View list
Talks of Interest to Medical Sciences
Talks:
Wednesday 3 April 2024 (-2nd Week, Trinity Term)
April Fakes Day: F for Fake
Date: 3 April 2024, 18:15 - 20:30 (Wednesday, -2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Professor Patricia Kingori (University of Oxford),
Dr Andrew Dunning (Curator of Medieval Manuscript, Bodleian Libraries),
Dr JC Niala (Head of Research, Teaching and Collections, History of Science Museum)
Organiser:
Dr JC Niala (Head of Research, Teaching and Collections, History of Science Museum)
Host:
Dr JC Niala (Head of Research, Teaching and Collections, History of Science Museum)
Thursday 4 April 2024 (-2nd Week, Trinity Term)
Understanding and manipulating the T-cell response to peptide-MHC
Date: 4 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, -2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Linda Wooldridge (Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Bristol)
Venue Details: Seminar Room, NDM Research Building, Old Road Campus, Headington, OX3 7FZ
Organiser:
Karen Poxon (University of Oxford)
Host:
Professor Persephone Borrow (Centre for Immuno-oncology, University of Oxford)
Friday 5 April 2024 (-2nd Week, Trinity Term)
Special careers strategy session for research staff (in person, lunch provided)
Date: 5 April 2024, 11:15 - 12:30 (Friday, -2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Various Speakers
Venue: Careers Service, 56 Banbury Road OX2 6PA
Venue Details: 56 Banbury Road
Organiser:
Dr Anne Wolfes (University of Oxford)
Host:
Dr Anne Wolfes (University of Oxford)
Monday 8 April 2024 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)
Spermatogenesis: a paradigm of stem cell regulation
Date: 8 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Benjamin Simons (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host:
Dr Adrien Hallou (University of Oxford)
Tuesday 9 April 2024 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)
The impact of senescent cells on tissue specific immunity
Date: 9 April 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Arne Akbar (University College London)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Room A+B
Organisers:
Dr Ricardo Fernandes (CAMS Oxford Institute),
Dr Dannielle Wellington (CAMS Oxford Institute),
Mimie Szyk (CAMS Oxford Institute)
Hosts:
TBA
Combining system dynamics and local knowledge to generate economic evidence for improving mental health
Date: 9 April 2024, 10:00 - 11:00 (Tuesday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Paul Crosland (University of Sydney)
Venue Details: Online Seminar
Organiser:
Edward Penington (University of Oxford)
Host:
Edward Penington (University of Oxford)
Genetic-based identification of the cellular interactome that supports T-cell development in the thymus
Date: 9 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Miguel Ganuza (Barts Cancer Institute, Ospedale San Raffaele)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser:
Beatriz Hirt-Font (University of Oxford, MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host:
Adam Wilkinson (University of Oxford)
Care Matters: The Business, Policy and Gender Lens for Investing in Care
Date: 9 April 2024, 14:30 - 16:00 (Tuesday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Dr Diva Dhar (Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation),
Dr Christian Meyer (University of Oxford),
Dr Nisha Dhawan (EMpower),
Sharmi Surianarain (Harambee Youth Employment Accelerator),
Sabrina Habib (Kidogo Early Years)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Oxford Martin Programme on the Future of Development (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Wednesday 10 April 2024 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)
Workshop: Getting started in policy engagement
Date: 10 April 2024, 10:00 - 11:30 (Wednesday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Jose Rojas Alvarado (Oxford Policy Engagement Team)
Organiser:
Jose Rojas Alvarado (Oxford Policy Engagement Team)
Hosts:
TBA
From bulk to single cell: Leveraging Multiomics Data to Study Autoimmunity in the Era of Precision Medicine
Date: 10 April 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Marina Sirota (University of California San Francisco)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Host:
Anna Rozina (Rehwinkel Lab, University of Oxford)
Developing Pathways to Smart Healthy Cities: the Nexus of Environment, Mobility and Health using Hybrid Approaches
Date: 10 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Wenbo Guo (Transport Studies Unit, School of Geography and the Environment, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Webinar (MS Teams)
Organiser:
Oxford Global Health Society
Hosts:
TBA
Biophysical models of human cortical function in dementia
Date: 10 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof. James Rowe (University of Cambridge)
Venue: FMRIB Centre, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Cowey Room
Organiser:
Prof. Andrew Sharott (MRC Brain Network Dynamics Unit)
Host:
Prof. Peter Magill (University of Oxford)
Oxford Schmidt AI in Science Annual Lecture - AI as the main driver for future science
Date: 10 April 2024, 18:00 - 19:15 (Wednesday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Prof. Charlotte Deane (University of Oxford),
Prof Louise Slater (SoGE, University of Oxford),
Prof. Neil Lawrence (University of Cambridge),
Prof. Stephen Roberts (University of Oxford)
Venue: Sheldonian Theatre, Broad Street OX1 3AZ
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 11 April 2024 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)
Medical Grand Rounds - Week 1: Haematology
Date: 11 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser:
Prof Brian Angus
Hosts:
TBA
The genomic compass of cell fate: how aneuploidy impacts the first week of human development
Date: 11 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Claudia Spits (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
Venue Details: This event is hybrid
Organisers:
Michael Suttie (NDWRH, University of Oxford),
Dr Lydia Coxon (NDWRH, University of Oxford)
Host:
Prof Jo Poulton (Nuffield Department of Women's & Reproductive Health, University of Oxford )
The Pandemic EVIDENCE Collaboration programme launch
Date: 11 April 2024, 18:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Professor Sunetra Gupta (University of Oxford),
Professor John Conly (University of Calgary)
Venue: Kellogg College, 62 Banbury Road OX2 6PN
Venue Details: The Hub
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Free evening talk: 'Water and climate change: Adaptation at the margins'
Date: 11 April 2024, 18:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Various Speakers
Venue: University Museum of Natural History, Parks Road OX1 3PW
Venue Details: This event can be attended virtually or in-person at the Oxford University Museum of Natural History
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 12 April 2024 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)
MitOX 2024
Date: 12 April 2024, 9:30 - 17:00 (Friday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Daniel Missailidis (La Trobe),
Ling Li (University of Minnesota),
Glen Jeffery (UCL),
Derek Narendra (NIH),
Jose Antonio Enriquez (CNIC, Madrid),
Dylan Ryan (Cambridge),
Ilsa Pienaar (Birmingham)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Tingewick Hall
Organiser:
Professor Karl Morten (Nuffield Department of Women's and Reproductive Health, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
From molecular mechanisms to policy: Neisseria gonorrhoeae as a roadmap to address AMR
Date: 12 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Yonatan Grad (Department of Immunology and Infectious Diseases - Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host:
Dr Carolin Kobras (Dunn School of Pathology)
Multiple roads to the heart and head muscles
Date: 12 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Friday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Fabienne Lescroart (Aix-Marseille Université)
Venue: IMS-Tetsuya Nakamura Building, Roosevelt Dr, Headington OX3 7TY
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms 1&2
Organisers:
TBA
Host:
Dr Nancy Stathopoulou (University of Oxford)
Monday 15 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)
From GWAS to function: interrogating biology at scale to move genetic variant associations to therapies
Date: 15 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Gosia Trynka (Wellcome Sanger Institute - Cambridge)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host:
Dr Yang Luo (The Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
: Identifying Covid-19 risk factors with simultaneous Bayesian-frequentist model-averaged hypothesis testing
Date: 15 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Helen Fryer (Oxford Population Health)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser:
Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 16 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)
iSkills for Medical Sciences and OUH Trust: top tips for designing a conference poster
Date: 16 April 2024, 9:00 - 10:00 (Tuesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Hannah McGivern (Bodleian Health Care Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Health Care Libraries - Cairns Library, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Beeson Room
Organiser:
Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Molecular basis of lesion recognition in transcription coupled repair
Date: 16 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof. Dong Wang (Division of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of California San Diego)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host:
Dr Natalia Gromak (Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)
OPDC Seminar - talk title tbc
Date: 16 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Steven. F. Lee (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: This seminar will be held in the Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, Ground Floor Seminar Room (20-138). Email: opdc.administrator@dpag.ox.ac.uk for more details.
