Talks of interest to the Nuffield Department of Women's & Reproductive Health
Description: This collection contains talks covering topics relevant to the research areas of Women’s & Reproductive Health.
Talks:

Tuesday 16 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

Molecular basis of lesion recognition in transcription coupled repair
Date: 16 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Dong Wang (Division of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of California San Diego)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Natalia Gromak (Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

CANCELLED: Imaging Oligomers of Alpha-Synuclein in Parkinson’s Disease
Date: 16 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Steven. F. Lee (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: This seminar will be held in the Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, Ground Floor Seminar Room (20-138). Email: opdc.administrator@dpag.ox.ac.uk for more details.
Organiser: Lorraine Dyson (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Richard Wade-Martins (Professor of Molecular Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

Should I mate or should I go: cyclical control of female rejection behavior
Date: 16 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Susana Lima (Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisbon, Portugal)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Library
Organiser: Fiona Woods (University of Oxford, Department of Physiology Anatomy and Genetics, Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour)
Hosts: TBA

Hybrid Oxford Stroke Seminar - TIA Review
Date: 16 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Wolfson Building,
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Wolfson Building, John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington Oxford. OX3 9DU
Organiser: Dr Linxin Li (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Dennis Briley (University of Oxford)

Placenta-brain communication in preeclampsia. What we have learnt from preclinical models.
Date: 16 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Carlos Alonso Escudero Orozco (University of Bio Bio)
Venue Details: This event is hybrid
Organisers: Dr Lydia Coxon (NDWRH, University of Oxford), Dr Mike Suttie (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Wei Zhang (NDWRH, University of Oxford)

Precision Proteomics in Human Disease
Date: 16 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Roman Fischer (University of Oxford)
Venue: IMS-Tetsuya Nakamura Building, Roosevelt Dr, Headington OX3 7TY
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms 1&2
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Paul Riley (DPAG, University of Oxford)

“In and Out of Context: Deciphering the Genetic and Genomic Architecture of Type 2 Diabetes”
Date: 16 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Cassandra Spracklen (University of Massachusetts)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar room 0
Organisers: Dr Robin Walters (University of Oxford), Sumeeta Maheshwari (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 17 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

Protein Research Seminar
Date: 17 April 2024, 10:15 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 1
Organiser: Alicia Martin (Cytiva)
Host: Alicia Martin (Cytiva)

'Visualising the molecular mechanisms of eukaryotic DNA replication'
Date: 17 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr. Morgan Jones (Staff Scientist, Yeeles Lab, MRC LMB Cambridge)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2, Room 20-138
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

The control of inflammatory pain and disease- a new pathway?
Date: 17 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof John Hamilton (University of Melbourne)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Prof Christopher Buckley (University of Oxford)

A Model for Bone as Source of Calcification in Atherosclerotic Heart Disease
Date: 17 April 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Gordon Klein (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation, University of Texas-Galveston)
Venue: Botnar Research Centre, Headington OX3 7LD
Venue Details: Rooms G54 and G38
Organiser: Dr James Edwards (NDORMS, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

SchistoTrack Interactive Symposium
Date: 17 April 2024, 13:00 - 17:30 (Wednesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI/OxPop Building LG seminar rooms
Organiser: Dr Goylette Chami (University of Cambridge)
Hosts: TBA

"Linking smartphone, wearable and medical device data with routinely collected NHS data for the research community"
Date: 17 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Tim Chico (University of Sheffield)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organisers: Sumeeta Maheshwari (University of Oxford), Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 18 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

Oxford Gastro-Oesophageal Cancer Symposium 2024
Date: 18 April 2024, 9:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: St Anne's College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HS
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Targeting lineage-specific dependencies in paediatric-type diffuse high-grade glioma
Date: 18 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Chris Jones (The Institute of Cancer Research)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Yang Shi (University of Oxford)

Reporting your statistical analyses: UK EQUATOR Centre Lightning Workshop
Date: 18 April 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jie Ma (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Zoom link to be provided
Organisers: Jacqueline Wright (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Jennifer de Beyer (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford)
Host: UK EQUATOR Centre

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 2: Rheumatology
Date: 18 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

SCNi Prize Medal lecture: 'Multidimensional sleep health: From concept to clinic'
Date: 18 April 2024, 15:30 - 17:30 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Daniel Buysse (University of Pittsburgh)
Venue: H B Allen Centre,
Venue Details: Main Lecture Theatre, H B Allen Centre, Keble College, 25 Banbury Road, Oxford
Organiser: Sleep and Circadian Neuroscience Institute
Host: Sleep and Circadian Neuroscience Institute

I Could Never Go Vegan screening and expert panel discussion
Date: 18 April 2024, 16:00 - 20:00 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Toral Gathani (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Screen 2, capacity 150
Organisers: Hannah Calkin (Oxford Population Health), Dr Toral Gathani (University of Oxford), Graham Bagley (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 19 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

Virtual Reality Simulation for Medical Educators
Date: 19 April 2024, 8:30 - 17:00 (Friday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Worcester College, Walton Street OX1 2HB
Venue Details: Nash Suite
Organiser: Wendy Washbourn (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Oxford Surgical Trials Training Day 2024
Date: 19 April 2024, 9:30 - 17:30 (Friday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Inside Nature
Date: 19 April 2024, 10:00 - 11:00 (Friday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Michelle Trenkmann (Editor in Chief, Nature’s magazine)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Dr Yang Luo (The Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

“Inequalities in mental health: economic and policy perspectives” OMHEP workshop
Date: 19 April 2024, 13:00 - 17:30 (Friday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Green Templeton College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HG
Venue Details: Abraham Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Dr Apostolos Tsiachristas (Senior Researcher in Health Economics, University of Oxford), Professor Belinda Lennox (Associate Professor and Clinical Senior Lecturer, University Department of Psychiatry, Oxford)
Hosts: Dr Apostolos Tsiachristas (Senior Researcher in Health Economics, University of Oxford), Professor Belinda Lennox (Associate Professor and Clinical Senior Lecturer, University Department of Psychiatry, Oxford)

