshe Larijani (Director of the Centre for Therapeutic Innovation, Bath)
Venue: Harris Manchester College, Mansfield Road OX1 3TD
Venue Details: Shulman Auditorium
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 11 May 2020 (17th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 11 May 2020, 12:30 - 13:30 (Monday, 17th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof. Tomasz J Guzik (University of Glasgow)
Venue: John Radcliffe West Wing and Children's Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar Room B, West Wing Level 6
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Charalambos Antoniades (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 11 May 2020, 17:15 - 18:15 (Monday, 17th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Charles Forsdick (James Barrow Professor French and AHRC Theme Leadership Fellow for ‘Translating Cultures’, Liverpool)
Venue: The Queen's College, High Street OX1 4AW
Venue Details: Shulman Auditorium
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 12 May 2020 (17th Week, Hilary Term)

Tumor exosomes and exomeres promote systemic effects of metastatic cancer
Date: 12 May 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 17th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor David Lyden (Dept of Pediatrics, Weill Cornell Medical College, NY, USA)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Liz Rose (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Dr Beth Psaila (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford)

Thursday 14 May 2020 (17th Week, Hilary Term)

“Measuring the evolutionary dynamics of human tumours”
Date: 14 May 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 17th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Trevor Graham (Barts Cancer Institute)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Venue Details: NDMRB (TDI) seminar room
Organiser: Alexandra Ward (University of Oxford, Oxford Ludwig Institute, NDM Experimental Medicine)
Hosts: Dr Benjamin Schuster-Böckler (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research), Dr Skirmantas Kriaucionis (Ludwig Cancer Research)

Departmental Seminar: TBA
Date: 14 May 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 17th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof Lucy Cragg (University of Nottingham)
Venue: New Radcliffe House, Walton Street OX2 6NW
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Professor Kate Nation (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 14 May 2020, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 17th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Dr. Werner Kuehlbrandt (Director, Department of Structural Biology, MPI fuer Biophysik, Frankfurt)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Friday 15 May 2020 (17th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 15 May 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 17th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Doreen Cantrell (Professor of Cell Biology and Immunology and Wellcome Trust Principal Research Fellow, University of Dundee)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Hosts: Dr Marion H Brown (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford), Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Targeting Bile Acid Pathways for the Treatment of Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD)
Date: 15 May 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 17th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr. Nikolaos Nikolaou (Radcliffe Department of Medicine)
Venue: John Radcliffe OCMR Building (MRS), Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Dragana Savic
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 19 May 2020 (18th Week, Hilary Term)

Anxiety disorders: Risk and prevention.
Date: 19 May 2020, 12:15 - 13:15 (Tuesday, 18th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Peter Lawrence (University of Southampton)
Venue: University Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Gemma Brock (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Professor Cathy Creswell (University of Oxford), Professor Alan Stein, Professor of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry (University Department of Psychiatry, Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 19 May 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 18th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Alex Tonks (Division of Cancer & Genetics, School of Medicine, Cardiff University)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Liz Rose (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Tom Milne (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford)

Thursday 21 May 2020 (18th Week, Hilary Term)

"Host Micro biome interactions in health and disease"
Date: 21 May 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 18th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Eran Elinav (Weizmann Institute)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Venue Details: NDMRB (tdi) seminar room
Organiser: Alexandra Ward (University of Oxford, Oxford Ludwig Institute, NDM Experimental Medicine)
Host: Dr Pedro Moura Alves (University of Oxford, Ludwig Institute )

Friday 22 May 2020 (18th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 22 May 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 18th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Melanie Blokesch (Global Health Institute, Switzerland)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Christoph Tang (University of Oxford )

Tuesday 26 May 2020 (19th Week, Hilary Term)

MHU Student Presentations
Date: 26 May 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 19th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Jennifer O'Sullivan, Wei Xiong Wen, Caitlin Murnane
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Liz Rose (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Doug Higgs (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, John Radcliffe Hospital)

Wednesday 27 May 2020 (19th Week, Hilary Term)

TBC
Date: 27 May 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 19th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Wan-Lin Lo (University of California)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Big Data Ethics Forum: Discussing the ethical considerations around public, policy and research partner engagement in the formation of global pathogen molecular surveillance systems
Date: 27 May 2020, 13:30 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 19th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr George Busby (Nuffield Department of Medicine)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Organiser: Christa Henrichs (Wellcome Centre for Ethics and Humanities)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 28 May 2020 (19th Week, Hilary Term)

Departmental Seminat: TBA
Date: 28 May 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 19th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Duncan Astle (University of Cambridge)
Venue: New Radcliffe House, Walton Street OX2 6NW
Organiser: Professor Gaia Scerif (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Gaia Scerif (University of Oxford)

Friday 29 May 2020 (19th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 29 May 2020, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 19th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr. Andrew Carter (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Professor Jordan Raff (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Monday 1 June 2020 (20th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 1 June 2020, 17:15 - 18:15 (Monday, 20th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Jean-Marc Dewaele (Professor in Applied Linguistics and Multilingualism, Birbeck)
Venue: The Queen's College, High Street OX1 4AW
Venue Details: Shulman Auditorium
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 4 June 2020 (20th Week, Hilary Term)