Organiser:
Lorraine Dyson (University of Oxford)
Host:
Professor Richard Wade-Martins (Professor of Molecular Neuroscience, University of Oxford)
Figuring it out. How patient data can transform diagnosis, treatment and care in the NHS.
Date: 16 April 2024, 18:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Eva Morris (University Of Oxford),
Prof Andrea Cipriani (University of Oxford )
Venue: Rewley House, 1-7 Wellington Square OX1 2JA
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Wednesday 17 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)
SchistoTrack Interactive Symposium
Date: 17 April 2024, 13:00 - 17:30 (Wednesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI/OxPop Building LG seminar rooms
Organiser:
Dr Goylette Chami (University of Cambridge)
Hosts:
TBA
"Linking smartphone, wearable and medical device data with routinely collected NHS data for the research community"
Date: 17 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Tim Chico (University of Sheffield)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organisers:
Sumeeta Maheshwari (University of Oxford),
Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 18 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)
Reporting your statistical analyses: UK EQUATOR Centre Lightning Workshop
Date: 18 April 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Jie Ma (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Zoom link to be provided
Organisers:
Jacqueline Wright (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford),
Dr Jennifer de Beyer (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford)
Host:
UK EQUATOR Centre
Medical Grand Rounds - Week 2: Rheumatology
Date: 18 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser:
Prof Brian Angus
Hosts:
TBA
SCNi Prize Medal lecture: 'Multidimensional sleep health: From concept to clinic'
Date: 18 April 2024, 15:30 - 17:30 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Daniel Buysse (University of Pittsburgh)
Venue: H B Allen Centre,
Venue Details: Main Lecture Theatre, H B Allen Centre, Keble College, 25 Banbury Road, Oxford
Organiser:
Sleep and Circadian Neuroscience Institute
Host:
Sleep and Circadian Neuroscience Institute
Friday 19 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)
Virtual Reality Simulation for Medical Educators
Date: 19 April 2024, 8:30 - 17:00 (Friday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Various Speakers
Venue: Worcester College, Walton Street OX1 2HB
Venue Details: Nash Suite
Organiser:
Wendy Washbourn (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Inside Nature
Date: 19 April 2024, 10:00 - 11:00 (Friday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Michelle Trenkmann (Editor in Chief, Nature’s magazine)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host:
Dr Yang Luo (The Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Hyperactive Protein Responses and Functional Residuomics of Cilia
Date: 19 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Guangshuo Ou (Tsinghua University, Beijing, China)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host:
Prof Jordan Raff (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Monday 22 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
iSkills for Medical Sciences and OUH Trust: top tips for designing a conference poster
Date: 22 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Hannah McGivern (Bodleian Health Care Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Lessons into lupus pathogenesis from inborn errors of immunity
Date: 22 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Carola Vinuesa (The Francis Crick Institute)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host:
Professor Lynn Dustin (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Transmission, asymptomatic shedding, and airborne spread of Streptococcus pyogenes (group A streptococci) in schoolchildren
Date: 22 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Shiranee Sriskandan (Imperial College London)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser:
Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts:
TBA
Lessons from responding to pandemics and studying bat viruses/immunity
Date: 22 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Linfa Wang (Duke-NUS Medical School, Singapore)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0 & 1
Organiser:
Savita Anderson (PSI, University of Oxford)
Host:
Professor Sarah Gilbert (Said Professor of Vaccinology, University of Oxford)
SIR WILFRID LE GROS CLARK PRIZE LECTURE: Cardiovascular Ageing: Unraveling the Interplay of Vessels, Nerves, and Inflammation
Date: 22 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Stefanie Dimmeler (Goethe University, Frankfurt)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Blakemore Lecture Theatre, Sherrington Building
Organiser:
Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
Professor Paul Riley (DPAG, University of Oxford),
Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Tuesday 23 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 23 April 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Dr Jane Walker,
Professor Michael Sharpe
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers:
TBA
Host:
Professor Andrea Cipriani (University of Oxford)
Lysosomal Regulation of Hematopoietic Stem Cell Quiescence in Youth and With Age
Date: 23 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Saghi Ghaffari (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, NY)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser:
Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host:
Professor Doug Higgs (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, John Radcliffe Hospital)
Turning up the Heat on Cancer
Date: 23 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Judy Lieberman (Harvard University)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser:
Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host:
Prof Yang Shi (University of Oxford)
PIEZO1 force sensor in cardiovascular health and its potential as a drug target
Date: 23 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor David Beech (School of Medicine, University of Leeds)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host:
Associate Professor Paolo Tammaro (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)
Title TBC
Date: 23 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Ruth Baker (Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser:
Beatriz Hirt-Font (University of Oxford, MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host:
Professor Claus Nerlov (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
SeedWISE - Cultivating Women's Excellence in STEM
Date: 23 April 2024, 14:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Various Speakers
Venue: Careers Service, 56 Banbury Road OX2 6PA
Venue Details: Centenary Room
Organiser:
Louisa Trevail (University of Oxford)
Host:
Louisa Trevail (University of Oxford)
Adapted large language models can outperform medical experts in clinical text summarization
Date: 23 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dave Van Veen (Stanford University)
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser:
Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host:
Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Wednesday 24 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
CHG Lunchtime Lab Talks: Band Group and CPM
Date: 24 April 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Dr Gavin Band (University of Oxford ),
Emilie Wigdor (University of Oxford)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Rooms A&B, or join online use the following Zoom link: https://tinyurl.com/33wbhnme
Organiser:
Isabel Schmidt (University of Oxford, Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics)
Host:
Dr Gavin Band (University of Oxford )
Exploring cell-intrinsic innate immunity to advance antiviral strategies
Date: 24 April 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Christine Goffinet (Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organisers:
TBA
Host:
Prof Jan Rehwinkel (WIMM HIU)
Creating Thriving Communities: How do we build socially productive places?