Hyperactive Protein Responses and Functional Residuomics of Cilia
Date: 19 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Guangshuo Ou (Tsinghua University, Beijing, China)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Jordan Raff (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Monday 22 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Lessons into lupus pathogenesis from inborn errors of immunity
Date: 22 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Carola Vinuesa (The Francis Crick Institute)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Professor Lynn Dustin (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Cancer related research in the Million Women Study: key findings
Date: 22 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Gill Reeves (Oxford Population Health)
Venue: Old Road Campus Research Building, Headington OX3 7DQ
Venue Details: Rooms 71A/B/C
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Acute Takotsubo Cardiomyopathy – past, present and the future
Date: 22 April 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Dana Dawson (University of Aberdeen)
Venue: John Radcliffe OCMR Building (MRS), Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: OCMR Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Transmission, asymptomatic shedding, and airborne spread of Streptococcus pyogenes (group A streptococci) in schoolchildren
Date: 22 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Shiranee Sriskandan (Imperial College London)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

"Controlling Aurora-A kinase functions in mitosis and cancer"
Date: 22 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Richard Bayliss (Professor of Molecular Medicine, The Astbury Centre for Structural Molecular Biology, University of Leeds)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2, Room 20-138
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Dr. Fanni Gergely (Dept of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)

Lessons from responding to pandemics and studying bat viruses/immunity
Date: 22 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Linfa Wang (Duke-NUS Medical School, Singapore)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0 & 1
Organiser: Savita Anderson (PSI, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Sarah Gilbert (Said Professor of Vaccinology, University of Oxford)

Psilocybin treatment of tobacco addiction
Date: 22 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Matt Johnson (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine)
Venue Details: Stoke House, Linacre College, 7 Stoke Pl, Headington, Oxford OX3 9BX
Organisers: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford), Katarina Jerotic (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

SIR WILFRID LE GROS CLARK PRIZE LECTURE: Cardiovascular Ageing: Unraveling the Interplay of Vessels, Nerves, and Inflammation
Date: 22 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Stefanie Dimmeler (Goethe University, Frankfurt)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Blakemore Lecture Theatre, Sherrington Building
Organiser: Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Hosts: Professor Paul Riley (DPAG, University of Oxford), Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Tuesday 23 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

The role of psychiatry in the care of older acute medical inpatients: findings of The Home Study.
Date: 23 April 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Jane Walker, Professor Michael Sharpe
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Andrea Cipriani (University of Oxford)

Lysosomal Regulation of Hematopoietic Stem Cell Quiescence in Youth and With Age
Date: 23 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Saghi Ghaffari (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, NY)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Doug Higgs (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, John Radcliffe Hospital)

Turning up the Heat on Cancer
Date: 23 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Judy Lieberman (Harvard University)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Yang Shi (University of Oxford)

PIEZO1 force sensor in cardiovascular health and its potential as a drug target
Date: 23 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor David Beech (School of Medicine, University of Leeds)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Professor Paolo Tammaro (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)

Child & Adolescent Mental Health Seminar Series: 'Invisible Children: The importance of identification and support for children with a parent in prison'
Date: 23 April 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sarah Burrows (Children Heard and Seen Charity)
Venue Details: Department of Psychiatry Seminar Room or Online (Zoom)
Organisers: TBA
Host: Dr Louise Dalton (University of Oxford)

Using mathematics to understand collective cell behaviours
Date: 23 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Ruth Baker (Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Beatriz Hirt-Font (University of Oxford, MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Claus Nerlov (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Hybrid Oxford Stroke Seminar - Carotid Review
Date: 23 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Mr D Howard (University of Oxford)
Venue: Wolfson Building,
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Wolfson Building, John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington Oxford. OX3 9DU
Organiser: Dr Linxin Li (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Dennis Briley (University of Oxford)

Moving towards individualized epilepsy treatment: possibilities in whole brain modelling
Date: 23 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Karmele Olaciregui Dague (Center for Eudaimonia and Human Flourishing)
Venue Details: Stoke House, Linacre College, 7 Stoke Pl, Headington, Oxford OX3 9BX
Organisers: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford), Katarina Jerotic (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

Adapted large language models can outperform medical experts in clinical text summarization
Date: 23 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dave Van Veen (Stanford University)
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

Cell type evolution in the primate brain
Date: 23 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Alex Pollen, PhD (University of California)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organiser: Professor Zoltan Molnar (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Zoltan Molnar (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Wednesday 24 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Primordial Origins of RNA Therapeutics
Date: 24 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Michael Ehlers (Apple Tree Partners)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Simon Davis (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

CHG Lunchtime Lab Talks: Band Group and CPM
Date: 24 April 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Gavin Band (University of Oxford ), Emilie Wigdor (University of Oxford)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Rooms A&B, or join online use the following Zoom link: https://tinyurl.com/33wbhnme
Organisers: Alba Fernandez Santana (University of Oxford), Isabel Schmidt (University of Oxford, Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics)
Host: Dr Gavin Band (University of Oxford )

Incorporating Academic skills into PGT courses
Date: 24 April 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Helen Webster (University of Oxford), Samuel McIlroy (University of Oxford), Dr Margaret Coombe (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Teams
Organisers: Hubert Lam (University of Oxford), Dr Barbara Zonta (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford), Dr Delia O'Rourke ( University of Oxford )
Hosts: Hubert Lam (University of Oxford), Dr Barbara Zonta (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford), Dr Delia O'Rourke ( University of Oxford )

Exploring cell-intrinsic innate immunity to advance antiviral strategies
Date: 24 April 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Christine Goffinet (Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Prof Jan Rehwinkel (WIMM HIU)

Thursday 25 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Developing Combined Simulations and Cryo-EM Methods for a Quantitative Understanding of Conformational Landscapes
Date: 25 April 2024, 10:00 - 11:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : James Krieger (CNB-CSIC, Madrid)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2 (20-138)
Organisers: Dr Ed Lowe (University of Oxford, Biochemistry Department), Dr Giedre Ratkeviciute (University of Oxford, Biochemistry Department)
Hosts: Dr Ed Lowe (University of Oxford, Biochemistry Department), Dr Giedre Ratkeviciute (University of Oxford, Biochemistry Department)