TGU Seminar: Is there a genomic correlate for a cancerisation field effect?
Date: 4 June 2020, 16:30 - 18:30 (Thursday, 20th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Matthew Hoare (University of Cambridge)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital - Main Building, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: George Pickering Education Centre Level 3 Academic Centre, Room 2B
Organiser: Professor Holm Uhlig (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 5 June 2020 (20th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 5 June 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 20th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Sir Paul Nurse, FRS (Director, The Francis Crick Institute)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room and overflow on the Lower Ground Floor Atrium
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Bela Novak (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)

Monday 8 June 2020 (21st Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 8 June 2020, 17:15 - 18:15 (Monday, 21st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Matthew Reynolds (Professor of English and Comparative Criticism, and AHRC Co-Investigator of the ‘Prismatic Translation’ Strand, Oxford)
Venue: The Queen's College, High Street OX1 4AW
Venue Details: Shulman Auditorium
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 11 June 2020 (21st Week, Hilary Term)

5th IDEAL Conference 2020 - Innovation and Evaluation in Surgery
Date: 11 June 2020, 9:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 21st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Peter McCulloch (University of Oxford)

Anne Treisman Lecture 2020
Date: 11 June 2020, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 21st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Marisa Carrasco (New York University)
Venue: New Radcliffe House, Walton Street OX2 6NW
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Professor Kia Nobre (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Kia Nobre (University of Oxford)

Monday 15 June 2020 (22nd Week, Hilary Term)

State-of-the-art cardiovascular CT: Current and future applications
Date: 15 June 2020, 12:30 - 13:30 (Monday, 22nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Ed Nicol (Royal Brompton Hospital London)
Venue: John Radcliffe West Wing and Children's Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar Room B, Level 6 West Wing
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Charalambos Antoniades (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 15 June 2020, 17:15 - 18:15 (Monday, 22nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Ross White (Reader in Clinical Psychology and Leader of ‘Mental Health in Context’ Research Group, Liverpool)
Venue: The Queen's College, High Street OX1 4AW
Venue Details: Shulman Auditorium
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 19 June 2020 (22nd Week, Hilary Term)

MRI 4D Flow and its Applications to the Liver
Date: 19 June 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 22nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr. Aaron Hess (Oxford Centre for Clinical Magnetic Resonance Research)
Venue: John Radcliffe OCMR Building (MRS), Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Dragana Savic
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 19 June 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 22nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Gia Voeltz (Univesity of Colorado, Boulder)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dawn Gibbons (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Dr Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)

Monday 29 June 2020 (24th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 29 June 2020, 12:30 - 13:30 (Monday, 24th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof. Lina Badimon (University of Barcelona)
Venue: John Radcliffe West Wing and Children's Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar Room B, West Wing
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Charalambos Antoniades (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 30 June 2020 (24th Week, Hilary Term)

MHU Student Presentations
Date: 30 June 2020, 13:00 - 14:20 (Tuesday, 24th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Nikolaos Sousos, Grigore Gafencu, Siyu Liu, Yuqi Shen
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Liz Rose (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Doug Higgs (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, John Radcliffe Hospital)

Thursday 2 July 2020 (24th Week, Hilary Term)

TGU Seminar: Combining Single Cell Transcriptomics and Proteomics. Dr Michael Fitzpatrick - The Human Cell Atlas Program on Coeliac Disease
Date: 2 July 2020, 16:30 - 18:30 (Thursday, 24th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Melanie Dunstan (Coeliac Disease)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital - Main Building, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: George Pickering Education Centre Level 3 Academic Centre, Room 2B
Organiser: Professor Holm Uhlig (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 16 July 2020 (26th Week, Hilary Term)

Paligenosis: the cellular program underlying stem cell recruitment in regeneration and tumorigenesis
Date: 16 July 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 26th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof Jason Mills (University of Washington)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Venue Details: NDMRB (TDI) Seminar Room
Organiser: Alexandra Ward (University of Oxford, Oxford Ludwig Institute, NDM Experimental Medicine)
Host: Dr Francesco Boccellato (University of oxford)

Friday 17 July 2020 (26th Week, Hilary Term)

Fatty Liver Metabolism and Stable Isotopes
Date: 17 July 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 26th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Leanne Hodson (Radcliffe Department of Medicine)
Venue: John Radcliffe OCMR Building (MRS), Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Dragana Savic
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 24 September 2020 (36th Week, Hilary Term)

Cooperation, competition and warfare in bacteria: from model systems to the microbiome
Date: 24 September 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 36th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Prof Kevin Foster (University of Oxford)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Venue Details: NDMRB (TDI) Seminar Room
Organisers: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford), Alexandra Ward (University of Oxford, Oxford Ludwig Institute, NDM Experimental Medicine)
Host: Dr Francesco Boccellato (University of oxford)