Date: 24 April 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Dr Ani Raiden (Nottingham Trent University),
Dr Liane Hartley (Mend),
Simon Grove-White (Oxford City Council),
Nigel Carter (Oxford Community Action)
Venue: Kellogg College, 62 Banbury Road OX2 6PN
Venue Details: The Hub
Organisers:
Dr Hannah Grove (Global Centre on Healthcare and Urbanisation),
Dr Astrid Krisch (Global Centre on Healthcare and Urbanisation, Kellogg College),
Professor Carl Heneghan (Global Centre on Healthcare and Urbanisation, Kellogg College),
Dr David Howard (Global Centre on Healthcare and Urbanisation, Kellogg College),
Dr Juliet Carpenter (Global Centre on Healthcare and Urbanisation, Kellogg College)
Host:
Emeritus Professor Timothy J. Dixon (University of Reading and Research Associate at the GCHU)
Thursday 25 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
Congenital disorders of autophagy and intracellular trafficking – a novel class of neurometabolic disorders linking aberrant neurodevelopment and neurodegeneration
Date: 25 April 2024, 10:30 - 11:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Heinz Jungbluth (King's College London)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital - Main Building, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: George Pickering Education Centre, Seminar Room 4B
Organiser:
MDUK Oxford Neuromuscular Centre (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Cell Shape Sensing by Immune Cells
Date: 25 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Ana-Maria Lennon-Duménil (Institut Curie, Paris)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host:
Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Medical Grand Rounds - Week 3: Oncology
Date: 25 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser:
Prof Brian Angus
Hosts:
TBA
Exploring and Therapeutically Exploiting the Tumor Microenvironment
Date: 25 April 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Johanna Joyce (University of Lausanne)
Venue: Wellcome Building, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room A &B
Organiser:
Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host:
Prof Xin Lu (Ludwig Cancer Research, Oxford Branch)
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 25 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Ho Chu (University of Oxford),
Carl von Hallerstein (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser:
William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host:
William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Title TBC
Date: 25 April 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Alex Cayco-Gajic (École Normale Supérieure Paris)
Organiser:
Dr Rui Ponte Costa (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Open scholarship: logistics of open scholarship
Date: 25 April 2024, 14:30 - 16:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts:
TBA
Love as the Reason We Need Abortion
Date: 25 April 2024, 16:15 - 18:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Elizabeth Harman (Princeton University)
Venue: H B Allen Centre,
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Professor Roger Crisp (University of Oxford)
Host:
Professor Roger Crisp (University of Oxford)
TGU Talk: (Title TBC) by Dr Rory Peters, Oxford
Date: 25 April 2024, 16:30 - 17:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Rory Peters
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital - Main Building, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: GPEC Seminar room 4B, Level 3, John Radcliffe Hospital, Oxford
Organiser:
Professor Holm Uhlig (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 26 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)
Surgical Grand Rounds
Date: 26 April 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Date: 26 April 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
McKeating Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Prof George Coukos - title TBA
Date: 26 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof George Coukos (University of Lausanne)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser:
Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host:
Prof Xin Lu (Ludwig Cancer Research, Oxford Branch)
Watching Amyloid Form: Structural Insights and New Opportunities for Intervention in Disease
Date: 26 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Sheena Radford (University of Leeds)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host:
Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
New views on cleared tissue and live dendrites
Date: 26 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Fritjof Helmchen (University of Zurich)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organisers:
Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford),
Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host:
Professor Randy Bruno (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Polynomial dynamical systems and reaction networks: persistence and global attractors
Date: 26 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Gheorghe Craciun (Department of Mathematics and Department of Biomolecular Chemistry, University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser:
Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host:
Dr Radek Erban (University of Oxford)
Monday 29 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)
Regulation and immunotherapy responses of NK cells (and T cells) against tumors
Date: 29 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor David Raulet (UC Berkeley)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host:
Prof Mark Coles (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology )
Applying precision public health concepts to HIV services: using routine health data to explore patterns of patient engagement with HIV care in South Africa
Date: 29 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Claire Keene (Centre for Tropical Medicine and Global Health, Nuffield Department of Medicine, University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser:
Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts:
TBA
SIR CHARLES SHERRINGTON PRIZE LECTURE: TITLE TBC
Date: 29 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Richard Axel (Columbia University)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Blakemore Lecture Theatre, Sherrington Building
Organisers:
Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford),
Professor Gero Miesenboeck (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford),
Professor Gero Miesenboeck (University of Oxford)
Tuesday 30 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)
Gambling Disorder: what is it, and how should it be treated?