Congenital disorders of autophagy and intracellular trafficking – a novel class of neurometabolic disorders linking aberrant neurodevelopment and neurodegeneration
Date: 25 April 2024, 10:30 - 11:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Heinz Jungbluth (King's College London)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital - Main Building, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: George Pickering Education Centre, Seminar Room 4B
Organiser: MDUK Oxford Neuromuscular Centre (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Cell Shape Sensing by Immune Cells
Date: 25 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Ana-Maria Lennon-Duménil (Institut Curie, Paris)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 3: Oncology
Date: 25 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Exploring and Therapeutically Exploiting the Tumor Microenvironment
Date: 25 April 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Johanna Joyce (University of Lausanne)
Venue: Wellcome Building, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room A &B
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Xin Lu (Ludwig Cancer Research, Oxford Branch)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 25 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Ho Chu (University of Oxford), Carl von Hallerstein (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 25 April 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Alex Cayco-Gajic (École Normale Supérieure Paris)
Organiser: Dr Rui Ponte Costa (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 26 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Engineering T-cells for solid tumor therapy
Date: 26 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof George Coukos (University of Lausanne)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Xin Lu (Ludwig Cancer Research, Oxford Branch)

Watching Amyloid Form: Structural Insights and New Opportunities for Intervention in Disease
Date: 26 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Sheena Radford (University of Leeds)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

New views on cleared tissue and live dendrites
Date: 26 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Fritjof Helmchen (University of Zurich)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organisers: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford), Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Randy Bruno (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Monday 29 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Regulation and immunotherapy responses of NK cells (and T cells) against tumors
Date: 29 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor David Raulet (UC Berkeley)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Prof Mark Coles (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology )

Prostaglandin E2 hampers tumour-infiltrating lymphocyte expansion by collapsing interleukin-2 signalling and mitochondrial function
Date: 29 April 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Matteo Morotti (CHUV, Lausanne)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Jingyi Sang (Nuffield Dept of Women's & Reproductive Health, University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Ahmed Ahmed (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Applying precision public health concepts to HIV services: using routine health data to explore patterns of patient engagement with HIV care in South Africa
Date: 29 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Claire Keene (Centre for Tropical Medicine and Global Health, Nuffield Department of Medicine, University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

'Targeting DNA methyltransferases to chromatin: a tale of two N- terminal regions’
Date: 29 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr. Marcus Wilson (Henry Dale Fellow / Academic Lead cryo-EM Facility, Wellcome Centre for Cell Biology, University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2, Room 20-138
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Rob Klose (Department of Biochemistry)

Department Seminar: ECR Fire Talks
Date: 29 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: New Radcliffe House, Walton Street OX2 6NW
Venue Details: Seminar room (2nd floor)
Organiser: Professor Matthew Rushworth (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Matthew Rushworth (University of Oxford)

Your wild and precious life
Date: 29 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Liz Jensen
Venue Details: Stoke House, Linacre College, 7 Stoke Pl, Headington, Oxford OX3 9BX
Organisers: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford), Katarina Jerotic (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

SIR CHARLES SHERRINGTON PRIZE LECTURE: Scents and Sensibility: Representations of Identity, Illusion and Value in Olfactory Cortex
Date: 29 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Richard Axel (Columbia University)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Blakemore Lecture Theatre, Sherrington Building
Organisers: Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford), Professor Gero Miesenboeck (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford), Professor Gero Miesenboeck (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 30 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Gambling Disorder: what is it, and how should it be treated?
Date: 30 April 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Sam Chamberlain (University of Southampton)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Clare Mackay (Professor of Imaging Neuroscience, Oxford Department of Psychiatry)

Investigation of structural variants in clinical whole genome sequencing data leading to new genetic diagnoses
Date: 30 April 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organisers: Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford), Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Forces in vessels: how mechanosensors initiate atherosclerosis in arteries
Date: 30 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Ellie Tzima (Radcliffe Department of Medicine, University of Oxford)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Dr Barbara Zonta (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)

Child & Adolescent Mental Health Seminar Series: 'My public education experience: publishing my book 'A Guide to the Mental Health of Children and Young People: Q and A for Parents, Caregivers and Teachers'
Date: 30 April 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Meinou Simmons (Honorary Senior Clinical Lecturer, University of Oxford Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Department of Psychiatry Seminar Room or Online (Zoom)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Hybrid Oxford Stroke Seminar - Journal club: Management of subclinical atrial fibrillation
Date: 30 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Michael Li (University of Oxford)
Venue: Wolfson Building,
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Wolfson Building, John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington Oxford. OX3 9DU
Organiser: Dr Linxin Li (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Dennis Briley (University of Oxford)

The Early Reception of the Sun Machine
Date: 30 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Nicholas Royle
Venue Details: Stoke House, Linacre College, 7 Stoke Pl, Headington, Oxford OX3 9BX
Organisers: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford), Katarina Jerotic (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

Psychiatrists’ experiences and opinions of generative artificial intelligence in mental healthcare: An online mixed methods survey
Date: 30 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Charlotte Blease (Uppsala University (Sweden))
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

Thursday 2 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Science Colab: empowering scientific communities to publish, review and curate their research
Date: 2 May 2024, 10:00 - 11:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2 (20-138)
Organiser: Professor Simon Newstead (University of Oxford,)
Host: Professor Simon Newstead (University of Oxford,)

A break in mitochondrial endosymbiosis as a basis for inflammatory diseases
Date: 2 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Luke O'Neill (Trinity College Dublin)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Alison Simmons (University of Oxford)

Lewy body dementia: From the lab, to the clinic and the community beyond
Date: 2 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : John-Paul Taylor (University of Newcastle)
Venue Details: Zoom
Organisers: Professor Cornelia van Duijn (University of Oxford), Professor Masud Husain (Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford), Nicholas Irving (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Professor Cornelia van Duijn (University of Oxford), Professor Masud Husain (Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford)

Precision proteomics broadens MultiOmics repertoire and enables biomarker discovery
Date: 2 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Sarantis Chlamydas (Olink Proteomics)
Venue Details: Zoom
Organisers: Betina Nair (University of Oxford), Sheena Lee (MSD Business Partnerships Office), Medical Sciences Division Business Partnerships Office (University of Oxford)
Host: Betina Nair (University of Oxford)

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 4: Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism
Date: 2 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 2 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Evan Burke (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Neuroimmune Cardiovascular Interfaces in Atherosclerosis
Date: 2 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sarajo Mohanta, PhD (Ludwig-Maximilians University, Munich)
Venue Details: Virtual (Please contact events@dpag.ox.ac.uk for Teams Link)
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford)

Friday 3 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Competence and expertise: navigating the challenges of an outcomes-based surgical curriculum
Date: 3 May 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Oscar Traynor (Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland)
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts: TBA