Friday 25 September 2020 (36th Week, Hilary Term)

How Companies are Responding to Governments Sugar Reduction in the UK
Date: 25 September 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 36th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Associate Professor Peter Scarborough (Nuffield Department of Population Health, University of Oxford), Lauren Bandy (University of Oxford)
Venue: John Radcliffe OCMR Building (MRS), Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Boardroom
Organiser: Dragana Savic
Hosts: TBA

Friday 9 October 2020 (38th Week, Hilary Term)

Mathematical Modelling of Stem Cell Therapies for Liver Disease
Date: 9 October 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 38th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Professor Sarah Waters (Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford)
Venue: John Radcliffe OCMR Building (MRS), Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Dragana Savic
Hosts: TBA

Friday 30 October 2020 (41st Week, Hilary Term)

What is Oxidative Stress and How to Avoid it
Date: 30 October 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 41st week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr. Kerstin Timm (Department of Physiology Anatomy and Genetics)
Venue: John Radcliffe OCMR Building (MRS), Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Boardroom
Organiser: Dragana Savic
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 5 November 2020 (42nd Week, Hilary Term)

TGU Seminar: Defining the Pathogenic Macrophage in Human Liver Fibrosis
Date: 5 November 2020, 16:30 - 18:30 (Thursday, 42nd week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Prakash Ramachandran (Centre for Inflammation Research, University of Edinburgh)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital - Main Building, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: George Pickering Education Centre Level 3 Academic Centre, Room 2B
Organiser: Prof Holm Uhlig (Nuffield Department of Medicine)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 3 December 2020 (46th Week, Hilary Term)

TGU Seminar: Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis and Intestinal Inflammation - two sides on one coin?
Date: 3 December 2020, 16:30 - 18:30 (Thursday, 46th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr Alessandra Geremia (University of Oxford )
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital - Main Building, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: George Pickering Education Centre Level 3 Academic Centre, Room 2B
Organiser: Professor Holm Uhlig (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 4 December 2020 (46th Week, Hilary Term)

Lipid Droplets
Date: 4 December 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 46th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr. Shilpa Nagarajan (Radcliffe Department of Medicine)
Venue: John Radcliffe OCMR Building (MRS), Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Dragana Savic
Hosts: TBA

Friday 11 December 2020 (47th Week, Hilary Term)

Low Energy Low Carbohydrate Diet in Type 2 Diabetic Patients and Total Diet Replacement and Weight Loss as a Treatment
Date: 11 December 2020, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 47th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker s: Elizabeth Morris (Nuffield Department of Primary Care Health Sciences), Dr. Dimitrios Koutoukidis (Nuffield Department of Primary Care Health Sciences)
Venue: John Radcliffe OCMR Building (MRS), Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Dragana Savic
Hosts: TBA

Friday 14 May 2020 (69th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 14 May 2021, 16:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 69th week, Hilary 2020)
Speaker : Dr. Venki Ramakrishnan (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge)
Venue: Biochemistry Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

This list contains talks from the following series:
2019 Green Templeton Lectures on Leadership
ABC Learning Design
Ancient Medicine Seminar
BDI seminars
Bodleian iSkills for the Medical Sciences Division and OUH staff - workshops in information discovery and reference management for the Medical Sciences
Bodleian iSkills - Workshops in Information Discovery and Scholarly Communications
Careers Workshops for Early Career Research Staff and DPhil Students Trinity Term 2017
"Chronologies of the Body"
Contemporary Medical Perspectives on Ageing
Cortex Club - Oxford Neuroscience Society
Digiknow: tools and tech to help you succeed
Dopamine Club
DPAG Head of Department Seminar Series
Entrepreneurship for Medical Scientists
Evidence-Based Health Care Programme
Evolutionary Medicine and Public Health
Experimental Psychology Departmental Seminar Series
Health and Life-Sciences Entrepreneurship Lecture series
History of Science Museum Events
Industry Insights Seminar Series
Insight into Academia
Interdisciplinary Seminars in Psychoanalysis
International Symposium "In the Trenches: Research Translation For Health Impact"
Management in Medicine
Management in Medicine seminar seies
Margaret Varga on Visualization
Mathematical Biology and Ecology
NDORMS Events
Newton Abraham Lectures
OCDEM Wednesday Seminar Series
OCTRU/CSM Seminar Series
Older Women’s Health
#OxEngage Engage
Oxford GCRF Seminars
Oxford Neurotheory Forum
Oxford Rare Diseases
Placebos: what, why, and how: an interdisciplinary graduate seminar
Scibar
Science and populism: from evidence to narrative (Oxford Martin School, Oxford Institute of Population Ageing and University College Joint Series)
Science, Medicine and Culture in the Nineteenth Century Seminar
Seminars in the History of Science, Medicine, and Technology
SynBio.Oxford
Talking About Dying: The Biggest question
TGU Seminars
The Construction of Ageing
The George Institute for Global Health UK Seminars
Translating Illness
Translating Illness
WebLearn and Turnitin