Date: 30 April 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Sam Chamberlain (University of Southampton)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Investigation of structural variants in clinical whole genome sequencing data leading to new genetic diagnoses
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 30 April 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Various Speakers
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organisers:
Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford),
Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Forces in vessels: how mechanosensors initiate atherosclerosis in arteries
Date: 30 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Ellie Tzima (Radcliffe Department of Medicine, University of Oxford)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host:
Dr Barbara Zonta (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)
Psychiatrists’ experiences and opinions of generative artificial intelligence in mental healthcare: An online mixed methods survey
Date: 30 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Charlotte Blease (Uppsala University (Sweden))
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser:
Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host:
Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Wednesday 1 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)
Open scholarship: introduction to open science framework at Oxford
Date: 1 May 2024, 10:00 - 11:30 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Neil Jeffries (Open Scholarship Support, Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 2 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)
A break in mitochondrial endosymbiosis as a basis for inflammatory diseases
Date: 2 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Luke O'Neill (Trinity College Dublin)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser:
Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host:
Professor Alison Simmons (University of Oxford)
Lewy body dementia: From the lab, to the clinic and the community beyond
Date: 2 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
John-Paul Taylor (University of Newcastle)
Venue Details: Zoom
Organisers:
Professor Cornelia van Duijn (University of Oxford),
Professor Masud Husain (Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford),
Nicholas Irving (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
Professor Cornelia van Duijn (University of Oxford),
Professor Masud Husain (Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford)
Olink
Date: 2 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Daniel Tomé (OLink),
Tony Bartlett (Olink)
Venue Details: Zoom
Organisers:
Betina Nair (University of Oxford),
Sheena Lee (MSD Business Partnerships Office),
Medical Sciences Division Business Partnerships Office (University of Oxford)
Host:
Betina Nair (University of Oxford)
Medical Grand Rounds - Week 4: Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism
Date: 2 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser:
Prof Brian Angus
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 2 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Evan Burke (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser:
William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host:
William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Neuroimmune Cardiovascular Interfaces in Atherosclerosis
Date: 2 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Sarajo Mohanta, PhD (Ludwig-Maximilians University, Munich)
Venue Details: Virtual (Please contact events@dpag.ox.ac.uk for Teams Link)
Organisers:
TBA
Host:
Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford)
Loving Someone Whose Death Wouldn’t Matter
Date: 2 May 2024, 16:15 - 18:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Elizabeth Harman (Princeton University)
Venue: H B Allen Centre,
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Professor Roger Crisp (University of Oxford)
Host:
Professor Roger Crisp (University of Oxford)
Friday 3 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)
Surgical Grand Rounds - Breast Surgery
Date: 3 May 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Oscar Traynor (Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland)
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Date: 3 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Hinks Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Navigating the translational research pathway
Date: 3 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Vlada Yarosh (University of Oxford),
Dr Oliver Rughani-Hindmarch (University of Oxford)
Organisers:
Dr Anne Wolfes (University of Oxford),
MPLS and MSD Skills Traing
Hosts:
TBA
Open scholarship: foundations of copyright for researchers
Date: 3 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Chris Morrison (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Date: 3 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Caroline Hill (Francis Crick Institute, London)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts:
Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology),
Prof Liz Robertson (Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)
Blood-Brain Barrier Dynamics in Vascular Dementia: Unravelling the Tripartite Crosstalk between the Endothelium, Pericytes, and Microglia
Date: 3 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Axel Montagne (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organisers:
Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford),
Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host:
Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Epidemiological modelling with behavioural considerations and to inform policy making
Date: 3 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Edward Hill (Dept of Mathematics, University of Warwick)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser:
Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host:
Dr Robin Thomspon (University of Oxford)
Tuesday 7 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 7 May 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Jane Harris (University of Oxford),
Katherine Noren Curtis (University of Oxford)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Oxford Biomedical Research Centre Drug Discovery Subtheme: opportunity for collaborations
Date: 7 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Barbara Casadei (Radcliffe Department of Medicine)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host:
Associate Professor Ming Lei (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)
Title TBC
Date: 7 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Justin Loke (University of Birmingham)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser:
Emma Butterfield (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host:
Professor Paresh Vyas (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
iSkills for Medical Sciences and OUH Trust: top tips for designing a conference poster
Date: 7 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Hannah McGivern (Bodleian Health Care Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Health Care Libraries - Knowledge Centre, Headington OX3 7DQ
Venue Details: Group Study Room, Ground Floor, Old Road Campus Research Building
Organiser:
Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
From Speech to Emotion to Mood: Mental Health Modeling in Real-World Environments
Date: 7 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Emily Mower Provost (University of Michigan)
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser:
Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host:
Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Wednesday 8 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)
TBD
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 8 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organisers:
Sumeeta Maheshwari (University of Oxford),
Dr Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Host:
Dr Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Emerging RNA virus aberrant replication: the interface between immune sensing and viral replication strategies
Date: 8 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Benjamin Nilsson-Payant (Institute of Experimental Virology - TWINCORE)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host:
Prof Ervin Fodor (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Thursday 9 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)
Open scholarship: introduction to persistent identifiers
Date: 9 May 2024, 10:00 - 11:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Neil Jefferies (Open Scholarship Support, Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts:
TBA
Prof Philip Maini - title TBA
Date: 9 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Philip Maini (University of Oxford)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser:
Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host:
Prof Helen Byrne (University of Oxford)
Extrachromosomal oncogene amplifications in cancer
Date: 9 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Anton Henssen (Charite Berlin)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser:
Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host:
Dr Charlotte Brierley (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
OUCAGS Forum - 9th May 2024
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 9 May 2024, 12:30 - 16:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: In person - Venue TBC
Organiser:
Medical Sciences Division
Host:
Professor Chris Pugh (University of Oxford)
Medical Grand Rounds - Week 5: Psychological Medicine
Date: 9 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser:
Prof Brian Angus
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 9 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Nikolai Juraschko (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser:
William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host:
William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Open scholarship: foundations of copyright for teaching
Date: 9 May 2024, 14:30 - 16:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Chris Morrison (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford),
Georgina Kiddy (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts:
TBA
SIR HANS KREBS PRIZE LECTURE: TITLE TBC
Date: 9 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Andrew Hattersley (University of Exeter)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Blakemore Lecture Theatre, Sherrington Building
Organiser:
Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
Professor Dame Frances Ashcroft (University of Oxford),
Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford)
When Does Love Make a Baby?
Date: 9 May 2024, 16:15 - 18:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Elizabeth Harman (Princeton University)
Venue: H B Allen Centre,
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Professor Roger Crisp (University of Oxford)
Host:
Professor Roger Crisp (University of Oxford)
Friday 10 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)
Surgical Grand Rounds - Oncology
Date: 10 May 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Tuomas Mirtti (University of Helsinki)
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, and also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Date: 10 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Knight Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Bradyarrhythmias: New mechanisms and treatments
Date: 10 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Alicia D'Souza (Imperial College London)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organisers:
Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford),
Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host:
Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford)
Title TBC
Date: 10 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Sarah Coulthurst (University of Dundee)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host:
Prof Chris Tang (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
The determining role of cell adhesions for force transmission, mechanical activity and stiffness sensing in cells and tissues
Date: 10 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Carina Edwards (School of Mathematics & Physics, University of Surrey)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser:
Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host:
Professor Ruth Baker (Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford)
Monday 13 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)
Add to my calendar The effects of BCG on non-specific resistance to respiratory infection
Date: 13 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Alan Sher (National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Disease)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser:
Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts:
TBA
Carotid body: beyond oxygen sensing and ventilation
Date: 13 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Julian F.R. Paton (University of Auckland)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organiser:
Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host:
Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)
iSkills for Medical Sciences and OUH Trust: top tips for designing a conference poster
Date: 13 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Hannah McGivern (Bodleian Health Care Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Health Care Libraries - Cairns Library, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Beeson Room
Organiser:
Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 14 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 14 May 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof. Melinda Mills (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 1
Organisers:
Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford),
Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
SSRIs: A Pharmacological Cul-de-Sac?