Transcriptomic studies in the human airways
Date: 3 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Timothy Hinks (Oxford Respiratory Unit, NDM)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Mechanism of Autophagy in Health and Disease
Date: 3 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Zvulun Elazar (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2, (20-138)
Organiser: Fiona Woods (University of Oxford, Department of Physiology Anatomy and Genetics, Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 3 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Caroline Hill (Francis Crick Institute, London)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology), Prof Liz Robertson (Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Blood-Brain Barrier Dynamics in Vascular Dementia: Unravelling the Tripartite Crosstalk between the Endothelium, Pericytes, and Microglia
Date: 3 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Axel Montagne (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organisers: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford), Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Tuesday 7 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 7 May 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Jane Harris (University of Oxford), Katherine Noren Curtis (University of Oxford)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Oxford Biomedical Research Centre Drug Discovery Subtheme: opportunity for collaborations
Date: 7 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Barbara Casadei (Radcliffe Department of Medicine)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Associate Professor Ming Lei (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)

Child & Adolescent Mental Health Seminar Series: 'Effects of a multi-component menstrual health intervention on mental health symptoms and educational performance in Ugandan schools (MENISCUS): a cluster-randomised controlled trial'
Date: 7 May 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Helen Weiss (London School of Hygiene and Trpical Medicine), Dr Kate Nelson (London School of Hygiene and Trpical Medicine)
Venue Details: Department of Psychiatry Seminar Room or Online (Zoom)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Developing in vivo CRISPR system-based technologies to study clonal and malignant haemopoiesis
Date: 7 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Justin Loke (University of Birmingham)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Emma Butterfield (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Paresh Vyas (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Hybrid Oxford Stroke Seminar - Rehabilitation Review - PFO audit data - post-acute stroke management
Date: 7 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Wolfson Building,
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Wolfson Building, John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington Oxford. OX3 9DU
Organiser: Dr Linxin Li (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Sara Mazzucco (University of Oxford)

From Speech to Emotion to Mood: Mental Health Modeling in Real-World Environments
Date: 7 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Emily Mower Provost (University of Michigan)
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 8 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Adolescent experience and a putative sensitive period for learning and decision making in mice
Date: 8 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Linda Wilbrecht (University of California)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organiser: Associate Professor Armin Lak (University of Oxford)
Host: Associate Professor Armin Lak (University of Oxford)

CHG Lunchtime Lab Talks: Taylor and Lu Groups
Date: 8 May 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Adam Norton-Steele (University of Oxford)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Rooms A&B, or join online use the following Zoom link: https://tinyurl.com/33wbhnme
Organisers: Alba Fernandez Santana (University of Oxford), Isabel Schmidt (University of Oxford, Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics)
Host: Professor Jenny Taylor (Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics)

TBD
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 8 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organisers: Sumeeta Maheshwari (University of Oxford), Dr Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)

Emerging RNA virus aberrant replication: the interface between immune sensing and viral replication strategies
Date: 8 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Benjamin Nilsson-Payant (Institute of Experimental Virology - TWINCORE)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Ervin Fodor (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

The Power of Personality Diversity
Date: 8 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Richard Etienne (Elsevier)
Venue: IMS-Tetsuya Nakamura Building, Roosevelt Dr, Headington OX3 7TY
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms 1&2
Organisers: TBA
Host: Dr Iris Hofmann (University of Oxford)

Thursday 9 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Spatial effects in models of solid tumour growth and control
Date: 9 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Philip Maini (University of Oxford)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Helen Byrne (University of Oxford)

Extrachromosomal oncogene amplifications in cancer
Date: 9 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Anton Henssen (Charite Berlin)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Charlotte Brierley (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)

OUCAGS Forum - 'Experiences Guiding Health Policy'
Date: 9 May 2024, 12:30 - 16:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Amanda Adler (University of Oxford)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Oxford Hospital Education Centre, Trauma Building Level 5
Organiser: Medical Sciences Division
Host: Dr Katherine Bull

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 5: Psychological Medicine
Date: 9 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 9 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Nikolai Juraschko (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

SIR HANS KREBS PRIZE LECTURE: TITLE TBC
Date: 9 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Andrew Hattersley (University of Exeter)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Blakemore Lecture Theatre, Sherrington Building
Organiser: Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Hosts: Professor Dame Frances Ashcroft (University of Oxford), Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford)

Friday 10 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Surgical Grand Rounds - Oncology
Date: 10 May 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Tuomas Mirtti (University of Helsinki)
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, and also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 10 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Knight Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

External Seminar: “Novel advances in targeting the DNA damage response in the Clinic”
Date: 10 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Timothy Yap
Venue: Old Road Campus Research Building, Headington OX3 7DQ
Venue Details: 71A/B/C
Organisers: TBA
Host: Dr Eileen Parkes (Group Leader, Innate Tumour Immunology. Department of Oncology, University of Oxford)

Bradyarrhythmias: New mechanisms and treatments
Date: 10 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Alicia D'Souza (Imperial College London)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organisers: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford), Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 10 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Sarah Coulthurst (University of Dundee)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Chris Tang (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Monday 13 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Add to my calendar The effects of BCG on non-specific resistance to respiratory infection
Date: 13 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Alan Sher (National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Disease)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Carotid body: beyond oxygen sensing and ventilation
Date: 13 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Julian F.R. Paton (University of Auckland)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organiser: Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Tuesday 14 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

WIMM Student Presentation Day 2024
Date: 14 May 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : WIMM Students (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 14 May 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Melinda Mills (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 1
Organisers: Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford), Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

SSRIs: A Pharmacological Cul-de-Sac?
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 14 May 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Phil Cowen (Professor of Psychopharmacology, University of Oxford )
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Michael Browning (Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford)

Sex differences in neural control of urethral smooth muscle
Date: 14 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Associate Professor Bernard Drumm (Dundalk Institute of Technology)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Professor Paolo Tammaro (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)

Child & Adolescent Mental Health Seminar Series: 'A year of the Thames Valley LINK Programme. Working with children, young people and professionals in complex situations: strategic and practical considerations'
Date: 14 May 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Nick Hindley (Oxford Health NHS)
Venue Details: Department of Psychiatry Seminar Room or Online (Zoom)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