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 14 May 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Phil Cowen (Professor of Psychopharmacology, University of Oxford )
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Open scholarship: fundamentals of open access
Date: 14 May 2024, 10:30 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts:
TBA
Sex differences in neural control of urethral smooth muscle
Date: 14 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Associate Professor Bernard Drumm (Dundalk Institute of Technology)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host:
Associate Professor Paolo Tammaro (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)
UK EQUATOR Centre: Publication School
Date: 14 May 2024, 12:30 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Dr Patricia Logullo (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford),
Dr Paula Dhiman (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford),
Dr Michael Schlussel (CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford),
Mrs Shona Kirtley (University of Oxford),
Jie Ma (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Zoom link to be provided
Organisers:
Jacqueline Wright (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford),
Dr Jennifer de Beyer (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
Jacqueline Wright (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford),
Dr Jennifer de Beyer (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford)
Early qualitative and quantitative amplitude-integrated electroencephalogram and raw electroencephalogram for predicting long-term neurodevelopmental outcomes in extremely preterm infants in the Netherlands: a 10-year cohort study
Date: 14 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Maria Luisa Tataranno (University Medical Center Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser:
Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host:
Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Tackling big questions in tuberculosis: a TB biologist’s view from South Africa
Date: 14 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof. Valerie Mizrahi (Institute of Infectious Diseases / University of Cape Town)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host:
Prof Siamon Gordon (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Wednesday 15 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Date: 15 May 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Aimee Hanson (Bristol Medical School, University of Bristol)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organisers:
TBA
Host:
Prof Hal Drakesmith (WIMM HIU)
Thursday 16 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)
TBC
Date: 16 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Ana Pombo (Max-Delbrück-Centrum für Molekulare Medizin (MDC), Berlin)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser:
Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host:
Dr James Davies (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Pathological profiling of alpha-synuclein aggregates in Parkinson's disease: the search for novel biomarkers and treatment avenues
Date: 16 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Laura Parkkinen (University of Oxford)
Venue: John Radcliffe West Wing and Children's Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms A/B, Level 6, West Wing
Organiser:
Niki Andrew (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Medical Grand Rounds - Week 6: Dermatology
Date: 16 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser:
Prof Brian Angus
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 16 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dheeraj Prakaash (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser:
William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host:
William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Meta-training neural networks to control themselves
Date: 16 May 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Chris Summerfield (University of Oxford),
Kai Sandbrink (University of Oxford)
Organiser:
Dr Rui Ponte Costa (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 17 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)
Surgical Grand Rounds - Global Surgery
Date: 17 May 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, and also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Date: 17 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dong Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Date: 17 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Rick Morimoto (Northwestern University)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host:
Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Immune and inflammatory mechanisms in stroke
Date: 17 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Stuart Allan (University of Manchester)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organisers:
Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford),
Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host:
Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Some consequences of phenotypic heterogeneity in living active matter
Date: 17 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Philip Pearce (Dept of Mathematics, UCL)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser:
Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host:
Dr Eamonn Gaffney (University of Oxford)
Monday 20 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)
TBC
Date: 20 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Maria Jasin (Memorial Sloan Kettering Institute)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser:
Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host:
Dr Ross Chapman (University of Oxford)
Title TBC
Date: 20 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Azim Ansari (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser:
Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 21 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 21 May 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Gemma Modinos (Kings College London)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers:
TBA
Hosts:
TBA
Developing a viable MYC inhibitor for cancer treatment: a challenging journey from the lab to the clinic
Date: 21 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Laura Soucek (CEO and PI, Peptomyc)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host:
MSc in Pharmacology students (University of Oxford)
Title TBC
Date: 21 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor James Allan (Faculty of Medical Sciences, Newcastle University)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser:
Beatriz Hirt-Font (University of Oxford, MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host:
Professor Tom Milne (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford)
iSkills for Medical Sciences and OUH Trust: top tips for designing a conference poster
Date: 21 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Hannah McGivern (Bodleian Health Care Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Large language models for data-driven insights from real-world health data
Date: 21 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Danielle S. Bitterman (Harvard Medical School)
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser:
Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host:
Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Open scholarship: your thesis, copyright and ORA
Date: 21 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
David Watson (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford),
Thomas Mitchell (Bodleian Libraries)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts:
TBA
Wednesday 22 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)
Retroviral legacy in immunity and cancer
Date: 22 May 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr George Kassiotis (The Francis Crick Institute, London)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Anne Farmer (University of Oxford, NDM Experimental Medicine, RDM Investigative Medicine Division)
Host:
Professor Alison Simmons (University of Oxford)
Thursday 23 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)
TBC
Date: 23 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Fanny Gergely (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser:
Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host:
Dr Ross Chapman (University of Oxford)
Medical Grand Rounds - Week 7: Obstetric Medicine
Date: 23 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser:
Prof Brian Angus
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 23 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Nithishwer Mouroug Anand (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser:
William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host:
William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Friday 24 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)
Transforming screening, diagnosis and treatment of prostate cancer
Date: 24 May 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Hashim U. Ahmed (Imperial College London)
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, and also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Date: 24 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Drakesmith Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Date: 24 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Alexander Palazzo (University of Toronto)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host:
Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Neuroimmune signalling within and across brain borders regulating synaptic fate in neurodegeneration
Date: 24 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Soyon Hong (UCL)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organisers:
Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford),
Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host:
Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford)
To be announced
Date: 24 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser:
Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 28 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 28 May 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Naomi Wray (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar room 1
Organisers:
Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford),
Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
NEAT1 and paraspeckles: nuclear hubs regulating cellular stress responses
Date: 28 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Maria Perander (The Arctic University of Norway)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host:
Professor Fran Platt (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford )
Thursday 30 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)
Dr Ricardo Fernandes - title TBA
Date: 30 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Ricardo Fernandes (CAMS Oxford Institute, University of Oxford)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser:
Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host:
Dr Chunxiao Song (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, University of Oxford)
18TH DAVID SMITH LECTURE: Genetics of neurodegeneration: progress towards mechanistic treatments
Date: 30 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Sir John Hardy (Chair of the Molecular Biology of Neurological Disease, UCL Institute of Neurology)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host:
Professor Fran Platt (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford )
Medical Grand Rounds - Week 8: Sports, Exrercise and Rehabilitation Medicine
Date: 30 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser:
Prof Brian Angus
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 30 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Kahlan Newman (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser:
William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host:
William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Friday 31 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Date: 31 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Cornall Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Cytoneme-mediated morphogenesis
Date: 31 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Paul Bressloff (Dept of Mathematics, Imperial College, London)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser:
Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host:
Dr Eamonn Gaffney (University of Oxford)
Monday 3 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)
Dr Xiang Dong Fu - title TBA
Date: 3 June 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Xiang Dong Fu (Westlake University)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser:
Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host:
Prof Yang Shi (University of Oxford)
Exploiting electronic health records to improve infection management
Date: 3 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Sarah Walker (Experimental Medicine Division, NDM)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser:
Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 3 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Samah Hayek (Clalit Research Institute)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: seminar room 0
Organiser:
Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 4 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)
Placebo Studies & the Replication Crisis
Date: 4 June 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Charlotte Blease (Uppsala University)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers:
TBA
Host:
Dr Edward Harcourt (Fellow & Tutor in Philosophy, Radcliffe Humanities, University of Oxford)
Open scholarship: playing in the open: getting familiar with creative commons licences
Date: 4 June 2024, 11:30 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Rachel Scanlon (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford),
Georgina Kiddy (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Radcliffe Science Library, off Parks Road OX1 3QP
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts:
TBA
Title tbc
Date: 4 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Pharamcology Research Staff Society
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host:
Pharamcology Research Staff Society
Title TBC
Date: 4 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Gabriella Ficz (Barts Cancer Institute)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser:
Beatriz Hirt-Font (University of Oxford, MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host:
Giulia Orlando (University of Oxford)
Learning representations for image-based profiling of perturbations
Date: 4 June 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Juan C. Caicedo (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser:
Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host:
Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Thursday 6 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)
TBC
Date: 6 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Massimo Lopes (University of Zurich)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser:
Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host:
Adam Wilkinson (University of Oxford)
The transformative role of Somascan for protein biomarker discovery, validation and translation
Date: 6 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
TBA,
Dr Shea Hamilton (Imperial College London)
Venue: IMS-Tetsuya Nakamura Building, Roosevelt Dr, Headington OX3 7TY
Venue Details: Ground Floor Seminar Room
Organisers:
Sheena Lee (MSD Business Partnerships Office),
Medical Sciences Division Business Partnerships Office (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Medical Grand Rounds - Week 9: Geriatrics
Date: 6 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser:
Prof Brian Angus
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 6 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Iain Smith (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser:
William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host:
William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Friday 7 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)
Surgical Grand Rounds
Date: 7 June 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Date: 7 June 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Udalova Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Storytelling for researchers
Date: 7 June 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Organiser:
Dr Anne Wolfes (University of Oxford)
Host:
Dr Anne Wolfes (University of Oxford)
Modeling the electromechanics of aerial electroreception
Date: 7 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Isaac Vikram Chenchiah (School of Mathematics University of Bristol)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser:
Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host:
Dr Derek Moulton (University of Oxford)
Title TBC
Date: 7 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Pleasantine Mill (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host:
Dr Girish Mali (Dunn School of Pathology)
Monday 10 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)
Wearables in mega-scale biobanks – are there some learnings for rare disease research?
Date: 10 June 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers:
TBA
Host:
Prof Laurent Servais (University of Oxford)
Tools for early, rapid and accurate diagnosis of acute bacterial meningitis that could improve case ascertainment in resource limited settings
Date: 10 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Brenda Kwambana-Adams (Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine and the Malawi-Liverpool-Wellcome Clinical Research Programme)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser:
Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 11 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 11 June 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Associate Professor Jemma Hopewell (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 1
Organisers:
Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford),
Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Sleep for synaptic functions
Date: 11 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Julie Seibt (Surrey Sleep Research Centre, University of Surrey)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host:
Associate Professor Sridhar Vasudevan (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)
Open scholarship: logistics of open scholarship
Date: 11 June 2024, 14:30 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts:
TBA
Natural language processing of multi-hospital electronic health records for public health surveillance of suicidality
Date: 11 June 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Ariel Cohen (Assistance Publique-Hôpitaux de Paris (Paris, France))
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser:
Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host:
Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Wednesday 12 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)
CHG Lunchtime Lab Talks: Professor Christopher Buckley (Kennedy), CHG Group TBC
Date: 12 June 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Christopher Buckley (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, University of Oxford)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Rooms A&B, or join online use the following Zoom link: https://tinyurl.com/33wbhnme
Organiser:
Isabel Schmidt (University of Oxford, Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics)
Host:
Professor John Todd (Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)
Title TBC
Date: 12 June 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Sarah H. Ross (Associate Editor, Science)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Host:
Prof Hal Drakesmith (WIMM HIU)
Thursday 13 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)
How X-linked sequence variation shapes organismal development