UK EQUATOR Centre: Publication School
Date: 14 May 2024, 12:30 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Patricia Logullo (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Paula Dhiman (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Michael Schlussel (CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Mrs Shona Kirtley (University of Oxford), Jie Ma (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Zoom link to be provided
Organisers: Jacqueline Wright (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Jennifer de Beyer (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford)
Hosts: Jacqueline Wright (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Jennifer de Beyer (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 14 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Leor Roseman (Exeter University)
Venue Details: Stoke House, Linacre College, 7 Stoke Pl, Headington, Oxford OX3 9BX
Organisers: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford), Katarina Jerotic (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

Early qualitative and quantitative amplitude-integrated electroencephalogram and raw electroencephalogram for predicting long-term neurodevelopmental outcomes in extremely preterm infants in the Netherlands: a 10-year cohort study
Date: 14 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Maria Luisa Tataranno (University Medical Center Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

Tackling big questions in tuberculosis: a TB biologist’s view from South Africa
Date: 14 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Valerie Mizrahi (Institute of Infectious Diseases / University of Cape Town)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Siamon Gordon (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 15 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 15 May 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Aimee Hanson (Bristol Medical School, University of Bristol)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Prof Hal Drakesmith (WIMM HIU)

Thursday 16 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Variations in 3D genome structure between homologous chromosomes and in stimulus responses
Date: 16 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Ana Pombo (Max-Delbrück-Centrum für Molekulare Medizin (MDC), Berlin)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr James Davies (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Pathological profiling of alpha-synuclein aggregates in Parkinson's disease: the search for novel biomarkers and treatment avenues
Date: 16 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Laura Parkkinen (University of Oxford)
Venue: John Radcliffe West Wing and Children's Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms A/B, Level 6, West Wing
Organiser: Niki Andrew (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 6: Dermatology
Date: 16 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 16 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dheeraj Prakaash (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Meta-training neural networks to control themselves
Date: 16 May 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Chris Summerfield (University of Oxford), Kai Sandbrink (University of Oxford)
Organiser: Dr Rui Ponte Costa (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 17 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Challenges for surgeons during humanitarian deployments
Date: 17 May 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Harald Veen (WHO EMRO (Regional Office for the Eastern Mediterranean))
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, and also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 17 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dong Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

The Biology of Proteostasis in Health, Aging and Disease
Date: 17 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Rick Morimoto (Northwestern University)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Immune and inflammatory mechanisms in stroke
Date: 17 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Stuart Allan (University of Manchester)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organisers: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford), Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford)

‘Mechanism for Membrane Protein Insertion and Complex Assembly’
Date: 17 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr. Haoxi Wu (Postdoctoral Fellow, Hegde Lab, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2, Room 20-138
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Monday 20 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

TBC
Date: 20 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Maria Jasin (Memorial Sloan Kettering Institute)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Ross Chapman (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 20 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Azim Ansari (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Brain changes following hypertensive disorders of pregnancy
Date: 20 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Winok Lapidaire (University of Oxford)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: CCRF Seminar Room & via Teams
Organiser: Yvonne Kenworthy (CCRF, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 21 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Brain vulnerability for psychosis: from mechanisms to real-world outcomes
Date: 21 May 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Gemma Modinos (Kings College London)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Philip McGuire (University of Oxford)

Ethox Seminar – The Ethics of Transformative Experience and Psychotherapy (provisional title)
Date: 21 May 2024, 10:30 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Farbod Akhlaghi (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lower Ground Floor Seminar Room 0 or Zoom
Organiser: Aileen Mooney (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Developing a viable MYC inhibitor for cancer treatment: a challenging journey from the lab to the clinic
Date: 21 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Laura Soucek (CEO and PI, Peptomyc)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: MSc in Pharmacology students (University of Oxford)

Child & Adolescent Mental Health Seminar Series: 'Genetics and a family-based approach in psychiatry'
Date: 21 May 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Department of Psychiatry Seminar Room or Online (Zoom)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 21 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor James Allan (Faculty of Medical Sciences, Newcastle University)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Beatriz Hirt-Font (University of Oxford, MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Tom Milne (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford)

Hybrid Oxford Stroke Seminar - Ischemic stroke at young age: investigating the prognosis
Date: 21 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Wolfson Building,
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Wolfson Building, John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington Oxford. OX3 9DU
Organiser: Dr Linxin Li (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Sara Mazzucco (University of Oxford)

Computational Neurotherapeutics for Non-invasive Brain Stimulation in Neurology and Psychiatry
Date: 21 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Giulio Ruffini (Neuroelectrics)
Venue Details: Stoke House, Linacre College, 7 Stoke Pl, Headington, Oxford OX3 9BX
Organisers: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford), Katarina Jerotic (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

Large language models for data-driven insights from real-world health data
Date: 21 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Danielle S. Bitterman (Harvard Medical School)
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 22 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Retroviral legacy in immunity and cancer
Date: 22 May 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr George Kassiotis (The Francis Crick Institute, London)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (University of Oxford, NDM Experimental Medicine, RDM Investigative Medicine Division)
Host: Professor Alison Simmons (University of Oxford)

Thursday 23 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Centrosome function in health and disease: a small organelle with a big reach
Date: 23 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Fanni Gergely (Biochemistry, University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Ross Chapman (University of Oxford)

Introduction to public involvement in research
Date: 23 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:30 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Polly Kerr (University of Oxford), Angeli Vaid (Oxford BRC), Una Rennard (Applied Research Collaboration Oxford & TV)
Venue Details: Online
Organisers: Angeli Vaid (Oxford BRC), Polly Kerr (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 7: Obstetric Medicine
Date: 23 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 23 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Nithishwer Mouroug Anand (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Probing the heart and soul of cardiac fibrosis using integrated single cell genomics
Date: 23 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Richard Harvey (Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute)
Venue: IMS-Tetsuya Nakamura Building, Roosevelt Dr, Headington OX3 7TY
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms 1&2
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Paul Riley (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Friday 24 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Transforming screening, diagnosis and treatment of prostate cancer
Date: 24 May 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Hashim U. Ahmed (Imperial College London)
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, and also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 24 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Drakesmith Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 24 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Alexander Palazzo (University of Toronto)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Neuroimmune signalling within and across brain borders regulating synaptic fate in neurodegeneration
Date: 24 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Soyon Hong (UCL)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organisers: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford), Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Monday 27 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 27 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Brenda Schulman, Ph.D (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Martinsried, Germany)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2, room 20-138
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Tuesday 28 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 28 May 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Naomi Wray (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar room 1
Organisers: Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford), Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