Date: 13 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Matthias Merkenschlager (Imperial College London)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser:
Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host:
Felice Tsang (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Medical Grand Rounds - Week 10: Genitourinary Medicine
Date: 13 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser:
Prof Brian Angus
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 13 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser:
William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host:
William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Predictive and interpretable: using artificial neural networks and classic cognitive models to understand human learning and decision making
Date: 13 June 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Maria Eckstein (Deepmind)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organiser:
Dr Rui Ponte Costa (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 14 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)
Surgical Grand Rounds
Date: 14 June 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Date: 14 June 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Borrow Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
To be announced
Date: 14 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser:
Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Date: 14 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Frank Uhlmann (The Francis Crick Institute, London)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host:
Prof Ulrike Gruneberg (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Monday 17 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)
TBC
Date: 17 June 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor David Kleinfeld (UC San Diego)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organiser:
Professor Randy Bruno (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host:
Professor Randy Bruno (DPAG, University of Oxford)
The physiology and pathophysiology of respiratory infections and inflammation from an ecological perspective
Date: 17 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Debby Bogaert (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser:
Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 18 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)
Genes & Health: a British Bangladeshi and Pakistani cohort for your research
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 18 June 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof David A van Heel (Queen Mary University of London)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organisers:
Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford),
Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Wednesday 19 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)
Introduction to the Centre for Medicines Discovery: Implementing Drug Discovery in Medical Sciences at Oxford
Date: 19 June 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Daniel Ebner (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organisers:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford),
Anne Farmer (University of Oxford, NDM Experimental Medicine, RDM Investigative Medicine Division)
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 20 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)
Medical Grand Rounds - Week 11: Palliative Care/Pain
Date: 20 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser:
Prof Brian Angus
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 20 June 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser:
William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host:
William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Friday 21 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)
Antimicrobial immunity and intestinal inflammation
Date: 21 June 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Holm Uhlig (WIMM, HIU)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 27 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)
Non-invasive blood flow imaging in the brain: novel methods and applications
Date: 27 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Thomas Okell (University of Oxford)
Venue: John Radcliffe West Wing and Children's Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms A/B, Level 6, West Wing
Organiser:
Niki Andrew (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Medical Grand Rounds - Week 12: Renal Medicine
Date: 27 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser:
Prof Brian Angus
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 27 June 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Daniel Crusius (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 2 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-138)
Organiser:
William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host:
William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Friday 28 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Date: 28 June 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dushek Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 1 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)
International Pandemic Sciences Conference 2024 - Collaboration Beyond Boundaries
Date: 1 July 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Various Speakers
Venue: Examination Schools, 75-81 High Street OX1 4BG
Organiser:
Ksenia Ananyeva (University of Oxford)
Host:
Pandemic Sciences Institute
Wednesday 3 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 3 July 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Matthew Brown (Wellcome Trust)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organiser:
Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 4 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)
Open scholarship: copyright the card game
Date: 4 July 2024, 9:30 - 12:30 (Thursday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
s:
Chris Morrison (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford),
Georgina Kiddy (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Radcliffe Science Library, off Parks Road OX1 3QP
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts:
TBA
Prof Louis Chesler - title TBA
Date: 4 July 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Louis Chesler (The Institute of Cancer Research)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser:
Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host:
Prof Xin Lu (Ludwig Cancer Research, Oxford Branch)
Medical Grand Rounds - Week 13: Infectious Diseases
Date: 4 July 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser:
Prof Brian Angus
Hosts:
TBA
Friday 5 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 5 July 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Paulina Siejka-Zielinska (Simmons Group, University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Anne Farmer (MRC Human Immunology Unit)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Date: 5 July 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Simmons Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser:
Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts:
TBA
Title TBC
Date: 5 July 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Christian Behrends (LMU Germany)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host:
Dr Viktoriya Stancheva (Dunn School of Pathology)
Monday 8 July 2024 (12th Week, Trinity Term)
Open scholarship: forum of open scholarship
Date: 8 July 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Monday, 12th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 9 July 2024 (12th Week, Trinity Term)
Oxford Global Health and Bioethics International Conference 2024
Date: 9 July 2024, 9:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 12th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Various Speakers
Venue: St Catherine's College, Manor Road OX1 3UJ
Venue Details: Selected sessions are available online
Organiser:
Oxford-Johns Hopkins Global Infectious Disease Ethics Collaborative
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 11 July 2024 (12th Week, Trinity Term)
Medical Grand Rounds - Week 14: Stroke
Date: 11 July 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 12th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser:
Prof Brian Angus
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 16 July 2024 (13th Week, Trinity Term)
Open scholarship: fundamentals of open access
Date: 16 July 2024, 10:30 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 13th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser:
Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts:
TBA
OUCAGS Forum - 16th July 2024
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 16 July 2024, 13:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 13th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Online
Organiser:
Medical Sciences Division
Host:
Professor Chris Pugh (University of Oxford)
Thursday 18 July 2024 (13th Week, Trinity Term)
Medical Grand Rounds - Week 15: Respiratory Medicine
Date: 18 July 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 13th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser:
Prof Brian Angus
Hosts:
TBA
Tuesday 30 July 2024 (15th Week, Trinity Term)
Title TBC
Date: 30 July 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 15th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Eric So (Head, Leukaemia and Stem Cell Biology Group, King’s College London)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser:
Beatriz Hirt-Font (University of Oxford, MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host:
Ian Hsu (RDM, University of Oxford)
Thursday 5 September 2024 (20th Week, Trinity Term)
OUCAGS Forum - 5th September 2024
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 5 September 2024, 12:30 - 16:30 (Thursday, 20th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: George Pickering Education Centre
Organiser:
Medical Sciences Division
Hosts:
TBA
Monday 23 September 2024 (-2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)
Oxford IBD MasterClass 2024 "Personalising care in IBD – the future is now!"