NEAT1 and paraspeckles: nuclear hubs regulating cellular stress responses
Date: 28 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Maria Perander (The Arctic University of Norway)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Professor Fran Platt (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford )

Wednesday 29 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

CHG Lunchtime Lab Talks: Tzima Group and TBC
Date: 29 May 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Rooms A&B, or join online use the following Zoom link: https://tinyurl.com/33wbhnme
Organisers: Alba Fernandez Santana (University of Oxford), Isabel Schmidt (University of Oxford, Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics)
Host: Ellie Tzima (University of Oxford)

Transformation of sound representations in the auditory system across wakefulness, sleep and anesthesia
Date: 29 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Brice Bathellier (Institut de l’Audition, Paris)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organiser: Associate Professor Kerry Walker (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Associate Professor Kerry Walker (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Thursday 30 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Dr Ricardo Fernandes - title TBA
Date: 30 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Ricardo Fernandes (CAMS Oxford Institute, University of Oxford)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Chunxiao Song (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, University of Oxford)

18TH DAVID SMITH LECTURE: Genetics of neurodegeneration: progress towards mechanistic treatments
Date: 30 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Sir John Hardy (Chair of the Molecular Biology of Neurological Disease, UCL Institute of Neurology)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Professor Fran Platt (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford )

From Fragments to Pharmaceuticals
Date: 30 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Harren Jhoti (Astex Pharmaceuticals)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Simon Davis (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 8: Sports, Exrercise and Rehabilitation Medicine
Date: 30 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 30 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Kahlan Newman (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Repeat Expansions Instigate Cellular Supply Chain Issues in the Nucleus and Cytoplasm
Date: 30 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Associate Professor Eric Wang (University of Florida)
Venue: IMS-Tetsuya Nakamura Building, Roosevelt Dr, Headington OX3 7TY
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms 1&2
Organisers: TBA
Host: Dr Thomas Roberts (Department of Paediatrics)

Friday 31 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 31 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Cornall Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

TBC
Date: 31 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Lubin Jiang (Shanghai Institute of Immunity and Infection, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Geoff Smith (Dunn School of Pathology)

TBC
Date: 31 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Lubin Jiang (Shanghai Institute of Immunity and Infection, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Geoff Smith (Dunn School of Pathology)

Monday 3 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Dr Xiang Dong Fu - title TBA
Date: 3 June 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Xiang Dong Fu (Westlake University)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Yang Shi (University of Oxford)

Exploiting electronic health records to improve infection management
Date: 3 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Sarah Walker (Experimental Medicine Division, NDM)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 3 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Samah Hayek (Clalit Research Institute)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: seminar room 0
Organiser: Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 4 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Placebo Studies & the Replication Crisis
Date: 4 June 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Charlotte Blease (Uppsala University)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Dr Edward Harcourt (Fellow & Tutor in Philosophy, Radcliffe Humanities, University of Oxford)

Title tbc
Date: 4 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Pharamcology Research Staff Society
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Pharamcology Research Staff Society

Child & Adolescent Mental Health Seminar Series: 'Findings & Learning from the national STADIA (Standardised Diagnostic Assessments in CAMHS) study – a multi-Centre Randomised Controlled Trial'
Date: 4 June 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Kapil Sayal (University of Nottingham)
Venue Details: Department of Psychiatry Seminar Room or Online (Zoom)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 4 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Gabriella Ficz (Barts Cancer Institute)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Beatriz Hirt-Font (University of Oxford, MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Giulia Orlando (University of Oxford)

Hybrid Oxford Stroke Seminar - Thrombolysis Review
Date: 4 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Wolfson Building,
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Wolfson Building, John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington Oxford. OX3 9DU
Organiser: Dr Linxin Li (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

On the perception of ‘now’: intriguing evidence from confabulating patients
Date: 4 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Armin Schnider (University Hospital Geneve)
Venue Details: Stoke House, Linacre College, 7 Stoke Pl, Headington, Oxford OX3 9BX
Organisers: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford), Katarina Jerotic (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

Ethox Seminar - Neuroethics of lumbar punctures (aka ‘spinal taps’) for psychiatric indications (provisional title)
Date: 4 June 2024, 14:30 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Matthew Baum (Brigham & Women's Hospital and Harvard Medical School)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre and on Zoom
Organiser: Aileen Mooney (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Learning representations for image-based profiling of perturbations
Date: 4 June 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Juan C. Caicedo (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

Thursday 6 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Replication fork plasticity and its emerging role during physiological and malignant haematopoiesis
Date: 6 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Massimo Lopes (University of Zurich)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Adam Wilkinson (University of Oxford)

The transformative role of Somascan for protein biomarker discovery, validation and translation
Date: 6 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: TBA, Dr Shea Hamilton (Imperial College London)
Venue: IMS-Tetsuya Nakamura Building, Roosevelt Dr, Headington OX3 7TY
Venue Details: Ground Floor Seminar Room
Organisers: Sheena Lee (MSD Business Partnerships Office), Medical Sciences Division Business Partnerships Office (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 9: Geriatrics
Date: 6 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 6 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Iain Smith (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Friday 7 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Surgical Grand Rounds
Date: 7 June 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts: TBA

Oxford Cancer Immuno-Oncology Network 2024 Annual Symposium
Date: 7 June 2024, 8:30 - 18:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 2
Organiser: Dr Elizabeth Mann
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 7 June 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Udalova Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 7 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Pleasantine Mill (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Girish Mali (Dunn School of Pathology)

Monday 10 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Wearables in mega-scale biobanks – are there some learnings for rare disease research?
Date: 10 June 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Host: Prof Laurent Servais (University of Oxford)

New insights into smooth muscle peacemaking
Date: 10 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Hikaru Hashitani (Department of Cell Physiology, Nagoya City University)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Professor Paolo Tammaro (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)

Tools for early, rapid and accurate diagnosis of acute bacterial meningitis that could improve case ascertainment in resource limited settings
Date: 10 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Brenda Kwambana-Adams (Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine and the Malawi-Liverpool-Wellcome Clinical Research Programme)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 11 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 11 June 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Associate Professor Jemma Hopewell (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 1
Organisers: Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford), Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Sleep for synaptic functions
Date: 11 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Julie Seibt (Surrey Sleep Research Centre, University of Surrey)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Associate Professor Sridhar Vasudevan (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)