Date: 23 September 2024, 8:00 - 17:00 (Monday, -2nd week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker
Various Speakers
Venue: Examination Schools, 75-81 High Street OX1 4BG
Organiser:
Professor Jack Satsangi (University of Oxford)
Hosts:
Prof. Jack Satsangi (University of Oxford),
Prof. Paul Klenerman (Peter Medawar Building, NDM, Oxford)
Wednesday 16 October 2024 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)
mRNA vaccine optimization for infectious diseases
Date: 16 October 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof. Norbert Pardi (Institute for RNA Innovation, Penn Medicine, University of Pennsylvania)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser:
Lisbeth Soederberg (University of Oxford, Jenner Institute)
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 24 October 2024 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)
TBC
Date: 24 October 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Isidro Cortes Ciriano (EMBL-EBI, Wellcome Genome Campus, Cambridge)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser:
Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host:
Sumana Sharma (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Thursday 7 November 2024 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)
TBC
Date: 7 November 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker
:
Professor Simon Buczacki (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser:
Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host:
Professor Alison Simmons (University of Oxford)
Tuesday 12 November 2024 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)
Title TBC
Date: 12 November 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker
:
Prof Chiara Bonini (IRCCS Osepedale San Raffaele)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser:
Emma Butterfield (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host:
Professor Paresh Vyas (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Thursday 14 November 2024 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)
TBC
Date: 14 November 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker
:
Dr Philipp Holliger (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser:
Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host:
Oliver Bannard (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Wednesday 20 November 2024 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)
OUCAGS Forum - 20th November 2024
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 20 November 2024, 13:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Online
Organiser:
Medical Sciences Division
Hosts:
TBA
Thursday 21 November 2024 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)
TBC
Date: 21 November 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker
:
Rod Mitchell (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser:
Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host:
Professor Anne Goriely (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford)
This list contains talks from the following series:
2019 Green Templeton Lectures on Leadership
2022 - Oxford Festival of Open Scholarship
ABC Learning Design
Ageing Populations: from Cell to Society
Ageing, Wellbeing and Health
AIMday
Ancient Medicine Seminar
Annual Oxford Developmental Biology Symposium in Oxford
Artificial Intelligence for Mental Health Seminar Series
Autism Seminar Series
BDI/CHG Genomics Seminar Series
BDI seminars
Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience (BEACON)
Biophysics Seminar Series 2023-2024
Bodleian iSkills for Medical Sciences and OUH Trust - workshops in information discovery and reference management for the Medical Sciences
CAMS Oxford Institute Seminars
Careers Beyond Academia: Options and Pathways for Researchers
Careers Conference for Researchers 2022
Careers Workshops for Early Career Research Staff and DPhil Students Trinity Term 2017
CDL Research Group Seminars HT 2023
Centre for Evidence-Based Intervention Seminars
Centre for Personalised Medicine Seminars
CHG Lunchtime Lab Talks
Child & Adolescent Mental Health Seminar Series
Child & Adolescent Mental Health Series
"Chronologies of the Body"
Climate and Health Forums
CNCB Seminar Series
Contemporary Medical Perspectives on Ageing
Cortex Club - Oxford Neuroscience Society
Cortex Club - Oxford Neuroscience Society
Covid Conversations
COVID Without Borders - A Collaboration to Investigate a New Disease
Dementia Research Oxford Seminars
Departmental Seminar Series (Experimental Psychology)
Department of Experimental Psychology - Cognitive & Behavioural Neuroscience Seminar series (BEACON)
Department of Oncology External Seminar
Developing a Medical Device: turning your idea into a successful commercial product that’s improving detection, diagnosis or treatment
Developing a Medical Device: turning your idea into a successful commercial product that’s improving detection, diagnosis or treatment
Development & Cell Biology Theme Guest Speakers (DPAG)
Digiknow: tools and tech to help you succeed
Dopamine Club
DPAG Head of Department Seminar Series
Dunn School of Pathology Departmental Seminars
Dunn School of Pathology Research Seminars
Enterprising Researcher Development Programme
Entrepreneur in Residence Masterclass Series 2022
Entrepreneurship for Medical Scientists
Ethics in AI Lunchtime Seminars
Evidence-Based Health Care Programme
GCHU Public Seminar series
Getting hands-on with the Racially Inclusive Teaching Toolkit
Health and Life-Sciences Entrepreneurship Lecture series
History of Science Museum Events
How do you get from an idea to a marketed drug?
IDRM Seminar Series
Industry Insight Seminar Series
Infectious Disease Seminar Series
Insight into Academia
Interdisciplinary Seminars in Psychoanalysis
Interdisciplinary talks at Centre for Eudaimonia and Human Flourishing
International Symposium "In the Trenches: Research Translation For Health Impact"
Jenner Seminars
Justice, Equality and Identity seminar
Kennedy Institute Seminars
Ludwig Institute Seminar Series
Management in Medicine
Management in Medicine Programme
Management in Medicine seminar seies
Margaret Varga on Visualization
Mass Spectrometry Training Programme 2020-21
Mathematical Biology and Ecology
MDUK Oxford Neuromuscular Centre Seminars
Michaelmas Term 2020 Seminar Series
Molecular Haematology Unit, WIMM
MRC TIDU Friday Morning Lab Meetings
MRC TIDU Wednesday Seminar Series
MSD Business Partnerships Drop-in sessions
MSD Medical Grand Rounds
NDCN Departmental Seminars
NDORMS Events
Neuroscience Theme Guest Speakers (DPAG)
Newton Abraham Lectures
OCDEM Wednesday Seminar Series
OCTRU/CSM Seminar Series
Older Women’s Health
OPDC Seminar Series (DPAG)
Open Scholarship
OUBS Seminar Series 2020
OUCAGS events
OUCAGS Forum
OUCAGS Forum
Our Mental Wellness Seminar Series
#OxEngage Engage
Oxford|Berlin summer school on Open Research
Oxford GCRF Seminars
Oxford-GSK IMCM External Seminar
Oxford History of Science turns 50
Oxford Inside Out
Oxford Martin School Virtual Series: Building back better - lessons and opportunities from the COVID-19 pandemic
Oxford Minds from the Social Sciences Division
Oxford Minds - Oxford Social Science Lectures (Alumni)
Oxford net zero: climate in the balance (Oxford Martin School and Oxford Net Zero Initiative Series)
Oxford Neurotheory Forum
Oxford Pharmacology Society Seminar Series
Oxford Policy Engagement Network (OPEN) Showcase 2022
Oxford Rare Diseases
Oxford SARS-CoV-2 Lecture Series
OxPop Festival of Global Health
Pandemic Sciences Institute seminar series
Pharmacology, Anatomical Neuropharmacology and Drug Discovery Seminars
Placebos: what, why, and how: an interdisciplinary graduate seminar
Population Health Seminars
Postdoc Power Hour (PoPoH)
Psychiatry Seminars
Psychiatry Seminar Series
Reproducible Research Oxford (RROx)
Respiratory Medicine BRC themed seminar series
Richard Doll Seminars
Richard Doll Seminars
SBCB Seminar Series
Scibar
Science and populism: from evidence to narrative (Oxford Martin School, Oxford Institute of Population Ageing and University College Joint Series)
Science, Medicine and Culture in the Nineteenth Century Seminar
Surgical Grand Rounds
Sustainable Digital Scholarship (SDS) service
SynBio.Oxford
Talking About Dying: The Biggest question
TGU Seminars
The 2022 Astor Lecture in the Medical Humanities
The Biomedical Research and Training Institute: Ethics in genetic and genomic research
The Construction of Ageing
The Conversation Training Series
The George Institute for Global Health UK Seminars
The Phenome@BDI Seminar Series
Translating Illness
Translating Illness
Tropical Medicine Seminars
UK EQUATOR Workshops and Seminars
UK SPINE Virtual Conference 2020
WebLearn and Turnitin
Wellcome Centre for Ethics and Humanities and Ethox Centre
WHG High Profile Seminars
WIMM MONDAY SEMINARS
WIMM THURSDAY SEMINARS
WIN Wednesdays Seminar Series