Child & Adolescent Mental Health Seminar Series: 'Case Presentation: Treating ARFID isn’t scary. We can all do it!
Date: 11 June 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Kate Stein (South Oxfordshire CAMHS), Sally Burne (CAMHS Eating Disorders), Sarah Wilcock (Clinical Lead & Specialist Occupational Therapist PEACE Pathway)
Venue Details: Department of Psychiatry Seminar Room or Online (Zoom)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Natural language processing of multi-hospital electronic health records for public health surveillance of suicidality
Date: 11 June 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ariel Cohen (Assistance Publique-Hôpitaux de Paris (Paris, France))
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 12 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

CHG Lunchtime Lab Talks: Professor Christopher Buckley (Kennedy), CHG Group TBC
Date: 12 June 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Christopher Buckley (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, University of Oxford)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Rooms A&B, or join online use the following Zoom link: https://tinyurl.com/33wbhnme
Organiser: Isabel Schmidt (University of Oxford, Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics)
Host: Professor John Todd (Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 12 June 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Sarah H. Ross (Associate Editor, Science)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Hal Drakesmith (WIMM HIU)

Thursday 13 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Adaptation of the cytoskeleton for pathogenicity in the malaria parasite
Date: 13 June 2024, 10:00 - 11:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Josie Ferreira (Department of Structural and Molecular Biology at University College London)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2 (20-138)
Organiser: Dr Clinton Lau (University of Oxford, Biochemistry Department)
Host: Dr Clinton Lau (University of Oxford, Biochemistry Department)

Dr Capucine Van Rechem - title TBA
Date: 13 June 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Capucine Van Rechem (Stanford University)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Yang Shi (University of Oxford)

How X-linked sequence variation shapes organismal development
Date: 13 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Matthias Merkenschlager (Imperial College London)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Felice Tsang (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Writing a journal article title: UK EQUATOR Centre Lightning Workshop
Date: 13 June 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Patricia Logullo (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: zoom link to be provided
Organisers: Jacqueline Wright (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Jennifer de Beyer (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford)
Hosts: Jacqueline Wright (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Jennifer de Beyer (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford)

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 10: Genitourinary Medicine
Date: 13 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 13 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Predictive and interpretable: using artificial neural networks and classic cognitive models to understand human learning and decision making
Date: 13 June 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Maria Eckstein (Deepmind)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organiser: Dr Rui Ponte Costa (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 14 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Surgical Grand Rounds
Date: 14 June 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 14 June 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Borrow Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 14 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Frank Uhlmann (The Francis Crick Institute, London)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Ulrike Gruneberg (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Monday 17 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

9th Course in Network Meta-Analyses
Date: 17 June 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Andrea Cipriani (University of Oxford), Orestis Efthimiou (University of Bern), Georgia Salanti (University of Bern), Toshi A Furukawa (Japan), Huseyin Naci (London School of Economics), Dr Edoardo Ostinelli (University of Oxford)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Rania Elgarf (Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

TBC
Date: 17 June 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor David Kleinfeld (UC San Diego)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organiser: Professor Randy Bruno (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Randy Bruno (DPAG, University of Oxford)

The physiology and pathophysiology of respiratory infections and inflammation from an ecological perspective
Date: 17 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Debby Bogaert (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 18 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Genes & Health: a British Bangladeshi and Pakistani cohort for your research
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 18 June 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof David A van Heel (Queen Mary University of London)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organisers: Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford), Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 18 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Eus van Someren (Netherlands Institute for Neuroscience)
Venue Details: Stoke House, Linacre College, 7 Stoke Pl, Headington, Oxford OX3 9BX
Organisers: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford), Katarina Jerotic (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

Wednesday 19 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Introduction to the Centre for Medicines Discovery: Implementing Drug Discovery in Medical Sciences at Oxford
Date: 19 June 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Daniel Ebner (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organisers: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford), Anne Farmer (University of Oxford, NDM Experimental Medicine, RDM Investigative Medicine Division)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 20 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

WIMM Day 2024
Date: 20 June 2024, 9:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : WIMM Academics
Venue: Saïd Business School, Park End Street OX1 1HP
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 11: Palliative Care/Pain
Date: 20 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 20 June 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Friday 21 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Antimicrobial immunity and intestinal inflammation
Date: 21 June 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Holm Uhlig (WIMM, HIU)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

The musicality of mental time travel
Date: 21 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Prof Nicola Clayton (University of Cambridge), Mark Baldwin (University of Cambridge)
Venue Details: Stoke House, Linacre College, 7 Stoke Pl, Headington, Oxford OX3 9BX
Organisers: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford), Katarina Jerotic (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

Enhancer cooperativity can compensate for loss of activity over large genomic distances
Date: 21 June 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Christa Buecker (Max Perutz Labs)
Venue: IMS-Tetsuya Nakamura Building, Roosevelt Dr, Headington OX3 7TY
Venue Details: IDRM Seminar Rooms
Organisers: TBA
Host: Dr Nancy Stathopoulou (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 25 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

Ethox Seminar - The everyday ethics in sterilization camps in India
Date: 25 June 2024, 11:00 - 12:30 (Tuesday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Eva Fiks (Keele University)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lower Ground Seminar Room 0 and on Zoom
Organiser: Aileen Mooney (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 26 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

CHG Lunchtime Lab Talks: Groups TBC
Date: 26 June 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Rooms A&B, or join online use the following Zoom link: https://tinyurl.com/33wbhnme
Organisers: Alba Fernandez Santana (University of Oxford), Isabel Schmidt (University of Oxford, Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 27 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

Non-invasive blood flow imaging in the brain: novel methods and applications
Date: 27 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Thomas Okell (University of Oxford)
Venue: John Radcliffe West Wing and Children's Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms A/B, Level 6, West Wing
Organiser: Niki Andrew (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 12: Renal Medicine
Date: 27 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 27 June 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Daniel Crusius (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 2 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-138)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Friday 28 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 28 June 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dushek Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 1 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

International Pandemic Sciences Conference 2024 - Collaboration Beyond Boundaries
Date: 1 July 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Examination Schools, 75-81 High Street OX1 4BG
Organiser: Ksenia Ananyeva (University of Oxford)
Host: Pandemic Sciences Institute

Title TBC
Date: 1 July 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Sarah Kraus (University of Cape Town)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: CCRF Seminar Room & via Teams
Organiser: Yvonne Kenworthy (CCRF, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 2 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

Ethox Seminar – The place of health in the justification of protest
Date: 2 July 2024, 11:00 - 12:30 (Tuesday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Ryan Essex (University of Greenwich)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre and on Zoom
Organiser: Aileen Mooney (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Introduction to public involvement in research
Date: 2 July 2024, 13:00 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Polly Kerr (University of Oxford), Angeli Vaid (Oxford BRC), Una Rennard (Applied Research Collaboration Oxford & TV)
Organisers: Angeli Vaid (Oxford BRC), Polly Kerr (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Angeli Vaid (Oxford BRC), Polly Kerr (University of Oxford)

Hybrid Oxford Stroke Seminar - TIA Review
Date: 2 July 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Wolfson Building,
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Wolfson Building, John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington Oxford. OX3 9DU
Organiser: Dr Linxin Li (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 2 July 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Faisal Mahmood (Harvard Medical School)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organiser: Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 3 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 3 July 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Matthew Brown (Wellcome Trust)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organiser: Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 4 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

Prof Louis Chesler - title TBA
Date: 4 July 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Louis Chesler (The Institute of Cancer Research)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Xin Lu (Ludwig Cancer Research, Oxford Branch)

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 13: Infectious Diseases
Date: 4 July 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Friday 5 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 5 July 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Paulina Siejka-Zielinska (Simmons Group, University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (MRC Human Immunology Unit)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 5 July 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Christian Behrends (LMU Germany)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Viktoriya Stancheva (Dunn School of Pathology)

Tuesday 9 July 2024 (12th Week, Trinity Term)

Oxford Global Health and Bioethics International Conference 2024
Date: 9 July 2024, 9:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 12th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: St Catherine's College, Manor Road OX1 3UJ
Venue Details: Selected sessions are available online
Organiser: Oxford-Johns Hopkins Global Infectious Disease Ethics Collaborative
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 11 July 2024 (12th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 11 July 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Thursday, 12th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Georgia Chenevix-Trench (QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organisers: Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford), Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 14: Stroke
Date: 11 July 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 12th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 16 July 2024 (13th Week, Trinity Term)

OUCAGS Forum - 16th July 2024
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 16 July 2024, 13:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 13th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Medical Sciences Division
Host: Professor Chris Pugh (University of Oxford)

Thursday 18 July 2024 (13th Week, Trinity Term)

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 15: Respiratory Medicine
Date: 18 July 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 13th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 30 July 2024 (15th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 30 July 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 15th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Eric So (Head, Leukaemia and Stem Cell Biology Group, King’s College London)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Beatriz Hirt-Font (University of Oxford, MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Ian Hsu (RDM, University of Oxford)

Thursday 5 September 2024 (20th Week, Trinity Term)

OUCAGS Forum - 5th September 2024
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 5 September 2024, 12:30 - 16:30 (Thursday, 20th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: George Pickering Education Centre
Organiser: Medical Sciences Division
Hosts: TBA

Monday 9 September 2024 (21st Week, Trinity Term)

Oxford Neonatal Surgery Course 2024
Date: 9 September 2024, 9:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 21st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: St Edmund Hall, Queen's Lane OX1 4AR
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Paul Johnson (University of Oxford)

Monday 16 September 2024 (22nd Week, Trinity Term)

New Therapeutic Approaches in Translational Mental Health
Date: 16 September 2024, 8:00 - 18:00 (Monday, 22nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Organisers: NIHR Oxford Health BRC (University of Oxford), Medical Sciences Division Business Partnerships Office (University of Oxford)
Host: Medical Sciences Division Business Partnerships Office (University of Oxford)

Thursday 19 September 2024 (22nd Week, Trinity Term)

Introduction to public involvement in research
Date: 19 September 2024, 11:00 - 12:30 (Thursday, 22nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Polly Kerr (University of Oxford), Angeli Vaid (Oxford BRC), Una Rennard (Applied Research Collaboration Oxford & TV)
Organiser: Polly Kerr (University of Oxford)
Host: Polly Kerr (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 15 October 2024 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Title TBC
Date: 15 October 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Dr Davide Seruggia (St. Anna Children's Cancer Research Institute)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Emma Butterfield (MRC, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Dr Adam Wilkinson (MHU WIMM)

Wednesday 16 October 2024 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

mRNA vaccine optimization for infectious diseases
Date: 16 October 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Norbert Pardi (Institute for RNA Innovation, Penn Medicine, University of Pennsylvania)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Lisbeth Soederberg (University of Oxford, Jenner Institute)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 24 October 2024 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 24 October 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Dr Isidro Cortes Ciriano (EMBL-EBI, Wellcome Genome Campus, Cambridge)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Sumana Sharma (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Thursday 7 November 2024 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 7 November 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Professor Simon Buczacki (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Alison Simmons (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 12 November 2024 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Title TBC
Date: 12 November 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Prof Chiara Bonini (IRCCS Osepedale San Raffaele)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Emma Butterfield (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Paresh Vyas (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Wednesday 13 November 2024 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Multimodal decoding of human liver regeneration and repair
Date: 13 November 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Prof Neil Henderson (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (University of Oxford, NDM Experimental Medicine, RDM Investigative Medicine Division)
Host: Professor Alison Simmons (University of Oxford)

Thursday 14 November 2024 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 14 November 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Dr Philipp Holliger (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Oliver Bannard (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Monday 18 November 2024 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Introduction to public involvement in research
Date: 18 November 2024, 12:00 - 13:30 (Monday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker s: Polly Kerr (University of Oxford), Angeli Vaid (Oxford BRC), Una Rennard (Applied Research Collaboration Oxford & TV)
Organiser: Polly Kerr (University of Oxford)
Host: Polly Kerr (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 20 November 2024 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

OUCAGS Forum - 20th November 2024
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 20 November 2024, 13:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Medical Sciences Division
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 21 November 2024 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 21 November 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Rod Mitchell (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Anne Goriely (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford)

Thursday 28 November 2024 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 28 November 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Dr Paloma Garcia (Institute of Cancer and Genomic Sciences, University of Birmingham)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Assunta Adamo (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

This list contains talks from the following series:
Women in Science